Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Accumulator Cover to Case Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Case Extension to Case Bolt | 42.0-48.0 N.m | 31-35 lb ft |
| Case Extension to Case Bolt (4WD Shipping) | 11.2-22.6 N.m | 8.3-16.7 lb ft |
| Converter Cover Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Converter Housing to Case Screw | 65.0-75.0 N.m | 48-55 lb ft |
| Cooler Pipe Connector | 35.0-41.0 N.m | 26-30 lb ft |
| Detent Spring to Valve Body Bolt | 20.0-27.0 N.m | 15-20 lb ft |
| Floor Shift Control Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Forward Accumulator Cover to Valve Body Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Heat Shield to Transmission Bolt | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Line Pressure Plug | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Manual Shaft to Inside Detent Lever Nut | 27.0-34.0 N.m | 20-25 lb ft |
| Negative Battery Cable Bolt | 15 N.m | 11 lb ft |
| Oil Level Indicator Bolt | 47 N.m | 35 lb ft |
| Oil Pan to Transmission Case Bolt | 11 N.m | 97 lb in |
| Oil Passage Cover to Case Bolt | 8-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Park Brake Bracket to Case Bolt | 27.0-34.0 N.m | 20-25 lb ft |
| Park/Neutral Position Switch Screw | 3 N.m | 27 lb in |
| Plate to Case Bolt (Shipping) | 27.0-34.0 N.m | 20-25 lb ft |
| Plate to Converter Bolt (Shipping) | 27.0-34.0 N.m | 20-25 lb ft |
| Plug Assembly, Automatic Transmission Oil Pan (C/K) | 30-40 N.m | 22.1-29.5 lb ft |
| Plug Assembly, Automatic Transmission Oil Pan (Y) | 28-32 N.m | 20.7-23.6 lb ft |
| Pressure Control Solenoid Bracket to Valve Body Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Pump Assembly to Case Bolt | 26.0-32.0 N.m | 19-24 lb ft |
| Pump Cover to Pump Body Bolt | 20.0-27.0 N.m | 15-20 lb ft |
| Shift Cable Grommet Screw | 1.7 N.m | 15 lb in |
| Shift Control Cable Attachment | 20 N.m | 15 lb ft |
| Speed Sensor Retainer Bolt | 10.5-13.5 N.m | 7.7-10 lb ft |
| Stud, Automatic Transmission Case Extension (Y-car) | 18.0-22.0 N.m | 13-16 lb ft |
| TCC Solenoid Assembly to Case Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch to Valve Body Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
| Transmission Mount to Transmission Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Transmission Mount Retaining Nut | 40 N.m | 30 lb ft |
| Transmission Oil Cooler Pipe Fitting | 35.0-41.0 N.m | 26-30 lb ft |
| Transmission Oil Pan to Case Bolt | 9.5-13.8 N.m | 7-10 lb ft |
| Transmission to Engine Bolt | 47 N.m | 35 lb ft |
| Valve Body to Case Bolt | 8.0-14.0 N.m | 6-10 lb ft |
Fastener Tightening Specifications (Diagnosis 4L60-E)
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Dimmer/Head Up Display (HUD) Switch |
| 2 | Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch |
| 3 | Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module |
| 4 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 5 | Air Temperature Sensor - Inside |
| 6 | Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch |
| 7 | Driver Information Center (DIC) Switch |
| 8 | Hazard Switch |
| 9 | CD Changer |
| 10 | Valet Switch |
| 11 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module |
| 12 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch |
| 13 | I/P Compartment Lamp |
| 14 | Radio |
| 15 | HVAC Control Module |
| 16 | Cigar Lighter |
| 17 | Courtesy Lamp Switch - Console |
| 18 | Folding Top Switch |
| 19 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch LED |
| 20 | Traction Control Switch |
| 21 | Auxiliary Power Outlet |
| 22 | Courtesy Lamp - Console |
| 23 | Automatic Transmission Shift Lever |
| 24 | Ignition Mode Switch |
| 25 | Steering Wheel Controls - Right |
| 26 | Horn Switch |
| 27 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 28 | Steering Wheel Controls - Left |
Scheme 125
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15332153 Service: 88986440 Description: 10 Way F GT 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | D-GN | 1399 | RAP Relay Coil Supply Voltage |
| YE | 843 | Accessory Voltage (Export) | |
| B | D-GN | 5525 | Tap Up/Tap Down Enable Signal |
| C | GY/BK | 1458 | Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage (4) |
| D | PK | 1039 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| E | RD/WH | 840 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| F | D-GN/WH | 1932 | Shift Select Switch Park Signal |
| D-GN/WH | 1932 | Shift Select Switch Park Signal (Export) | |
| G | BK | 1550 | Ground |
| H | PU | 5526 | Tap Up/Tap Down Switch Signal |
| J | GY/BK | 1357 | Instrument Panel Lamp Control |
| K | D-GN/WH | 1135 | Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Supply Voltage |
Automatic Transmission Shift Lever
Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position, Brake pedal released. | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | 0-15 volts | 12.5 volts |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | ON/OFF | ON |
| Shift Lock Solenoid Command | Data | UNLOCK/LOCK | LOCK |
| Shift Lock Solenoid State | Data | UNLOCK/LOCK | LOCK |
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| IMS A/B/C/P | Transmission Data | Park, Park/Reverse, Reverse, Reverse/Neutral, Neutral, Neutral/Drive 4, Drive 4, Drive 4/Drive 3, Drive 3, Drive 3/Drive 2, Drive 2, Drive 2/Drive 1, Drive 1, Invalid, Open | PARK |
| TCC Brake Switch | Transmission Data | Closed / Open | Closed |
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid by providing a ground for the solenoid. The RCDLR utilizes a smart driver to control the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2710 Gearshift Lock Circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- The brake pedal is depressed.
- The transmission is in the PARK position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The RCDLR will set the code if the voltage level at the shift lock control output is greater than 8 volts for more than 0.375 seconds while the output is active.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The RCDLR will not attempt to ground the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid until the next key cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC B2710 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
- All RCDLR history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- If the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid control circuit is shorted to ground, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will be inoperative. The vehicle will shift out of PARK without depressing the brake pedal.
- Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid operates.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
- 4: Verifies that the RCDLR is providing a ground to the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Press and release the brake pedal several times. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the RCDLR data list. Does the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid command parameter change from UNLOCK / LOCK when the brake pedal is applied and released ? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit and the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF, each time the brake pedal is applied and released? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a open or a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B2710
Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__automatic-transmission-shift-lock-control-description) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
- «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views in Keyless Entry DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal depressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal, attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) data list. Does the scan tool display an Unlock status? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | With a scan tool, observe the Stop Lamp Status parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the brake switch status indicate ON? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp at the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer to Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not depressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position without pressing the brake pedal. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Ensure brake pedal is released. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) data list. Does the scan tool display a Lock status? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | With a scan tool, observe the Stop Lamp Status parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the brake switch status indicate OFF? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Stop Lamps Always On in Lighting Systems |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the shift lock solenoid. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the park position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the shift lock solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer to Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components
- The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
- The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)
- The transmission control module (TCM)
With the ignition in the ON position, battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid located within the shift lever assembly. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid receives a ground from the RCDLR. The RCDLR receives input thought data communications from the TCM indicating transmission gear position and brake pedal position. With the shift lever in the PARK position the internal park switch of the shift lever assembly closes allowing current to flow to the RCDLR. When the RCDLR receives a data communication that the brake pedal is depressed and the transmission is in the PARK position the RCDLR supplies a ground the shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This energizes the solenoid and allows the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position. With the shift lever out of the PARK position the internal park switch in the shift lever assemble opens, this de-energies the shift lock control solenoid.
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Keyless Entry Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Automatic Transmission Control Replacement
• Control Module References
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Stop Lamps Inoperative
• Shift Lock Control Schematics
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation
• Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
• Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed