Home/Cadillac/CTS/Cadillac CTS I (2002-2007)/Repair manual/Exterior Lights/Lighting Systems (Diagnostic Trouble Codes)
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Exterior Lights All sections

Lighting Systems (Diagnostic Trouble Codes) Cadillac CTS I

Exterior Lights ~3033 words

Circuit Description

The I/P dimmer switch is a potentiometer. The dash integration module (DIM) determines the control setting based on the voltage from the I/P dimmer switch. The intensity of the of the backlighting is adjustable when ever the park lamps are on. The intensity of the vacuum florescent displays are only adjustable when it is night and the park lamps are active.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The DIM is powered.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The I/P dimmer switch voltage is less than 0.09 volts or greater than 4.80 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Set dimming level to 100 percent full brightness for all displays.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DIM does not detect a voltage that is less than or greater than the predetermined value during the diagnostic self test.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
  3. 5: Tests for a short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Move the I/P dimmer switch from the minimum position to the maximum position. With a scan tool, observe the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter in the dash integration module (DIM) Inputs data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter is within the specified range?0.09-4.80 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the I/P dimmer switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.80 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the Instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit of the I/P dimmer switch and the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch low reference circuit of the I/P dimmer switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter is less than the specified value?0.09 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the I/P dimmer switch and the Instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit of the I/P dimmer switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Dimming Potentiometer data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.80 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the I/P dimmer switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
7Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the I/P dimmer switch for a short to voltage, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
8Test the Instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit of the I/P dimmer switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
9Test the Instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit of the I/P dimmer switch for a short to voltage, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Test the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch low reference circuit of the I/P dimmer switch for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the I/P dimmer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the module DIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
13Replace the I/P dimmer switch. Refer to Instrument Panel (I/P) Dimmer Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the module DIM. Replace the DIM. Refer to Dash Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the setup procedure for the module DIM.

DTC B2556

The HID controller monitors the arc tube and ballast performance by checking the current and voltage levels on the arc tube voltage supply circuit. If the HID controller detects 5 faults in the same key cycle the DTC B2575 will be set as a current DTC. When the key is cycled the DTC is then stored in memory. When the DTC is current the controller will disable the headlamp until the key is cycled to the OFF position.

The following conditions must be present before the DTC can set.

  1. The ignition is in the ON position.
  2. The headlamps are turned ON.

The DTC will set immediately if the headlamp fails to strike an arc. The code will also set if the HID controller detects 5 failures during the same key cycle of any of the following faults.

  1. The voltage at the ballast is less then 8.6 volts.
  2. Auto test fails at power up.
  3. The voltage at the HID arc tube is greater the 115 volts.
  4. The voltage at the HID arc tube is less than 55 volts.
  5. The current at the HID arc tube is greater than 2-amps.

The headlamp will be commanded OFF by the HID controller.

The DTC will be stored in memory after one key cycle and the DTC will have to be present again before the headlamp is commanded OFF.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Test allows time for the HID controller to monitor the headlamp operation.
  2. 4: Tests for battery voltage at the appropriate headlamp.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
CAUTION: The high intensity discharge system produces high voltage and current. To reduce the risk of severe shocks and burns: Never open the high intensity discharge system ballast or the arc tube assembly starter. Never probe between the high intensity discharge system ballast output connector and the arc tube assembly. Schematic Reference: Headlight Leveling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the headlamps. Do both headlamps illuminate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Monitor the headlamp operation for at least 3 minutes. Are both headlamps illuminated?Go to Step 6Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4Turn OFF the headlamps. Turn ON the headlamps. Measure the voltage between the appropriate HID Ballast supply voltage circuit and a good ground. Turn OFF the headlamps. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?8.6 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the open or high resistance in the appropriate HID ballast supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
6Inspect for poor connections at the appropriate HID arc tube. Refer to Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Replace the HID arc tube. Refer to HID Headlamp Starter/Arc Tube Replacement . Do the HID headlamps operate properly?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the appropriate HID ballast. Refer to Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the HID ballast. Refer to HID Headlamp Ballast Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
CAUTION
The high intensity discharge system produces high voltage and current. To reduce the risk of severe shocks and burns: Never open the high intensity discharge system ballast or the arc tube assembly starter. Never probe between the high intensity discharge system ballast output connector and the arc tube assembly.

DTC B2575

The HVAC control module determines the ambient light conditions either DAYTIME or NIGHT based on the voltage from the ambient light sensor. The HVAC control module provides the ambient light sensor with a 5 volt reference voltage and a signal return circuit. The ambient light sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the HVAC control module. The HVAC control module sends out a class 2 message to the dash integration module (DIM) indicating the outside light condition base on the signal from the ambient light sensor.

The HVAC control module is powered.

The twilight sensor voltage is less than 0.09 volts or greater than 4.75 volts on 3 consecutive tests.

Twilight status set to NIGHT.

The HVAC control module does not detect a voltage that is less than or greater than the predetermined value during the diagnostic self test.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Photocell parameter in the Climate Control Panel (CCP) Lighting Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Photocell parameter is within the specified range?0.09-4.75 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ambient light sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Photocell parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Photocell data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.75 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the ambient light sensor signal circuit of the ambient light Sensor and the low reference circuit of the ambient light Sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Photocell data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Photocell data parameter is less than the specified value?0.09 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Test the ambient light sensor signal circuit of the ambient light Sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the ambient light sensor signal circuit of the ambient light Sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the ambient light sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ambient light sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the ambient light sensor assembly. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement in HVAC Systems - Automatic. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the HVAC control module. Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement in HVAC Systems - Automatic.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedure for the HVAC control module.

DTC B2646

The headlamp leveling sensor front provides the headlamp leveling control modules with front axle position information. The headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit is shared between the 2 headlamp leveling control modules. The sensor is permanently grounded and has battery voltage supplied with the ignition in the ON position. The sensor arm is connected to the control arm of the front suspension. As the vehicle travels the suspension compresses and rebounds moving the headlamp leveling sensor front arm. This causes the signal output of the sensor to change. The headlamp leveling control modules then compares this information with the headlamp leveling sensor rear information and adjusts the headlamp leveling accordingly.

Each of the headlamp leveling control modules run the DTC every 40 milliseconds when the following conditions are met.

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The headlamps are ON.

Each time the DTC is ran and a fault is detected an internal counter in each of the headlamp leveling control modules is increased by 1. When the counter reaches 5 the DTC is set as current.

The headlamp leveling control module uses an internal offset of the headlamp leveling sensor rear in order to keep the leveling system active.

Each time the DTC is ran and a fault is not detected the counter is decreased by 1 until the counter reaches 0.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step determines the proper diagnostic path for the DTC.
  2. 4: This step tests for battery voltage at the headlamp leveling sensor front.
  3. 5: Tests for an open in the headlamp leveling sensor front ground circuit.
  4. 6: Tests for both a short to ground and a short to battery voltage.
  5. 7: Tests for an open or high resistance between the headlamp leveling sensor front and the headlamp leveling control module that has the DTC present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Headlight Leveling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Connect a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the headlamps. Select the display DTC function for both headlamp leveling control modules for DTCs. Is the DTC B3410 a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Is the DTC B3410 current in both the right and left headlamp leveling control modules?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor front and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor front and the ground circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor front. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Test the headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit for an open, short to voltage, short to ground or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
7Test the headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp leveling sensor front. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate headlamp leveling control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
11Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor front. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for both headlamp leveling modules. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the headlamp leveling sensor front. Refer to Headlamp Leveling Sensor Replacement - Front .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the appropriate headlamp leveling module. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the appropriate headlamp leveling control module. Refer to Headlamp Leveling Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting test. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for both headlamp leveling modules. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation .
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the appropriate headlamp leveling module. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC B3410

The headlamp leveling sensor rear provides the headlamp leveling control modules with rear axle position information. The headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit is shared between the 2 headlamp leveling control modules. The sensor is permanently grounded and has battery voltage supplied with the ignition in the ON position. The sensor arm is connected to the control arm of the rear suspension. As the vehicle travels the suspension compresses and rebounds moving the headlamp leveling sensor rear arm. This causes the signal output of the sensor to change. The headlamp leveling control modules then compares this information with the headlamp leveling sensor front information and adjusts the headlamp leveling accordingly.

Each of the headlamp leveling control modules run the DTC every 40 milliseconds when the follow conditions are meet.

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The headlamps are ON.

Each time the DTC is ran and a fault is detected an internal counter in each of the headlamp leveling control modules is increased by 1. When the counter reaches 5 the DTC is set as current.

The headlamp leveling control module uses an internal offset of the headlamp leveling sensor front in order to keep the leveling system active.

Each time the DTC is ran and a fault is not detected the counter is decreased by 1 until the counter reaches 0.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step determines the proper diagnostic path for the DTC.
  2. 4: This step tests for battery voltage at the headlamp leveling sensor rear.
  3. 5: Tests for an open in the headlamp leveling sensor rear ground circuit.
  4. 6: Tests for both a short to ground and a short to battery voltage.
  5. 7: Tests for an open or high resistance between the headlamp leveling sensor rear and the headlamp leveling control module that has the DTC present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Headlight Leveling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Connect a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the headlamps. Select the display DTC function for both headlamp leveling control modules for DTCs. Is the DTC B3420 a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Is the DTC B3420 current in both the right and left headlamp leveling control modules?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor rear and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor rear and the ground circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor rear. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Test the headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit for an open, short to voltage, short to ground or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
7Test the headlamp leveling switch bit 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp leveling sensor rear. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate headlamp leveling control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
11Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the headlamp leveling sensor rear. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for both headlamp leveling modules. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the headlamp leveling sensor rear. Refer to Headlamp Leveling Sensor Replacement - Rear .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for the appropriate headlamp leveling module. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the appropriate headlamp leveling control module. Refer to Headlamp Leveling Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting test. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for both headlamp leveling modules. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation .
IMPORTANT
Perform the calibration procedure for the appropriate headlamp leveling module. Refer to Automatic Headlamp Leveling Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC B3420

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies voltage to the BASS relay coil side voltage supply circuit when the stop lamps are active. The coil side control circuit of the BASS relay is permanently grounded at G402.

  1. The EBCM control module must be powered.
  2. This test is run continuously.

If the BASS relay coil side voltage supply circuit is out of range for more than 30 milliseconds.

When DTC B3903 is set the following will occur

The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.

  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present.
  2. The ignition key must be cycled OFF and ON.
  3. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  4. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Test the relay coil side voltage supply circuit of the BASS relay for a short to voltage, short to ground or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS-V) in Antilock Brake System. Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the setup procedure for the EBCM.

DTC B3903

The brake pedal position sensor is a potentiometer. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the EBCM. The EBCM determines the brake pedal position based on the voltage from the brake pedal position sensor. The EBCM converts the brake pedal position sensor feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the class 2 communication bus.

  1. The EBCM control module must be powered.
  2. This test is run continuously.
  1. The brake pedal position sensor calibration procedure has never been performed.
  2. The last brake pedal position sensor calibration was unsuccessful.

When DTC C0278 is set the following will occur

  1. The engine drive control is disabled.
  2. The panic brake assist is disabled.
  3. The traction control system is disabled.
  4. The vehicle stability enhancement system is disabled.
  5. The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.
  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step calibrates the brake position sensor.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics and ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Perform the brake pedal position sensor calibration procedure. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Did you complete the calibration procedure?Go to Step 3
3Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0278

The brake pedal position sensor is a potentiometer. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the EBCM. The EBCM determines the brake pedal position based on the voltage from the brake pedal position sensor. The EBCM converts the brake pedal position sensor feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the class 2 communication bus.

  1. The EBCM control module must be powered.
  2. This test is run continuously.

If the brake pedal position sensor position changes more than 25 percent between consecutive 10 millisecond samples, caused by an intermittent resistive short to battery, ground or a brake pedal position sensor malfunction.

When DTC C0282 is set the following will occur

  1. The engine drive control is disabled.
  2. The panic brake assist is disabled.
  3. The traction control system is disabled.
  4. The vehicle stability enhancement system is disabled.
  5. The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.
  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition is cycled off and on.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a intermittent short.
  2. 3: Tests the signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a intermittent short.
  3. 4: Tests the low reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a intermittent short.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics and ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short to voltage or an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Test the signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage or an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Test the low reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0282

The brake pedal position sensor is a potentiometer. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the EBCM. The EBCM determines the brake pedal position based on the voltage from the brake pedal position sensor. The EBCM converts the brake pedal position sensor feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the class 2 communication bus. If the voltage is less than 0.25 volts, then DTC C0283 will set.

  1. The EBCM control module must be powered.
  2. This test is run continuously.

The brake pedal position sensor voltage is less than 0.25 volts for a consecutive period of 610 milliseconds.

When DTC C0283 is set the following will occur

  1. The engine drive control is disabled.
  2. The panic brake assist is disabled.
  3. The traction control system is disabled.
  4. The vehicle stability enhancement system is disabled.
  5. The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.
  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics and ABS Schematics in Antilock Brake System Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter. Is the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter within the specified range?0.25-4.90 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BPP sensor and the signal circuit of the BPP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter. Is the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter less than the specified value?0.25 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BPP sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the signal circuit of the BPP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS-V) in Antilock Brake System. Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0283

The brake pedal position (BPP) sensor is a potentiometer. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit to the brake pedal position sensor. The brake pedal position sensor signal circuit is a direct input to the EBCM. The EBCM determines the brake pedal position based on the voltage from the brake pedal position sensor. The EBCM converts the brake pedal position sensor feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the class 2 communication bus. If the voltage is greater than 4.9 volts, then DTC CO284 will set

  1. The EBCM control module must be powered.
  2. This test is run continuously.

The feedback voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for more than 610 milliseconds.

When DTC C0284 is set the following will occur

  1. The engine drive control is disabled.
  2. The panic brake assist is disabled.
  3. The traction control system is disabled.
  4. The vehicle stability enhancement system is disabled.
  5. The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.
  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics and ABS Schematics in Antilock Brake System Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter. Is the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter within the specified range?0.25-4.9 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor and the low reference circuit of the BPP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP sensor data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the BPP sensor data parameter is less than the specified value?0.25 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the low reference circuit of the BPP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS-V) in Antilock Brake System. Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .

DTC C0284

The brake pedal position sensor 5 volt reference voltage circuit is monitored for an over or under voltage condition.

The ignition is ON.

A malfunction is detected if the supply voltage is above 5.1 volts or below 4.9 volts continuously for more than 100 milliseconds.

When DTC C0880 is set the following will occur

  1. Engine drive control is disabled.
  2. Panic brake assist is disabled.
  3. Traction control system is disabled.
  4. Vehicle stability enhancement system is disabled.
  5. The service vehicle soon lamp will illuminate.
  1. The current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles in which no faults have occurred.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions

  1. A short to ground in the brake pedal position sensor 5 volt reference voltage circuit.
  2. A short to voltage in the brake pedal position sensor 5 volt reference voltage circuit.
  3. A short to ground in the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit.
  4. A short to voltage in the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit.
  5. A malfunctioning brake pedal position sensor.
  6. A internal control module malfunction.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuits.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter. Is the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter within the specified range?0.25-4.90 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the brake pedal position sensor. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor and the signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter. Is the BPP Sensor A/D Conversi parameter within the specified range?4.90-5.10 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 5
5Test the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Test the brake pedal position sensor signal circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake pedal position sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pedal position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor. Replace the brake pedal position sensor.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11IMPORTANT: Always perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (CTS-V) in Antilock Brake System. Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position sensor.
IMPORTANT
Always perform the setup procedure for the EBCM.

DTC C0880

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor through the brake position sensor signal circuit. The EBCM then applies a signal through the torque converter clutch (TCC)/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit to the transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM).

  1. The vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in 1 ignition cycle.
  2. Continuous once the previous criteria have been met.

The TCM detects voltage on the TCC/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit when the circuit should be open.

  1. The TCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The TCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The TCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
  1. A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if the fault is present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Connect a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the torque converter clutch (TCC) Brake Switch parameter in the Powertrain TCC Data Display. Do not depress the brake pedal. Does the TCC Break Switch parameter indicate Closed?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Test for a short to battery positive voltage in the TCC/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transmission control module (TCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module (TCM) Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L40-E. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
6Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0572

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) receives a signal from the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor through the brake position sensor signal circuit. The EBCM then applies a signal through the torque converter clutch (TCC)/brake/cruise control release switch signal circuit to the transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM).

  1. The vehicle has cycled from 0-60 km/h (0-37 mph) 3 times in 1 ignition cycle.
  2. Continuous once the previous criteria have been met.

The TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp switch signal circuit when the voltage should be present.

  1. The TCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The TCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The TCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
  1. A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if the fault is present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2Connect a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the TCC Brake Switch parameter in the Powertrain TCC Data Display. Do not depress the brake pedal. Does the TCC Break Switch parameter indicate Open?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Test for a short to ground, an open or a poor connection in the stop lamp switch signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transmission control module (TCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module (TCM) Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L40-E. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
6Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0573