The DIC displays the SERVICE VEHICLE SOON Message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The DTC will clear current status when the fault is no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
- Use the On-Board clearing DTCs feature.
- Use a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper voltage at battery positive voltage sense circuits of the IPM. If voltages are not within the proper operating range, the voltage sense circuits needs to be tested.
- 4: This step tests the ground sense circuit of the IPM.
- 5: This step tests for the proper voltage of the 3 circuits to the IPM. If voltage is not within the proper operating range, the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the IPM need to be tested.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics or Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage parameters in the instrument panel module (IPM) data list. Do any of the voltages differ more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the IPM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuits of the IPM and the ground sense circuit at terminal of the IPM. Do the voltages differ more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuits of the IPM to a good ground. Do the voltages differ more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuits of the IPM and the ground circuit of the IPM. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of IPM and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.4 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the battery positive voltage circuits of IPM for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the ground sense circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the module IPM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B1517
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components and incorrect data input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects a system voltage outside an expected range for the calibrated length of time, DTC P0560 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0560 System Voltage
Conditions for Running the DTC
- System voltage is below 11 volts or above 16 volts.
- Engine speed is above 1,500 RPM.
- Vehicle speed is below 40 km/h (25 mph).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a system voltage out of range for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The ECM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
- The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) or Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 4.6L (LH2) Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.6L (LH2) or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is within the specified range? | 11-15.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0560 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0560
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
- The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The system voltage is between 9.5-18 volts.
The ECM detects a system voltage below 10 volts for 5 seconds.
- The ECM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) or Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 4.6L (LH2) Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.6L (LH2) or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified value? | 10.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery terminals and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0562 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0562 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0562
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0563 System Voltage High
- The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The system voltage is between 9.5-18 volts.
The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for less than 1 second.
- The ECM will command the charge indicator to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
- The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) or Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 4.6L (LH2) | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the Engine Electrical engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is less than the specified value? | 16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage at the battery terminals and compare it with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Are the battery voltage and Ignition 1 Signal readings different by more than the value specified? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 4 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | ||
| 5 | Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0563 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0563 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0563
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the starter relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0615 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit
System voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay.
- The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
- The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
- The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.