Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Shift Lock Control System Cadillac XLR I

Automatic Trans 3 illustrations ~1002 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Accumulator Cover to Case Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Case Extension to Case Bolt42.0-48.0 N.m31-35 lb ft
Case Extension to Case Bolt (4WD Shipping)11.2-22.6 N.m8.3-16.7 lb ft
Converter Cover Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Converter Housing to Case Screw65.0-75.0 N.m48-55 lb ft
Cooler Pipe Connector35.0-41.0 N.m26-30 lb ft
Detent Spring to Valve Body Bolt20.0-27.0 N.m15-20 lb ft
Floor Shift Control Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Forward Accumulator Cover to Valve Body Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Heat Shield to Transmission Bolt17 N.m13 lb ft
Line Pressure Plug8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Manual Shaft to Inside Detent Lever Nut27.0-34.0 N.m20-25 lb ft
Negative Battery Cable Bolt15 N.m11 lb ft
Oil Level Indicator Bolt47 N.m35 lb ft
Oil Pan to Transmission Case Bolt11 N.m97 lb in
Oil Passage Cover to Case Bolt8-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Park Brake Bracket to Case Bolt27.0-34.0 N.m20-25 lb ft
Park/Neutral Position Switch Screw3 N.m27 lb in
Plate to Case Bolt (Shipping)27.0-34.0 N.m20-25 lb ft
Plate to Converter Bolt (Shipping)27.0-34.0 N.m20-25 lb ft
Plug Assembly, Automatic Transmission Oil Pan (C/K)30-40 N.m22.1-29.5 lb ft
Plug Assembly, Automatic Transmission Oil Pan (Y)28-32 N.m20.7-23.6 lb ft
Pressure Control Solenoid Bracket to Valve Body Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Pump Assembly to Case Bolt26.0-32.0 N.m19-24 lb ft
Pump Cover to Pump Body Bolt20.0-27.0 N.m15-20 lb ft
Shift Cable Grommet Screw1.7 N.m15 lb in
Shift Control Cable Attachment20 N.m15 lb ft
Speed Sensor Retainer Bolt10.5-13.5 N.m7.7-10 lb ft
Stud, Automatic Transmission Case Extension (Y-car)18.0-22.0 N.m13-16 lb ft
TCC Solenoid Assembly to Case Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch to Valve Body Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft
Transmission Mount to Transmission Bolt50 N.m37 lb ft
Transmission Mount Retaining Nut40 N.m30 lb ft
Transmission Oil Cooler Pipe Fitting35.0-41.0 N.m26-30 lb ft
Transmission Oil Pan to Case Bolt9.5-13.8 N.m7-10 lb ft
Transmission to Engine Bolt47 N.m35 lb ft
Valve Body to Case Bolt8.0-14.0 N.m6-10 lb ft

Fastener Tightening Specifications (Diagnosis 4L60-E)

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: Shift Lock Control Schematics

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: Shift Lock Control Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Dimmer/Head Up Display (HUD) Switch
2Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch
3Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module
4Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
5Air Temperature Sensor - Inside
6Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch
7Driver Information Center (DIC) Switch
8Hazard Switch
9CD Changer
10Valet Switch
11Inflatable Restraint I/P Module
12Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch
13I/P Compartment Lamp
14Radio
15HVAC Control Module
16Cigar Lighter
17Courtesy Lamp Switch - Console
18Folding Top Switch
19Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch LED
20Traction Control Switch
21Auxiliary Power Outlet
22Courtesy Lamp - Console
23Automatic Transmission Shift Lever
24Ignition Mode Switch
25Steering Wheel Controls - Right
26Horn Switch
27Data Link Connector (DLC)
28Steering Wheel Controls - Left

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: Automatic Transmission Shift Lever
Connector Part Information OEM: 15332153 Service: 88986440 Description: 10 Way F GT 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Shift Lock Control Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AD-GN1399RAP Relay Coil Supply Voltage
YE843Accessory Voltage (Export)
BD-GN5525Tap Up/Tap Down Enable Signal
CGY/BK1458Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage (4)
DPK1039Ignition 1 Voltage
ERD/WH840Battery Positive Voltage
FD-GN/WH1932Shift Select Switch Park Signal
D-GN/WH1932Shift Select Switch Park Signal (Export)
GBK1550Ground
HPU5526Tap Up/Tap Down Switch Signal
JGY/BK1357Instrument Panel Lamp Control
KD-GN/WH1135Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Supply Voltage

Automatic Transmission Shift Lever

Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position, Brake pedal released.
Battery VoltageData0-15 volts12.5 volts
Ignition 1InputsON/OFFON
Shift Lock Solenoid CommandDataUNLOCK/LOCKLOCK
Shift Lock Solenoid StateDataUNLOCK/LOCKLOCK

Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position.
IMS A/B/C/PTransmission DataPark, Park/Reverse, Reverse, Reverse/Neutral, Neutral, Neutral/Drive 4, Drive 4, Drive 4/Drive 3, Drive 3, Drive 3/Drive 2, Drive 2, Drive 2/Drive 1, Drive 1, Invalid, OpenPARK
TCC Brake SwitchTransmission DataClosed / OpenClosed

Transmission Control Module (TCM)

Circuit Description

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid by providing a ground for the solenoid. The RCDLR utilizes a smart driver to control the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B2710 Gearshift Lock Circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition switch is in the ON position.
  2. The brake pedal is depressed.
  3. The transmission is in the PARK position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The RCDLR will set the code if the voltage level at the shift lock control output is greater than 8 volts for more than 0.375 seconds while the output is active.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RCDLR will not attempt to ground the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid until the next key cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC B2710 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. All RCDLR history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid control circuit is shorted to ground, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will be inoperative. The vehicle will shift out of PARK without depressing the brake pedal.
  2. Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid operates.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
  3. 4: Verifies that the RCDLR is providing a ground to the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Press and release the brake pedal several times. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the RCDLR data list. Does the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid command parameter change from UNLOCK / LOCK when the brake pedal is applied and released ?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit and the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF, each time the brake pedal is applied and released?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a open or a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2710

Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__automatic-transmission-shift-lock-control-description) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
  2. «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views in Keyless Entry DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal depressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal, attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) data list. Does the scan tool display an Unlock status?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4With a scan tool, observe the Stop Lamp Status parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the brake switch status indicate ON?Go to Step 8Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp at the shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the shift lock solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer to Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not depressed.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position without pressing the brake pedal. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Ensure brake pedal is released. With a scan tool, observe the shift lock solenoid command parameter in the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) data list. Does the scan tool display a Lock status?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4With a scan tool, observe the Stop Lamp Status parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the brake switch status indicate OFF?Go to Step 8Go to Stop Lamps Always On in Lighting Systems
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the shift lock solenoid. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the park position?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the shift lock solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the automatic transmission floor shift control. Refer to Automatic Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50-E. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed

Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation

The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components

  1. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
  2. The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)
  3. The transmission control module (TCM)

With the ignition in the ON position, battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid located within the shift lever assembly. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid receives a ground from the RCDLR. The RCDLR receives input thought data communications from the TCM indicating transmission gear position and brake pedal position. With the shift lever in the PARK position the internal park switch of the shift lever assembly closes allowing current to flow to the RCDLR. When the RCDLR receives a data communication that the brake pedal is depressed and the transmission is in the PARK position the RCDLR supplies a ground the shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This energizes the solenoid and allows the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position. With the shift lever out of the PARK position the internal park switch in the shift lever assemble opens, this de-energies the shift lock control solenoid.