Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Actuator Retaining Screws, All | 1.6 N.m | 14 lb in |
| HVAC Control Module Retaining Screws | 2.5 N.m | 22 lb in |
| Temperature Door Lever Bolt | 0.9 N.m | 8 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Sensor Resistance Table
| °C / °F | Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance (ohms) |
|---|---|
| 30 / -22 | 52.78 K |
| 25 / -13 | 39.81 K |
| 20 / -4 | 30.37 K |
| 15 / 5 | 23.41 K |
| 10 / 14 | 18.04 K |
| 5 / 23 | 14.32 K |
| 0 / 32 | 11.36 K |
| 5 / 41 | 9.08 K |
| 10 / 50 | 7.34 K |
| 15 / 59 | 5.94 K |
| 20 / 68 | 4.87 K |
| 25 / 77 | 4.00 K |
| 30 / 86 | 3.31 K |
| 35 / 95 | 2.79 K |
| 40 / 104 | 2.29 K |
| 45 / 113 | 1.96 K |
| 50 / 122 | 1.85 K |
Sensor Resistance Table
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor (under Air Cleaner Housing) |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Blower Motor |
| 2 | Blower Motor Resistor (CJ2)/Blower Motor Processor (CJ3) |
| 3 | Auxiliary Power Drop Connector |
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Recirculation Actuator |
| 2 | Air Temperature Actuator - Right (CJ3, CJ2) |
| 3 | HVAC Module Case |
| 4 | Mode Actuator |
| 5 | Air Temperature Actuator - Left (CJ3, CJ2) |
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Instrument Cluster |
| 2 | Driver's Information/HUD Switches |
| 3 | A/C Sunload Sensor (CJ2)/Ambient Light Sensor (CJ3/C60) |
| 4 | Security Indicator Lamp |
| 5 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module |
| 6 | HVAC Control Module |
| 7 | Fuse Block-Center Console |
| 8 | Cigar Lighter |
| 9 | Auxiliary Power Outlet-Center Console Lower (2002 and earlier) |
| 10 | Auxiliary Power Outlet-Center Console Upper |
| 11 | Radio |
| 12 | Ignition Switch |
| 13 | Turn Signal, Wiper, Washer, Cruise and High Beam Switch |
Scheme 8
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Headlamp Switch |
| 2 | Turn Signal Switch/Multifunction Switch |
| 3 | Hazard Switch |
| 4 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 5 | Automatic Transmission Shift Lever |
| 6 | Radio |
| 7 | A/C Sunload Sensor (CJ2)/Ambient Light Sensor (CJ3/C60) |
| 8 | Alarm LED |
| 9 | Fuse Block - Center Console |
| 10 | Center Console Switchbank |
| 11 | HVAC Control Module |
| 12 | Steering Wheel Controls - Right |
| 13 | Ignition Switch |
| 14 | Head Up Display (HUD) Switch and Driver Information Center (DIC) Switch |
| 15 | Steering Wheel Controls - Left |
Scheme 9
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Water Pump |
| 2 | Engine Oil Level Switch |
| 3 | Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch |
| 4 | A/C Compressor and A/C Compressor Clutch |
Scheme 10
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | A/C Compressor Clutch Connector |
| 2 | A/C Compressor |
| 3 | A/C Compressor Clutch |
HVAC Connector End Views
A/C Compressor Clutch Connector End Connector Part Information 15326801 2-Way F GT 150 Series (LT GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN 59 A/C Compressor Clutch Supply Voltage B BLK 1050 Ground
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Connector End Connector Part Information 12110192 3-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK 2751 Low Reference B GRY 2700 5-Volt Reference C RED/BLK 380 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Signal
Air Temperature Actuator Connector End - Left Connector Part Information 12064978 6-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1-2 - - Not Used 3 BLK 150 Ground 4 DK BLU 1199 Left Air Temperature Door Control 5 - - Not Used 6 BRN 241 Ignition 3 Voltage
Air Temperature Actuator Connector End - Right - CJ3 Connector Part Information 12064993 6-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 5-6 - - Not Used 7 BLK 150 Ground 8 WHT/BLK 1236 Right Air Temperature Door Control 9 - - Not Used 10 BRN 241 Ignition 3 Voltage
Blower Motor Connector End Connector Part Information 12084957 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A RED - Blower Motor Supply Voltage B BLK - Ground
Blower Motor Resistor Assembly Connector End Connector Part Information 12052854 7-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A TAN 63 Medium 1 Blower Motor Control B YEL 60 Low Blower Motor Control C PPL 73 Medium 3 Blower Motor Control D LT BLU 72 Medium 2 Blower Motor Control E BLK 150 Ground F ORN 52 High Blower Motor Control G RED 442 Battery Positive Voltage
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Connector End Connector Part Information 12052832 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WHT 2622 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal B BLK 552 Low Reference
HVAC Control Module Connector End - C1 Connector Part Information 12084994 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 ORN 640 Battery Positive Voltage A2 BRN 241 Ignition 3 Voltage A3 BRN 9 Park Lamp Supply Voltage A4 WHT 193 Rear Defog Relay Control A5 TAN/BLK 2274 Recirculation Door Control A6 DK GRN/ WHT 762 A/C Request Signal A7 TAN 2273 Mode Door Control A8 DK BLU 1199 Left Air Temperature Door Control B1 BLK 150 Ground B2 BLK 552 Low Reference B3 WHT 2622 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal B4 GRY 8 Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage B5 DK GRN 71 Off Blower Motor Control B6 WHT/BLK 1236 Right Air Temperature Door Control B7-B8 - - Not Used
HVAC Control Module Connector End - C2 Connector Part Information 12064998 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN 71 OFF Blower Motor Control B BRN 41 Ignition 3 Voltage C ORN 52 High Blower Motor Control D - - Not Used E PPL 73 Medium 3 Blower Motor Control F LT BLU 72 Medium 2 Blower Motor Control G TAN 63 Medium 1 Blower Motor Control H YEL 60 Low Blower Motor Control
Mode Actuator Connector End Connector Part Information 12064993 6-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 5-6 - - Not Used 7 BLK 150 Ground 8 TAN 2273 Mode Door Control 9 - - Not Used 10 BRN 241 Ignition 3 Voltage
Recirculation Actuator Connector End Connector Part Information 12064993 6-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 5 BRN 241 Ignition 3 Voltage 6 TAN/BLK 2274 Recirculation Door Control 7 BLK 150 Ground 8-10 - - Not Used
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
- 4: Determine if the Powertrain Control Module has set DTCs which may affect HVAC operation are present.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you review A Diagnostic Starting Point - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the Powertrain Control Module. Does the scan tool communicate with the Powertrain Control Module? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 4 | Select the Powertrain Control Module display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "P" that are associated with the HVAC system? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.4 L |
Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| A/C Relay Command | The PCM actuates the A/C compressor clutch relay when you select ON. The A/C compressor clutch should remain engaged until commanded OFF. |
PCM Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| 8-Digit GM Part Number | Module Information | 8-Digit Alphanumeric | Varies |
| A/C Switch | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Varies |
BCM Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| A/C High Side Pressure | Engine Data 2 | KPa/psi | 420 kPa (61 psi) |
| A/C High Side Pressure | Engine Data 2 | Volts | 0.8 volts |
| A/C Off For WOT | Engine Data 2 | Yes/No | No |
| A/C Pressure Disable | Engine Data 2 | Yes/No | No |
| A/C Relay Circuit Status | Output Driver Data | OK/Fault | OK |
| A/C Relay Command | Engine Data 1/Engine Data 2 | On/Off | Off |
| A/C Request Signal | Engine Data 2 | Yes/No | Varies |
| ECT Sensor | Engine Data 1/Engine Data 2 | °C/°F | Varies |
PCM Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the high side refrigerant pressure via a A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. When the pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the pressure is low the signal voltage is low. When pressure is high the PCM commands the cooling fans on. When pressure is too high or too low the PCM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- A/C has been requested.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The PCM detects the signal circuit is less than 5 counts (0.09 volt) or more than 250 counts (4.90 volts).
- The condition exists for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
- The PCM stores the failure records.
- The A/C compressor clutch is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The DTC will become history if the PCM no longer detects a failure.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 fault-free ignition cycles.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the condition is not present refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table
- 4: If the pressure signal voltage stays high after disconnecting the pressure sensor electrical connector, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage, or the PCM is faulty.
- 7: Tests for a high resistance or for an open in the ground circuit.
- 16: This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). Before you replace the PCM, program the new PCM.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the A/C compressor for free rotation operation. Start the engine. Place the HVAC Control Module in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate? | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter in the PCM Engine Data-2 list. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is within the specified range? | 0.1-4.9 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the ground circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Is the voltage measurement less than the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground. Is the resistance measurement near the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt Reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the PCM. Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. |
DTC P0530
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the A/C compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit of the A/C clutch relay through an internal solid state device. This device is called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component that is being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses an unexpected voltage, this DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay for the following conditions
- A short to ground
- A short to voltage
- An open circuit
- An open relay coil
- A relay coil that is shorted internally or which has a very low resistance
If the PCM detects any of these malfunctions, this DTC is set, and the affected driver is disabled.
The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay.
- The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.
- The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The PCM will store those conditions which were present when the DTC set. These conditions are recorded as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| IMPORTANT | Inspect PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean. |
If DTC P0645 cannot be duplicated, review the Failure Records. Observe the vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help to determine how often the condition which caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 12: The PCM utilizes Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). Program the new PCM before you replace the PCM.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay using a test lamp which is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay and the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for bad connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for bad connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Compressor Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC, which are specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. |
DTC P0645
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to learn the system functions. Refer to the following procedures: Air Delivery Description and Operation Air Temperature Description and Operation |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the HVAC System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the system components which are easily accessible or visible for obvious damage or for conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Verify the A/C compressor clutch turns freely and is not seized.
- The A/C compressor will not operate in cold, outside air temperatures. Refer to «Air Temperature Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__air-temperature-description-and-operation) .
- The following conditions may cause window fogging: A wet carpet High humidity An interior water leak A blocked drain tube to the A/C evaporator Maximum passenger capacity Blocked body pressure relief valves
- Inspect the air distribution system for causes of reduced airflow: An obstructed or dirty passenger compartment air filter Blocked or damaged air vents
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to one of the following symptom diagnostic procedures
- «HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__hvac-compressor-clutch-does-not-disengage)
- «Blower Motor Always On»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «Blower Motor Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__blower-motor-inoperative)
- «Blower Motor Malfunction»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__blower-motor-malfunction)
- «Too Hot in Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «Too Cold in Vehicle»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «Air Delivery Improper»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «Air Recirculation Malfunction»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual)
- «Leak Testing»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__leak-testing) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
- «Defrosting Insufficient»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__defrosting-insufficient) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
- «Noise Diagnosis - Blower Motor»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__noise-diagnosis-blower-motor) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
- «Noise Diagnosis - Air Conditioning (A/C) System»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__noise-diagnosis-air-conditioning-ac) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
- «Noise Diagnosis - HVAC Module»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__noise-diagnosis-hvac-module) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
- «Odor Diagnosis»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#heating-ventilation-and-air-conditioning__odor-diagnosis) in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
The Mitsubishi scroll type air conditioning (A/C) compressor carries an internal thermal cut off switch. The thermal cut off switch normal operation is to open and disable the compressor under extreme load and temperatures above 155°C (311°F). The internal thermal cut off switch is non-serviceable.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The A/C compressor relay output is disabled if engine coolant temperature is above 121°C (250°F). The engine coolant indicator will illuminate at this temperature.
- 3: Place the mode switch in any position except OFF, and place the air temperature control switch in a cold setting. Use the bi-level mode for consistent testing of the A/C system operation.
- 6: The HVAC control module is inoperative if the module does not respond to any operator control requests.
- 40: The evaporator temperature sensor is replaced as part of the evaporator core.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The air conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch will not engage if an A/C request has been made, and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | |||
| 1 | Did you review the HVAC operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the coolant temperature indicator. Is the engine coolant temperature indicator illuminated? | Go to Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Place the air temperature switch in the coldest position. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Park the vehicle inside or out of direct sunlight. Open the window in order to ventilate the interior of the vehicle. If the A/C system was operating, then wait for approximately 2 minutes. Turn OFF the ignition. Install the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center. Record the ambient air temperature at the vehicle. Record readings of the low and high side STATIC pressures. Compare the low side pressure values and the high side pressure values with the allowable limits for the recorded ambient air temperature. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test . Are the pressure values within the allowable limits for the recorded ambient air temperature, and within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Leak Testing in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure Sensor parameter in the powertrain data list Compare the pressure values with the specifications for the ambient air temperature. Are the pressure values within specifications for the ambient air temperature, and within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 27 |
| 6 | Is the HVAC control module inoperative? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Request Signal parameter in the Powertrain data list. Place the air temperature switch in the coldest position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C Request Signal parameter is YES? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Start the engine. With a test lamp, observe the A/C Switch parameter in the body control module (BCM). Place the air temperature switch in the coldest position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Does the A/C request indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 31 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the A/C request signal circuit for a short to voltage, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor. Measure the resistance of the evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table . Is the resistance measurement near the values specified in the sensor resistance table? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 34 |
| 12 | Test the evaporator temperature signal circuit for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the low reference circuit for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 36 |
| 14 | With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the coil side of the voltage supply circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 30 |
| 16 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the coil side of the voltage supply circuit. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 18 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Probe the switch side of the voltage supply circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 29 |
| 19 | Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between the switch side voltage circuit of the clutch relay and the supply voltage circuit of the clutch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 26 |
| 20 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Test the ground circuit of the HVAC control module for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 36 |
| 22 | Start the engine. Place the A/C request in the ON position. Measure the voltage on the request circuit at the Body Control Module (BCM) to a good ground. Does the value measure near battery voltage? | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test the A/C request signal circuit for a high resistance, open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 36 |
| 24 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 38 |
| 25 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 38 |
| 26 | Test the supply voltage circuit at the A/C compressor clutch for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 28 |
| 27 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C pressure sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 32 |
| 28 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 35 |
| 29 | Repair the switch side voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 30 | Repair the coil side of the voltage supply circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 31 | Test the off blower motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 36 |
| 32 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C high pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 39 |
| 33 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 41 |
| 34 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 40 |
| 35 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 42 |
| 36 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 43 |
| 37 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 44 |
| 38 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 45 |
| 39 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 40 | Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. Refer to Evaporator Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 41 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 42 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch coil. Refer to Compressor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 43 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 44 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 45 | IMPORTANT: Program the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 46 | |
| 46 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 4 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Program the PCM. |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The A/C compressor clutch will not disengage when an A/C request has not been made and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Output Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the A/C request signal parameter in the Powertrain data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C request signal parameter is YES? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 4 | Test the A/C request signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C high pressure switch. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C request signal parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C request signal parameter is YES? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF. Does the A/C compressor clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay. Is the A/C compressor ON? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Measure the resistance between the switch side A/C compressor clutch relay terminals. Does the resistance measurement equal the specified value? | Infinity | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the A/C clutch relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the A/C compressor clutch supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to Compressor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | IMPORTANT: Perform the reprogramming procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the reprogramming procedure for the PCM. |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks for continuous operation of the blower motor.
- 3: This step tests for a short to voltage in the blower motor control circuits.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor is ON while the blower motor switch is in the OFF position. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC diagnostic system check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Is the blower motor OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The blower motor switch must remain in the OFF position during this step. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the resistor assembly connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe each control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate while the lamp is connected to any of the blower motor control circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the appropriate control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for bad harness connections at the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for bad harness connections to the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Blower Motor Resistor Assembly Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The blower motor switch must remain in the OFF position during this step. |
Blower Motor Always On
Blower Motor Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor does not operate in every speed position. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the mode switch in the vent position. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in each speed position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the blower motor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and a good ground. Place the blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the resistor assembly for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the resistor assembly connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Connect a test lamp between the low blower motor control circuit of the resistor assembly and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HVAC control module connector C2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module, and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the blower motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Replace the blower motor. Refer to Blower Motor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Replace the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Blower Motor Resistor Assembly Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Blower Motor Inoperative
Blower Motor Malfunction
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor operates in at least one, but not in every speed position. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the mode switch in the vent position. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in each speed position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the blower motor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the blower motor and a good ground. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate when the blower motor switch is in each speed position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the blower motor resistor assembly connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the blower motor resistor assembly and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The blower motor switch must be in the correct speed position for the blower motor control circuit being tested. Probe each blower motor control circuit with a test lamp that connects to a good ground. Place the blower motor switch in the appropriate speed position for the control circuit being tested. Does the test lamp illuminate when the blower motor switch is in each speed position? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the suspected control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the blower motor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connectors of the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Replace the blower motor. Refer to Blower Motor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the blower motor resistor assembly. Refer to Blower Motor Resistor Assembly Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The blower motor switch must be in the correct speed position for the blower motor control circuit being tested. |
Blower Motor Malfunction
The Mitsubishi scroll type A/C compressor carries an internal thermal cut off switch. The thermal cut off switch normal operation is to open and disable the compressor under extreme load and temperatures above 155°C (311°F). The internal thermal cut off switch is non-serviceable.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 12: The voltage will vary between 0-12 volts during normal operation. The HVAC control module connector must be connected during this step.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The temperature cannot be adjusted, or the cooling is insufficient during A/C operation. | ||||
| 1 | IMPORTANT: Both the left and the right air temperature controls are diagnosed in this table. Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 3 | Does the blower motor operate in each speed position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 4 | Does the Too Hot in Vehicle concern occur when A/C cooling is desired? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the mode switch in the VENT position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Place both temperature switches in the coldest position. Does the A/C compressor operate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage | |
| 6 | Perform the refrigerant system performance test. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Observe the drive shaft of the air temperature actuator. Place the air temperature switch from the coldest to the warmest position. Does the drive shaft of the air temperature actuator rotate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect the air temperature door and the air temperature actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned air temperature actuator Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement . Broken or binding linkages or air temperature door An obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within the full range of motion Missing seals to the air temperature door Misaligned seals to the air temperature door Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 9 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the ground circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the control circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open, for a high resistance, for a short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the HVAC control module connector is connected during this step in order to avoid misdiagnosis. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the door control circuit of the air temperature actuator to a good ground. Place the air temperature switch from the coldest position to the warmest position. Is the voltage within the specified values with a smooth transition between cold and hot? | 0 V at cold 12 V at hot | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Inspect the air temperature door and the air temperature actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned air temperature actuator Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement . Broken or binding linkages or air temperature door An obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within the full range of motion Missing seals to the air temperature door Misaligned seals to the air temperature door Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace the air temperature actuator. Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right or to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Both the left and the right air temperature controls are diagnosed in this table. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature must be above 3°C (38°F). |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the HVAC control module connector is connected during this step in order to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Hot in Vehicle
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 12: The voltage will vary between 0-12 volts during normal operation. The HVAC control module connector must be connected during this step.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The temperature cannot be adjusted, or the heating is insufficient. | ||||
| 1 | IMPORTANT: Both the left and the right air temperature controls are diagnosed in this table. Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 3 | Does the blower motor operate in each speed position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 4 | Except for the blower motor speed, are all of the functions of the HVAC control module inoperative? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect the cooling system for the following conditions: A low coolant level A loose or worn accessory drive belt A leaking radiator hose or heater hoses A kinked radiator hose or heater hoses A missing radiator cap pressure seal A leaking radiator cap Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Start the engine. Place the blower switch in the OFF position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor operate? | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Observe the drive shaft to the air temperature actuator. Adjust the air temperature switch. Does the drive shaft of the air temperature actuator rotate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect the air temperature door and the air temperature actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned air temperature actuator-Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement . Broken or binding linkages or air temperature door An obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within the full range of motion Missing seals to the air temperature door Misaligned seals to the air temperature door Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Heating Performance Diagnostic | |
| 9 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the ground circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the door control circuit of the air temperature actuator for an open, a high resistance, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the HVAC control module connector is connected during this step in order to avoid misdiagnosis. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the door control circuit of the air temperature actuator to a good ground. Place the air temperature switch from the coldest position to the warmest position. Is the voltage measurement within the specified values with a smooth transition between cold and hot? | 0 V at cold 12 V at hot | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 |
| 13 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the blower motor control OFF circuit of the HVAC control module for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the ground circuit of the HVAC control module for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Inspect the air temperature actuator, door and any attaching linkage for binding or a condition that prevents drive shaft rotation. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the air temperature actuator. Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right or to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Both the left and the right air temperature controls are diagnosed in this table. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the HVAC control module connector is connected during this step in order to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Cold in Vehicle
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 12: The measured voltage should be near the specified values for each mode position.
- 14: Two ignition 3 voltage circuits supply the HVAC control module. Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit that does not supply the blower motor switch.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: Air does not flow correctly from the air distribution outlets. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in the OFF position. Is the blower motor OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Blower Motor Always On | |
| 3 | Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any speed position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in each speed position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 5 | Are all of the HVAC control module controls except for the blower motor inoperative? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the mode switch in the vent position. Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the outside air switch in the ON position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation to the outside air position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction | |
| 7 | Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the mode switch in each mode position. Does air flow sufficiently from the proper air distribution outlets for each selected mode position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Inspect the air delivery system for the following conditions: A dirty HVAC air filter, if applicable An obstruction to the airflow Air leaks Misaligned air ducts Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Inspect the mode door and the mode actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned mode actuator Refer to Mode Actuator Replacement . Broken or binding linkages or mode door An obstruction that prevents the mode actuator from operating within the full range of motion Missing seals to the mode door Misaligned seals to the mode door Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the mode actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the mode actuator with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 11 | Test the ground circuit of the mode actuator for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the mode actuator. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the mode door control circuit of the mode actuator to a good ground. Observe the control circuit voltage of the mode door. Place the mode switch in each mode position. Does the voltage measure near the specified values for each mode position? | Vent: 0.2V, Bi-Level: 3.1V, Floor: 5.0V Mix-Blend: 8.9V, Defrost: 11.8V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the mode door control circuit of the mode actuator for an open, a high resistance, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the ground circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test the off blower motor control circuit of the HVAC control module for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the mode actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 20 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the mode actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 21 | Replace the mode actuator. Refer to Mode Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 22 | Replace the HVAC Control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 23 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 8 | |
Air Delivery Improper
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 9: The HVAC control module is supplied by 2 ignition-3 voltage circuits. Test the ignition-3 voltage circuit that does not supply the blower motor switch.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: Air recirculation is inoperative or is always ON. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch at the maximum speed position. Place the mode switch in the vent position. Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the ambient air switch in the ON position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation to the outside air position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Except for the blower motor speed, are all of the functions of the HVAC control module inoperative? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the recirculation actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition-3 voltage circuit of the recirculation actuator with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 15 |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the recirculation actuator for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Reconnect the recirculation actuator. Disconnect the HVAC control module. Observe the recirculation door. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper between the recirculation door control circuit and the ground circuit. Does the recirculation door move into the outside air position? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the door control circuit of the recirculation actuator for an open, for a high resistance, for a short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect the recirculation door and the recirculation actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned recirculation actuator Refer to Recirculation Actuator Replacement . Broken or binding linkages or recirculation door An obstruction that prevents the recirculation actuator from operating within the full range of motion Missing seals to the recirculation door Misaligned seals to the recirculation door Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the ground circuit of the HVAC control module for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the off blower motor control circuit of the HVAC control module for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the recirculation actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Inspect for bad connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the recirculation actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Replace the recirculation actuator. Refer to Recirculation Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the HVAC Control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement (Buick) or HVAC Control Module Replacement (Pontiac) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
Air Recirculation Malfunction
Re-Calibrating Actuators
Use the following steps to perform the calibration update
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the battery positive voltage circuit fuse of the HVAC Control Module.
- Wait 60 seconds.
- Install the fuse.
Removal Procedure
- Remove the I/P cluster trim plate bezel. Refer to «Trim Plate Bezel Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Cluster (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) or «Trim Plate Bezel Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Cluster (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Remove the HVAC control module retaining screws.
- Pull the HVAC control module straight out from the I/P.
- Disconnect the HVAC control module electrical connector.
Installation Procedure
- Connect the HVAC control module electrical connector.
- Install the HVAC control module into the I/P opening.
- Install the HVAC control module retaining screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).
- Install the IP cluster trim plate bezel. Refer to «Trim Plate Bezel Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Cluster (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) or «Trim Plate Bezel Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Cluster (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Start and allow the engine to run for a least one minute.
- Remove the I/P accessory trim plate. Refer to «Trim Plate Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Accessory (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Remove the HVAC control module retaining screws.
- Pull the HVAC control module straight out from the I/P.
- Disconnect the HVAC control module electrical connectors.
- Connect the HVAC control module electrical connectors.
- Push the HVAC control module into I/P opening.
- Install the HVAC control module retaining screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).
- Install the I/P accessory trim plate. Refer to «Trim Plate Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Accessory (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Start and allow the engine to run for a least one minute.
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Set the HVAC controls to the vent mode to position the defroster door lever.
- Remove the temperature door lever bolt (3) from the HVAC module.
- Disconnect and remove the temperature door lever spring (2).
- Disconnect and remove the temperature door lever (1) from the temperature door.
- Disconnect the air temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Remove the air temperature actuator mounting screws.
- Remove the air temperature actuator.
- Install the air temperature actuator.
- Install the air temperature actuator mounting screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.6 N.m (14 lb in).
- Connect the air temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Install the temperature door lever (1) to the temperature door.
- Connect the temperature door lever spring (2) to the temperature door lever (1) and HVAC module case.
- Install the temperature door lever bolt (3) to the HVAC module case. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 0.9 N.m (8 lb in).
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to «Re-Calibrating Actuators»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__re-calibrating-actuators) .
- Remove the instrument panel (I/P) compartment. Refer to «Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect and remove the right hand temperature door lever spring (2).
- Disconnect and remove the right hand temperature lever (1) from the right hand temperature door.
- Disconnect the right hand temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Remove the right hand temperature actuator mounting screws.
- Remove the right hand temperature actuator.
- Install the right hand temperature actuator.
- Install the right hand temperature actuator mounting screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.6 N.m (14 lb in).
- Connect the right hand temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Install the right hand temperature lever (1) to the right hand temperature door.
- Connect the right hand temperature door lever spring (2) to the right hand temperature door lever (1) and HVAC module case.
- Install the I/P compartment. Refer to «Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to «Re-Calibrating Actuators»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__re-calibrating-actuators) .
- Remove the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Set the HVAC controls to the vent mode to position the defroster door lever.
- Remove the left hand temperature door lever bolt (3) from the HVAC module.
- Disconnect and remove the left hand temperature door lever spring (2).
- Disconnect and remove the left hand temperature door lever (1) from the left hand temperature door.
- Disconnect the left hand air temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Remove the left hand air temperature actuator mounting screws.
- Remove the left hand air temperature actuator.
- Install the left hand air temperature actuator.
- Install the left hand air temperature actuator mounting screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.6 N.m (14 lb in).
- Connect the left hand air temperature actuator electrical connector.
- Install the left hand temperature door lever (1) to the left hand temperature door.
- Connect the left hand temperature door lever spring (2) to the left hand temperature door lever (1) and HVAC module case.
- Install the left hand temperature door lever bolt (3) to the HVAC module case. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 0.9 N.m (8 lb in).
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to «Re-Calibrating Actuators»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__re-calibrating-actuators) .
- Remove the knee bolster from the instrument panel. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect the I/P wiring harness clip from the I/P support bracket.
- Disconnect the mode actuator electrical connector.
- Open the mode actuator push rod retainer clip (1) with a small flat-bladed screwdriver.
- Disconnect the mode actuator push rod (2) from the retainer clip (1).
- Remove the mode actuator mounting screws.
- Remove the mode door actuator.
- Install the mode actuator.
- Install the mode actuator mounting screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.6 N.m (14 lb in).
- Connect the mode actuator push rod (2) to the retainer clip (1).
- Close the push rod retainer clip (1).
- Connect the mode actuator electrical connector.
- Connect the I/P wiring harness clip to the I/P support bracket.
- Install the knee bolster. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to «Re-Calibrating Actuators»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__re-calibrating-actuators) .
- Remove the upper I/P trim pad. Refer to «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) or «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect the recirculation actuator electrical connector.
- Remove the mounting screws from the recirculation actuator.
- Remove the recirculation actuator.
- Install the recirculation actuator.
- Install the recirculation actuator mounting screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 1.6 N.m (14 lb in).
- Connect the recirculation actuator electrical connector.
- Install the upper I/P trim pad. Refer to «Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to «Re-Calibrating Actuators»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual__re-calibrating-actuators) .
Air Delivery Description and Operation
The air delivery description and operation is divided into four areas
- HVAC Control Components
- Air Speed
- Air Delivery
- Recirculation Operation
HVAC Control Module
The HVAC control module is a non-class 2 device that interfaces between the operator and the HVAC system to maintain air temperature and distribution settings. The ignition 3 and battery positive voltage circuits provide power to the control module. The control module supports the following features
| Feature | Availability |
|---|---|
| Afterblow | No |
| Purge | No |
| Personalization | No |
| Actuator Calibration | Yes |
Air Delivery Description and Operation
Mode Actuator
The mode actuator is a 3 wire bi-directional electric motor. Ignition 3 voltage, ground and control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuit uses a 0-12 volt linear-ramped signal to command the actuator movement. The 0 and 12 volt control values represent the opposite limits of the actuator range of motion. The values in between 0 and 12 volts correspond to the positions between the limits. When the HVAC control module sets a commanded, or targeted, value, the control signal is set to a value between 0-12 volts. The actuator shaft rotates until the commanded position is reached. The module will maintain the control value until a new commanded value is needed.
Recirculation Actuator
The recirculation actuator is a 3 wire bi-directional electric motor. Ignition 3 voltage, ground and control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuit is either grounded or opened during normal operation. If the control circuit is grounded, then the shaft rotates in the opposite direction than it would if the circuit was opened. The actuator shaft rotates until the limit is reached. If the module needs to reverse the direction of rotation, then the control circuit's state is reversed. The open circuits are held at ignition 3 voltage from the actuator. The module will maintain the control circuit's state until a new position is needed.
Air Speed
The HVAC control assembly applies voltage to the blower motor control circuit that corresponds to the selected blower speed. The resistors and the blower motor are in a series circuit. The following list represents the number of resistors in series with the blower motor per particular speed request
- Low speed-4 resistors
- Medium 1 speed-3 resistors
- Medium 2 speed-2 resistors
- Medium 3 speed-1 resistor
When the operator requests High speed, the HVAC control assembly applies voltage to the blower motor relay through the high blower motor control circuit. The voltage energizes the blower motor relay, connecting the blower motor to battery positive voltage.
Off Mode
When the OFF position is selected, the HVAC control module applies voltage to the blower switch off input within the HVAC control module through the off blower motor control circuit. When the HVAC control module receives this input, any A/C request will be cancelled and the A/C request LED will turn off. Fresh air will still be brought in from the outside, but the LED indicator will not illuminate.
Air Delivery
The HVAC control module controls the mode actuator in order to distribute airflow to a desired outlet. When the mode door is moved to the defrost position, the A/C compressor clutch engages and the recirculation actuator will be moved to the outside air position. Regardless of the mode setting, a small amount of air will be diverted to the defrost ducts to reduce windshield fogging. When the mode actuator sees an open in the control circuit, the actuator defaults to 6 volts and positions the mode door to the floor position. On startup, the HVAC control module will place the mode door in the last selected position.
Recirculation Operation
The HVAC control module controls the air intake through the recirculation actuator. Recirculation is only available when the HVAC control module is in Vent or Bi-level. The operator must activate the blower for Recirculation operation. When the recirculation actuator sees an open in the control circuit, the actuator will default to the recirculation position.
Air Temperature Description and Operation
The four primary areas of air controls are
- HVAC Control Components
- Heating and A/C Operation
- Engine Coolant
- A/C Cycle
The HVAC control module is a non-class 2 device that interfaces between the operator and the HVAC System to maintain air temperature and distribution settings. The ignition 3 and battery positive voltage circuits provide power to the control module. The control module supports the following features
| Feature | Availability |
|---|---|
| Afterblow | No |
| Purge | No |
| Personalization | No |
| Actuator Calibration | Yes |
Air Temperature Description and Operation
Air Temperature Actuator
The air temperature actuator is a 3 wire bi-directional electric motor. Ignition 3-voltage, ground and control circuits enable the actuator to operate. The control circuit uses a 0-12 volt linear-ramped signal to command the actuator movement. The 0 and 12-volt control values represent the opposite limits of the actuator range of motion. The values in between 0 and 12 volts correspond to the positions between the limits.
When the HVAC control module sets a commanded, or targeted, value, the control signal sets to a value between 0-12 volts. Actuator shaft rotation is the results of a commanded position input by the vehicle operator. With a new actuator commanded value action, the maintained actuator control value is changed.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is a 3-wire piezoelectric pressure transducer. A 5-volt reference, low reference, and signal circuits enable the sensor to operate. The A/C pressure signal can be between 0-5 volts. When the A/C refrigerant pressure is low, the signal value is near 0 volts. When the A/C refrigerant pressure is high, the signal value is near 5 volts.
The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor protects the A/C system from operating when an excessively high or low pressure condition exists. The powertrain control module (PCM) disables the compressor clutch under the following conditions
- A/C pressure is more than 2979 kPa (432 psi). The clutch will be enabled after the pressure decreases to less than 1510 kPa (219 psi).
- A/C pressure is less than 186 kPa (27 psi). The clutch will be enabled after the pressure increases to more than 207 kPa (30 psi).
Evaporator Temperature Sensor
The evaporator temperature sensor protects the A/C system. The sensor located on the evaporator core provides the HVAC control module with the surface temperature of the evaporator core. If the evaporator temperature sensor reads a temperature of 0°C (32°F), the HVAC control module will turn off the A/C compressor clutch until evaporator temperatures reach 2°C (36°F).
Heating and A/C Operation
The purpose of the heating and A/C System is to provide heated and cooled air to the interior of the vehicle. The A/C System will also remove humidity from the interior and reduce windshield fogging. The vehicle operator can determine the passenger compartment temperature by adjusting the air temperature switch. Regardless of the temperature setting, the following can effect the rate that the HVAC system can achieve the desired temperature
- Recirculation actuator setting
- Difference between inside and desired temperature
- Difference between ambient and desired temperature
- Blower motor speed setting
- Mode setting
The control module takes the following actions when a mode operation is selected, and an air temperature setting is selected
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the warmest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to divert maximum air past the heater core.
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the coldest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to direct air to bypass the heater core.
The A/C system can be engaged by pressing the A/C switch. The A/C switch will illuminate when the A/C switch is pressed to the on position. The control module sends an A/C request message to the body control module (BCM) which sends a class 2 message to the powertrain control module (PCM). The HVAC System uses a scroll compressor that incorporates a thermal switch that opens once the compressor temperature is more than 155°C (311°F). The following conditions must be met in order for the PCM to turn on the compressor clutch
- HVAC control module Ambient temperature more than 2°C (36°F) Evaporator Temperature more than 2°C (36°F)
- BCM Battery voltage between 9 - 16 volts A/C request from the HVAC control module
- PCM Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 125°C (257°F) Engine RPM is below 5,000 RPM A/C Pressure is between 1510 - 2979 kPa (219 - 432 psi)
Once engaged, the compressor clutch will be disengaged for the following conditions
- Compressor thermal switch is opened
- Throttle position is 100%
- A/C Pressure is more than 2979 kPa (432 psi)
- A/C Pressure is less than 1510 kPa (219 psi)
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 125°C (257°F)
- Engine speed is more than 5,500 RPM
- Transmission shift
- PCM detects excessive torque load
- PCM detects insufficient idle quality
- PCM detects a hard launch condition
When the compressor clutch disengages, the compressor clutch diode protects the electrical system from a voltage spike.
Engine Coolant
Engine coolant is the important element of the heating system. The thermostat controls the normal engine operating coolant temperature. The thermostat also creates a restriction for the cooling system that promotes a positive coolant flow and helps prevent cavitation.
Coolant enters the heater core through the inlet heater hose, in a pressurized state. The heater core is located inside the HVAC module. The ambient air drawn through the HVAC module absorbs the heat of the coolant flowing through the heater core. Heated air distribution to the passenger compartment, through the HVAC module maintains passenger comfort. Opening or closing the HVAC module temperature door controls heat delivered to the passenger compartment. The coolant exits the heater core through the return heater hose and recirculates back through the engine cooling system.
A/C Cycle
Refrigerant is the key element in an air conditioning system. R-134a is presently the only EPA approved refrigerant for automotive use. R-134a is a very low temperature gas that can transfer the undesirable heat and moisture from the passenger compartment to the outside air.
A Mitsubishi scroll compressor is used on this model year vehicle. The A/C compressor is belt driven and operates when the magnetic clutch is engaged. The compressor builds pressure on the vapor refrigerant. Compressing the refrigerant also adds heat to the refrigerant. The refrigerant is discharged from the compressor, through the discharge hose, and forced to flow to the condenser and then through the balance of the A/C system. The A/C system is mechanically protected with the use of a high pressure relief valve. If the high pressure switch were to fail or if the refrigerant system becomes restricted and refrigerant pressure continued to rise, the high pressure relief will pop open and release refrigerant from the system.
Compressed refrigerant enters the condenser in a high temperature, high pressure vapor state. As the refrigerant flows through the condenser, the heat of the refrigerant is transferred to the ambient air passing through the condenser. Cooling the refrigerant causes the refrigerant to condense and change from a vapor to a liquid state.
The condenser is located in front of the radiator for maximum heat transfer. The condenser is made of aluminum tubing and aluminum cooling fins, which allows rapid heat transfer for the refrigerant. The semi-cooled liquid refrigerant exits the condenser and flows through the liquid line, to the TXV.
The TXV is located at the evaporator inlet. The TXV is the dividing point for the high and the low pressure sides of the A/C system. As the refrigerant passes through the TXV, the pressure on the refrigerant is lowered. Due to the pressure differential on the liquid refrigerant, the refrigerant will begin to boil at the TXV. The TXV also meters the amount of liquid refrigerant that can flow into the evaporator.
Refrigerant exiting the TXV flows into the evaporator core in a low pressure, liquid state. Ambient air is drawn through the HVAC module and passes through the evaporator core. Warm and moist air will cause the liquid refrigerant boil inside of the evaporator core. The boiling refrigerant absorbs heat from the ambient air and draws moisture onto the evaporator. The refrigerant exits the evaporator through the suction line and back to the compressor, in a vapor state, and completing the A/C cycle of heat removal. At the compressor, the refrigerant is compressed again and the cycle of heat removal is repeated.
The conditioned air is distributed through the HVAC module for passenger comfort. The heat and moisture removed from the passenger compartment will also change form, or condense, and is discharged from the HVAC module as water.
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service 7000081 Tech 2 Kit
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
See also:
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
• Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Leak Testing
• Defrosting Insufficient
• Noise Diagnosis - Blower Motor
• Noise Diagnosis - Air Conditioning (A/C) System
• Noise Diagnosis - HVAC Module
• Odor Diagnosis
• Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Always On
• Body Control Module Replacement
• Heating Performance Diagnostic
• Trim Plate Bezel Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Cluster (Aztek)
• Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Manual
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• HVAC Connector End Views
• HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
• Air Delivery Description and Operation
• Air Temperature Description and Operation
• Blower Motor Inoperative
• Blower Motor Malfunction
• Sensor Resistance Table
• Scan Tool Output Controls
• Re-Calibrating Actuators