Scheme 52
Scheme 53
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | A/T Shift Control Assembly |
| 2 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Assembly |
| 3 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Assembly Connector |
| 4 | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor |
| 5 | Accelerator Pedal |
| 6 | Brake Pedal |
| 7 | Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Sensor |
| 8 | Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
| 9 | Transmission Control Module (TCM) Connector |
| 10 | Fuse Block - Underhood |
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views - A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Assembly (M82) Connector Part Information 12064760 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A D-GN/WH 1135 A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Control B BN 41 Ignition 3 Voltage C PU/WH 5025 Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator Supply Voltage D TN 5026 Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Switch Signal
Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and the Rear Integration Module (RIM). Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM and the RIM? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Ignition Switch parameter in the rear integration module (RIM) inputs data display list. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System |
| 4 | Select the display DTCs function on the scan tool for the PCM and the RIM. Does the scan tool display any DTCs for the PCM or the RIM? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1004, B1007, or B1009? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1327? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. |
Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Brake to Shift Control | Select rear integration module (RIM) Special Functions-Output Control | Commands the brake to shift solenoid ON for 5 seconds and OFF. Turns ON and OFF the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | ON/OFF | ON |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | ON/OFF | ON |
| Brake to Shift Control | Outputs | ON/OFF | ON |
Scan Tool Data List - Rear Integration Module
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Transmission shift lever in the PARK position. | |||
| Ignition Voltage | Transmission Data | Volts | 0-25v |
| IMS A/B/C/P | Transmission Data | Park, Park/Reverse, Reverse, Reverse/Neutral, Neutral, Neutral/Drive 4, Drive 4, Drive 4/Drive 3, Drive 3, Drive 3/Drive 2, Drive 2, Drive 2/Drive 1, Drive 1, Invalid, Open | Park |
| TCC Brake Switch | Transmission Data | ON/OFF | OFF |
Scan Tool Data List - Transmission Control Module (TCM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
| IMPORTANT | Review the system in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the automatic transmission shift lock control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-does-not-move-with)
- «Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#shift-lock-control-system__shift-lever-can-be-moved-without)
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views , Body Control System Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Auto Trans Shift Lock Control System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the TCC brake switch parameter in the transmission data display list. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the TCC brake switch status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems |
| 4 | With a scan tool, observe the brake to shift control parameter in the rear integration module data list. Press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the brake to shift control status turn ON and OFF with the brake pedal? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit for and open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the rear integration module (RIM) Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views , Body Control System Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal not pressed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Auto Trans Shift Lock Control System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 | Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Ensure transmission shift lever is in the PARK position. Ensure brake pedal is released. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observer the brake to shift control status in the rear integration module (RIM) data list. Does the scan tool display ON status? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit and the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control ON and OFF several times while observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit for and open, short or ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the rear integration module (RIM) Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
Removal Procedure
- Remove the shift control boot. Refer to «Floor Shift Control Boot Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5l40-e-introduction-service-replacement) .
- Remove the center console assembly. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect the wiring harness connector (1) from the shift lock control pigtail connector (2).
- Slide the pigtail connector (2) off of the retainer (3).
- Remove the pigtail harness from the wire retainer (4).
- Remove the three shift lock actuator attaching screws (1).
- Remove the shift lock actuator (2) from the shift control assembly.
Installation Procedure
- Install the shift lock actuator (2) to the shift control assembly.
- Install the three shift lock actuator attaching screws (1).
- Slide the pigtail connector (2) onto the retainer (3).
- Connect the wiring harness connector (1) to the shift lock control pigtail connector (2).
- Install the pigtail harness into the wire retainer (4).
- Install the center console assembly. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Install the shift control boot. Refer to «Floor Shift Control Boot Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5l40-e-introduction-service-replacement) .
The automatic transmission shift lock control system is a safety device that prevents an inadvertent shift out of PARK when the engine is running. The driver must press the brake pedal before moving the shift lever out of the PARK position. The system consists of the following components.
- The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid
- The brake switch
- The rear integration module (RIM)
- The transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM)
With the ignition ON, battery positive voltage is supplied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid from the ignition 3 relay. The automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid is controlled by the rear integration module. When the rear integration module (RIM) receives a class 2 serial data message from the transmission control module (TCM) or powertrain control module (PCM) indicating that the shift lever is in the PARK position the rear integration module (RIM) grounds the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This causes the solenoid to energize mechanically locking the shift lever in the PARK position. When the driver presses the brake pedal the rear integration module receives the brake applied signal and turns off the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. This allows the shift lever to be moved out of the PARK position.
See also:
• Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
• Power Mode Mismatch
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views
• Stop Lamps Inoperative
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Floor Shift Control Boot Replacement
• Console Replacement - Front Floor
• Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
• Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control
• Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
• Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
• Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views