Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Adjuster Plug Nut | 68 N.m | 50 lb ft |
| Cylinder Lines Cylinder End Fittings | 27 N.m | 20 lb ft |
| Cylinder Lines Valve End Fittings | 17 N.m | 13 lb ft |
| Frame Bolts | 192 N.m | 142 lb ft |
| Hydraulic Pump Housing Bolts | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Inner Tie Rod | 100 N.m | 74 lb ft |
| Intermediate Shaft Pinch Bolt | 45 N.m | 33 lb ft |
| Master Cylinder nut W/Hydroboost | 30 N.m | 22 lb ft |
| Mounting Bracket Bolts | 33 N.m | 24 lb ft |
| O-Ring Union Fitting | 55 N.m | 41 lb ft |
| Outer Tie Rod End | 47 N.m | 35 lb ft |
| Power Steering Hose Fittings | 27 N.m | 20 lb ft |
| Power Steering Pump Mounting Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Pressure Hose Bracket Nut | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Rack and Pinion Gear Mounting Bolts | 95 N.m | 70 lb ft |
| Return Hose to Cylinder Head Bolt | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Secondary Air Bracket Nut | 6 N.m | 53 lb in |
| Surge Tank Bolt and Nut | 6 N.m | 53 lb in |
| Transmission Mount Upper Nut | 40 N.m | 30 lb ft |
| Valve Bore Plug | 55 N.m | 41 lb ft |
Power Steering Pump Specifications
| Engine Code | Engine Size | High Flow | Pressure Relief | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPM | GPM | KPa | PSI | ||
| L37 LD8 | 4.6L | 7.4/8.9 | 1.8/2.4 | 11722/12411 | 1700/1800 |
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Lubrication Fitting |
| 2 | Hexagon Slotted Nut |
| 3 | Cotter Pin |
| 4 | Tie Rod Seal |
| 5 | Outer Tie Rod |
| 6 | Hexagon Jam Nut |
| 7 | Tie Rod End Clamp |
| 8 | Rack and Pinion Boot |
| 9 | Large Boot Retaining Clamp |
| 10 | Inner Tie Rod |
| 11 | Adjuster Plug Lock Nut |
| 12 | Shock Dampener Ring |
| 13 | Mounting Bracket Assembly |
| 14 | Mounting Grommet |
| 15 | Cylinder Line (LH) |
| 16 | Cylinder Line (RH) |
| 17 | O-ring Seal |
| 18 | O-ring Seal |
| 19 | Rack and Pinion Gear Assembly (Partial) |
| 20 | Dust Cover |
| 21 | Shock Dampener Ring |
| 22 | Inner Tie Rod |
| 23 | Breather Tube |
| 24 | Large Boot Retaining Clamp |
| 25 | Rack and Pinion Boot |
| 26 | Tie Rod End Clamp |
| 27 | Hexagon Jam Nut |
| 28 | Outer Tie Rod |
| 29 | Cotter Pin |
| 30 | Hexagon Slotted Nut |
| 31 | Tie Rod Seal |
| 32 | Lubrication Fitting |
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Reservoir Assembly Cap |
| 2 | Reservoir Assembly |
| 3 | Retaining Clip |
| 4 | Retaining Clip |
| 5 | O-ring Seal |
| 6 | Hydraulic Pump Assembly |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC C0450 | C0450 0B: Steering Assist Control Actuator Circuit Current Above Threshold C0450 02: Steering Assist Control Actuator Circuit Shorted to Ground C0450 04: Steering Assist Control Actuator Open Circuit |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the system Description and Operation. Refer to Power Steering System Description and Operation (w/o Electro-Hydraulic Steering) . Reviewing the Description and Operation information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic procedure when a malfunction exists. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will also help you determine if the condition described by the customer is normal operation. Refer to Symptoms - Power Steering System in order to identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic Starting Point - Variable Effort Steering
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored DTCs and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-diagnostic-information__diagnostic-system-check-vehicle) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
- Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-diagnostic-information__strategy-based-diagnosis) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
- «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-diagnostic-information__diagnostic-procedure-instructions) provides an overview of each diagnostic category.
Diagnostic Fault Information
| Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VES low effort control | C0450 02 | |||
| VES low and high effort control circuits across VES actuator | C0450 04 | C0450 0B |
Circuit/System Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls the variable effort steering (VES) actuator on the steering gear. At low speeds and parking lot maneuvers the orifice is commanded open increasing fluid flow and reducing the steering effort. At high speeds the orifice is commanded closed restricting fluid flow increasing steering effort. The EBCM monitors and compares the Commanded and Feedback Current parameters to detect malfunctions in the VES system.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
C0450 0B
The actuator current exceeds 4.5 amps.
C0450 02
The actuator current is detected as less than 50 percent of its expected current while the actuator is commanded OFF.
C0450 04
The current through the actuator is not within 0.5 amp of its commanded value.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The driver information center (DIC) will display SERVICE POWER STEERING message.
- Vehicle speed will be limited to 80 mph.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Connector End View Reference
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#wiring-systems-and-power-management-service-troubleshooting-diagnosis__circuit-testing)
- «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#wiring-systems-and-power-management-service-troubleshooting-diagnosis__connector-repairs)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#wiring-systems-and-power-management-service-troubleshooting-diagnosis__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-poor)
- «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#wiring-systems-and-power-management-service-troubleshooting-diagnosis__wiring-repairs)
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for Scan Tool Information
Circuit/System Verification
At low speeds and parking lot maneuvers the orifice is commanded open increasing fluid flow and reducing the steering effort. At high speeds the orifice is commanded closed restricting fluid flow increasing steering effort.
Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the VES actuator.
- Connect a test lamp between the low effort control circuit terminal B and ground.
- Cycle the ignition ON and verify the test lamp turns ON then OFF. If the test lamp is always ON, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the EBCM. If the test lamp is always OFF, test the control circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the EBCM.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminals A and B.
- Cycle the ignition ON and verify the test lamp turns ON then OFF. If the test lamp is always ON, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the EBCM. If the test lamp is always OFF, test the control circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the EBCM.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the EBCM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 29 and ground. If not the specified value, test the control circuit for a short to ground.
- If all circuits test normal, test or replace the VES actuator.
Component Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the VES actuator harness connector.
- Measure for 1.9-10 ohms of resistance between the VES actuator terminals A and B. If not 1.9-10 ohms of resistance, replace the VES actuator.
- Measure for infinite ohms of resistance between each VES actuator terminal and the VES actuator housing/case. If less than the specified range, replace the VES actuator.
Repair Procedures
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- «Steering Gear Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-gear-replacement)
- «Control Module References»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/communication-devices/#programming-and-setup-all-systems__control-module-references) for EBCM replacement, setup, and programming
| IMPORTANT | Review the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Power Steering System Description and Operation (w/o Electro-Hydraulic Steering) . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the power steering system.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Inspect for leaking power steering components. If necessary, refer to «Power Steering Fluid Leaks»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-fluid-leaks) .
- Verify the power steering fluid level per operating specification. Refer to «Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__checking-adding-power-steering-fluid) .
- Inspect the power steering fluid for the following indications of contamination: Milky fluid - water Brown fluid - burnt Debris in fluid - plastic or dirt
- If necessary, flush the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Flushing»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
Symptoms List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Power Steering Fluid Leaks»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-fluid-leaks)
- «Rattle, Clunk, or Shudder Noise from the Power Steering System»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system)
- «Whine or Growl Noise from the Power Steering System»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system)
- «Steering Effort Hard or Too Easy in One or Both Directions»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-effort-hard-or-too-easy)
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Power Steering Return Hose |
| 2 | Power Steering Pressure Hose |
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the system for restrictions.
- 7: This step tests the following components for the following conditions: The pump for internal leaks The power steering pipes for kinks
- 8: This step tests the ability of the pump to regulate flow at maximum pressure.
- 10: This step tests the ability of the pump to regulate flow under normal operating conditions.
- 12: This step tests the internal components of the pump and the gear.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: The Power Steering System Test Procedure will perform the following functions: Test the operation of the hydraulic power steering system. Test the operation of the power steering pump and power steering gear. Identify restrictions in the system. | ||||
| 1 | Inspect the power steering fluid for the following indications of contamination: Milky fluid - water Brown fluid - burnt Debris in fluid - plastic or dirt Is the fluid free of contamination? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Flush the power steering system. Refer to Power Steering System Flushing . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 3 | ||
| 3 | IMPORTANT: In order to accurately diagnose the system, the malfunction must be present during the test procedure. Attempt to duplicate the condition.Is the condition present? | Go to Step 4 | System OK | |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Place a drain pan under the vehicle in order to catch any power steering fluid. Disconnect the power steering pressure pipe/hose from the power steering pump or the power steering gear as necessary. Install the J 44721 Power Steering System Analyzer. See Special Tools . Fill the power steering system. Refer to Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid . Did you complete the installation? | Go to Step 5 | ||
| 5 | Fully open the J 44721 valve. See Special Tools . Start the engine. NOTE: Refer to Steering Wheel in the Full Turn Position Notice . Turn the steering wheel and BRIEFLY hold the steering wheel against the steering stop in order to release any trapped air from the system. Inspect and ensure that all of the power steering pipe/hose connections are not leaking. Making sure the steering wheel is OFF the steering stop, observe the pressure reading. Is the pressure reading greater than the specified value? | 1379 kPa (200 psi) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: A restriction may be present in the power steering system. Turn OFF the engine IMMEDIATELY. Locate and repair the restriction.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 7 | Allow the engine to run until the engine reaches full operating temperature. Record the pressure reading and flow reading. Partially close the J 44721 valve until the system pressure reaches the specified value, then record the FLOW reading. See Special Tools . Subtract second flow reading from the first flow reading. Is the flow DECREASE greater than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute? | 4827 kPa (700 psi) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Do not leave the valve closed for more than 5 seconds, or internal pump damage could accrue. Fully close then open the J 44721 valve 3 times. See Special Tools . Record all of the high pressure readings. Refer to Power Steering Pump Specifications for power steering system pressure relief specifications.Are the 3 high pressure readings within specifications? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Are the three high pressure readings within 245 kPa (50 psi) of each other? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Increase the engine speed to approximately 1,500 RPM. Record the flow reading. Refer to Power Steering Pump Specifications for power steering system pressure specifications. Is the actual flow reading within specifications? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Is the difference between the actual flow reading and the maximum flow specification more than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | NOTE: Refer to Steering Wheel in the Full Turn Position Notice . Turn the steering wheel from steering stop to steering stop and record the FLOW readings at each stop.Is the flow LOWER than 3.8 L (1 gal) per minute? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | The power steering gear is leaking across the piston or bypassing the valve circuit. Replace the power steering gear. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Test the power steering system for the original condition. Does the original condition still exist? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Disconnect and remove the J 44721 from the vehicle. See Special Tools . Connect the vehicle power steering pipes/hoses. Fill the power steering system. Refer to Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid . Did you complete the procedure? | System OK | ||
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| In order to accurately diagnose the system, the malfunction must be present during the test procedure. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Steering Wheel in the Full Turn Position Notice . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A restriction may be present in the power steering system. Turn OFF the engine IMMEDIATELY. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do not leave the valve closed for more than 5 seconds, or internal pump damage could accrue. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Steering Wheel in the Full Turn Position Notice . |
Power Steering Fluid Leaks
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Power Steering System Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Power Steering System |
| 2 | Verify that power steering fluid leaks are present. Is the power steering system leaking? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Inspect the power steering system fittings. Are the fittings leaking? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the power steering hoses. Are the hoses leaking? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the power steering sensors. Are the sensors leaking? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the power steering pump and the reservoir for leaks. Is the power steering pump or reservoir leaking? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the power steering gear for leaks. Is the power steering gear leaking? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 3 |
| 8 | Tighten the fittings. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Replace the power steering hoses. Refer to the appropriate procedures: Power Steering Pressure Pipe/Hose Replacement Power Steering Return Hose Replacement Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Replace the power steering sensors. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the power steering pump or reservoir. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement or Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Replacement - Off Vehicle . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the power steering gear. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Power Steering System General Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Power Steering System |
| 2 | Verify that a rattle, clunk or shudder noise is present. Is a rattle, clunk or shudder noise present? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Inspect the power steering hoses for proper routing and clearance. Is the routing or clearance of the power steering hoses incorrect? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the engine drive belt for cracking or excessive wear. Refer to Drive Belt Falls Off and Excessive Wear Diagnosis . Is the drive belt cracked or excessively worn? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the power steering pump pulley for damage. Is the power steering pump pulley damaged? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the power steering pump and the power steering mounting bracket/brace for the proper installation. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement . Is the power steering pump installation incorrect? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the power steering gear for the proper installation. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Is the power steering gear installation incorrect? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect the rack and pinion gear rack bearing preload for the proper adjustment. Refer to Steering Gear Rack Bearing Preload Adjustment - Off Vehicle (Magnasteer) . Is the rack and pinion gear rack bearing preload adjustment incorrect? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect the suspension. Is the suspension worn? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect the intermediate shaft. Is the intermediate shaft worn? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 3 |
| 11 | Adjust or replace the hoses. Refer to the appropriate procedure(s): Power Steering Pressure Pipe/Hose Replacement Power Steering Return Hose Replacement Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 12 | Replace the engine drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 13 | Replace the power steering pump pulley. Refer to Power Steering Pump Pulley Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Install the power steering pump correctly. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Install the power steering gear correctly. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Adjust the rack and pinion gear rack bearing preload. Refer to Steering Gear Rack Bearing Preload Adjustment - Off Vehicle (Magnasteer) . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Replace the worn suspension components. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Suspension General Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the intermediate shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Power Steering System Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Power Steering System |
| 2 | Verify that a whine or growl noise is present. Is a whine or growl noise present? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Inspect the power steering fluid for the following indications of contamination: Milky fluid - water Brown Fluid - burnt Debris in fluid - plastic or dirt Is the fluid free of contamination? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Flush the power steering system. Refer to Power Steering System Bleeding . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Using the J 39570 Chassis Ear, inspect the power steering gear for a whine or growl noise. Is the noise present at the power steering gear? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Using the J 39570 , inspect the power steering pump for a whine or growl noise. Is the noise present at the power steering pump? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Using the J 39570 , inspect the power steering hoses for a whine or growl noise. Is the noise present at the power steering hoses? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
| 8 | Replace the power steering gear. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Adjust the routing of the power steering hoses. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Poor Return of Steering Wheel
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: After completing a turn, extra steering input is required for the steering wheel to return to center. | |||
| 1 | Did you review the General Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Power Steering System Description and Operation (w/o Electro-Hydraulic Steering) |
| 2 | Verify that poor return of the steering wheel is present. Does the system operate normally? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Lubricate the tie rod ends and ball joints, if applicable. Inspect the suspension system for worn or damaged components. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Rotate the steering wheel ONE revolution in both directions. Rotate the steering wheel back to the original position. Was the steering wheel abnormally difficult to rotate in either direction? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Position the wheels straight ahead. Do NOT rotate the steering wheel more than one complete revolution from center. Disconnect the intermediate shaft from the steering column. Note the position of the steering wheel and rotate the steering wheel ONE revolution in both directions. Rotate the steering wheel back to the original position. Was the steering wheel abnormally difficult to rotate in either direction? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the intermediate shaft for stiff or loose joints. Repair or replace as necessary. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Remove the front tire and wheel assemblies. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation . Disconnect both outer tie rod ends from the steering knuckles. Use your hands in order to move the tie rod end studs. If abnormally difficult to move, replace the tie rod end. If equipped with recirculating ball steering, ensure that idler and pitman arm joints are not to stiff. Repair as necessary. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Use your hands to rotate the steering knuckle inboard and outboard in order to inspect for a binding strut bearings, ball joints, or axle. Repair or replace any abnormally stiff or loose components. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for binding in the steering gear. If a binding is present repair or replace the steering gear. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust as necessary. Refer to Wheel Alignment Measurement . Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Inspect the steering column for a binding. If a binding is present, repair or replace the steering column as necessary. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Position the wheels straight ahead. Do NOT rotate the steering wheel more than one complete revolution from center. |
Poor Return of Steering Wheel
Steering Effort Hard or Too Easy in One or Both Directions
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review the Power Steering System General Description and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Power Steering System |
| 2 | Verify that the steering effort is hard or too easy in one or both directions. Does the system operate normally? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Perform the power steering test procedure. Refer to Power Steering System Test . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
- Fill pump reservoir with fluid to minimum system level, FULL COLD level, or middle of hash mark on cap stick fluid level indicator.
- If equipped with hydro-boost, fully charge the hydro-boost accumulator using the following procedure: Start the engine. Firmly apply the brake pedal 10-15 times. Turn the engine OFF.
- Raise the vehicle until the front wheels are off the ground. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Key on engine OFF, turn the steering wheel from stop to stop 12 times. Vehicles equipped with hydro-boost systems or longer length power steering hoses may require turns up to 15 to 20 stop to stops.
- Verify power steering fluid level per operating specification. Refer to «Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__checking-adding-power-steering-fluid) .
- Start the engine. Rotate steering wheel from left to right. Check for sign of cavitation or fluid aeration (pump noise/whining).
- Verify the fluid level. Repeat the bleed procedure, if necessary.
Checking & Adding Power Steering Fluid
Note. When adding fluid or making a complete fluid change, always use the proper power steering fluid. Failure to use the proper fluid will cause hose and seal damage and fluid leaks.
- Clean the area surrounding the reservoir cap.
- Remove the reservoir cap.
- Inspect the power steering pump fluid level at regular intervals. Use the appropriate procedure below. Add fluid when required. Refer to «Fluid and Lubricant Recommendations»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__fluid-lubricant-recommendations) . Fluid Is Hot Run the engine until the fluid reaches about 80°C (170°F). Turn the engine OFF. Remove the reservoir cap. Inspect the fluid level on the capstick. Ensure that the fluid level is at the HOT/FULL mark on the capstick.
- If the fluid level is low, add power steering fluid to the proper level.
- Install the reservoir cap.
- When checking the fluid level after servicing the steering system, bleed the air from the system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
| IMPORTANT | Do not reuse any drained power steering fluid regardless of appearance or condition. |
- Turn OFF the engine.
- Raise the front end of the vehicle off the ground until the tires and wheels turn freely. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Place a large container under the fluid return hose in order to collect the draining fluid.
- Remove the fluid return hose at the power steering pump reservoir inlet connection.
- Plug the reservoir return hose inlet connection on the power steering pump.
- With the key on engine off, turn the steering wheel fully to the left and to the right while an assistant maintains the minimum fluid level in the reservoir using new approved power steering fluid. Continue until the fluid from the return hose runs clear.
- Remove the plug from the pump reservoir inlet connection and install the fluid return hose to the pump reservoir.
- Bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Inspect the power steering fluid for the following indications of contamination: Milky fluid - water Brown fluid - burnt Plastic debris or dirt chunks
- If the fluid is contaminated, repeat steps 2-9.
- Lower the vehicle and check the Power Steering system for leaks.
Power Steering Pump Pulley Replacement
Tools Required
- J 25033-C Pulley Installer. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- J 25034-C Pulley Remover. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
Removal Procedure
- Remove the secondary AIR relay bracket retaining nuts (2).
- Remove the secondary AIR relay bracket (1) from the mounting studs.
- Remove the surge tank retaining nut (2) and bolt (3).
- Position and support the surge tank out of the way.
- Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-2-of-5) .
- Using J 25034-C remove the power steering pump pulley. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
Installation Procedure
- Using J 25033-C install the power steering pulley to the power steering pump. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Ensure that the axial tolerance of the power steering pulley on the power steering pump is within 0.25 mm (0.010 in), plus or minus.
- Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-2-of-5) .
- Install the surge tank (1) to the vehicle.
- Install the surge tank retaining bolt (3) and nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the surge tank retaining bolt (3) and nut (2) to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
- Install the secondary AIR relay bracket to the mounting studs.
- Install the secondary AIR relay bracket retaining nuts. Tighten: Tighten the secondary AIR relay bracket retaining nuts (2) to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
- Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-2-of-5) .
- Install a drain pan under the vehicle.
- Disconnect the power steering return hose from the power steering reservoir.
- Remove the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump.
- Remove the power steering pump mounting bolt.
- Remove the power steering pump from the vehicle.
- Remove the power steering pulley. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Pulley Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-pump-pulley-replacement) .
- Remove the power steering reservoir. Refer to «Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the power steering reservoir. Refer to «Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the power steering pulley. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Pulley Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-pump-pulley-replacement) .
- Install the power steering pump to the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pump mounting bolt. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pump mounting bolt to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure hose to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Install the power steering return hose to the power steering reservoir.
- Remove the drain pan from under vehicle.
- Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-2-of-5) .
- Bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
Tools Required
J-42649 Power Steering Pump Reservoir Clip Remover. See Special Tools .
Disassembly Procedure
- Remove the mounting bracket bolts (3) from the mounting bracket assembly (2).
- Remove the mounting bracket assembly (2) from the pump (1).
- Remove retaining clips (2) from the reservoir assembly (1) using J-42649 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Remove reservoir (1) from the hydraulic pump housing (3).
- Remove the O-ring seal (2) from the reservoir (1).
- Discard the O-ring seal (2).
Assembly Procedure
- Check the TORX® head bolts (1) on the hydraulic pump housing (2) for tightness. Tighten: Tighten the TORX® head bolts (1) to 20-25 N.m (15-18 lb ft).
- Check the valve bore plug (1) and the O-ring union fitting. Tighten: Tighten the valve bore plug (1) to 50-60 N.m (37-44 lb ft).
- Lubricate the new O-ring seal (2) with power steering fluid.
- Connect the O-ring seal (2) to the reservoir (1).
- Connect the reservoir assembly (1) to the hydraulic pump housing (4).
- Tap retaining clips (2) with a hammer.
- Attach the pump (1) to the mounting bracket assembly (2). Tighten: Tighten the mounting bracket bolts (3) to 28-38 N.m (21-28 lb ft).
- Inspect the hydraulic pump (1) for leaks.
- If pump (1) needs replacement, remove the reservoir assembly. Refer to «Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the power steering pump from the vehicle, if necessary. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Use a small chisel in order to remove the seal. Discard the seal.
- Lubricate the new drive shaft seal using power steering fluid.
- Use a deep socket in order to install the new drive shaft seal.
- Install the power steering pump, if removed. Refer to «Power Steering Pump Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- After replacing the damaged pump assembly (1) with the new pump assembly (1), assemble the pump reservoir.
- Refer to «Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller. See Special Tools .
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the tire and wheel. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Remove the outer tie rod retaining nut (2).
- Loosen the jam nut (2) on the inner tie rod (1).
- Using J 24319-B remove the outer tie rod from the steering knuckle. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Remove the outer tie rod (3) from the inner tie rod (1).
- Install the outer tie rod (3) to the inner tie rod (1).
- Do not tighten the jam nut (2).
- Install the outer tie rod (2) to the steering knuckle (1).
- Install the outer tie rod retaining nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the outer tie rod retaining nut (2) to 47 N.m (35 lb ft). Tighten the outer tie rod retaining nut (2) up to 1/6 additional turn, or 70 N.m (52 lb ft) maximum.
- Install the tire and wheel. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Lower the vehicle.
- Adjust the front toe. Refer to «Front Toe Adjustment»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__front-toe-adjustment) .
J 22610 Keystone Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the tire and wheel. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Remove the outer tie rod. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the hex jam nut (2) from the inner tie rod.
- Remove the tie rod end clamp (2) from the rack and pinion boot (1).
- Remove the rack and pinion boot clamp from the rack and pinion boot.
- Remove the rack and pinion boot (1) from the steering gear.
- Install the rack and pinion boot (3) to the steering gear.
- Install a new rack and pinion boot clamp.
- Using J 22610 crimp the rack and pinion boot clamp. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Install the tie rod end clamp (2) to the rack and pinion boot (1).
- Install the hex jam nut (2) to the inner tie rod assembly.
- Install the outer tie rod. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the tire and wheel. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Lower the vehicle.
- Adjust the toe alignment. Refer to «Front Toe Adjustment»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__front-toe-adjustment) .
- Remove the steering gear from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Gear Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-gear-replacement) .
- Remove the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Place the gear in a vise.
- Remove the shock dampener (4) from the inner tie rod assembly (6).
- Slide the shock dampener (4) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (5) next to the inner tie rod housing (6).
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (6).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (6) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod separates from the rack (5).
- Remove the shock dampener (3) from the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Slide the shock dampener (3) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack.
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (2) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod (1) separates from the rack (5).
- If female rack (1) and male inner tie rod (3), remove the old LOCTITE® from the threads (2) of the inner tie rod and the rack. If male rack (5) and female inner tie rod (4) LOCTITE® will not be present.
- Slide the shock dampener (4) forward onto the rack (3).
- If female rack (3) and male inner tie rod (2), apply LOCTITE® 262 or equivalent to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod onto the rack (3).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (3) next to the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Slide the shock dampener (2) forward onto the rack.
- If female rack and male inner tie rod (1), apply LOCTITE® 262 or equivalent to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod (1) onto the rack.
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (7). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Place the inner tie rod assembly (2) in a vise.
- Stake both sides of the female inner tie rod assembly housing to the male rack.
- Insert a 0.25 mm gage (1) between the rack (2) and the inner tie rod housing in order to check both stakes. The feeler gage (1) must not pass between the rack and the housing stake.
- Slide the shock dampener (2) over the inner tie rod housing (3) until the front lip of the shock dampener (2) bottoms against the inner tie rod housing (3).
- To assemble the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the steering gear. Refer to «Steering Gear Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-gear-replacement) .
J 34028 Inner Tie Rod Wrench. See Special Tools .
- Remove the steering gear from the vehicle. Refer to «Steering Gear Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-gear-replacement) .
- To remove the rack and pinion boot, refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Place the gear in a vise.
- Remove the shock dampener (6) from the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Slide the shock dampener (6) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (5) next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (4) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod separates from the rack (5).
- Remove the shock dampener (3) from the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Slide the shock dampener (3) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack.
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (2) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod (1) separates from the rack (5).
- If female rack (1) and male inner tie rod (3), remove the old LOCTITE® from the threads (2) of the inner tie rod (3) and the rack (1). If male rack (5) and female inner tie rod (4) LOCTITE® will not be present.
- Slide the shock dampener (4) forward onto the rack (3).
- If female rack (3) and male inner tie rod (2), apply LOCTITE® 262, or equivalent, to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod onto the rack (3).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (3) next to the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Slide the shock dampener (2) forward onto the rack.
- If female rack and male inner tie rod (1), apply LOCTITE® 262, or equivalent, to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod (1) onto the rack.
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (7). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Place the inner tie rod assembly (2) in a vise.
- Stake both sides of the female inner tie rod assembly housing to the male rack (1).
- Insert a 0.25 mm gage (1) between the rack (2) and the inner tie rod housing in order to check both stakes. The feeler gage (1) must not pass between the rack and the housing stake.
- Slide the shock dampener (2) over the inner tie rod housing (3) until the front lip of the shock dampener (2) bottoms against the inner tie rod housing (3).
- To assemble the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the steering gear. Refer to «Steering Gear Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-gear-replacement) .
- Install a drain pan under the vehicle.
- Remove the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump.
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the power steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the wheelhouse liner. Refer to «Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
- Remove the power steering pressure hose bracket retaining nut (2) at the cylinder head.
- Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the bracket at the frame.
- Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear.
- Remove the power steering pressure hose from the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pressure hose to the vehicle.
- Connect the power steering pressure hose to the bracket at the frame.
- Install the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure hose to power steering gear to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Install the power steering pressure hose bracket and retaining nut to the cylinder head. Tighten: Tighten power steering pressure hose bracket retaining nut (2) to cylinder head to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Install the wheelhouse liner. Refer to «Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
- Install the power steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure hose to power steering pump to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Remove the drain pan from under the vehicle.
- Bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install a drain pan under the vehicle.
- Disconnect the power steering return hose from the power steering pump.
- Remove the power steering return hose mounting bracket retaining bolt from the cylinder head.
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the front air deflector. Refer to «Front Air Deflector Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system-fascia) .
- Remove the power steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the power steering return hose from wiring harness tie strap.
- Remove the power steering return hose from the frame brackets.
- Remove the power steering return hose from the power steering gear.
- Remove the power steering return hose from the vehicle.
- Install the power steering return hose to the vehicle.
- Install the power steering return hose to the frame brackets.
- Install the power steering return hose to the power steering gear. Tighten: Tighten the power steering return hose to power steering gear to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Install the power steering return hose to the wiring harness with a new tie strap.
- Install the front air deflector. Refer to «Front Air Deflector Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system-fascia) .
- Install the power steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the drain pan from under the vehicle.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the power steering return hose mounting bracket and retaining bolt to the cylinder head. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the power steering return hose to the power steering pump.
- Bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the stabilizer shaft links. Refer to «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement (FE7)»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) or «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement (FE1, FE3)»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) .
- Rotate the stabilizer shaft downward.
- Remove the electrical harness clip from the power steering gear heat shield.
- Remove power steering gear heat shield mounting bolts.
- Remove the power steering gear heat shield.
- Install the power steering gear heat shield.
- Install the power steering gear heat shield mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the power steering gear heat shield mounting bolts to 9 N.m (79 lb in).
- Install the electrical harness clip to the power steering gear heat shield.
- Rotate the stabilizer shaft into position.
- Install the stabilizer shaft links. Refer to «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement (FE7)»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) or «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement (FE1, FE3)»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) .
- Lower the vehicle.
Steering Gear Replacement
Tools Required
- J 42640 Steering Column Anti-Rotation Pin
- J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Install J 42640 into the steering column access hole in order to lock the steering column. This will maintain the correct steering orientation.
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the tires and wheels. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Remove the outer tie rods retaining nuts (2).
- Using J 24319-B remove the outer tie rod from the steering knuckle. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
- Remove the intermediate shaft pinch bolt.
- Disconnect the intermediate shaft from the power steering gear.
- Remove the steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the rear transmission mount upper mounting nuts (1).
- Disconnect the variable effort steering electrical connector, if equipped.
- Install a drain pan under the vehicle.
- Remove the power steering pressure (2) and return hose (1) from the power steering gear.
- Remove the steering gear mounting bolts.
- Install a jack under the rear portion of the frame.
- Remove the rear mounting bolts from the frame.
- Lower the rear portion of the frame.
- Remove the rack and pinion from the drivers side of the vehicle.
- Transfer necessary components.
- Install the rack and pinion to the vehicle.
- Raise the rear portion of the frame.
- Install the frame mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the frame mounting bolts to 192 N.m (142 lb ft).
- Install the transmission mount mounting nuts (1). Tighten: Tighten the transmission mounting nuts (1) to 40 N.m (30 lb ft).
- Install the rack and pinion mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the rack and pinion mounting bolts to 95 N.m (70 lb ft).
- Install the power steering pressure (2) and return hose (1) to the power steering gear. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure and return hoses to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Remove the drain pan from under the vehicle.
- Connect the variable effort steering electrical connector.
- Install the power steering gear heat shield. Refer to «Steering Gear Heat Shield Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Install the outer tie rods to the steering knuckles.
- Install the outer tie rods retaining nuts. Tighten: Tighten the outer tie rod retaining nut (2) to 47 N.m (35 lb ft). Tighten the outer tie rod retaining nut (2) up to 1/6 additional turn, or 70 N.m (52 lb ft) maximum.
- Install the intermediate shaft to the steering gear.
- Install the intermediate shaft pinch bolt. Tighten: Tighten the intermediate shaft pinch bolt to 45 N.m (33 lb ft).
- Install the tires and wheels. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels__tire-wheel-removal-installation) .
- Lower the vehicle.
- Remove J 42640 from the steering column access hole.
- Bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Adjust front toe. Refer to «Front Toe Adjustment»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__front-toe-adjustment) .
Steering Gear Rack Bearing Preload Adjustment - Off Vehicle (Magnasteer)
- Loosen the adjuster plug lock nut (1).
- Turn the adjuster plug clockwise until the adjuster plug bottoms in the gear assembly.
- Turn the adjuster plug back 50 degrees to 70 degrees (approximately one flat).
- Install the adjuster plug lock nut (1) to the adjuster plug. Tighten: Hold the adjuster plug stationary while tightening the adjuster plug lock nut (1) to 68 N.m (50 lb ft).
J 22610 Keystone Clamp Pliers.
- To remove the outer tie rod. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the hexagon jam nut (2) from the inner tie rod assembly (1).
- Remove the tie rod end clamp (2) from the rack and pinion boot (1).
- Remove the boot clamp (1) from the rack and pinion boot with side cutters.
- Discard the boot clamp (1).
- Remove the rack and pinion boot (1) and the breather tube, if present, from the rack and pinion gear assembly.
- Install the new boot clamp (1) onto the rack and pinion boot (3).
- Prior to rack and pinion boot installation, apply grease to the inner tie rod assembly (2) and the rack and pinion gear assembly (1).
- Install the rack and pinion boot (3) onto the inner tie rod assembly (2).
- If present, install the breather tube while aligning the breather tube with the mark made during removal and the molded nipple of the rack and pinion boot.
- Install the rack and pinion boot onto the gear assembly (1) until the rack and pinion boot (3) is seated in the gear assembly groove.
- Install the boot clamp (1) on the rack and pinion boot (2) with J 22610 .
- Crimp the boot clamp (1).
- Pinch the pliers together on the rack and pinion boot (2) in order to install the tie rod end clamp.
- Install the tie rod end clamp (2) onto the rack and pinion boot (1).
- Install the hexagon jam nut (2) to the inner tie rod assembly (1).
- To assemble the outer tie rod assembly. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Remove the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Place the gear in a vise.
- Remove the shock dampener (4) from the inner tie rod assembly (6).
- Slide the shock dampener (4) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (5) next to the inner tie rod housing (6).
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (6).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (6) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod separates from the rack (5).
- Remove the shock dampener (3) from the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Slide the shock dampener (3) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack.
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (2) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod (1) separates from the rack (5).
- If female rack (1) and male inner tie rod (3), remove the old LOCTITE® from the threads (2) of the inner tie rod and the rack. If male rack (5) and female inner tie rod (4) LOCTITE® will not be present.
- Slide the shock dampener (4) forward onto the rack (3).
- If female rack (3) and male inner tie rod (2), apply LOCTITE® 262 or equivalent to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod onto the rack (3).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (3) next to the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Slide the shock dampener (2) forward onto the rack.
- If female rack and male inner tie rod (1), apply LOCTITE® 262 or equivalent to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod (1) onto the rack.
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (7). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Place the inner tie rod assembly (2) in a vise.
- Stake both sides of the female inner tie rod assembly housing to the male rack.
- Insert a 0.25 mm gage (1) between the rack (2) and the inner tie rod housing in order to check both stakes. The feeler gage (1) must not pass between the rack and the housing stake.
- Slide the shock dampener (2) over the inner tie rod housing (3) until the front lip of the shock dampener (2) bottoms against the inner tie rod housing (3).
- To assemble the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
J 34028 Inner Tie Rod Wrench. See Special Tools .
- To remove the rack and pinion boot, refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Place the gear in a vise.
- Remove the shock dampener (6) from the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Slide the shock dampener (6) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (5) next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (4) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod separates from the rack (5).
- Remove the shock dampener (3) from the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Slide the shock dampener (3) back on the rack (5).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack.
- Place a wrench on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Rotate the inner tie rod housing (2) counterclockwise, while holding the rack stationary, until the inner tie rod (1) separates from the rack (5).
- If female rack (1) and male inner tie rod (3), remove the old LOCTITE® from the threads (2) of the inner tie rod (3) and the rack (1). If male rack (5) and female inner tie rod (4) LOCTITE® will not be present.
- Slide the shock dampener (4) forward onto the rack (3).
- If female rack (3) and male inner tie rod (2), apply LOCTITE® 262, or equivalent, to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod onto the rack (3).
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack (3) next to the inner tie rod housing (2).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (2). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Slide the shock dampener (2) forward onto the rack.
- If female rack and male inner tie rod (1), apply LOCTITE® 262, or equivalent, to the inner tie rod threads.
- Attach the inner tie rod (1) onto the rack.
- Place a pipe wrench on the rack next to the inner tie rod housing (4).
- Place a torque wrench and J 34028 on the flats of the inner tie rod housing (7). See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) . Tighten: Tighten the inner tie rod to 100 N.m (74 lb ft).
- Place the inner tie rod assembly (2) in a vise.
- Stake both sides of the female inner tie rod assembly housing to the male rack (1).
- Insert a 0.25 mm gage (1) between the rack (2) and the inner tie rod housing in order to check both stakes. The feeler gage (1) must not pass between the rack and the housing stake.
- Slide the shock dampener (2) over the inner tie rod housing (3) until the front lip of the shock dampener (2) bottoms against the inner tie rod housing (3).
- To assemble the rack and pinion boot. Refer to «Steering Gear Boot and Breather Tube Replacement - Off Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
- Loosen both cylinder line fittings (1) on the cylinder end of the gear assembly.
- Loosen both fittings on the cylinder line assemblies (3) at the valve end of the gear assembly.
- Remove both cylinder line assemblies (1) from the rack and pinion gear assembly (2).
- Remove the O-ring seals (1) from the valve end of line.
- Discard the O-ring seals (1).
- Inspect the cylinder lines (1) for the following items: Cracks Dents Damage to the threads
- Replace the parts as needed.
- Install the new O-ring seals (1) to the valve end of the cylinder lines.
- Install the cylinder line assemblies (1) to the gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the valve end fittings to 17 N.m (13 lb ft). Tighten the cylinder end fittings to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Place a drain pan under the vehicle to catch the power steering fluid.
- Remove the master cylinder retaining nuts and position the master cylinder (2) approximately six inches away from the hydro boost unit.
- Remove the power steering pressure outlet hose from the hydro boost unit.
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-jacking-the-vehicle) .
- Remove the power steering pressure outlet hose (1) from the power steering gear.
- Remove the power steering pressure outlet hose (2) from the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pressure outlet hose (2) to the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pressure outlet hose (1) to the power steering gear. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure outlet hose to the power steering gear to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the power steering pressure outlet hose to the hydro boost unit. Tighten: Tighten the power steering pressure outlet hose to the hydro boost unit to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
- Position the master cylinder (2) to the hydro boost unit (1).
- Install the master cylinder retaining nuts. Tighten: Tighten the master cylinder retaining nuts to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
- Fill and bleed the power steering system. Refer to «Power Steering System Bleeding»(/cadillac/dts/i-2005-2011/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
The hydraulic power steering pump is a constant displacement vane-type pump that provides hydraulic pressure and flow for the power steering gear. The hydraulic power steering pumps are either belt-driven or direct-drive, cam-driven.
The power steering fluid reservoir holds the power steering fluid and may be integral with the power steering pump or remotely located. The following locations are typical locations for the remote reservoir
- Mounted to the front of the dash panel
- Mounted to the inner fender
- Mounted to a bracket on the engine
The 2 basic types of power steering gears are listed below
- A recirculating ball system
- A rack and pinion system
In the recirculating ball system, a worm gear converts steering wheel movement to movement of a sector shaft. A pitman arm attached to the bottom of the sector shaft actually moves one tie rod and an intermediate rod move the other tie rod.
In the rack and pinion system, the rack and the pinion are the 2 components that convert steering wheel rotation to lateral movement. The steering shaft is attached to the pinion in the steering gear. The pinion rotates with the steering wheel. Gear teeth on the pinion mesh with the gear teeth on the rack. The rotating pinion moves the rack from side to side. The lateral action of the rack pushes and pulls the tie rods in order to change the direction of the vehicle's front wheels.
The power steering pressure hose connects the power steering pump union fitting to the power steering gear and allows pressurized power steering fluid to flow from the pump to the gear.
The power steering return hose returns fluid from the power steering gear back to the power steering fluid reservoir. The power steering return line may contain an integral fin-type or line-type power steering fluid cooler.
In a typical power steering system, a pump generates hydraulic pressure, causing fluid to flow, via the pressure hose, to the steering gear valve assembly. The steering gear valve assembly regulates the incoming fluid to the right and left chambers in order to assist in right and left turns.
Turning the steering wheel activates the valve assembly, which applies greater fluid pressure and flow to 1 side of the steering gear piston, and lower pressure and flow to the other side of the piston. The pressure assists the movement of the gear piston. Tie rods transfer this force to the front wheels, which turn the vehicle right or left.
Variable Effort Steering System Description & Operation
The Variable Effort Steering (VES) System varies the amount of effort to steer the vehicle as wheel speed changes or lateral acceleration occurs. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls an actuator located in the steering rack and pinion. The actuator consists of an electromagnetic coil and a pintle valve which moves in and out of the rack and pinion's input fluid orifice, regulating power steering fluid flow. The EBCM commands current from 0-3 amps to the VES actuator which varies the amount of effort to steer the vehicle. At low speeds, 0 amps of current is commanded to the VES solenoid and the steering gear receives maximum fluid flow and maximum steering assist for easy turning and parking maneuvers. As speed increases, the amount of current increases to the VES actuator. The VES actuator decreases fluid flow which provides firmer steering, increased road feel, and directional stability. The VES system uses the steering wheel position sensor input to calculate lateral acceleration during abrupt driving maneuvers. The system also uses the Antilock Brake System (ABS) wheel speed sensor inputs to determine vehicle speed. The EBCM is constantly monitoring these inputs to achieve the desired current to the VES actuator. The EBCM has the ability to detect malfunctions in the VES actuator or the circuits to the actuator. Any malfunctions detected will cause the VES outputs to be disabled and the EBCM will command the driver information center (DIC) to display the SERVICE STEERING SYSTEM warning message via a class 2 serial data circuit.
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 22610 Keystone Clamp Plier J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller J 25033-C Pulley Installer J 25034-C Pulley Remover J 34028 Inner Tie Rod Wrench J 39570 Chassis Ear J 42640 Steering Column Antirotation Pin J 42649 Power Steering Pump Reservoir Clip Remover J 44721 Power Steering Analyzer
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Strategy Based Diagnosis
• Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
• Component Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Wiring Repairs
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Repair Verification
• Steering Wheel in the Full Turn Position Notice
• Drive Belt Falls Off and Excessive Wear Diagnosis
• Drive Belt Replacement
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Suspension General Diagnosis
• Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
• Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation
• Wheel Alignment Measurement
• Fluid and Lubricant Recommendations
• Fastener Notice
• Front Toe Adjustment
• Pipe Wrench Positioning Notice
• Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement
• Front Air Deflector Replacement
• Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement (FE7)
• DTC C0450
• Steering Gear Replacement
• Power Steering Fluid Leaks
• Checking and Adding Power Steering Fluid
• Steering Effort Hard or Too Easy in One or Both Directions
• Special Tools
• Power Steering Pump Specifications
• Fastener Tightening Specifications
• Steering Gear Rack Bearing Preload Adjustment - Off Vehicle (Magnasteer)
• Power Steering Pump Pulley Replacement