Scheme 3
Diagnostic Starting Point - Retained Accessory Power
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power . The diagnostic system check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes DTCs and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 3: This step tests for valid system power moding in all ignition switch positions.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
- 8: A fault with a door switch will prevent the RAP system from functioning properly.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the following modules: dash integration module (DIM) rear integration module (RIM) Does the scan tool communicate with all the specified modules? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Important: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode parameter in the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the Class 2 Power Mode parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System |
| 4 | Select the DTCs function on the scan tool for the following modules: Dash integration module (DIM) Rear integration module (RIM) Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display any of the following DTCs? B1004 B1007 B1009 B1372 B1382 B1390 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1327? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the courtesy lamps for proper operation. Refer to Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems. Do the courtesy lamps function properly? | Go to Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Important: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. |
Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selections | Description |
|---|---|---|
| RAP Relay | The RIM actuates the RAP relay when you select ON. The components that are supplied battery positive voltage by the RAP relay should operate. |
Rear Integration Module (RIM) Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Key ON Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Ignition Accessory/Run | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Ignition 1 Run/Crank | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Ignition Switch | Inputs | RAP/Accy./Run/Crank | Run |
Dash Integration Module (DIM) Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Key ON Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Ignition 1 | Data | Active/Inactive | Active |
| RAP Output | Input/Output | On/Off | On |
Rear Integration Module (RIM) Scan Tool Data List
Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the RAP feature. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#retained-accessory-power-system__retained-accessory-power-rap-on-after)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#retained-accessory-power-system__retained-accessory-power-rap-inoperative)
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Select the class 2 power mode parameter under the diagnostic circuit check menu. Close all the doors. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds, then turn OFF the ignition. Wait 10 minutes. Observe the class 2 power mode parameter under the diagnostic circuit check menu. Did the scan tool display the RAP power mode then time-out and display the OFF or OFF/AWAKE power mode? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 13 |
| 3 | Observe the RAP Output parameter in the rear integration module (RIM) data list. Does the RAP Output indicate OFF? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the RAP relay and the coil side feed circuit of the RAP relay. With the scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the coil control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the switch side output circuit of the RAP relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the RIM. Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the DIM. Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Select the class 2 power mode parameter under the diagnostic circuit check menu. Close all the doors. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds, then turn OFF the ignition. Observe the class 2 power mode parameter under the diagnostic circuit check menu. Does the scan tool display the RAP power mode? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 15 |
| 3 | Observe the RAP Output parameter in the rear integration module (RIM) data list. Does the RAP Output indicate ON? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the RAP relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the coil side feed circuit of the RAP relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the RAP relay and the coil side feed circuit of the RAP relay. With the scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the load output circuit of the RAP relay for open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the load input circuit of the RAP relay for open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the RIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair the coil side feed circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the RIM. Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the DIM. Refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
Serial Data Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit.
The modules listed below all receive a RAP message from the dash integration module (DIM) over the serial data circuits. The DIM monitors the ignition switch position, battery condition and passenger compartment door status to determine whether RAP should be initiated. The DIM then sends a message to the listed modules telling them that they are in RAP power mode. The modules then support the operation of the systems under their control as required by their RAP power mode strategy.
RAP will end when one of the following conditions are met
- The DIM receives an input as a serial data message from any door module indicating the opening of a passenger compartment door.
- The DIM receives a message from its internal timer indicating the end of the RAP period after 10 minutes.
- The DIM detects a decrease in battery capacity below a prescribed limit.
- The transition from OFF to RUN/ON or ACC of the ignition switch.
The DIM module then sends a serial data message to the listed modules ending the RAP function.
The modules receiving serial data messages for RAP functions are
- The driver door module (DDM)
- The front passenger door module (FPDM)
- The left rear door module (LRDM)
- The radio
- The rear integration module (RIM)
- The right rear door module (RRDM)
- The TV antenna module
- The vehicle communication Interface module (VCIM)
Relay Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
When the rear integration module (RIM) is in the RAP function as described above, it actuates the RAP relay. This provides power during the RAP period for the sunroof control module w/CF5.
The RIM deactivates the RAP relay to end the RAP function when it ends the RAP function as outlined in the previous text.
See also:
• Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
• Power Mode Mismatch
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation
• Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Master Electrical Component List
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
• Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative