Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Mirrors All sections

Power Mirror System Cadillac Catera I

Mirrors 3 illustrations ~2449 words

DESCRIPTION

One mirror control switch adjusts both left (driver side) and right (passenger side) mirrors. Rotate mirror select switch left (counterclockwise) or right (clockwise) to select mirror, and use joystick to adjust mirror. Some models are available with heated and memory mirrors.

Each power mirror assembly contains 2 reversible motors: an up/down motor and a left/right motor. Mirror control switch reverses polarity of motor circuit to change direction of mirror movement. Each motor contains a self-resetting circuit breaker, which opens when mirror reaches its mechanical limit of travel. On vehicles with memory seat/mirror systems, each power mirror assembly contains potentiometers that are used to determine mirror position.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

Before proceeding with specific testing, check the following for proper operation

  1. Check courtesy lights for proper operation.
  2. Check fuses, and replace as necessary.
  3. Check and ensure grounds are clean and tight.
  4. Check for broken or partially broken wire inside insulation, which could cause system malfunction, but prove good in a continuity/voltage check with system disconnected. These circuits may be intermittent or resistive when loaded, and if possible, should be checked by monitoring voltage drop with system operational (under load).
  5. Check for proper installation of aftermarket electronic equipment.

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS

Note. Diagnostic trouble code tests are written specifically for use with GM Tech 1 or 2 scan tools. Generic scan tool can be used, but may have limited functions.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Some models will set Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) if a problem occurs in the power mirror system. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS ). Proceed to TESTING to diagnose system. After repair is complete, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) . Recheck system operation.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Note. Use of Tech 1 or 2 scan tool is required to retrieve DTCs. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

To clear DTCs from memory, either to determine if malfunction will occur again or after making necessary repairs, disconnect power supply to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for at least 30 seconds or clear codes using a scan tool.

TESTING

Note. Before performing following tests, ensure circuit ground, circuit harness wiring and circuit fuse are okay. Also, ensure all circuit connections are clean and tight.

Note. For testing of heated mirrors, see REAR WINDOW & MIRROR DEFOGGERS article.

Note. To identify connectors and wire colors, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CAUTIONTo prevent damage to terminals, Connector Test Adaptor Kit (J-35616-A) must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requires checking or probing terminals. To locate and identify terminals, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

RETRIEVING CODES

Note. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If DTCs exist, perform appropriate DTC test. See POWER MIRROR DTCS table. If no DTCs exist, perform appropriate symptom test. After repair is complete, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Recheck system operation.

DTCAffected Component/Circuit
18Left Mirror Inoperative
19Inside Rearview Mirror Inoperative
20Right Mirror Inoperative

POWER MIRROR DTCS

LEFT MIRROR INOPERATIVE (NO DTC SET)

  1. Using mirror select switch, select LEFT mirror. Disconnect left power mirror connector. Operate left power mirror LEFT, then RIGHT. Using DVOM, check voltage between left power mirror harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go tostep 3). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check for open, high resistance or short in Yellow or Black/Red wire between power mirror switch and left power mirror. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace power mirror switch. See «POWER MIRROR SWITCH»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  3. Operate left power mirror UP, then DOWN. Using DVOM, check voltage between left power mirror harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for open, high resistance or short in Green or Black/Red wire between power mirror switch and left power mirror. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace power mirror switch. See «POWER MIRROR SWITCH»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  5. Replace left power mirror. See «POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system__power-mirror-assembly) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.

RIGHT MIRROR INOPERATIVE (NO DTC SET)

  1. Using mirror select switch, select RIGHT mirror. Disconnect right power mirror connector. Operate right power mirror LEFT, then RIGHT. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 3). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check for open, high resistance or short in Gray or Black/Red wire between power mirror switch and right power mirror. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace power mirror switch. See «POWER MIRROR SWITCH»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  3. Operate right power mirror UP, then DOWN. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for open, high resistance or short in Blue or Black/Red wire between power mirror switch and right power mirror. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace power mirror switch. See «POWER MIRROR SWITCH»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
  5. Replace right power mirror. See «POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system__power-mirror-assembly) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.

Driver Seat Adjuster Memory Module (DSAMM) monitors voltage of left power mirror motor potentiometer circuits using terminals No. 10 (Gray/Green wire) and No. 11 (Gray wire) of DSAMM connector C2. Normal voltage should be between 0.14-4.67 volts. DTC 18 will set if a short to power, open or short to ground in any related circuit occurs, left power mirror potentiometer fails or DSAMM fails causing voltage to fall out of valid operating range. No driver warning will be displayed. DSAMM will store DTC 18 in memory. Automatic function of left power mirror will be blocked. Adjustment speed and end stops are no longer monitored and position cannot be set to memory. DTC 18 will clear when conditions for setting DTC no longer exist or is cleared using scan tool.

  1. Disconnect left power mirror connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between left power mirror connector terminal No. 6 (Gray wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 3). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray wire between DSAMM and left power mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  3. Using DVOM, check voltage between left power mirror connector terminal No. 7 (Gray/Green wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 5). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray/Green wire between DSAMM and power mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  5. Replace left power mirror. See «POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system__power-mirror-assembly) in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Reconnect all disconnected components. Reprogram driver seat adjuster memory module. See PROGRAMMING MEMORY MODULE in «POWER SEATS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/seats/#power-seat-system) article. Install scan tool. Ensure no DTCs exist. Recheck system operation.

Driver Seat Adjuster Memory Module (DSAMM) monitors voltage of inside mirror motor potentiometer circuits using terminals No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) and 9 (Gray/Yellow wire) of DSAMM connector C2. Normal voltage should be between 0.14-4.67 volts. DTC 19 will set if a short to power, open or short to ground in any related circuit occurs, inside mirror potentiometer fails or DSAMM fails causing voltage to fall out of valid operating range. No driver warning will be displayed. DSAMM will store DTC 19 in memory. Automatic function of inside mirror will be blocked. Adjustment speed and end stops are no longer monitored and position cannot be set to memory. DTC 19 will clear when conditions for setting DTC no longer exist or is cleared using scan tool.

  1. Disconnect inside mirror connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between inside mirror connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go tostep 3). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire between DSAMM and inside mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  3. Using DVOM, check voltage between inside mirror connector terminal No. 7 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 5). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray/Black wire between DSAMM and inside mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  5. Replace inside mirror. See «INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system__inside-rearview-mirror) in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Reconnect all disconnected components. Reprogram driver seat adjuster memory module. See PROGRAMMING MEMORY MODULE under ADJUSTMENTS in «POWER SEATS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/seats/#power-seat-system) article. Install scan tool. Ensure no DTCs exist. Recheck system operation.

Driver Seat Adjuster Memory Module (DSAMM) monitors voltage of right power mirror motor potentiometer circuits using terminals No. 6 (Gray/Green wire) and No. 7 (Gray wire) of DSAMM connector C2. Normal voltage should be between 0.14-4.67 volts. DTC 20 will set if a short to power, open or short to ground in any related circuit occurs, right power mirror potentiometer fails or DSAMM fails causing voltage to fall out of valid operating range. No driver warning will be displayed. DSAMM will store DTC 20 in memory. Automatic function of right power mirror will be blocked. Adjustment speed and end stops are no longer monitored and position cannot be set to memory. DTC 20 will clear when conditions for setting DTC no longer exist or is cleared using scan tool.

  1. Disconnect right power mirror connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror connector terminal No. 6 (Gray wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 3). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray wire between DSAMM and right power mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  3. Using DVOM, check voltage between right power mirror connector terminal No. 7 (Gray/Green wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 5). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Gray/Green wire between DSAMM and right power mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 6).
  5. Replace right power mirror. See «POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system__power-mirror-assembly) in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Reconnect all disconnected components. Reprogram driver seat adjuster memory module. See PROGRAMMING MEMORY MODULE under ADJUSTMENTS in «POWER SEATS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/seats/#power-seat-system) article. Install scan tool. Ensure no DTCs exist. Recheck system operation.

Driver Seat Adjuster Memory Module (DSAMM) monitors voltage of all 3 mirror motor potentiometer circuits using terminals No. 4 (Black/Brown wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) of DSAMM connector C2. Normal voltage should be between 0.14-4.67 volts. DTCs 18, 19 and 20 will set if a short to power, open or short to ground in any related circuit occurs, mirror potentiometer fails or DSAMM fails causing voltage to fall out of valid operating range. No driver warning will be displayed. DSAMM will store DTCs 18, 19 and 20 in memory. Automatic function of all mirrors will be blocked. Adjustment speed and end stops are no longer monitored and position cannot be set to memory. DTCs 18, 19 and 20 will clear when conditions for setting DTC no longer exist or is cleared using scan tool.

  1. Disconnect inside mirror connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between inside mirror connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Brown wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go to step 3). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Black/Brown wire between DSAMM and inside mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to step 5).
  3. Using DVOM, check voltage between inside mirror connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire) and ground. If 0.14-4.67 volts exist, go tostep 5). If 0.14-4.67 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Repair open, high resistance or short to ground in Brown wire between DSAMM and right power mirror. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) . If circuit is okay, replace DSAMM. Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all disconnected components. Reprogram driver seat adjuster memory module. See PROGRAMMING MEMORY MODULE under ADJUSTMENTS in «POWER SEATS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/seats/#power-seat-system) article. Install scan tool. Ensure no DTCs exist. Recheck system operation.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION section before disconnecting battery.
CAUTIONOn some models, momentary actuation of power window switch can cause window to move directly to fully open position. When working inside door, leave ignition off whenever possible.

Disconnect negative battery cable. Insert flat-blade tool between switch plate and trim panel, and disengage spring clip. If switch plate is attached to trim panel with screws, remove screws. Disconnect power mirror control switch electrical connector. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Tilt glass inboard and pull backward. Disengage 2 adjuster arms from mirror motor. Disconnect electrical connector. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Remove power mirror glass. See POWER MIRROR FACE/GLASS . Disengage 2 adjuster arms from mirror motor. Disconnect mirror and motor electrical connectors. Remove screws and mirror motor. To install, reverse removal procedure.

POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY

Note. On some models, if removing right power mirror, it may be necessary to detach part of instrument panel.

  1. Pull up on lock rod knob until Orange tab appears. Using flat-blade tool, pry out on tab to release knob. Remove screw and door lock rod bezel. Grasp both sides of speaker grille, and pull back lightly to release from door frame. Remove speaker pad. Disconnect electrical connector. Unsnap door inside handle bezel.
  2. Remove assist handle screws. Remove power mirror switch. Using flat-blade tool, remove power lock switch. Disconnect electrical connector. Remove assist handle. Using flat-blade tool, pry out courtesy light. Remove door trim panel screws. Lift up to release clips, and remove door trim panel.
  3. Disconnect power mirror electrical connector. Remove screws and power mirror assembly. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten power mirror screw to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/cadillac/catera/i-1996-2001/remont/mirrors/#power-mirror-system) .

INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR

CAUTIONDO NOT pry mirror support or inside rearview mirror away from windshield, or mirror support or windshield may be damaged.

Removal & Installation (Catera)

  1. Rock mirror from side to side, and pull mirror down firmly. DO NOT pull rearward on mirror, or mirror support or windshield may be damaged. Disconnect electrical connector. Unsnap mirror base cover.
  2. To install, center bottom of mirror to lower part of support. Using a ring motion from side to side, push mirror up firmly. When mirror is fully seated, a click should be heard. Snap on mirror base cover.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

ApplicationINCH Lbs. (N.m)
Power Mirror Nuts/Bolts/Screws89 (10)

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 1: Power Mirror System Wiring Diagram

Memory Mirror System Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2). Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Memory Mirror System Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)

Memory Mirror System Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2). Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Memory Mirror System Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)