Diagnostic Starting Point - Cruise Control
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Data List
The scan tool data lists contain all of the cruise control related parameters that are available on the scan tool for the Cruise Control System. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The data list column indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections.
Use the scan tool data lists as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle Control Systems.
Use the scan tool data lists only after the following is determined
- There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
- The DTC or symptom procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.
The typical data values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the scan tool data list table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the typical data values may reveal the source of the customer concern.
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: The ignition is ON / The engine is OFF / Vehicle is in Park or Neutral / Cruise On / Off Switch is Turned OFF | |||
| BPP Status | Cruise Control / IPM / BPP System Data | Learned / Unlearned / Invalid / Undecided | Learned |
| Brake Pedal Signal Status | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Cruise Control Active | Cruise Control / ECM | Active / Inactive | Inactive |
| Cruise | Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs | Counts | 0 |
| Cruise Disengage (1-8) History | Cruise Control / ECM | Last 8 reasons for cruise control disengagement | Varies |
| Cruise Inhibited | Cruise Control / ECM | Yes / No | No |
| Cruise Inhibit Reason | Cruise Control / ECM | Reason for cruise control inhibit | Varies |
| Cruise On/Off Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | Yes / No | No |
| Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | Yes / No | No |
| Cruise Set/Coast Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | Yes / No | No |
| Engine Speed | Cruise Control / ECM | RPM | Varies |
| Initial Brake Apply Signal | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Moderate Brake Apply Signal | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Parking Brake Switch | Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs | Applied / Released | Released |
| Stoplamp Pedal Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Stoplamp Relay | Cruise Control / IPM / Outputs | Applied / Released | Released |
| Stop Lamp Status | Cruise Control / IPM / BPP System Data | On / Off | Off |
| Traction Control Status | Cruise Control / ECM | Active / Inactive | Inactive |
| Vehicle Speed Sensor | Cruise Control / ECM | Km/h (mph) | 0 km/h (0 mph) |
Body and Accessories Data List (3.6L)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: The ignition is ON / The engine is OFF / Vehicle is in Park or Neutral / Cruise On / Off Switch is Turned OFF | |||
| BPP Status | Cruise Control / IPM / BPP System Data | Learned / Unlearned / Invalid / Undecided | Learned |
| Clean Radar Indicator Message | Cruise Control / DSCC | On / Off | Off |
| Cruise Control Active | Cruise Control / ECM | Yes / No | No |
| Cruise Control Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | On / Off / Cancel / Resume/Accel. / Set / Coast / Invalid | Off |
| Cruise | Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs | Counts | 0 |
| Cruise Disengage 1 - 8 History | Cruise Control / ECM | Last 8 reasons for cruise control disengagement | Varies |
| Cruise Inhibit Reason | Cruise Control / ECM | Reason for cruise control inhibit | Varies |
| Cruise Inhibit Signal Command | Cruise Control / ECM | On / Off | On |
| Cruise On / Off Switch Status | Cruise Control / DSCC | Active / Inactive | Active |
| Driver Selected Speed | Cruise Control / DSCC | Km/h (mph) | 0 km/h (0 mph) |
| Driver Throttle Override Status | Cruise Control / DSCC | Active / Inactive | Inactive |
| Engine Speed | Cruise Control / ECM | RPM | Varies |
| Follow Speed | Cruise Control / DSCC | Km/h (mph) | 0 km/h (0 mph) |
| HUD Virtual Device | Cruise Control / DSCC | Present / Not Present | Present |
| Initial Brake Apply Signal | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Moderate Brake Apply Signal | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Parking Brake Switch | Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs | Applied / Released | Released |
| Service Radar Indicator Message | Cruise Control / DSCC | On / Off | Off |
| Stoplamp Relay | Cruise Control / IPM / Outputs | Applied / Released | Released |
| Stop Lamp Status | Cruise Control / IPM / BPP System Data | On / Off | Off |
| Stoplamp Pedal Switch | Cruise Control / ECM | Applied / Released | Released |
| Target Found this Ignition | Cruise Control / DSCC | Yes / No | No |
| Vehicle Ahead Indicator Message | Cruise Control / DSCC | On / Off | Off |
| Vehicle Speed Sensor | Cruise Control / ECM | Km/h (mph) | 0 km/h (0 mph) |
Body and Accessories Data List (4.6L)
Scan Tool Data Definitions
The Scan Tool Data Definitions contains a brief description of the Cruise Control System related parameters available on the scan tool.
Scan Tool Data Definitions (Disengage History)
The Cruise Control Scan Tool Definitions - Disengage History is a common list for all of the available cruise control disengagement definitions available on the scan tool. The cruise control system equipped on the vehicle determines which cruise control disengagement parameters are available on the scan tool.
One of the following conditions must be present in order for a disengagement parameter to appear
- The cruise control system is active and disengagement is requested.
- The engagement of the cruise control system is requested while a fault is present.
Circuit Description
The cruise control switch is an input to the instrument panel module (IPM). The IPM monitors the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested a cruise control switch function. The IPM detects a predetermined voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit indicating which cruise control switch function is being requested by the driver. The engine control module (ECM) receives the requested cruise control switch function via the GMLAN serial data signal circuit.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3794 Cruise Control Function Request Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 01 | Short to B+ |
| 08 | Signal Invalid |
| 59 | Circuit/Component Protection Time Out |
DTC B3794
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The cruise control on/off switch is ON.
- The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The IPM will set DTC B3794 when one of the following conditions are present
- Symptom 01: The IPM detects a high voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for greater than 5 seconds.
- Symptom 08: The IPM detects an invalid voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit.
- Symptom 59: The IPM detects a voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The IPM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The Cruise Control System is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The DTC becomes history when the fault is no longer present.
- A History DTC clears after 50 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The IPM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are the correct switch resistance value ranges and the correct counts that are displayed in the Cruise parameter in the Body and Accessories / Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs data list, when each switch is pressed individually. If no switch is pressed the resistance value should be infinite.
| Switch Function | Resistance Value Range (ohms) | Counts |
|---|---|---|
| OFF | O.L. | 0 |
| On | 7.8-8.6K ohms | 29 |
| Resume | 2.7-3.0K ohms | 76 |
| Set | 1.2-1.3K ohms | 148 |
DTC B3794
- Ensure that the set/coast or the resume/accel switch is not stuck or sticking in the engaged position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197533-S35858719362005101200000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn the cruise control On/Off control switch ON. With the scan tool, observe the Cruise parameter in the Body and Accessories IPM data list. Does the Cruise display at or above the specified value? | 35 Counts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C2 of the multifunction switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit. Does the voltage measure at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM. Turn OFF the ignition. With a DMM, measure the resistance of the cruise control switch between the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit and the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit. Individually activate and hold each cruise control function switch while measuring the resistance value of each cruise control function switch. Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K-8.6 K Resume = 2.7 K-3.0 K Set = 1.2 K-1.3 K | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C2 of the multifunction switch. With a DMM, measure the resistance of the cruise control switch between the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit and the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit. Individually activate and hold each cruise control function switch while measuring the resistance value of each cruise control function switch. Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K-8.6 K Resume = 2.7 K-3.0 K Set = 1.2 K-1.3 K | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accel switch signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at C2 of the multifunction switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 11 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast switch resistance values with the DMM. |
DTC B3794
The distance sensing cruise control (DSCC) module monitors the ignition 1 voltage circuit in order to determine if the voltage is within the normal operating range.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0800 Device Power 1 Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 03 | Voltage Below Threshold |
DTC C0800
- The ignition is in RUN.
- The vehicle is moving at a speed greater than 40.2 km/h (25 mph).
- The DSCC module detects that the ignition 1 voltage is less than 9.2 volts.
- The above condition is present for 7 seconds.
- Loss of DSCC function
- Cruise Not Ready indicator illuminates in the driver information center (DIC).
- The DTC becomes history when the fault is no longer present.
- A History DTC clears after 100 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The DSCC module receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Voltage parameter in the distance sensing cruise control (DSCC) module data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Voltage parameter is within the specified range? | 9.2-16 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P0562 or P0563 current in the powertrain control module (PCM)? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the DSCC module. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the DSCC module ignition 1 voltage circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the DSCC module ignition 1 voltage circuit and the DSCC module ground circuit. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 9.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DSCC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Repair the high resistance in the DSCC module ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Repair the high resistance in the DSCC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the DSCC module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC C0800
The forward looking sensor (FLS) radar is a part of the distance sensing cruise control (DSCC) module but has the exclusive function of detecting, tracking and classifying targets within its specified field of view. The FLS radars ability to detect and react to objects of interest in its detection zone is critical to the proper operation of the adaptive cruise control (ACC) system. When the DSCC module detects that the FLS radar is out of alignment, a DTC C1002 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C1002 Distance Sensing Cruise Control Module Range/Performance
The ignition is ON.
- There is 3.9 degrees of skew or error of the FLS.
- The vehicle speed is at or greater than 40.2 km/h (25 mph).
- Loss of ACC function
- Service Radar Cruise indicator illuminates in the driver information center (DIC).
- The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
- The history DTC clears after 100 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
- The DSCC module receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
- Align the forward looking sensor (FLS) radar using the FLS alignment tool. An FLS radar out of alignment condition may be as a result of tampering with the DSCC module mounting structures/brackets or the adjuster settings. An out of alignment condition may also be a result of damage to the front section of the ACC equipped vehicle or the DSCC module. Refer to «Distance Sensing Cruise Control Aiming Procedure»(ref-197544-S06528973202005101200000) and «Distance Sensing Cruise Control Module Replacement»(ref-197544-S41050422912005101200000) in order to properly align, adjust, or replace the DSCC module or the DSCC module brackets.
- Refer to «Cruise Control Description and Operation (Adaptive Cruise Control)»(ref-197544-S18909061442005101200000) or «Cruise Control Description and Operation (Conventional Cruise Control)»(ref-197544-S12181850422005101200000) for the proper operation of the adaptive cruise control (ACC) system.
The stop lamp switch signal circuit is a direct hardwire input to the engine control module (ECM) from the instrument panel module (IPM). The ECM monitors the stop lamp switch signal circuit in order to detect when the brake pedal has been applied. When the brake pedal is pressed, the IPM sends a class 2 serial data message to the ECM indicating that the brake pedal has been applied. The IPM also sends a high voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit to the ECM. This DTC will set if the class 2 serial data message and the voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit do not match.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0571 Brake Switch Circuit 1
- The engine speed is greater than 700 RPM.
- The Traction Control System or the Antilock Brake System are not active and have not failed.
- The ECM detects that there is a 8.3 km/h (5.1 mph) or greater decrease in vehicle speed within 1 second.
- The ECM detects that the class 2 serial data message from the IPM and the voltage signal on the stop lamp switch signal circuit do not match for 10 consecutive times that this diagnostic is run.
- The above condition is present for greater than 2 seconds.
- The Cruise Control System is disabled.
- The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
- In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps. Refer to «Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(ref-197547-S02329781852005101200000) in Lighting Systems.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197533-S35858719362005101200000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics in Lighting Systems Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Do the stop lamps operate properly? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative or to Stop Lamps Always On in Lighting Systems |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Stoplamp Pedal Switch parameter in the Body and Accessories engine control module (ECM) data list. Press and hold the brake pedal. Does the Stoplamp Pedal Switch parameter display Applied? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance between the instrument panel module (IPM) and the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the IPM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC P0571
The instrument panel module (IPM) monitors the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. When the brake pedal is applied, the IPM detects a predetermined voltage signal. The IPM sends a GMLAN serial data message to the transmission control module (TCM) and to the engine control module (ECM) indicating the status of the stop lamps.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0703 Brake Switch Circuit 2
The engine is ON.
- The TCM or the ECM receives an invalid brake status GMLAN serial data message from the IPM.
- This diagnostic runs continuously.
- Autograde braking is inhibited.
- The Cruise Control System is disabled.
- The TCM or the ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The TCM or the ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The TCM or the ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The DTC becomes history when the fault is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
- Repair any brake system related DTCs before performing this diagnostic table.
- If an IPM has been replaced, the BPP sensor must be calibrated. Refer to «Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration»(ref-197547-S25125530762005101200000) in Lighting System.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the IPM. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the IPM.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and a history DTC, replace the IPM.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197533-S35858719362005101200000) in Wiring Systems.
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which can affect the operation of the Cruise Control System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-197533-S03944243902005101200000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the accessible system components or the visible system components for obvious damage or for obvious conditions which can cause the symptom.
Symptom List
- «Cruise Control Gap Up/Down Switch Malfunction»(ref-197544-S29354790622005101200000)
- «Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning»(ref-197544-S13046169942005101200000)
The following are the correct resistance value ranges and the correct counts, displayed in the Cruise parameter in the Body and Accessories / Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs data list, when each switch is pressed individually. If no switch is pressed the resistance value should be infinite.
| Switch Function | Resistance Value Range (ohms) | Counts |
|---|---|---|
| Mute/Gap (+) | 1248-1292 | 204-243 |
| Source/Gap (-) | 1537-1591 | 174-203 |
Cruise Control Gap Up/Down Switch Malfunction
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | CAUTION: Refer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices. Turn OFF the ignition. Disable the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement in SIR. Disconnect C277. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. With a DMM, measure the resistance between the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit and the adaptive cruise control (ACC) gap adjustment/radio control signal circuit. While measuring the resistance, press and hold the Mute/Gap (+) steering wheel control switch. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1248-1292 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | While measuring the resistance, press and hold the Source/Gap (-) steering wheel control switch. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1537-1591 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the ACC gap adjustment/radio control signal circuit between C277 and the instrument panel module (IPM) for the following: A short to ground An open A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit between C277 and the steering wheel controls switch for an open or for a high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the ACC gap adjustment/radio control signal circuit between C277 and the steering wheel controls switch for the following: A short to ground An open A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel control switch assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Repair the following in the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit. An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 11 | Replace the IPM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the steering wheel control switch assembly. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Install the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement in SIR. Enable the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
Cruise Control Gap Up/Down Switch Malfunction
The following are the correct switch resistance value ranges and the correct counts that are displayed in the Cruise parameter in the Body and Accessories / Cruise Control / IPM / Inputs data list, when each switch is pressed individually. If no switch is pressed the resistance value should be infinite.
| Switch Function | Resistance Value Range (ohms) | Counts |
|---|---|---|
| OFF | O.L. | 0 |
| On | 7.8-8.6K ohms | 29 |
| Resume | 2.7-3.0K ohms | 76 |
| Set | 1.2-1.3K ohms | 148 |
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C2 of the multifunction switch. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast resistance value with the DMM. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect C2 of the multifunction switch. With a DMM, measure the resistance of the cruise control switch between the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit and the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit. Individually activate and hold each cruise control function switch while measuring the resistance value of each cruise control function switch. Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8-8.6 K ohms Resume = 2.7-3.0 K ohms Set = 1.2-1.3 K ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for the following: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Repair the following in the remote radio control head accessory supply voltage circuit: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Operate the vehicle with in the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cruise control on/off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast resistance value with the DMM. |
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Fastener Tightening Specifications: Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . | |
| 1 | Retainer, Front Compartment Sight Shield (Qty: 6) |
| 2 | Shield Assembly, Front Compartment Sight Tip: The center sight shield needs to be removed, the side sight shields only need to be loosened. |
| 3 | Retainer, Front Fascia Assembly (Qty: 4) Tip: Remove the four retainers to loosen the fascia assembly. Pull the front fascia assembly forward to gain access to the cruise control module nuts. |
| 4 | Module Assembly, Cruise Control Tip: Loosen the nuts that hold the cruise control module into the t-slots on the tie bar. Disconnect the electrical connector. Slide the module out of the t-slots on the bracket. Replace the module by sliding the assembly into the t-slots on the bracket and tighten. Verify proper alignment of the module. Refer to Distance Sensing Cruise Control Aiming Procedure . Tighten: 9 N.m (80 lb in) |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
Distance Sensing Cruise Control Module Replacement