Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Starter All sections

Starting System Cadillac Seville V

Starter 4 illustrations ~3667 words

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION

When ignition switch is turned to START position, battery voltage is applied to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ignition crank sense circuit. PCM verifies that shift lever is in Park or Neutral. PCM then grounds control circuit of starter relay. When starter relay is energized, it completes battery voltage circuit to starter solenoid "S" terminal.

When voltage is applied to solenoid windings, this creates movement of solenoid plunger and shift lever, causing drive pinion to engage flywheel and close solenoid switch contacts. (Scheme 1) When solenoid switch contacts close, starter motor energizes and cranks engine. As engine starts, pinion overrun clutch protects armature from excessive speed until ignition switch is opened and plunger return spring disengages pinion. Starter motor is non-repairable, and must be replaced as a unit.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
Engine(1) VINStarter
4.6LY & 9PG260
(1) Eighth character of Vehicle Identification Number.
(1)Eighth character of Vehicle Identification Number.

STARTER APPLICATION

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

ComponentLocation
Engine In-Line Harness Connector C107Right Rear Corner Of Engine, Near Cam Cover
Data Link ConnectorBelow Left Side Of Instrument Panel, Near Steering Column
Powertrain Control ModuleLeft Side Of Engine Compartment, Below Air Cleaner Housing
Rear Fuse BlockBelow Left Side Of Rear Seat
START 1 RelayIn Underhood Fuse Block
Underhood Fuse Block (DeVille)Right Side Of Engine Compartment
Underhood Fuse Block (Seville)Right Side Of Engine Compartment, Near Power Steering Pump

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

TROUBLE SHOOTING

Note. For information not covered in this article, see TROUBLE SHOOTING article in GENERAL INFORMATION. Refer to appropriate wiring diagram to verify wire color and connector terminal identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Note condition and operation of SECURITY indicator light. If indicator stays on or flashes continuously, see appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check starter solenoid terminals and battery grounds. Check for proper installation of aftermarket electronic equipment. If fault is found, repair as necessary. If fault is not found, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .

ON-VEHICLE TESTING

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Before making electrical checks, visually inspect all terminals for clean, tight connections. Ensure all starting system related fuses are okay. Ensure battery is in good condition prior to testing charging system. Ensure charging system is okay. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article.

BATTERY TESTING & INSPECTION

Note. Manufacturer recommends using Battery Tester (J-42000) for testing battery. Follow instructions provided with tester.

  1. Inspect battery for a cracked, broken or damaged case. If battery case is okay, go to next step. If battery case is not okay, go to step 19 .
  2. Compare battery cold cranking amperage and reserve capacity rating to specifications. See «BATTERY SPECIFICATIONS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) table. If battery meets or exceeds specifications, go to next step. If battery does not meet or exceed specifications, go to step 19 . BATTERY SPECIFICATIONS Application Specification Cold Cranking Amps 800 Reserve Capacity Rating 125 Minutes
  3. Inspect battery hydrometer display. If hydrometer display shows a Yellow dot, go to next step. If hydrometer display does not show a Yellow dot, go to step 5 .
  4. Using a small screwdriver, tap top of hydrometer display to dislodge any air bubbles inside. If hydrometer display still shows a Yellow dot, go to step 19 . If hydrometer display does not show a Yellow dot, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Attempt to rotate negative battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. If negative connector rotates, go to next step. If negative connector does not rotate, go to step 7 .
  6. Using an INCH lb. torque wrench, record torque value while loosening negative battery cable bolt. If torque is equal to or greater than 88 INCH lbs. (10 N.m), go to step 8 . If torque is less than 88 INCH lbs. (10 N.m), go to next step.
  7. Disconnect negative battery cable and go to step 9 .
  8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Inspect battery and cable terminals for corrosion and defects. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  9. Attempt to rotate positive battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. If battery cable rotates, go to next step. If battery cable does not rotate, go to step 11 .
  10. Using an INCH lb. torque wrench, record torque value while loosening positive battery cable bolt. If torque is equal to or greater than 88 INCH lbs. (10 N.m), go to step 12 . If torque is below 88 INCH lbs. (10 N.m), go to next step.
  11. Disconnect positive battery cable and go to step 13 .
  12. Disconnect positive battery cable. Inspect battery and cable terminals for corrosion and defects. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  13. Clean and wire brush lead face of both battery terminals and metal contact surfaces on both cable connectors. Remove bolts from both battery cable connectors and inspect for corrosion and defects. Repair or replace as necessary. If battery and cables terminals are clean and in good condition, go to next step.
  14. Connect positive battery cable to battery and tighten bolt to 11 ft. lbs. (15 N.m). Go to next step.
  15. Connect negative battery cable to battery and tighten bolt to 11 ft. lbs. (15 N.m). Go to next step.
  16. Ensure all electrical loads are off. Follow manufacturers instructions and install Battery Tester (J-42000) to vehicle battery. Follow any instructions displayed on Battery Tester. If Battery Tester passed battery, go to next step. If Battery Tester did not pass battery, go to step 18 .
  17. Press CODE button on Battery Tester. Record displayed code on vehicle repair order for warranty purposes. Battery is okay.
  18. Press CODE button on Battery Tester. Record displayed code on vehicle repair order for warranty purposes. Replace battery.
  19. Replace battery.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. Diagnostic trouble code tests are written specifically for use with GM Tech I or Tech II scan tools. Generic scan tool can be used but may have limited functions. This article only covers the portion of those systems which relates to starting system diagnosis. For further information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE or BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Perform battery inspection test. See «BATTERY TESTING & INSPECTION»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__battery-testing-inspection) under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If battery passes test, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, near steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, perform TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Attempt to communicate with each module on class 2 serial data circuit. If scan tool communicates with each module, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with each module, perform TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  4. Using scan tool, select DISPLAY DTCs function for each module. Record all DTCs displayed, DTC status, and module which stored DTC. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any DTCs, repair starting system by symptom. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) table under SYSTEM TESTS.
  5. If scan tool does not display any DTCs which begin with "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with "U", perform TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  6. If scan tool displays DTCs B1000, B1004, B1007 or B1009, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If scan tool does not display DTCs B1000, B1004, B1007 or B1009, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__diagnostic-trouble-code-definitions) .

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DTC (1)DescriptionPerform Test
P0615Starter Relay Control CircuitDTC P0615
(1) For a complete list of DTCs, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
(1)For a complete list of DTCs, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DTC P0615: STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to «ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__engine-electrical-diagnostic-system-check) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, near steering column. Cycle ignition switch from RUN to START positions. If START 1 relay clicks with each command, inspect for intermittents. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__trouble-shooting) . If START 1 relay does not click with each command, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove START 1 relay from underhood fuse block. On DeVille, underhood fuse block is located on right side of engine compartment. On Seville, underhood fuse block is located on right side of engine compartment, near power steering pump. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light between ground and START 1 relay socket No. 87 (Red wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8 .
  4. Connect a test light between START 1 relay sockets No. 85 (Yellow wire) and 87 (Red wire). Cycle ignition switch from RUN to START positions. If test light does not illuminate with each command, go to next step. If test light illuminates with each command, go to step 6 .
  5. Inspect Yellow wire for an open or short to voltage between START 1 relay socket No. 85 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C2 terminal No. 44. If an open or short to voltage is not found, go to step 7 . If an open or short to voltage is found, repair Yellow wire as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 .
  6. Inspect START 1 relay sockets for poor connections. If poor connections are not found, go to step 9 . If poor connections are found, repair START 1 relay sockets as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 .
  7. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for poor connection. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and go to step 11 . If poor connection is not found, go to step 10 .
  8. Repair battery voltage circuit of START 1 relay. When repair is complete, go to step 11 .
  9. Replace START 1 relay. When repair is complete, go to step 11 .
  10. Replace PCM. After replacement, reprogram PCM. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. When repair is complete, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, review and record Fail Records data. Clear DTCs. Start engine and operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions. Monitor specific DTC information for DTC P0615. If scan tool indicates DTC P0615 failed this ignition, go to step 2 . If scan tool indicate DTC P0615 passed this ignition, system is okay.

SYSTEM TESTS

Note. The following tests assume that engine and battery are operating normally and are at operating temperature, battery is charged, there are no engine problems that would cause a no-start condition, and no diagnostic trouble codes are present.

SymptomPerform Test
Starter Solenoid Does Not ClickA
Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not CrankB
Engine Cranks SlowlyC
Starter Motor Noise DiagnosisD

SYMPTOM INDEX

TEST A: STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to «ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__engine-electrical-diagnostic-system-check) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine cranks when ignition switch is turned to START, check wiring system for intermittent or poor connections. If intermittent or poor connection is found, repair as necessary. If engine does not crank when ignition switch is turned to START, go to next step.
  3. Install scan tool. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, observe Crank Request Signal parameter in PCM Data List. Turn ignition to START position. If scan tool indicates YES, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate YES, go to step 10.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove START 1 relay from underhood fuse block. Underhood fuse block is located on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light between ground and START 1 relay battery voltage socket. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 18.
  5. Connect a test light between START 1 relay socket C2 (on Deville) or C2 (on Seville) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C2 terminal No. 44 (Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a test light between ground and START 1 relay socket No. 87 (Red wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12.
  7. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between battery positive voltage of START 1 relay switch circuit and starter solenoid crank voltage circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). If engine cranks, go to step 13. If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  8. If fused jumper wire blows, go to step 20. If fused jumper does not blow, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect engine in-line 3-pin harness connector C107. Engine in-line harness connector is located in right rear corner of engine, near cam cover. Connect a test light between ground and starter solenoid crank voltage circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). If test light illuminates, go to step 14. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connector C1. PCM is located below air cleaner housing. Connect a test light between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 2) Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step 17. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12.
  11. Inspect Yellow wire for an open or short to voltage. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 17.
  12. Inspect Yellow wire for an open or short to ground between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 6 and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 9. If problem exists, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 16.
  13. Inspect START 1 relay sockets for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 22.
  14. Inspect engine harness connector C107 for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  15. Inspect starter solenoid for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 23.
  16. Inspect ignition switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 24.
  17. Inspect PCM harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 26. If problem does not exist, go to step 25.
  18. Repair high resistance or open in battery voltage of START 1 relay coil circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). After repair, go to step 26.
  19. Repair high resistance or open in battery voltage of START 1 relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). After repair, go to step 26.
  20. Repair short to ground in crank voltage circuit of starter solenoid. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). After repair, go to step 26.
  21. Repair open or high resistance in crank voltage circuit of starter solenoid. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system). After repair, go to step 26.
  22. Replace starter relay. After repair, go to step 26.
  23. Replace starter. See «STARTER»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 26.
  24. Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 26.
  25. Replace PCM. Program PCM. See appropriate COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in GENERAL INFORMATION.
  26. Operate system to verify repair. If system is not operating correctly, repeat test beginning at step 2.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

TEST B: SOLENOID CLICKS, ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to «ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__engine-electrical-diagnostic-system-check) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If starter solenoid clicks, go to next step. If starter solenoid does not click, go to «TEST A: STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__test-a-starter-solenoid-does-not) .
  3. Inspect engine and drive belt system for mechanical binding. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Inspect battery positive cable for an open or high resistance between battery and starter solenoid. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Inspect battery and starter ground circuits for high resistance. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Inspect starter for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Replace starter. See «STARTER»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Operate system to verify repair. If system is not operating correctly, repeat test beginning at step 2 .

TEST C: ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

  1. Ensure battery is in good condition. See «BATTERY TESTING & INSPECTION»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__battery-testing-inspection) under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Inspect wiring system for damage or poor connections at starter motor, starter solenoid, battery and all grounds. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Inspect engine and drive belt system for mechanical binding. If engine moves freely, go to next step. If engine does not move freely, repair as necessary.
  4. Replace starter motor. See «STARTER»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

TEST E: STARTER MOTOR NOISE DIAGNOSIS

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to «ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__engine-electrical-diagnostic-system-check) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. If starter operates normally, inspect for intermittents. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__trouble-shooting) . If starter does not operate normally, go to next step.
  3. Start engine while listening to starter motor turn. If a loud "whoop" sound is heard, go to step 6 . If a loud "whoop" sound is not heard, go to next step.
  4. If a "rumble", a "growl", or a "knock" sound is heard as starter is slowing down to a stop after starting engine, go to step 7 . If "rumble", a "growl", or a "knock" sound is not heard, go to next step.
  5. If a high pitched "whine" after engine cranks and starts normally is heard, go to step 8 . If a high pitched "whine" after engine cranks and starts normally is not heard, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect flywheel ring gear for chipped, missing, or milled gear teeth and/or if flywheel is bent. If problems exist, go to step 9 . If problems do not exist, go to step 10 .
  7. Remove starter motor. See «STARTER»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect starter motor bushings and clutch gear. If problems exist, go to step 10 . If problems do not exist, go to step 9 .
  8. Shim starter motor away from flywheel by adding shims between engine block and starter motor. After repair, go to step 11 .
  9. Replace flywheel. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION REMOVAL article in TRANSMISSIONS. After repair, go to step 11 .
  10. Replace starter motor. See «STARTER»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 11 .
  11. Operate system to verify repair. If system is not operating correctly, repeat test beginning at step 3 .

BENCH TESTING

Note. Information is not available from manufacturer.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

WARNINGVehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Removal

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove intake manifold cover (decorative shield). Loosen fuel filler cap to relieve tank vapor pressure. Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (J34730-1) to fuel pressure connection. Place fuel pressure bleed hose in a container and open gauge bleed valve to relieve fuel system pressure.
  2. Disconnect Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor and Mass Air Flow (MAF) harness connectors. Loosen clamp on intake plenum duct. Remove intake plenum duct with air cleaner lid. Remove retainers from quick-connect fittings at fuel rail (if equipped). Grasp both sides of quick-connect fittings and twist slightly to loosen any dirt within fitting. Using compressed air, blow any dirt out of quick-connect fitting.
  3. Select correct tool from Fuel Line Quick-Connect Separator Tool Set (J37088-A) for size of fitting to be disconnected. Insert tool into female connector and push inward to release locking tabs and pull apart. Remove brake booster hose from throttle body. Remove fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose from engine. Remove PCV hose from between camshaft cover and throttle body. Remove PCV hose from between PCV valve and intake manifold.
  4. Disconnect and reference injector connectors. Set injector wiring harness aside. Remove fuel rail bracket retainer nut. Remove 4 fuel rail-to-intake manifold retaining bolts. Carefully lift fuel rail/injector assembly from intake manifold using Fuel Injector Removal Tool (J43013).
  5. Remove 10 intake manifold-to-cylinder head bolts. Remove intake manifold. Inspect intake manifold gaskets and replace as necessary. Remove starter mounting bolts, and starter assembly. Disconnect starter solenoid wiring.

Installation

CAUTIONEnsure engine and intake manifold are cool before tightening intake manifold bolts.

Note. Gaskets are secured to intake manifold with a snap lock. If plastic housing or rubber seals are not damaged, reuse gaskets.

  1. Before installing starter onto engine, tighten inner solenoid terminal studs to ensure they are securely fastened to solenoid. Connect wiring to starter solenoid. Install starter into position. Install starter mounting bolts and tighten to specification.
  2. Clean any debris from intake manifold and cylinder heads. Lightly grease inside edge of rubber plenum duct. Position intake manifold into plenum duct while lowering intake manifold onto cylinder heads. Install 10 intake manifold-to-cylinder head bolts, starting at center bolts and working outward in a circular pattern. Tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/cadillac/seville/v-1998-2004/remont/starter/#starting-system__torque-specifications) .
  3. Wipe off male ends of quick-connect fittings and apply a few drops of clean engine oil. Connect fuel lines. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position for 2 seconds, then to OFF position for 10 seconds. Turn ignition switch o ON position and inspect for fuel leaks. Correct as necessary. To complete installation, reverse removal procedure.

OVERHAUL

Note. Starter assembly is not serviceable and should be replaced as complete unit.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

ApplicationFt. Lbs. (N.m)
Negative Battery Cable-To-Battery Bolt13 (17)
Starter Mounting Bolts22 (30)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Fuel Rail Bracket Retaining Nut89 (10)
Fuel Rail-To-Intake Manifold Bolts89 (10)
Fuel Injector Sight Shield Cover Nuts27 (3.0)
Intake Manifold Bolts89 (10)
Plenum Duct Clamp20 (2.3)
Positive Battery Cable-To-Solenoid Nut89 (10)
Solenoid "S" Terminal Nut35 (4.0)

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 3: Starting System Wiring Diagram (DeVille)
Scheme 4: Starting System Wiring Diagram (Seville)