Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling Fan All sections

Engine Cooling System Cadillac CTS I

Cooling Fan 50 illustrations ~19989 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications (LA3, LY9)

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
A/C Condenser Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
A/C Line Clip to Fan Shroud Screw4.5 N.m40 lb in
Afterboil Coolant Pump Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Auxiliary Cooling Fan Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Coolant Bypass Inlet Hose/Pipe Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Coolant Bypass Valve Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Coolant Heater60 N.m44 lb ft
Coolant Heater Ground Lead Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Coolant Inlet Pipe Bolt20 N.m15 lb ft
Coolant Inlet Pipe Support Bolt20 N.m15 lb ft
Electric Cooling Fan Blade Retaining Nut7 N.m62 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Motor Mounting Screw5 N.m44 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan to Plenum Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan to Radiator Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor18 N.m13 lb ft
Engine Rear Lift Bracket Bolt20 N.m15 lb ft
Manual Shift Shaft Nut9 N.m80 lb in
Oil Level Indicator Tube Bolt20 N.m15 lb ft
Radiator Support Bracket Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Remote Power Steering Fluid Reservoir to Cylinder Head Mounting Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
Remote Power Steering Fluid Reservoir to Intake Plenum Mounting Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Surge Tank Fastener9 N.m80 lb in
Surge Tank Outlet Pipe to Engine Rear Lift Bracket Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Surge Tank Outlet Pipe to Vent Housing Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Thermostat Housing Bolt20 N.m15 lb ft
Throttle Body Heater Inlet Hose/Pipe Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Throttle Body Inlet Heater Hose Fitting20 N.m15 lb ft
Water Crossover Fitting20 N.m15 lb ft
Water Crossover Pipe Plug5 N.m44 lb in
Water Pump Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
Water Pump Pulley Bolt8 N.m71 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications (LA3, LY9)

Fastener Tightening Specifications (LY7, LS6)

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
A/C Condenser Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
A/C Line Clip to Fan Shroud Screw4.5 N.m40 lb in
Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Cover Bolts12 N.m106 lb in
Coolant Air Bleed Studs12 N.m106 lb in
Coolant Inlet Pipe to Cylinder Head Bolt50 N.m37 lb ft
Coolant Inlet Pipe to Thermostat Housing Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Blade Retaining Nut7 N.m62 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Motor Mounting Screw5 N.m44 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan to Plenum Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan to Radiator Mounting Bolt6.5 N.m58 lb in
Engine Coolant Heater40 N.m30 lb ft
Engine Coolant Heater Cord Clip Bolt32 N.m24 lb ft
Heater Pipe Bolt10 N.m89 lb ft
Radiator Support Bracket Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Surge Tank Bolt9 N.m80 lb in
Thermostat Housing Bolt (LY7)20 N.m15 lb ft
Thermostat Housing Bolt (LS6)15 N.m11 lb ft
Water Pump Bolts (LY7)10 N.m89 lb in
Water Pump Bolts (LS6) First Pass15 N.m11 lb ft
Water Pump Bolts (LS6) Second and Final Pass30 N.m22 lb ft
Water Pump Pulley Bolt12 N.m106 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications (LY7, LS6)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Engine Cooling Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Cooling System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1After Boil Coolant Pump Connector (LY9/LA3)
2After Boil Coolant Pump (LY9/LA3)
3Cooling Fan - Left
4Cooling Fan - Right
5Coolant Bypass Valve (LY9/LA3) (Connector for Right Fan LS6)
6Coolant Bypass Valve Connector (LY9/LA3) (Connector for Right Fan LS6)
7Cooling Fan - Right Connector
8Cooling Fan - Left Connector

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
CalloutComponent Name
1Cooling Fan - Auxiliary Connector
2Cooling Fan - Auxiliary

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
CalloutComponent Name
1Coolant Surge Tank (RHD)
2Coolant Level Switch Connector (RHD)
3Coolant Level Switch (RHD)
4Coolant Level Switch Connector (LHD)
5Coolant Level Switch (LHD)
6Coolant Surge Tank (LHD)

Cooling System Connector End Views

After Boil Coolant Pump Connector End (LA3/LY9) Connector Part Information 12131678 2-Way F 280 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 BK/WH 1551 Ground 2 PK 5126 After Boil Coolant Pump Supply Voltage

Coolant Bypass Valve Solenoid Connector End (LA3/LY9) Connector Part Information 12052641 2-Way F 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A PK 839 Ignition 1 Voltage B BK/WH 1551 Ground

Coolant Level Switch Connector End Connector Part Information 12052641 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A L-GN 1478 Coolant Level Switch Signal B BK 150 Ground

Cooling Fan Connector End - Left Connector Part Information 7283-5596-10 2-Way F 6.3 Series Weather Pack (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 BK 250 Ground 2 L-BU 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage

Cooling Fan Connector End - Right (w/o V92) Connector Part Information 7282-5596-10 2-Way M 6.3 Series Weather Pack (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 WH 504 Cooling Fan Low Reference 2 GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage

Cooling Fan Connector End - Right (V92) Connector Part Information 7283-5596-10 2-Way F 6.3 Series Weather Pack (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage 2 WH 504 Cooling Fan Low Reference

Cooling Fan Connector End - Auxiliary (V92) Connector Part Information 7282-5596-10 2-Way M 6.3 Series Weather Pack (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 BK 250 Ground 2 YE 5358 Auxiliary Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module(s) which command the system
  2. The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 3: Determine if the Instrument Cluster or Engine Control Modules have set DTCs which may affect Engine Cooling operation are present.
  3. 4: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the following control modules: Instrument Cluster Engine Control Module or PCM with 5.7L Does the scan tool communicate with the control modules?Go to Step 3Go to Data Link References in Data Link Communications
3Select the engine control module display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 4Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
4Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Aux Cooling Fan, Export vehicles onlyFan RelaysThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of None, Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM and activate or deactivate the auxiliary cooling fan relay, manually turning the auxiliary cooling fan On and Off.
Fan Relay 1Fan RelaysThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of None, Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM and activate or deactivate the cooling fan 1 relay, manually turning the low speed fans On and Off.
Fan Relays 1, 2 and 3Fan RelaysThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of None, Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM to activate or deactivate the cooling fan 1 relay, manually turning the low speed fans On. After a 3 second delay the PCM will activate the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay. This turns the high speed fans On and Off.
Fan Relays 2 and 3Fan RelaysThe scan tool displays a commanded state of None, Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the PCM to activate or deactivate the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay. This turns On the left cooling fan only to high speed.

Engine Control Module (ECM) Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Display(s) TestOutput ControlThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of None, Off, or On. This allows you to communicate with the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and manually turn all segments and LEDs of the IPC On or Off.
Water Pump RelayMiscellaneous TestsThe scan tool displays a Commanded State of None, Off or On. This allows you to communicate with the HVAC control module, and activate or deactivate the afterboil relay, manually turning the afterboil coolant pump On and Off.

HVAC Control Module Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition On, Engine Off
Cooling Fan After RunEngine Data 2, Engine Data 3Not Requested/RequestedNot Requested
Commanded Cooling FanEngine Data 2, Engine Data 3OFF/Level 1/Level 2/Level 3Varies
ECTEngine Data 1, Engine Data 2, Engine Data 3, EVAP Data, Fuel Trim Data, HVAC System Data°C/°FVaries
FC Relay 1 CommandEngine Data 2, Engine Data 3On/OffVaries
FC Relay 2 and 3 CommandEngine Data 2, Engine Data 3On/OffVaries
Low Coolant StatusHVAC System DataOK/LowOK
Low Coolant SwitchHVAC System DataOpen/ClosedOpen
Water Pump RelayNon-HVAC DataOn/OffOn

Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the low speed cooling fan operation by grounding the low speed fan relay control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. For high speed cooling fan operation, the ECM grounds the high speed and S/P relay control circuit at the same time the low speed control circuit is grounded. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low speed, high speed and S/P fan relays. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.

The ECM monitors the relay control circuits for the following conditions

  1. Short to ground
  2. Short to voltage
  3. An open circuit

If the ECM detects an improper voltage level on the low or high speed driver circuits, then code P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694, will set and the effected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition voltage is between 8.0-18.0 volts.
  2. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  3. The ECM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. P0481- The ECM detects an open circuit on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  2. P0693 - The ECM detects a short to ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  3. P0694 - The ECM detects a short to voltage on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  4. P0480 - The ECM detects an open on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  5. P0691 - The ECM detects a short to ground on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  6. P0692 - The ECM detects a short to voltage on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
  7. The above condition is present for one second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The ECM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the low speed fan relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the S/P and high speed fan relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Does the low speed fan relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Do the S/P and the high speed fan relays turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the low speed fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the low speed fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the low speed fan relay and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the low speed fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the high speed fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the high speed fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the high speed fan relay and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the high speed fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the S/P fan relay. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the S/P fan relay and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the S/P fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
11Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the low speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
13Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Inspect for poor connections at the high speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Replace the low speed fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19Replace the high speed fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM). Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L, Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7), or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM).

DTC P0480, P0481, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694

The engine control module (ECM) uses the ECT sensor to monitor the engine for an over temperature condition. This condition occurs when the coolant temperature is above 131°C (268°F). When an over temperature condition is present, DTC P1258 will set. The ECM will disable 2 groups of 4 cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors. By switching between the 2 groups of cylinders, the ECM is able to reduce the temperature of the coolant.

The ignition is ON.

  1. The ECM detects an engine coolant temperature over 131°C (268°F).
  2. The above condition is present for at least 3 seconds.
  1. The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
  2. The ECM will signal the IPC to turn ON the Service Engine Soon indicator.
  3. The ECM will alternately disable 2 groups of 4 cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors.
  4. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set in Freeze Frame Data.
  5. The ECM will command the fan on high speed.
  1. The ECM will turn the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive trips that the diagnostic has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Inspect the engine cooling fans for proper operation. Are the engine cooling fans operative?Go to Engine Overheating (LY7) or Engine Overheating (LA3, LY9) or Engine Overheating (LS6)Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling

DTC P1258

Symptoms - Engine Cooling

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Cooling System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Inspect the surge tank reservoir for the proper coolant level.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__low-engine-coolant-indicator-always-on)
  2. «Cooling Fan Inoperative»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative)
  3. «Cooling Fan Inoperative - Auxiliary»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative-auxiliary)
  4. «Cooling Fan Always On»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-always-on)
  5. «Cooling Fan Always On - Auxiliary»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-always-on-auxiliary)
  6. «Engine Overheating (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating-ly7) or «Engine Overheating (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Engine Overheating (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating-ls6)
  7. «Loss of Coolant (M 35)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant-m-35) or «Loss of Coolant (M 82)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant-m-82)
  8. «Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__thermostat-diagnosis-ly7) or «Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__thermostat-diagnosis-ls6)
  9. «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LY7, LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__engine-fails-to-reach-normal-operating) or «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system)
  10. «Pressure Cap Testing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__pressure-cap-testing)
  11. «Cooling System Leak Testing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-leak-testing)

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The check coolant level display is always on when the key is in the ON position.
1Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the low coolant switch parameter in the climate control panel HVAC system data list. Does the low coolant switch display open?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3Disconnect the coolant level switch connector. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the coolant level switch signal circuit and the coolant level switch ground circuit, at the harness connector of the coolant level switch. Does the low coolant switch display closed on the scan tool?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire from the coolant level switch signal circuit at the coolant level switch harness connector to a good ground. Does the low coolant switch display closed on the scan tool?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the signal circuit of the coolant level switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Repair the open or high resistance in the coolant level switch ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the coolant level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the coolant level switch. Refer to Surge Tank Replacement (LHD M 35) or Surge Tank Replacement (RHD) or Surge Tank Replacement (LHD M 82 LY7) or Surge Tank Replacement (LHD M 82) or Surge Tank Replacement (LHD M35 LS6) or Surge Tank Replacement (LS6) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement in HVAC Systems - Automatic. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On

Cooling Fan Always On

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both engine cooling fan motors run continuously in high or low speed.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go To Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Are both cooling fans operating at low speed?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Is the left cooling fan operating at high speed?Go to Step 5Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4Remove the low speed fan relay. Did the fans turn OFF?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Remove the high speed fan relay. Did the left cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
7Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
8Inspect for poor connections at the low speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the high speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the low speed fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the high speed fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Cooling Fan Always On

Cooling Fan Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both cooling fan motors are inoperative in either high, low, or both speeds.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Do the low speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3-second delay occurs before the PCM changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.Do the high speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 6
4IMPORTANT: Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the low speed fan fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan motor for a short to ground. Disconnect the low speed fan relay. Connect a jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the low speed fan relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed?Go to Step 14Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the S/P fan relay. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan low reference circuit at the S/P fan relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Does the right cooling fan operate at high speed?Go to Step 16Go to Step 7
7Inspect the ground circuit of the S/P fan relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
8Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the right cooling fan electrical connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the right cooling fan motor connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
9Install the S/P fan relay. Disconnect the left cooling fan motor connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the left cooling fan connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
11Inspect the ground circuit of the left cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 18
12Inspect the cooling fan low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 17
13Inspect the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 19
14Inspect for poor connections at the low speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
16Inspect for poor connections at the high speed fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
19Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
20Replace the low speed fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
21Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
22Replace the high speed fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Replace the right cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Motor Replacement - Electric . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24Replace the left cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Motor Replacement - Electric . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
A 3-second delay occurs before the PCM changes the cooling fan speed.
IMPORTANT
Do NOT remove the jumper wire that you will be connecting until your testing is completed. If the low speed fan fuse opens when you connect the jumper wire, repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan motor for a short to ground.

Cooling Fan Inoperative

Cooling Fan Always On - Auxiliary

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The auxiliary cooling fan is always ON.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Is the auxiliary cooling fan always ON?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Disconnect the pusher cooling fan relay located in the left rear fuse block. Does the auxiliary cooling fan turn OFF?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the short to voltage in the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
5Probe the control circuit of the auxiliary fan relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the pusher cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect the auxiliary cooling fan relay control circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the pusher cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM). Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L, Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7), or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM).

Cooling Fan Always On - Auxiliary

Cooling Fan Inoperative - Auxiliary

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The auxiliary cooling fan is inoperative.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the auxiliary cooling fan ON and OFF. Does the auxiliary cooling fan turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Disconnect the pusher fan relay. Install a jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit on the switch side of the pusher fan relay. Does the fan operate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Did the fuse open when the jumper was installed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Inspect the auxiliary cooling fan supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 15
6With the jumper wire still in place, unplug the auxiliary cooling fan. With a test lamp connected to a good ground probe the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit at the pusher relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
7With a test lamp connected to a good ground probe the battery positive voltage circuits at the pusher relay. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8With a test lamp connected to battery positive, probe the auxiliary cooling fan relay control circuit at the pusher relay. With a scan tool command the auxiliary cooling fan ON. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
9Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the auxiliary fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19
10Inspect the control circuit of the auxiliary fan relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
11Repair the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
12Inspect the auxiliary cooling fan motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the auxiliary fan relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Replace the auxiliary fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary cooling fan. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 16
16Replace the auxiliary cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan and Motor Replacement - Auxiliary . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
17Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
18IMPORTANT: Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM). Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L, Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7), or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
19Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming procedure for the engine control module (ECM).

Cooling Fan Inoperative - Auxiliary

After Boil Coolant Pump Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The afterboil coolant pump does not operate under certain conditions.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Start the engine. Turn ON the HVAC blower. Set temperature to 90°F. Does the afterboil coolant pump operate?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Water Pump Control ON in climate control panel (CCP) special functions, miscellaneous test. Does the afterboil coolant pump operate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the afterboil relay. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the afterboil relay and the coil supply voltage circuit of the afterboil relay. With a scan tool command the Water Pump Control ON and OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the afterboil relay and the afterboil coolant pump supply voltage circuit of the afterboil relay. Does the afterboil coolant pump operate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
6Test the control circuit of the afterboil relay for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 7
7Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the afterboil relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Test the voltage supply circuit of the afterboil coolant pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Test the voltage supply circuit of the afterboil coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Test the ground circuit of the afterboil coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Replace the HVAC Control Module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement in HVAC Systems - Automatic. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
12Replace the afterboil coolant pump. Refer to Afterboil Coolant Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the afterboil relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

After Boil Coolant Pump Inoperative

Coolant Bypass Valve Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The coolant by-pass valve does not move from the radiator flow position to the engine block flow position when the engine is started.
1Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Start the engine while observing the coolant by-pass valve. Does the coolant by-pass valve move from the radiator flow position to the engine block flow position when the engine is started?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3With the engine still running, disconnect the vacuum hose from the coolant by-pass valve. Is there vacuum present at the hose?Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4Inspect the vacuum line from the by-pass solenoid to the by-pass valve for a restriction or damage. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 5
5With the engine still running, disconnect the vacuum hose on the engine side of the coolant by-pass solenoid. Is there vacuum present at the hose?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the harness connector from the coolant by-pass solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the coolant by-pass solenoid harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the coolant by-pass solenoid harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the damaged or blocked vacuum line that is causing a low vacuum condition between the coolant by-pass solenoid and the engine. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
9Repair the open, short to ground, or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the coolant by-pass solenoid. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
10Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the coolant by-pass solenoid. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the coolant by-pass solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the coolant by-pass valve. Refer to Coolant Bypass Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
13Replace the coolant by-pass solenoid. Refer to Coolant Bypass Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
14Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Coolant Bypass Valve Inoperative

Engine Overheating (LY7)

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: Either of the following conditions indicate a probable engine overheat condition. The engine temperature gage is in the red (overheat) zone and/or the engine temperature indicator is ON. Hot engine coolant overflows from the coolant recovery reservoir and/or radiator cap onto the ground while the engine is running.
1Inspect and fill the cooling system, as necessary. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) . Inspect the cooling system for leaks, as necessary. Repair the cooling system leaks, as necessary. Has the inspection/repair been performed?Go to Step 2
2Start the engine and allow the engine to run at approximately 1,200 RPM. Use the Scan Tool in order to verify the overheat condition. Does the Scan Tool verify the engine overheat condition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic System Check - Driver Information Systems in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console
3Verify that the cooling fans are operating properly. Repair the cooling fan system, as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 4System OK
4Perform the following inspections: Inspect the radiator and the A/C condenser cooling fins for debris or any other obstruction. Inspect the drive belt system and the drive belt tensioner for proper operation in order to ensure that the coolant pump is rotating properly. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L(LY7). Inspect for loose, damaged and/or missing air deflector(s). Check for a pinched or kinked cooling system hose. Repair the systems as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 5System OK
5Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) . Is the thermostat operating properly?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Replacement (LY7) or Thermostat Replacement (LS6) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 7System OK
7IMPORTANT: Excessive coolant freeze point protection MAY cause the coolant to boil at low temperatures. Inspect for the proper coolant concentration (mixture). Correct the coolant concentration as necessary. Remove the radiator cap. Start the engine and inspect for a constant flow of air bubbles in the engine coolant. Is there a constant flow of air bubbles in the engine coolant?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8The probable cause of the engine overheat is combustion chamber gasses leaking into the cooling system. This condition is usually caused by the following: A worn or damaged cylinder head gasket A worn or damaged cylinder head A worn and/or damaged engine block Verify this condition by inspecting the spark plug electrodes and porcelain surrounding the spark plug electrode for signs of coolant. Replace and/or repair the engine internal component(s), as necessary, in order to repair the engine internal coolant leak. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 1System OK
9The engine overheat may be caused by a cooling system blockage. Flush the cooling system. Refer to Flushing . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 10System OK
10IMPORTANT: It is unlikely that the water pump is the cause of the overheat condition. If NONE of the cooling system passages are restricted, replace the coolant pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement (LY7) or Water Pump Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Water Pump Replacement (LS6) .Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 1System OK
IMPORTANT
Excessive coolant freeze point protection MAY cause the coolant to boil at low temperatures.
IMPORTANT
It is unlikely that the water pump is the cause of the overheat condition.

Engine Overheating (LY7)

The engine may overheat due to an intermittent operation of one of the following components

  1. The after boil heater pump
  2. The coolant bypass solenoid
  3. The coolant bypass valve
  4. The electric cooling fans
  5. The thermostat

For electrical inspection of the cooling fans and the after boil heater pump, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
DEFINITION: Engine temperature lamp comes ON and stays ON, or the temperature gage shows hot, or coolant overflows from the surge tank onto the ground while the engine is running.
1Did you perform the engine cooling diagnostic system check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Inspect the surge tank for low coolant. Is there a loss of coolant?Go to Loss of Coolant (M 35) or Loss of Coolant (M 82)Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Do not allow the engine temperature to exceed the specified value. Start the engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature.Does the engine begin to exceed the specified value?107°C (225°F)Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Inspect for loose, damaged, and/or missing of the following: The A/C condenser seals The front air deflector The side seals Repair the system as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 5Go to Step 18
5Using the J 23688 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester, test for insufficient coolant concentration. See Special Tools and Equipment . Is the coolant protection greater than the specified value?37°C (-34°F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Correct the coolant concentration as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 7Go to Step 18
7Inspect for obstructed radiator air flow or bent radiator fins. Is the radiator air flow obstructed?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Clean the radiator. Refer to Radiator Cleaning . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 9Go to Step 18
9Inspect the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L. Is the drive belt tensioner working properly and is the tension correct?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 11Go to Step 18
11Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) . Does the thermostat operate properly?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Replacement (LY7) or Thermostat Replacement (LS6) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 13Go to Step 18
13Inspect for a inoperative after boil coolant pump. Refer to After Boil Coolant Pump Inoperative . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 14Go to Step 18
14Inspect for an inoperative cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Inoperative or Cooling Fan Inoperative - Auxiliary . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
15Inspect for blocked cooling system passages. Are the cooling system passages blocked?Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Radiator Replacement (LY7) or Radiator Replacement (LS6) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the engine water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement (LY7) or Water Pump Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Water Pump Replacement (LS6) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
18Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Do not allow the engine temperature to exceed the specified value.

Engine Overheating (LA3, LY9)

Engine Overheating (LS6)

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: Either of the following conditions indicate a probable engine overheat condition. The engine temperature gage is in the red (overheat) zone and/or the engine temperature indicator is ON. Hot engine coolant overflows from the coolant recovery reservoir and/or radiator cap onto the ground while the engine is running.
1Inspect and fill the cooling system, as necessary. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) . Inspect the cooling system for leaks, as necessary. Repair the cooling system leaks, as necessary. Has the inspection/repair been performed?Go to Step 2
2Start the engine and allow the engine to run at approximately 1,200 RPM. Use the Scan Tool in order to verify the overheat condition. Does the Scan Tool verify the engine overheat condition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic System Check - Driver Information Systems in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
3Verify that the cooling fans are operating properly. Repair the cooling fan system, as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 4System OK
4Perform the following inspections: Inspect the radiator and the air conditioning (A/C) condenser cooling fins for debris or any other obstruction. Inspect the drive belt system and the drive belt tensioner for proper operation in order to ensure that the coolant pump is rotating properly. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 5.7L. Inspect for loose, damaged and/or missing air deflector(s). Inspect for a pinched or kinked cooling system hose. Repair the systems as necessary. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 5System OK
5Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) . Is the thermostat operating properly?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Replacement (LY7) or Thermostat Replacement (LS6) . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 7System OK
7IMPORTANT: Excessive coolant freeze point protection MAY cause the coolant to boil at low temperatures. Inspect for the proper coolant concentration (mixture). Correct the coolant concentration as necessary. Remove the radiator cap. Start the engine and inspect for a constant flow of air bubbles in the engine coolant. Is there a constant flow of air bubbles in the engine coolant?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8The probable cause of the engine overheat is combustion chamber gasses leaking into the cooling system. This condition is usually caused by the following: A worn or damaged cylinder head gasket A worn or damaged cylinder head A worn and/or damaged engine block Verify this condition by inspecting the spark plug electrodes and porcelain surrounding the spark plug electrode for signs of coolant. Replace and/or repair the engine internal component(s), as necessary, in order to repair the engine internal coolant leak. Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 1System OK
9The engine overheat may be caused by a cooling system blockage. Flush the cooling system. Refer to Flushing . Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 10System OK
10IMPORTANT: It is unlikely that the water pump is the cause of the overheat condition. If NONE of the cooling system passages are restricted, replace the coolant pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement (LY7) or Water Pump Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Water Pump Replacement (LS6) .Does the engine still overheat?Go to Step 1System OK
IMPORTANT
Excessive coolant freeze point protection MAY cause the coolant to boil at low temperatures.
IMPORTANT
It is unlikely that the water pump is the cause of the overheat condition.

Engine Overheating (LS6)

Loss of Coolant (M 35)

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The cooling system is losing coolant either internally or externally.
1Were you sent here from Symptoms or another diagnostic?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling . Is the action complete?Go to Step 3
3Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) . Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically lock the engine. Does the engine crankshaft rotate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 22
6Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating?Go to Step 23Go to Step 7
7Extended operation with a low coolant level can cause engine internal component failure. Is the engine knocking?Go to Step 25Go to Step 8
8Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor?Go to Step 24Go to Step 10
10With the engine idling, inspect the surge tank. Does the coolant recovery system discharge coolant while the engine is idling?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps at the following locations: Coolant bypass Coolant reservoir Heater core Coolant bypass valve Radiator Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking?Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
12Visually inspect the following components: Coolant pressure cap Core plugs Cylinder head gaskets Engine block Hot water shut off valve Intake manifold Radiator Thermostat housing Water pump Are any of the listed components leaking?Go to Step 19Go to Step 13
13Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 11 and 12. Are any leaks present?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 16Go to Step 20
15Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 26Go to Step 20
16Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle. Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube. Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module. Is coolant present?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on under the oil fill cap?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator?Go to Step 24Go to Step 19
19Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
20Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
21Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
22Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
23Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer to Engine Overheating (LY7) or Engine Overheating (LA3, LY9) or Engine Overheating (LS6) . Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
24Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber or Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
25Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
26Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling system problem. Refer to Cylinder Leakage Test in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27
27Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Loss of Coolant (M 35)

Loss of Coolant (M 82)

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The cooling system is loosing coolant either internally or externally.
1Were you sent here from Symptoms or another diagnostic table?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling . Is the action complete?Go to Step 3
3Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) . Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically lock the engine. Does the engine crankshaft rotate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 26
6Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating?Go to Step 27Go to Step 7
7Extended operation with a low coolant level can cause engine internal component failure. Is the engine knocking?Go to Step 29Go to Step 8
8Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor?Go to Step 28Go to Step 10
10With the engine idling, inspect the coolant recovery system. Does the surge tank discharge coolant while the engine is idling?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps at the following locations: Coolant bypass Coolant crossover Surge tank Heater core Heater bypass valve Radiator Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Visually inspect the following components: Coolant pressure cap Core plugs Cylinder head gaskets Engine block Intake manifold Radiator Thermostat housing Water pump Are any of the listed components leaking?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
13Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 11 and 12. Are any leaks present?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
14Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 16Go to Step 21
15Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure?Go to Step 30Go to Step 21
16Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle. Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube. Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module. Is coolant present?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on under the oil fill cap?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator?Go to Step 28Go to Step 19
19Inspect the automatic transmission oil fluid level indicator, if equipped, for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the automatic transmission fluid level indicator?Go to Step 23Go to Step 31
20Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
21Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
22Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
23Remove the transmission oil cooler lines from the radiator. Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . Inspect the transmission oil cooler for coolant. Is coolant present?Go to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Radiator Replacement (LY7) or Radiator Replacement (LS6) . Service the automatic transmission. Refer to Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission in Automatic Transmission-5L40-E. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
25Install the cooler lines to the radiator. Is the action complete?Go to Step 31
26Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L or to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
27Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer to Engine Overheating (LY7) or Engine Overheating (LA3, LY9) or Engine Overheating (LS6) . Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
28Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer to the following procedures: Coolant in Combustion Chamber or to Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L Coolant in Combustion Chamber or to Coolant in Engine Oil in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
29Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L or to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
30Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling system problem. Refer to Cylinder Leakage Test in Engine Mechanical - 2.6L and 3.2L or to Cylinder Leakage Test in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 31
31Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Loss of Coolant (M 82)

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Thermostat Test Procedure Using Tempilsticks

The coolant thermostat can be tested using a temperature (tempil) stick. The temperature stick is a pencil like device. It has a wax material containing certain chemicals which melt at a given temperature. Temperature sticks can be used to determine a thermostat's operating range, by rubbing 87°C (188°F) and 97°C (206°F) sticks on the outlet coolant pipe, located between the thermostat housing and the inlet radiator hose (1).

Tools Required

  1. J 24731 188 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 24731 206 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Use a tempilstick in order to find the opening and the closing temperatures of the coolant thermostat. J 24731-188 tempilstick melts at 87°C (188°F). The thermostat should begin to open at 90°C (194°F). J 24731-206 tempilstick melts at 97°C (206°F). The thermostat should be fully open at 107°C (225°F).
  2. Replace the coolant thermostat if it does not operate properly between this temperature range.

Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7)

Tools Required

  1. J 24731 188 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 24731 206 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

The coolant thermostat can be tested using a temperature (tempil) stick. The temperature stick is a pencil-like device which has a wax material containing certain chemicals that melt at a given temperature. Temperature sticks can be used to determine a thermostat's operating range by rubbing 87°C (188°F) and 97°C (206°F) sticks on the outlet coolant pipe.

  1. Use a tempilstick in order to find the opening and the closing temperatures of the thermostat. J 24731 188 tempilstick melts at 87°C (188°F). See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . The thermostat should begin to open at 90°C (194°F). J 24731 206 tempilstick melts at 97°C (206°F). See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . The thermostat should be fully open at 107°C (225°F).
  2. Replace the thermostat if it does not operate properly between this temperature range.

Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6)

Tools Required

  1. J 24731 188 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 24731 206 Tempilstick. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

The coolant thermostat can be tested using a temperature (tempil) stick. The temperature stick is a pencil like device. It has a wax material containing certain chemicals which melt at a given temperature. Temperature sticks can be used to determine a thermostat operating range, by rubbing 87°C (188°F) and 97°C (206°F) sticks on the outlet coolant pipe, located between the thermostat housing and the inlet radiator hose.

  1. Use a tempilstick in order to find the opening and the closing temperatures of the coolant thermostat. J 24731-188 tempilstick melts at 87°C (188°F). The thermostat should begin to open at 90°C (194°F). J 24731-206 tempilstick melts at 97°C (206°F). The thermostat should be fully open at 107°C (225°F).
  2. Replace the coolant thermostat if it does not operate properly between this temperature range.

Coolant Heater Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: The coolant heater does not warm the engine coolant properly.
1Did you perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Test the engine coolant heater power supply cord for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the engine coolant heater power supply cord. Refer to Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (LA3, LY9, K05) or Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (LA3, LY9, KA3) or Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (LY7 (KO5)) or Coolant Heater Cord Replacement (LS6) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine coolant heater. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the engine coolant heater. Refer to Coolant Heater Replacement (LY7, KO5) or Coolant Heater Replacement (LA3, LY9, K05) or Coolant Heater Replacement (LA3, LY9, KA3) or Coolant Heater Replacement (LS6) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Coolant Heater Inoperative

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LY7, LS6)

StepActionYesNo
1Ensure that the cooling system is full. Allow the engine to cool. Start the engine. Turn the air conditioning system off. Inspect the engine cooling fan(s). Is the electric cooling fan on?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Diagnose and repair the cooling fan system. Refer to Cooling Fan Always On and Cooling Fan Always On - Auxiliary . Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?Go to Step 3System OK
3Install the Scan Tool to the DLC. Compare the Scan Tool coolant temperature reading to the I/P cluster coolant temperature. Is the I/P cluster coolant temperature close to the reading on the Scan Tool?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Diagnose and repair the coolant temperature gage system. Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?Go to Step 5System OK
5Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) . Is the thermostat operating properly?Go to Step 1Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Replacement (LY7) or Thermostat Replacement (LS6) . Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?Go to Step 1System OK

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LY7, LS6)

The engine may fail to reach normal operating temperature due to an intermittent operation of one of the following components

  1. The coolant bypass valve
  2. The thermostat

For electrical inspection of the coolant bypass solenoid, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

StepActionYesNo
DEFINITION: Normal coolant temperature readings will be expected to vary from 92°C (198°F) and 107°C (225°F).
1Did you perform the engine cooling diagnostic system check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
2Verify that the engine fails to reach normal operating temperature. Is the engine failing to reach normal operating temperature?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Inspect the surge tank for low coolant. Is there a loss of coolant?Go to Loss of Coolant (M 35) or Loss of Coolant (M 82)Go to Step 4
4Inspect for an inoperative coolant bypass valve. Refer to Coolant Bypass Valve Inoperative . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) . Does the thermostat operate properly?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Replacement (LY7) or Thermostat Replacement (LS6) . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
7Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LA3, LY9)

Pressure Cap Testing

Tools required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap / Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Wash the pressure cap sealing surface with water.
  3. Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to test the pressure cap.
  4. Test the pressure cap for the following conditions: Pressure release when the J 24460-01 exceeds the pressure rating of the pressure cap. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . Maintain the rated pressure for at least 10 seconds. Note the rate of pressure loss.
  5. Replace the pressure cap under the following conditions: The pressure cap does not release pressure which exceeds the rated pressure of the cap. The pressure cap does not hold the rated pressure.

Cooling System Leak Testing

Tools Required

  1. J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 42401 Radiator Cap / Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the pressure cap.
  2. Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to «Pressure Cap Testing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__pressure-cap-testing) .
  3. Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.
  4. Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to apply pressure to the cooling system. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) . Do not exceed the pressure cap rating.
  5. The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes. Observe the gage for any pressure loss.
  6. Repair any leaks as required.

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Draining Procedure

CAUTIONWith a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
  1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
  2. Remove the surge tank cap.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Place a drain pan under the lower radiator hose connection at the bottom of the radiator.
  6. Using J 38185 slide the hose clamp back on the hose.
  7. Slowly remove the lower radiator hose and drain the coolant into the drain pan.
  8. Inspect the engine coolant for the following: Discolored appearance - follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Flushing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing) . Normal in appearance - follow the filling procedure. If a complete block drain is required, remove the block drain located on the LH side of the block. Fill the system using the Special Coolant Fill Procedure.
  1. J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 38185 Hose Clamp Plier. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Fill Procedure

IMPORTANTDue to the system configuration, standard filling procedure may not ensure a complete system fill. The standard coolant fill procedure applies to conditions where coolant was drained only through the radiator hose. The special coolant fill procedure must be used if any of the following events have occurred.
  1. Engine block drain removed or replaced.
  2. Water pump seal is broken or pump was replaced.
  3. Thermostat removal.
  4. Auxiliary coolant pump removal.
  5. Complete engine removed or replace.

Standard Coolant Filling Procedure

  1. Install the lower radiator hose.
  2. Using the J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and deionized water to the cooling system through the top of the surge tank opening. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  5. Fill the cooling system until the coolant reaches the FULL COLD mark on the surge tank.
  6. Install surge tank cap.
  7. Start the engine.
  8. Run the engine at 2,000-2,500 RPM until engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  9. Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes.
  10. Shut the engine OFF.
  11. Allow the engine to cool.
  12. Top off the coolant as necessary.
  13. Inspect the cooling system for leaks.
  14. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.
  15. Inspect the concentration of the engine coolant using J 26568 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  16. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.

Special Coolant Fill Procedure

  1. Install the lower radiator hose.
  2. Using the J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Using the J 38185 remove the upper radiator hose from the radiator connection.
  5. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and deionized water to the cooling system through the top of the radiator opening. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  6. Fill the upper radiator hose and engine with the 50/50 coolant mixture.
  7. Connect the upper radiator hose to the engine.
  8. Using the J 38185 slide the radiator hose clamp into the original position.
  9. Fill the surge tank to the FULL COLD.
  10. Install the surge tank cap.
  11. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  12. Shut off the engine and allow it to cool.
  13. Repeat the steps 1-9.
  14. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  15. Inspect the surge tank for consistent flow.
  16. If there is no flow through surge tank repeat steps 1-9.
  17. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  18. Allow engine to cool.
  19. Remove the surge tank cap and fill to the FULL COLD.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
  2. Remove the surge tank cap.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Place a drain pan under the lower radiator hose connection at the bottom of the radiator.
  6. Using J 38185 slide the hose clamp back on the hose.
  7. Slowly remove the lower radiator hose and drain the coolant into the drain pan.
  8. Inspect the engine coolant for the following conditions: Discolored appearance - follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Flushing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing) . Normal in appearance - follow the filling procedure.

Filling Procedure

  1. Install the lower radiator hose.
  2. Using J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Using J 38185 remove the upper radiator hose from the radiator connection.
  5. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and deionized water to the cooling system through the top of the radiator opening. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  6. Fill the upper radiator hose and engine with the 50/50 coolant mixture.
  7. Connect the upper radiator hose to the engine.
  8. Using J 38185 slide the radiator hose clamp into the original position.
  9. Fill the surge tank to the FULL COLD level.
  10. Install the surge tank cap.
  11. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  12. Shut off the engine and allow the engine to cool.
  13. Repeat the steps 1-9.
  14. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  15. Inspect the surge tank for consistent flow.
  16. If no flow occurs through the surge tank, repeat steps 1-9.
  17. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  18. Allow the engine to cool.
  19. Remove the surge tank cap and fill to the FULL COLD level.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
  2. Remove the surge tank cap.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Remove the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Place a drain pan under the lower radiator hose connection at the bottom of the radiator.
  6. Using J 38185 slide the hose clamp back on the hose.
  7. Slowly remove the lower radiator hose and drain the coolant into the drain pan.
  8. Inspect the engine coolant for the following conditions: Discolored appearance - follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Flushing»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system__flushing) . Normal in appearance - follow the filling procedure.
  1. Install the lower radiator hose.
  2. Using J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and deionized water to the cooling system. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information.
  5. Fill the surge tank to the FULL COLD level.
  6. Install the surge tank cap.
  7. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  8. Shut off the engine and allow the engine to cool.
  9. Repeat the steps 1-9.
  10. Idle the engine for 2 minutes and occasionally raise the throttle to 3,000-3,500 RPM.
  11. Inspect the surge tank for consistent flow.
  12. If no flow occurs through the surge tank, repeat steps 1-9.
  13. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  14. Allow the engine to cool.
  15. Remove the surge tank cap and fill to the FULL COLD level.

Flushing

IMPORTANTDo not use a chemical flush. Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is illegal and ecologically unsound. Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher, follow the manufacturer's instruction. However, always remove the thermostat before back flushing the system.
  1. Block the drive wheels.
  2. Place the transmission in PARK (P) or NEUTRAL (N).
  3. Engage the park brake.
  4. Run the engine until the thermostat opens.
  5. Stop the engine.
  6. Follow the drain and fill procedure using only clean drinkable water. Repeat the procedure if necessary, until the fluid is nearly colorless. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Fill the coolant reservoir to the FULL COLD mark.
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Radiator Cleaning

CAUTIONNEVER spray water on a hot radiator. The resulting steam could cause personal injury.

Note. The radiator fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer.

  1. Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
  2. Clean the A/C condenser fins.
  3. Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
  4. Clean the radiator cooling fins.
  5. Straighten any damaged cooling fins.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Removal Procedure

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the upper surge tank bolt (1).
  3. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose.
  4. Remove the clutch master cylinder reservoir bolts (1).
  5. Position the clutch master cylinder reservoir out of the way.
  6. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  7. Without disconnecting brake lines separate the master cylinder from the vacuum brake booster.
  8. Using the J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp on the surge tank outlet hose.
  9. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose.
  10. Remove the lower surge tank bolt.
  11. Remove the surge tank bolt at the air inlet grille.
  12. Lift the air inlet grille panel partially out of the way to remove the surge tank.
  13. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  14. Remove the surge tank.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Installation Procedure

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Position the surge tank tab behind the air inlet grille screen.
  4. Reposition the air inlet grille.
  5. Install the surge tank nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  6. Connect the surge tank outlet hose.
  7. Using the J 38185 reposition the surge tank outlet hose clamp into the original position.
  8. Connect the surge tank inlet hose.
  9. Install the lower surge tank bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  10. Install the surge tank bolt (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  11. Reposition the clutch master cylinder reservoir.
  12. Install the clutch master cylinder reservoir bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  13. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum brake booster.
  14. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  15. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp (1).
  3. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose.
  4. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  5. Without disconnecting brake lines separate the master cylinder from the brake booster.
  6. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose (1).
  7. Remove the surge tank bolt (4).
  8. Remove the surge tank nut (1).
  9. Remove the lower surge tank bolt.
  10. Lift the air inlet grille panel partially out of the way just to remove the surge tank.
  11. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  12. Remove the surge tank.

Installation Procedure

  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Position the surge tank tab behind the air inlet grill screen.
  4. Reposition the air inlet grille.
  5. Connect the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Using the J 38185 position the surge tank outlet hose clamp (1).
  7. Install the surge tank nut (1). Tighten: Tighten the nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  8. Install the lower surge tank bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  9. Connect the surge tank inlet hose (1).
  10. Install the surge tank bolt (4). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  11. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum booster.
  12. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  13. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank inlet hose.
  3. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose.
  4. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank outlet hose.
  5. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  7. Without disconnecting brake lines, separate the master cylinder from the brake booster.
  8. Gently reposition the master cylinder out of the way.
  9. Remove the 2 surge tank bolts.
  10. Remove the surge tank nut.
  11. Lift the air inlet grille panel partially out of the way to remove the surge tank.
  12. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  13. Remove the surge tank.
  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Position the surge tank tab behind the air inlet grille screen.
  4. Reposition the air inlet grille.
  5. Connect the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Using J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank outlet hose.
  7. Install the surge tank nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  8. Connect the surge tank inlet hose.
  9. Using the J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank inlet hose.
  10. Install the 2 surge tank bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  11. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum booster.
  12. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  13. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp (1).
  3. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose (1).
  4. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  5. Without disconnecting brake lines separate the master cylinder from the brake booster.
  6. Gently reposition the master cylinder out of the way.
  7. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose (1).
  8. Remove the surge tank bolt (4).
  9. Remove the surge tank bolt (1).
  10. Lift the air inlet grille panel partially out of the way to remove the surge tank.
  11. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  12. Remove the surge tank.
  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Position the surge tank tab behind the air inlet grille screen.
  4. Reposition the air inlet grille.
  5. Connect the surge tank outlet hose (1).
  6. Install the surge tank nut (1). Tighten: Tighten the nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  7. Connect the surge tank inlet hose (1).
  8. Install the surge tank bolt (4). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  9. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum booster.
  10. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  11. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank inlet hose.
  3. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose.
  4. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank outlet hose.
  5. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  7. Without disconnecting brake lines, separate the master cylinder from the brake booster.
  8. Gently reposition the master cylinder out of the way.
  9. Remove the 2 surge tank bolts.
  10. Remove the surge tank nut.
  11. Lift the air inlet grille panel partially out of the way to remove the surge tank.
  12. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  13. Remove the surge tank.
  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Position the surge tank tab behind the air inlet grille screen.
  4. Reposition the air inlet grille.
  5. Connect the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Using J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank outlet hose.
  7. Install the surge tank nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  8. Connect the surge tank inlet hose.
  9. Using the J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank inlet hose.
  10. Install the 2 surge tank bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  11. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum booster.
  12. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  13. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the left air inlet grille. Refer to «Air Inlet Grille Panel Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) or «Air Inlet Grille Panel Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  3. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank inlet hose.
  4. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose.
  5. Using J 38185 , loosen and slide the clamp from the surge tank outlet hose.
  6. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose.
  7. Remove the master cylinder nuts.
  8. Without disconnecting brake lines, separate the master cylinder from the brake booster.
  9. Gently reposition the master cylinder out of the way.
  10. Remove the 2 surge tank bolts.
  11. Disconnect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  12. Remove the surge tank.
  1. Connect the low coolant sensor electrical connector.
  2. Install the surge tank.
  3. Connect the surge tank outlet hose.
  4. Using J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank outlet hose.
  5. Install the surge tank bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  6. Connect the surge tank inlet hose.
  7. Using the J 38185 , reposition the clamp on the surge tank inlet hose.
  8. Connect the master cylinder to the vacuum booster.
  9. Install the master cylinder nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  10. Install the left air inlet grille. Refer to «Air Inlet Grille Panel Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) or «Air Inlet Grille Panel Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  11. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose (2) from the surge tank (1).
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the throttle body assembly.
  5. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the vehicle.
  1. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the throttle body assembly.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.
  3. Position the surge tank inlet hose to the retaining feature of the air cleaner assembly.
  4. Route the surge tank inlet hose under the hood assist rod support.
  5. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose (2) to the surge tank (1).
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose (2) from the surge tank (1).
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Disconnect the air intake duct hoses from the throttle body assembly.
  5. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the throttle body assembly.
  6. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the vehicle.
  1. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the throttle body assembly.
  2. Connect the air intake duct hoses to the throttle body assembly.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.
  4. Position the surge tank inlet hose to the retaining feature of the air cleaner assembly.
  5. Route the surge tank inlet hose under the hood assist rod support.
  6. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose (2) to the surge tank (1).
  7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose (1) from the surge tank (3).
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Disconnect the air intake duct hoses from the throttle body assembly.
  5. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the throttle body assembly.
  6. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the vehicle.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Installation Procedure
  1. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the throttle body assembly.
  2. Connect the air intake duct hoses to the throttle body assembly.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.
  4. Position the surge tank inlet hose to the retaining feature of the underhood fuse block cover.
  5. Route the surge tank inlet hose under the hood assist rod support.
  6. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose (1) to the surge tank (3).
  7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank inlet hose from the throttle body assembly.
  5. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the vehicle.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the throttle body assembly.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.
  3. Position the surge tank inlet hose to the retaining feature of the air cleaner assembly.
  4. Route the surge tank inlet hose under the hood assist rod support.
  5. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the outlet hose (2) from the surge tank (1).
  3. Loosen the bolt on the bracket which secures the surge tank outlet hose to the engine.
  4. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose from the thermostat assembly.
  5. Remove the surge tank outlet hose/pipe from the engine.
  1. Position the surge tank outlet hose/pipe to the engine.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose to the thermostat assembly.
  3. Install the bolt to the bracket securing the surge tank outlet pipe to the engine. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  4. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the outlet hose (2) to the surge tank (1).
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose (2) from the surge tank (1).
  3. Remove the wiper motor module. Refer to «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) or «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  4. Remove the bolt securing the surge tank outlet pipe to the engine rear lift bracket.
  5. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector (1) from the bracket (3).
  6. Remove the bolt (6) securing the surge tank outlet pipe (1) to the vent housing.
  7. Position the J 38185 to the clamp (5) in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose from the coolant inlet pipe (4).
  8. Remove the surge tank outlet hose/pipe (1) from the engine.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the surge tank outlet hose/pipe (1) to the engine.
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp (5) in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose to the coolant inlet pipe (4).
  3. Install the bolt (2) securing the surge tank outlet pipe (1) to the engine rear lift bracket. Tighten: Tighten the surge tank outlet pipe to engine rear lift bracket bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  4. Install the bolt (6) securing the surge tank outlet pipe (1) to the vent housing. Tighten: Tighten the surge tank outlet pipe to vent housing bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  5. Connect the heated oxygen sensor connector (1) to the bracket (3).
  6. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose (2) to the surge tank (1).
  7. Install the wiper motor module. Refer to «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) or «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp (1) in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
  3. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose from the coolant inlet pipe.
  4. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from vehicle.
  1. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose to the coolant inlet pipe.
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp (1) in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.
  3. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the outlet hose (2) from the surge tank (1).
  3. Remove the nuts on the bracket which secures the surge tank outlet hose to the cowl.
  4. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the surge tank outlet hose from the heater hose pipe.
  5. Remove the surge tank outlet hose from the pipe.
  1. Position the surge tank outlet hose to the heater hose pipe.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the surge tank outlet hose to the heater hose pipe.
  3. Install the nut to the bracket securing the surge tank outlet pipe to the cowl. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  4. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the outlet hose (2) to the surge tank (1).
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Removal Procedure
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the inlet hose from the radiator.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the hose (1) from the engine.
  4. Remove the inlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose into the vehicle with the mark in the top position.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose (1) to the engine.
  3. Position the J 37097-A to the clamp in order to connect the hose to the radiator.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Removal Procedure
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the inlet hose (1) from the radiator.
  3. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the hose (2) from the engine.
  4. Remove the inlet hose.
  1. Install the radiator inlet hose into the vehicle with the mark in the top position.
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose (2) to the engine.
  3. Position the J 37097-A to the clamp in order to connect the hose (1) to the radiator.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Removal Procedure
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the inlet hose from the radiator.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the hose (1) from the engine.
  4. Remove the inlet hose.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the radiator inlet hose (1) into the vehicle.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose to the engine.
  3. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose to the radiator.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Removal Procedure
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the radiator outlet hose (1) from the cooling pipe.
  3. Remove the hose from the vehicle.
  1. Position the radiator output hose into the vehicle.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose to the radiator.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose (1) to the cooling pipe.
  4. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Removal Procedure
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the radiator outlet hose (1) from the cooling pipe.
  3. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Position the J 37097-A to the clamp (2) in order to remove the hose (1) from the radiator.
  5. Remove the hose from the vehicle.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the radiator outlet hose into the vehicle.
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp (2) in order to connect the hose (1) to the radiator.
  3. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  4. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose (1) to the cooling pipe.
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the radiator outlet hose (2) from the engine.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
  4. Remove the hose from the vehicle.
  1. Position the radiator output hose into the vehicle.
  2. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose to the radiator.
  3. Position J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the hose (2) to the engine.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Disconnect the following from the remote power steering fluid reservoir (1): The brake booster hose The wiring harness (2)
  3. Remove the remote power steering fluid reservoir mounting bolts (1, 3) ONLY, and position aside.
  4. Remove the wiper motor module in order to gain access to the rear of the throttle body heater inlet hose. Refer to «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) or «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  5. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector (2) from the rear of the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe (3).
  6. Disconnect the throttle body heater inlet hose from the water crossover, using 90° needlenose pliers.
  7. Disconnect the electrical connector (2) from the coil pack (1).
  8. Disconnect the following from the front of the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe: The camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector The left knock sensor connector The vacuum pipe retainer
  9. Disconnect the vacuum brake booster hose (3) from the vacuum source.
  10. Remove the bolts securing the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe to the following: The intake plenum (2) The engine rear lift bracket
  11. Disconnect the throttle body heater inlet hose from the throttle body.
  12. Remove the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe from the engine.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe to the engine.
  2. Connect the throttle body heater inlet hose to the throttle body.
  3. Install the bolts securing the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe to the following: The intake plenum (2) The engine rear lift bracket Tighten: Tighten the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  4. Connect the vacuum brake booster hose (3) to the vacuum source.
  5. Connect the following to the front of the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe: The CMP sensor connector The left knock sensor connector The vacuum pipe retainer
  6. Connect the electrical connector (2) to the coil pack (1).
  7. Connect the throttle body heater inlet hose to the water crossover, using 90° needlenose pliers.
  8. Connect the heated oxygen sensor connector (2) to the rear of the throttle body heater inlet hose/pipe (3).
  9. Install the wiper motor module. Refer to «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) or «Wiper Motor Module Replacement (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
  10. Install the remote power steering fluid reservoir mounting bolts (1, 3). Tighten Tighten the remote power steering fluid reservoir to intake plenum mounting bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in). Tighten the remote power steering fluid reservoir to cylinder head mounting bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  11. Connect the following to the remote power steering fluid reservoir (1): The brake booster hose The wiring harness (2)
  12. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Compress the clamp and remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
  3. Remove the radiator shelf cover.
  4. Compress the clamp and remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
  5. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the retaining features on the fan shroud and the air cleaner assembly.
  6. Compress the clamp and remove the surge tank inlet hose from the throttle body.
  7. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the vehicle.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Installation Procedure
  1. Connect the surge tank inlet hose and clamp to the throttle body.
  2. Insert the surge tank inlet hose into the retaining features on the fan shroud and the air cleaner housing assembly.
  3. Connect the surge tank inlet hose and clamp to the radiator.
  4. Install the radiator shelf cover.
  5. Connect the surge tank inlet hose and clamp to the surge tank.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.
  2. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Disconnect the surge tank hose (3).
  4. Remove the fan shroud to radiator bolt (1).
  5. Remove the fan shroud to air plenum bolt (2).
  6. Remove remaining fan shroud to radiator bolts.
  7. Using J 38185 disconnect the upper radiator hose at the radiator (1).
  8. Remove the coolant bypass valve bolt.
  9. Reposition the coolant bypass valve.
  10. Release the coolant bypass solenoid from the fan shroud.
  11. Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L or to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 3.6L.
  12. Remove the screw (1) from the A/C line retaining clip (3).
  13. Rotate the retaining clip.
  14. Remove the electric fan harness clip (1).
  15. Disconnect the fan motor electrical connectors (2).
  16. Separate the wiring harness from the fan shroud.
  17. Using J 38185 remove the coolant bypass hose (2) from the radiator.
  18. Remove the right fan shroud bolt (3).
  19. Remove the left fan shroud bolt.
  20. Pull upward on the fan assembly, removing the assembly from the vehicle.
  1. Install the cooling fan assembly to the vehicle.
  2. Ensure that the electric cooling fan is in the lower attaching points.
  3. Install the upper fan shroud to radiator mounting bolts. NOTE: Refer to «Fastener Notice»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/oem-general-information/#cautions-and-notices__fastener-notice) in Cautions and Notices. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  4. Install the electric cooling fan shroud to plenum mounting bolt (2). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  5. Connect the surge tank hose to radiator (3).
  6. Connect the wiring harness electrical connectors to the cooling fan motors.
  7. Connect the fan electrical harness retainers (1) to the fan assembly.
  8. Attach the remaining wiring harness retaining clips to the fan shroud.
  9. Install the A/C line retaining clip screw (1) to the fan shroud. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 1 N.m (9 lb in).
  10. Position the radiator hose with the mark facing up.
  11. Position J 38185 to the clamp (1) and position the clamp on the radiator hose.
  12. Using J 38185 install the coolant bypass hose (2) at the radiator.
  13. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L or to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 3.6L.
  15. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.
  2. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Disconnect the surge tank hose (3).
  4. Remove the fan shroud to radiator bolts.
  5. Using J 38185 disconnect the upper radiator hose at the radiator (1).
  6. Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 5.7L (LS6).
  7. Remove the screw (1) from the A/C line retaining clip (3).
  8. Rotate the retaining clip.
  9. Remove the electric fan harness clip (1).
  10. Disconnect the fan motor electrical connectors (2).
  11. Separate the wiring harness from the fan shroud.
  12. Pull upward on the fan assembly, removing the assembly from the vehicle.

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: Installation Procedure
  1. Install the cooling fan assembly to the vehicle.
  2. Ensure that the electric cooling fan is in the lower attaching points.
  3. Install the upper fan shroud to radiator mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  4. Connect the surge tank hose to radiator.
  5. Connect the wiring harness electrical connectors to the cooling fan motors.
  6. Connect the fan electrical harness retainers (1) to the fan assembly.
  7. Install the A/C line retaining clip screw (1) to the fan shroud. Tighten: Tighten the screw to 1 N.m (9 lb in).
  8. Position the radiator hose with the mark facing up.
  9. Position J 38185 to the clamp (1) and position the clamp on the radiator hose.
  10. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  11. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to «Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 5.7L (LS6).
  12. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.
  1. Remove the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the fan blade retaining nut (1) from the motor.
  3. Remove the fan blade from the motor shaft.
  4. Remove the motor retaining screws (1).
  5. Remove the motor from the shroud.
  1. Install the motor to the shroud.
  2. Install the cooling fan motor retaining screws (1). Tighten: Tighten the screws to 5 N.m (44 lb in).
  3. Install the fan blade to the motor shaft.
  4. Rotate the fan until the fan drops onto the shaft.
  5. Install the fan blade retaining nut (1) to the motor. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  6. Install the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 44827 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Remove the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  2. Disconnect the auxiliary cooling fan electrical connector.
  3. Using the J 44827 disconnect the auxiliary transmission cooler lines from the auxiliary cooler. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Position the auxiliary cooler lines out of the way.
  5. Remove the auxiliary cooling fan assembly bolts (1, 2).
  6. Remove the lower left auxiliary cooling fan bolt.
  7. Remove the auxiliary cooling fan assembly bolt (1).
  8. Remove the upper left auxiliary cooling fan bolt.
  9. Remove the auxiliary cooling fan assembly from the vehicle.
  1. Position the auxiliary fan assembly into the vehicle.
  2. Install the auxiliary cooling fan lower bolts (1,2). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  3. Install the fan assembly bolt (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  4. Install the remaining auxiliary cooling fan bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  5. Push the auxiliary transaxle oil cooler line into the cooler until you hear it engage.
  6. Gently tug out on the transmission oil cooler line to verify that the line is engaged into position.
  7. Connect the auxiliary fan electrical connector.
  8. Install the air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  9. Inspect the transmission fluid level. Refer to «Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-troubleshooting) in Automatic Transmission 5L40-E.
  1. Remove the coolant outlet pipe. Refer to «Coolant Pipe Replacement - Outlet»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  3. Remove the thermostat housing bolts (1).
  4. Remove the thermostat housing (2) with thermostat, from the engine.
  5. Remove and discard the seal ring.
  6. Remove the thermostat from the thermostat housing. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Install the thermostat into the thermostat housing. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Install a new seal ring.
  3. Position the thermostat housing (2) with thermostat, to the engine.
  4. Install the thermostat housing bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing bolts to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  5. Install the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  6. Install the coolant outlet pipe. Refer to «Coolant Pipe Replacement - Outlet»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Disconnect the heater hoses from the heater core. Refer to «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) or «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) and «Heater Hose Replacement - Outlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) or «Heater Hose Replacement - Outlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
  2. Remove the thermostat. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the thermostat housing bolts.
  4. Remove the thermostat housing with the heater pipes, hoses and bolts.
  5. Carefully clean the sealing surfaces with a plastic gasket scraper such as J 28410 or equivalent.
  1. Assemble the heater pipes and hoses to the thermostat housing.
  2. Install a new gasket to the thermostat housing.
  3. Install the thermostat housing bolts to the thermostat housing. Partially install the thermostat housing bolts in order to retain the gasket.
  4. Install the thermostat housing with the heater pipes, heater hoses, gasket and bolts.
  5. Install the thermostat housing bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing bolts to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  6. Install the thermostat. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Connect the heater hoses to the heater core. Refer to «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) or «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) and «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) or «Heater Hose Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
IMPORTANTThe water pump inlet (thermostat housing) and thermostat MUST be replaced as an assembly. The thermostat is not serviceable separately.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Reposition the outlet hose clamp at the water pump inlet.
  4. Remove the outlet hose from the water pump inlet.
  5. Remove the thermostat housing bolts.
  6. Remove the thermostat housing.
  7. The thermostat and O-ring seal are integral to the thermostat housing.
  1. Install a new thermostat housing.
  2. Ensure that the new thermostat housing has an O-ring seal and is in the groove correctly.
  3. Install the thermostat housing (with thermostat).
  4. Install the thermostat housing bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing bolts to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
  5. Install the outlet hose to the thermostat housing.
  6. Position the outlet hose clamp at the thermostat housing.
  7. Install the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the thermostat housing. Refer to «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Complete the following in order to remove the thermostat from the thermostat housing: Depress the ears on both sides of the thermostat. Rotate the thermostat until it clears the retaining feature of the housing. Release the pressure from the thermostat. Pull the thermostat from the thermostat housing.
  1. Complete the following in order to Install the thermostat into the thermostat housing: Align the thermostat pin to the thermostat housing orifice. Depress the ears on both sides of the thermostat. Rotate the thermostat until it aligns with the retaining feature of the housing. Release the pressure from the thermostat.
  2. Install the thermostat housing. Refer to «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Thermostat Housing Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the upper intake manifold with the lower intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement - Lower»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-36l-ly7-repair-procedures-1-of-5) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  3. Disconnect the surge tank hose from the thermostat.
  4. Remove the coolant pipe/thermostat housing bolt (2).
  5. Remove the coolant pipe upper bolt (7).
  6. Remove the coolant inlet pipe (4) from the thermostat.
  7. Remove the thermostat bolts.
  8. Remove the thermostat and discard the thermostat seal.
  1. Install the thermostat with a NEW thermostat seal.
  2. Install the thermostat bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Install the coolant pipe (4), NEW seal, and fasteners (2 and 7). Refer to «Coolant Pipe Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Coolant Pipe Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Install the surge tank hose to the thermostat.
  5. Install the upper intake manifold with the lower intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement - Lower»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-36l-ly7-repair-procedures-1-of-5) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
IMPORTANTThe water pump inlet (thermostat housing) and thermostat MUST be replaced as an assembly. The thermostat is not serviceable separately.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Reposition the outlet hose clamp at the water pump inlet.
  4. Remove the outlet hose from the water pump inlet.
  5. Remove the thermostat housing bolts.
  6. Remove the thermostat housing.
  7. The thermostat and O-ring seal are integral to the thermostat housing.

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Installation Procedure
  1. Install a new thermostat housing.
  2. Ensure that the new thermostat housing has an O-ring seal and is in the groove correctly.
  3. Install the thermostat housing (with thermostat).
  4. Install the thermostat housing bolts. Tighten: Tighten the thermostat housing bolts to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
  5. Install the outlet hose to the thermostat housing.
  6. Position the outlet hose clamp at the thermostat housing.
  7. Install the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  3. Disconnect the electrical connector (3) from the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
  4. Disconnect the throttle body heater hose (1) from the fitting.
  5. Remove the following from the cylinder heads with the heater hose (3) still attached: The water crossover fittings (2) The upper and lower seals (1) The water crossover (4)
  6. Disconnect the heater hose (3) from the water crossover (4) if replacement is necessary.
  7. Remove the following components from the water crossover (1) if replacement is necessary: The water crossover pipe plug (2) The ECT sensor (4) and gasket (5) The throttle body inlet heater hose fitting (3)
  1. Install the following components to the water crossover (1) if previously removed: The ECT sensor (4) and gasket (5) Tighten: Tighten the ECT sensor to 18 N.m (13 lb ft). The throttle body inlet heater hose fitting (3) Tighten: Tighten the throttle body inlet heater hose fitting to 20 N.m (15 lb ft). The water crossover pipe plug (2) Tighten: Tighten the water crossover pipe plug to 5 N.m (44 lb in). The heater hose
  2. Install the following to the cylinder heads: The upper and lower seals (1) The water crossover (4) The water crossover fittings (2) Tighten: Tighten the water crossover fittings to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  3. Connect the electrical connector (3) to the ECT sensor.
  4. Connect the throttle body heater hose (1) to the fitting.
  5. Install the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
IMPORTANTRemoval of the intake manifold is NOT required to service the coolant air bleed pipe, but is required to service the coolant air bleed pipe covers and/or gaskets.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. Remove the intake manifold, if required. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7 L.
  2. Remove the coolant air bleed hose from the throttle body, if required.
  3. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe studs (1).
  4. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe (2) with gaskets (3).
  5. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe cover bolts (1), if required.
  6. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe covers (2) with gaskets (3), if required.
  7. Remove the gaskets from the coolant air bleed pipe and covers. Discard the gaskets.
  8. Remove the coolant air bleed hose (2) from the pipe (1).
  9. Clean and inspect the coolant air bleed pipe. Refer to «Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Cleaning and Inspection»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6__coolant-air-bleed-pipe-cleaning-and) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7 L.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Installation Procedure
  1. Install the coolant air bleed hose (2) onto the pipe (1).
  2. Install the gaskets onto the coolant air bleed pipe and covers, if required.
  3. Install the coolant air bleed pipe covers (2) with gaskets (3), if required.
  4. Install the coolant air bleed pipe cover bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the coolant air bleed pipe cover bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  5. Install the coolant air bleed pipe (2) with gaskets (3).
  6. Install the coolant air bleed pipe studs (1). Tighten: Tighten the coolant air bleed studs to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  7. Install the coolant air bleed hose to the throttle body, if required.
  8. Install the intake manifold, if required. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7 L.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Removal Procedure
  1. Reposition the coolant air bleed hose clamp at the throttle body.
  2. Remove the coolant air bleed hose from the throttle body.
  3. Reposition the coolant air bleed hose clamp at the pipe.
  4. Remove the coolant air bleed hose (2) from the pipe (1).
  1. Install the coolant air bleed hose (2) to the pipe (1).
  2. Position the coolant air bleed hose clamp at the pipe.
  3. Install the coolant air bleed hose to the throttle body.
  4. Position the coolant air bleed hose clamp at the throttle body.
  5. Add engine coolant, if necessary.
  1. Partially drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the radiator hose from the water outlet. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the water outlet housing bolts.
  4. Remove the water outlet.
  5. Remove and discard the water outlet seals.
  6. Clean the water outlet housing sealing surfaces.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Installation Procedure
  1. Install NEW water outlet housing seals.
  2. Install the water outlet.
  3. Install the water outlet bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water outlet housing bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  4. Install the radiator hose to the water outlet. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Removal Procedure
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the surge tank outlet hose/pipe. Refer to «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LHD, LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the crankcase vent housing. Refer to «Crankcase Vent Housing Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  4. Remove the water crossover. Refer to «Coolant Crossover Pipe Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Remove the 2 bolts securing the coolant inlet pipe to the engine block.
  6. Position the J 38185 to the clamps in order to remove the following from the coolant inlet pipe: The radiator outlet hose (1) The coolant bypass outlet hose (2)
  7. Disconnect the 2 cable harness clips (1) securing the engine wiring harness (4) to the engine control module (ECM) bracket (2) and position aside.
  8. Remove the afterboil coolant pump. Refer to «Afterboil Coolant Pump Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Remove the 2 bolts securing the coolant bypass inlet hose/pipe to the coolant inlet pipe.
  10. Remove the bolt securing the engine rear lift bracket to the cylinder head.
  11. Remove the engine rear lift bracket from the cylinder head.
  12. Remove the bolt (3) securing the coolant inlet pipe (4) to the ECM bracket (2).
  13. Lift the coolant inlet pipe (4) upward from the engine.
  14. Remove the coolant inlet pipe seal (1).

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Installation Procedure
  1. Insert the coolant inlet pipe seal (1) into the coolant inlet pipe seal groove.
  2. Position the coolant inlet pipe (4) to the rear of the engine block.
  3. Install the 2 bolts (5) securing the coolant inlet pipe (4) to the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the coolant inlet pipe bolts to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  4. Position the engine rear lift bracket to the cylinder head.
  5. Install the bolt securing the engine rear lift bracket to the cylinder head. Tighten: Tighten the engine rear lift bracket bolt to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  6. Install the bolt (3) securing the coolant inlet pipe (4) to the ECM bracket (2). Tighten: Tighten the coolant inlet pipe support bolt to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  7. Install the 2 bolts securing the coolant bypass inlet hose/pipe to the coolant inlet pipe. Tighten: Tighten the coolant bypass inlet hose/pipe bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  8. Install the afterboil coolant pump. Refer to «Afterboil Coolant Pump Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Connect the 2 cable harness clips (1) securing the engine wiring harness (4) to the ECM bracket (2).
  10. Position the J 38185 to the clamps in order to connect the following to the coolant inlet pipe: The radiator outlet hose (1) The coolant bypass outlet hose (2)
  11. Install the water crossover. Refer to «Coolant Crossover Pipe Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  12. Install the crankcase vent housing. Refer to «Crankcase Vent Housing Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  13. Install the surge tank outlet hose/pipe. Refer to «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LHD, LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (RHD)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Outlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Remove the coolant pipe to generator bracket bolt.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  4. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  5. Disconnect the radiator outlet hose from the coolant pipe. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Remove the wiring harnesses from the coolant inlet pipe.
  7. Remove the coolant pipe to thermostat bolt.
  8. Remove the coolant pipe to cylinder head bolt.
  9. Remove the coolant pipe.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Installation Procedure
  1. Install the coolant pipe.
  2. Loose assemble all the coolant pipe bolts.
  3. Install the coolant pipe to thermostat bolt. Tighten: Tighten the coolant pipe to thermostat bolt to 23 N.m (17 lb ft).
  4. Install the coolant pipe to cylinder head bolt. Tighten: Tighten the coolant pipe to cylinder head bolt to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  5. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  6. Install the coolant pipe to generator bracket bolt. Tighten: Tighten the coolant pipe to generator bracket bolt to 23 N.m (17 lb ft).
  7. Connect the radiator outlet hose to the coolant pipe. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Hose Replacement - Outlet (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  8. Install the wiring harnesses to the coolant inlet pipe.
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to remove the radiator inlet hose (1) from the coolant outlet pipe.
  3. Remove the bolt (2) securing the following to the cylinder head: The oil level indicator tube (4) The coolant outlet pipe (3) The engine front lift bracket (1)
  4. Remove the coolant outlet pipe (3) from the thermostat housing.
  5. Remove the O-ring seals from the coolant outlet pipe. Discard the O-rings.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: Installation Procedure
  1. Lubricate 2 new O-ring seals with coolant.
  2. Install the new O-ring seals around the coolant outlet pipe grooves.
  3. Insert the coolant outlet pipe (3) into the thermostat housing.
  4. Install the bolt (2) securing the following to the cylinder head: The oil level indicator tube (4) The coolant outlet pipe (3) The engine front lift bracket (1) Tighten: Tighten the oil level indicator tube bolt to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  5. Position the J 38185 to the clamp in order to connect the radiator inlet hose (1) to the coolant outlet pipe.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Removal Procedure
  1. Partially drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using J 38185 slide the hose clamps (1) back on the bypass hose (2).
  3. Remove the bypass hose.
  1. Install the bypass hose.
  2. Using J 38185 install the hose clamps (1) into the original position on the bypass hose (2).
  3. Fill the cooling system with coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Partially drain the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (2) back on the coolant bypass inlet hose.
  3. Disconnect the coolant bypass inlet hose (1).
  4. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp back on the coolant bypass outlet hose.
  5. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (2) back on the coolant bypass outlet hose.
  6. Disconnect the coolant bypass outlet hose.
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (1).
  8. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) back on the coolant bypass hose.
  9. Disconnect the coolant bypass hose.
  10. Remove the bolt (1) that retains the valve to the coolant bypass valve assembly.
  11. Remove the coolant bypass valve.
  1. Install the heater hoses to the coolant bypass valve.
  2. Install the coolant bypass valve bolt (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  3. Position the coolant bypass hose (2) into the original position.
  4. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) back into the original position.
  5. Install the outlet bypass hose to the coolant bypass valve.
  6. Use the J 38185 to slide the hose clamp (2) into there original position.
  7. Connect the vacuum hose (1).
  8. Install the bypass inlet hose (1) to the coolant bypass valve.
  9. Use the J 38185 to slide the hose clamp (2) into their original position.
  10. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Disconnect the coolant bypass solenoid electrical connector (1).
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hoses (2) from the coolant bypass solenoid.
  3. Release the tab and remove the coolant bypass solenoid.
  1. Install the coolant bypass solenoid into slot and engage.
  2. Connect the vacuum hose (2) to the valve coolant bypass solenoid.
  3. Connect the electrical connector (1) to the coolant bypass solenoid.

EN 46104 Water Pump Pulley Holding Tool. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the generator drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Generator and Water Pump»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-36l-ly7-repair-procedures-1-of-5) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  3. Use the EN 46104 (1) in order to retain the water pump pulley.
  4. Remove the water pump pulley bolts.
  5. Remove the water pump pulley.
  6. Remove the water pump bolts.
  7. Remove the water pump.
  8. Remove and DISCARD the water pump seal.
  9. Carefully clean the water pump sealing surfaces.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Installation Procedure
  1. Install a NEW water pump seal.
  2. Install the water pump.
  3. Install the water pump bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water pump bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  4. Install the water pump pulley and the water pump pulley bolts.
  5. Use the EN 46104 (1) in order to retain the water pump pulley.
  6. Install the water pump pulley bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water pump pulley bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  7. Install the generator drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Generator and Water Pump»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-36l-ly7-repair-procedures-1-of-5) in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7).
  8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the timing belt cover. Refer to «Timing Belt Cover Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  3. Remove the water pump bolts.
  4. Remove the water pump and seal. Do not reuse the seal.
  5. Clean the water pump mating surfaces.
  6. Clean and inspect the water pump. Refer to «Water Pump Cleaning and Inspection»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l__water-pump-cleaning-and-inspection) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  1. Coat the seal ring of the water pump with silicone grease, GM P/N 12345579 (Canadian P/N 1974984) or equivalent.
  2. Install the O-ring seal to the water pump.
  3. Install the water pump into the engine block.
  4. Install the water pump bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water pump bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  5. Install the timing belt cover. Refer to «Timing Belt Cover Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-32l) in Engine Mechanical-2.6L and 3.2L.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Removal Procedure
  1. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Duct Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 5.7L.
  2. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7L.
  5. Reposition the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
  6. Remove the inlet and outlet hoses from the water pump.
  7. Reposition the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
  8. Remove the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses from the water pump.
  9. Remove the water pump bolts.
  10. Remove the water pump.
  11. Remove the water pump gaskets.
  12. Clean and inspect the water pump. Refer to «Water Pump Cleaning and Inspection»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7L.
  1. Install the water pump and gaskets to the engine block.
  2. Install the water pump bolts. Tighten: Tighten the water pump bolts a first pass to 15 N.m (11 lb ft). Tighten the water pump bolts a final pass to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
  3. Install the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses to the water pump.
  4. Position the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
  5. Install the inlet and outlet hoses to the water pump.
  6. Position the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
  7. Install the accessory drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-57l-ls6) in Engine Mechanical - 5.7L.
  8. Install the cooling fan assembly. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  10. Install the air cleaner outlet duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Outlet Duct Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-introduction) in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) down on the hose.
  3. Disconnect the hose from the afterboil coolant pump.
  4. Using J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) back on the hose.
  5. Disconnect the hose from the afterboil coolant pump.
  6. Disconnect the afterboil coolant pump electrical connector (2) from the afterboil coolant pump (3).
  7. Remove the afterboil coolant pump bolts (1).
  8. Remove the afterboil coolant pump.
  1. Install the afterboil coolant pump.
  2. Install the afterboil coolant pump bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the afterboil coolant pump electrical connector (2) to the afterboil coolant pump (3).
  4. Connect the hose to the afterboil coolant pump.
  5. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) back into the original position on the hose.
  6. Connect the hose to the afterboil coolant pump.
  7. Using the J 38185 slide the hose clamp (1) back to the original position on the hose.
  8. Fill the cooling system with coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 44827 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the radiator support brackets. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the 2 upper condenser mounting bolts.
  5. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  6. Using the J 44827 (2) disconnect the lower transaxle oil cooler line from the radiator. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  7. Using the J 38185 disconnect the lower radiator hose (1) from the radiator.
  8. Remove the lower condenser mounting bolts.
  9. Remove the radiator side seal push pins.
  10. Separate the side seals from the radiator.
  11. Lower the vehicle.
  12. Remove the radiator.
  1. Install the radiator into the insulator in the frame.
  2. Install the upper condenser mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  3. Raise the vehicle.
  4. Install the lower condenser mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  5. Push the lower transaxle oil cooler lines into the radiator until you hear the lines engage.
  6. Gently tug out on the transmission oil cooler lines to verify that the lines are engaged into position.
  7. Connect the lower radiator hose to the radiator.
  8. Using J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position on the hose.
  9. Connect the auxiliary transmission oil cooler line to the radiator (3).
  10. Install the side seal pushpin into the radiator.
  11. Ensure that all seal are in place around the radiator.
  12. Lower the vehicle.
  13. Install the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Install the radiator supports. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  15. Fill the cooling system with coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 44827 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the radiator support brackets. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the 2 upper condenser mounting bolts (1).
  5. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  6. Using J 38185 disconnect the lower radiator hose from the radiator.
  7. Remove the front air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  8. Using J 44827 disconnect the lower transaxle oil cooler line from the radiator. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  9. Remove the lower condenser mounting bolts (1).
  10. Remove the push pins from the radiator side seal.
  11. Separate the side seals from the radiator.
  12. Lower the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  13. Remove the radiator.
  1. Install the radiator into the insulator in the frame.
  2. Install the upper condenser mounting bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  3. Raise the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Install the lower condenser mounting bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  5. Push the lower transaxle oil cooler lines into the radiator until you hear the lines engage.
  6. Gently tug out on the oil cooler lines to verify that the lines are engaged into position.
  7. Connect the lower radiator hose to the radiator.
  8. Using J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position on the hose.
  9. Install the side seal pushpin into the radiator.
  10. Ensure that all seals are in place around the radiator.
  11. Lower the vehicle.
  12. Install the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  13. Install the radiator supports. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  14. Fill the cooling system with coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Radiator Replacement (LS6)

Tools Required

  1. J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. J 44827 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the radiator support brackets. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the 2 upper condenser mounting bolts (1).
  5. Using the J 38185 disconnect the upper radiator hose clamp.
  6. Remove the upper radiator hose from the radiator.
  7. Using the J 38185 disconnect the surge tank inlet hose clamp.
  8. Remove the surge tank hose from the radiator.
  9. Using J 38185 disconnect the lower radiator hose from the radiator.
  10. Remove the front air deflector. Refer to «Air Deflector Replacement - Front»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-front-end) in Body Front End.
  11. Using J 44827 disconnect the lower transaxle oil cooler line from the radiator. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  12. Remove the lower condenser mounting bolts (1).
  13. Remove the push pins from the radiator side seal.
  14. Separate the side seals from the radiator.
  15. Lower the vehicle.
  16. Remove the radiator.
  1. Install the radiator into the insulator in the frame.
  2. Install the upper condenser mounting bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  3. Raise the vehicle.
  4. Install the lower condenser mounting bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 6.5 N.m (58 lb in).
  5. Push the lower transaxle oil cooler lines into the radiator until you hear the lines engage.
  6. Gently tug out on the oil cooler lines to verify that the lines are engaged into position.
  7. Connect the lower radiator hose to the radiator.
  8. Using J 38185 slide the clamp into the original position on the hose.
  9. Install the side seal pushpin into the radiator.
  10. Ensure that all seals are in place around the radiator.
  11. Lower the vehicle.
  12. Install the upper radiator hose to the radiator.
  13. Using the J 38185 reposition the upper radiator hose clamp.
  14. Install the surge tank hose to the radiator.
  15. Using the J 38185 reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp.
  16. Install the cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  17. Install the radiator supports. Refer to «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Radiator Support Bracket Replacement (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  18. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Remove the condenser seal (1).
  2. Remove the radiator support bolts (1).
  3. Remove the radiator support brackets (2).
  1. Install the radiator support brackets (2).
  2. Install the radiator support bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  3. Install the condenser seal (1).

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Using a J 38185 , slide the hose clamp away from the base of the surge tank inlet hose.
  2. Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator assembly.
  3. Remove the condenser seal (1).
  4. Remove the radiator support bolts (1).
  5. Remove the radiator support brackets (2).
  1. Install the radiator support brackets (2).
  2. Install the radiator support bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  3. Install the condenser seal (1).
  4. Install the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator assembly.
  5. Using a J 38185 , slide the hose clamp into the original position on the hose.
  1. Remove the condenser seal.
  2. Remove the radiator support bolts (1).
  3. Remove the radiator support brackets (2).
  1. Install the radiator support brackets (2).
  2. Install the radiator support bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  3. Install the condenser seal.
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater cord from the coolant heater.
  4. Remove the coolant heater.
  1. Install the coolant heater.
  2. Connect the coolant heater cord to the coolant heater.
  3. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls-2.6L and 3.2L.
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater.
  4. Remove the coolant heater and seal from the engine block.
  1. Install the seal to the coolant heater.
  2. Install the coolant heater into the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the coolant heater to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  3. Connect the coolant heater power supply cord to the coolant heater.
  4. Install the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls-2.6L and 3.2L.
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls-2.6L and 3.2L.
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater.
  4. Remove the coolant heater and seal from the engine block.
  1. Install the seal to the coolant heater.
  2. Install the coolant heater into the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the coolant heater to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  3. Connect the coolant heater power supply cord to the coolant heater.
  4. Install the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) in Engine Controls-2.6L and 3.2L.
  5. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: Removal Procedure
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Remove the tire and wheel, if necessary. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  3. Disconnect the engine coolant heater cord from the engine coolant heater.
  4. Remove the engine coolant heater.
  5. Clean the opening in the engine block, remove any burrs, sealing compound, or paint.
  1. Apply a 3.175 mm (0.125 in) bead of sealant GM P/N 12346004 (Canadian P/N 10953480) or equivalent to the engine coolant heater sealing washer.
  2. Insert the engine coolant heater. NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  3. Tighten the engine coolant heater. Tighten: Tighten the engine coolant heater to 40 N.m (30 lb ft).
  4. Install the engine coolant heater cord to the engine coolant heater.
  5. Install the tire and wheel, if necessary. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6)»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling-system) .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Removal Procedure
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater (1).
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clip (2) from the coolant heater cord.
  4. Lower the vehicle.
  5. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) from the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube
  6. Remove the coolant heater cord from the vehicle.
  1. Position the coolant heater power supply cord to the engine.
  2. Route the coolant heater cord along the engine wiring harness conduit.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Connect the coolant heater cord to the coolant heater (1).
  5. Secure the coolant heater cord clip (2) to the coolant heater cord.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Secure the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) to the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Removal Procedure
  1. Remove the bolt (1) securing the coolant heater ground lead (2) to the camshaft bearing cap (3).
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater (1).
  4. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clip (2) from the coolant heater cord.
  5. Lower the vehicle.
  6. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) from the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube
  7. Remove the coolant heater cord from the vehicle.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Installation Procedure
  1. Position the coolant heater power supply cord to the engine.
  2. Route the coolant heater cord along the engine wiring harness conduit.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Connect the coolant heater cord to the coolant heater (1).
  5. Secure the coolant heater cord clip (2) to the coolant heater cord.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Secure the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) to the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube
  8. Install the bolt (1) securing the coolant heater ground lead (2) to the camshaft bearing cap (3). Tighten: Tighten the coolant heater ground lead bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  2. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater (1).
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clip (2) from the coolant heater cord.
  4. Lower the vehicle.
  5. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) from the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube
  6. Remove the coolant heater cord from the vehicle.
  1. Position the coolant heater power supply cord to the engine.
  2. Route the coolant heater cord along the engine wiring harness conduit.
  3. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) in General Information.
  4. Connect the coolant heater cord to the coolant heater (1).
  5. Secure the coolant heater cord clip (2) to the coolant heater cord.
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  7. Secure the coolant heater cord clips (3, 4) to the following: The engine wiring harness conduit The engine oil level indicator tube
  1. Disconnect the engine coolant heater cord from the engine coolant heater.
  2. Remove the engine coolant heater cord clip bolt.
  3. Remove the engine coolant heater cord strap at the secondary air injection (AIR) pump hose.
  4. Remove the engine coolant heater cord.
  1. Install the engine coolant heater cord to the engine coolant heater.
  2. Position the engine coolant heater cord clip and install the bolt. Tighten: Tighten the engine coolant heater cord clip bolt to 32 N.m (24 lb ft).
  3. Route the engine coolant heater cord over the generator.
  4. Coil the engine coolant heater cord into a bundle and secure the bundle to the AIR hose pump with the strap.

Cooling Fan Control - Two Fan System

The engine cooling fan system consists of 2 electrical cooling fans and 3 fan relays. The relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the engine control module (ECM) to operate both fans together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block. The ground path is provided at G104.

During low speed operation, the ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the low speed fan relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the low fan fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan s/p relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

During high speed operation the ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the ECM supplies a ground path for the high speed fan relay and the cooling fan s/p relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan s/p relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the high speed fan relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the high fan fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have there own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.

The ECM commands the low speed cooling fans ON under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 94.5°C (202°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1447 kPa (210 psi).
  3. After the vehicle is shut OFF if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is greater than 101°C (214°F) the low speed fans will run for a minimum of 60 seconds After 60 seconds, if the coolant temperature drops below 101°C (214°F) the fans will shut OFF. The fans will automatically shut OFF after 3 min. regardless of coolant temperature.

The ECM commands the high speed fans ON under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 104.25°C (220°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds approximately 1824 kPa (265 psi).
  3. When certain DTCs set.

At idle and very low vehicle speeds the cooling fans are only allowed to increase in speed if required. This insures idle stability by preventing the fans from cycling between high and low speed.

Cooling Fan Control - Three Fan System

The engine cooling fan system consists of 3 electrical cooling fans and 4 fan relays. The low speed, high speed, and s/p relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the ECM to operate the left cooling fan and right cooling fan together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block. The ground path is provided at G104.

During low speed operation, the ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the low speed fan relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the low fan fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan s/p relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

During high speed operation the ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the ECM supplies a ground path for the high speed fan relay and the cooling fan s/p relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan s/p relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the high speed fan relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the high fan fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have there own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.

The auxiliary cooling fan relay is located in the left rear fuse block and receives ignition 1 voltage from the underhood fuse block. The auxiliary cooling fan receives battery positive voltage from the left rear fuse block through the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit via the underhood fuse block.

During auxiliary cooling fan operation, the ECM supplies the ground path for the auxiliary cooling fan relay through the auxiliary cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the auxiliary cooling fan relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the 30 amp maxi-fuse through the auxiliary cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. The ground path is provided at G104.

The ECM commands the low speed fans on under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 94.5°C (202°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1447 kPa (210 psi).
  3. After the vehicle is shut OFF if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is greater than 101°C (214°F) the low speed fans will run for a minimum of 60 seconds. After 60 seconds, if the coolant temperature drops below 101°C (214°F) the fans will shut OFF. The fans will automatically shut OFF after 4 min. regardless of coolant temperature.

The ECM commands the high speed fans ON under the following conditions

  1. Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 104.25°C (220°F).
  2. A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1824 kPa (265 psi).
  3. When certain DTCs set.

At idle and very low vehicle speeds the cooling fans are only allowed to increase in speed if required. This insures idle stability by preventing the fans from cycling between high and low speed.

The ECM commands the auxiliary cooling fan ON when the engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 108°C (226°F).

Engine Coolant

Engine coolant is the key element of the heating system. The engine thermostat controls the normal engine operating coolant temperature. Coolant pumped out of the engine block (1) enters the heater core (2) through the inlet heater hose. The air flowing through the HVAC module absorbs the heat of the coolant flowing through the heater core. The coolant then exits the heater core through the heater outlet hose. If the coolant temperature is below 95°C (203°F), the afterboil coolant pump (3) may be turned on to increase the flow through the heater core. This pump is located down stream of the heater core in the heater outlet hose. Coolant will flow through this pump even if the pump is not required and is turned off. Coolant then flows from the after/boil coolant pump to the by-pass valve (4) that directs coolant to the engine block if the engine is running to improve heater performance or to the radiator (5) if the engine is off and over temperature to prevent overheating. Engine vacuum from the by-pass solenoid controls the coolant bypass valve positions. When the engine is running, vacuum is supplied to the valve directing coolant to the engine block. When the engine is off, no vacuum is supplied to the valve directing the coolant to the radiator. If the coolant bypass valve does not open to the engine block flow position when the engine is started, the vehicle may not reach operating temperature and heater performance may be affected.

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Engine Coolant
CalloutComponent Name
1Engine Block
2Heater Core
3After-Boil Coolant Pump
4Coolant By-Pass Valve
5Radiator

The HVAC control module will command the afterboil/heater coolant pump on for improved performance under the following conditions

  1. The engine is running
  2. The engine coolant temperature is below 95°C (203°F)
  3. The engine speed is below 4000 RPM
  4. The blower motor is ON
  5. Selected air temperature requires heat

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
CalloutComponent Name
1Engine Block
2Heater Core
3After-Boil Coolant Pump
4Coolant By-Pass Valve
5Radiator

The HVAC control module will command the afterboil/heater coolant pump on when the engine is off under the following conditions

  1. The engine is OFF.
  2. The engine coolant temperature is above 101°C (214°F)

The above coolant flow circuits are designed to show the coolant flow related to the coolant by-pass valve positions only. The thermostat function and thermostat coolant flow paths are not shown.

Coolant Warning Messages

The Radio will display the following messages if the following conditions exist in the cooling system.

Engine hot - A/C OFF, will be displayed if coolant temperature is above 117°C (243°F). For imports 115°C (239°F).

Engine coolant hot - idle engine, will be displayed if coolant temperature is above 118°C (245°F).

Engine overheated - stop engine, will be displayed if coolant temperature is above 123°C (253°F).

Coolant Level Control

The engine cooling system contains an engine coolant level switch to alert the driver in the event of a low coolant level. When the engine coolant level in the surge tank falls below a certain level, the coolant level switch opens. When the HVAC control module detects an open, or a high voltage level, on the coolant level indicator control circuit for at least 10 seconds, it will send a class 2 message to the radio requesting display of the low coolant level message. There is approximately a 10 second delay before the HVAC control module sends the class 2 message, to prevent the message from being displayed due to coolant sloshing in the surge tank.

Coolant Heater

The optional engine coolant heater (RPO K05) operates using 110-volt AC external power and is designed to warm the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather 29°C (20°F). The coolant heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is equipped with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect the plug when not in use.

Water Pump

The water pump is a centrifugal vane impeller type pump. The pump consists of a housing and an impeller. The impeller is a flat plate mounted on the pump shaft with a series of flat or curved blades or vanes. When the impeller rotates, the coolant between the vanes is thrown outward by centrifugal force. The impeller shaft is supported by one or more sealed bearings. The sealed bearings never need to be lubricated. Grease cannot leak out, dirt and water cannot get in as long as the seal is not damaged or worn.

The purpose of the water pump is to circulate coolant throughout the cooling system. The water pump is driven by the crankshaft via the drive belt.

Thermostat

The thermostat is a coolant flow control component. Its purpose is to regulate the operating temperature of the engine. It utilizes a temperature sensitive wax-pellet element. The element connects to a valve through a piston. When the element is heated, it expands and exerts pressure against a rubber diaphragm. This pressure forces the valve to open. As the element is cooled, it contracts. This contraction allows a spring to push the valve closed.

When the coolant temperature is below the rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve remains closed. This prevents circulation of the coolant to the radiator and allows the engine to warm up quickly. After the coolant temperature reaches rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve will open. The coolant is then allowed to circulate through the thermostat to the radiator where the engine heat is dissipated to the atmosphere. The thermostat also provides a restriction in the cooling system, even after it has opened. This restriction creates a pressure difference which prevents cavitation at the water pump and forces coolant to circulate through the engine block.

Engine Oil Heat Exchanger

The engine oil heat exchanger is mounted to the top of the engine block, under the intake manifold flange. Oil is pumped through the oil cooler inlet pipe to the heat exchanger, back through the oil cooler outlet pipe, and then to the oil passages in the engine for lubrication. The exchanger provides the following 2 functions

  1. Engine coolant warms up faster than the engine oil. During cold operation, the coolant warms the oil and provides better flow during cold engine operation.
  2. After the engine reaches normal operating temperature, the engine oil temperature will exceed the engine coolant temperature. The coolant flowing through the engine oil cooler will absorb heat from the engine oil. Cooling the engine oil extends oil life and helps reduce internal engine wear.

Transmission Oil Cooler-Two Fan System

Note. The transmission oil cooler system uses quick connect fittings throughout the system. Use a special tool to disconnect these quick connect fittings. Removing the transmission oil cooler lines without this tool will result in damage to the radiator, the transmission, and the transmission oil cooler caused by mixing the transmission oil and coolant or due to transmission oil loss.

The transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger located in the bottom tank of the radiator. The transmission oil temperature is regulated by the temperature of the coolant leaving the radiator and passing over the heat exchanger. Lines from the transmission bring oil pumped at a high pressure to the cooler and back to the transmission.

Transmission Oil Cooler-Three Fan System

Note. The transmission oil cooler system uses quick connect fittings throughout the system. Use a special tool to disconnect these quick connect fittings. Removing the transmission oil cooler lines without this tool will result in damage to the radiator, the transmission, and the transmission oil cooler caused by mixing the transmission oil and coolant or due to transmission oil loss.

There are two transmission oil coolers in a series in the heavy duty transmission oil cooler system. The initial transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger located in the bottom tank of the radiator. The transmission oil temperature is partially regulated by the temperature of the coolant leaving the radiator and passing over the heat exchanger. Lines from the transmission bring oil pumped at a high pressure to the cooler. The oil out of the cooler is plumbed to an air-to-oil cooler in front of the A/C condenser. This cooler provides additional cooling for heavy duty trailering. The transmission oil is then directed back to the transmission.

Power Steering Oil Cooler

Some vehicles are equipped with a power steering oil cooler located either between the radiator and condenser (Heavy Duty) or in front of the engine. This cooler transfers heat from the power steering system to the air passing through the condenser and radiator. The cooler uses constant tension clamps on the hose connections to the cooler.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 23688 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester J 24731 Tempilstick 188 J 24731 Tempilstick 206 J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge tank Tester J 44827 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect EN 46104 Water Pump Pulley Holding Tool

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Scheme 44: Special Tools

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See also:
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Data Link References
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Body Control System Schematics
Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
Circuit Testing
HVAC Control Module Replacement
Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement
Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
Heater Core Replacement
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Coolant in Combustion Chamber
Coolant in Engine Oil
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Coolant in Combustion Chamber
Coolant in Engine Oil
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed
Cylinder Leakage Test
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
Air Deflector Replacement - Front
Capacities - Approximate Fluid
Fastener Notice
Wiper Motor Module Replacement (LHD)
Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure
Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement
Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure
Intake Manifold Replacement - Lower
Component Fastener Tightening Notice
Intake Manifold Replacement
Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Cleaning and Inspection
Water Pump Cleaning and Inspection
Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Cooling System Connector End Views
Engine Overheating (LY7)
Engine Overheating (LS6)
Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On
Cooling Fan Inoperative
Cooling Fan Inoperative - Auxiliary
Cooling Fan Always On
Cooling Fan Always On - Auxiliary
Loss of Coolant (M 35)
Loss of Coolant (M 82)
Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7)
Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6)
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature (LY7, LS6)
Pressure Cap Testing
Cooling System Leak Testing
Flushing
Radiator Cleaning
After Boil Coolant Pump Inoperative
Radiator Replacement (LS6)
Coolant Bypass Valve Inoperative