Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control System Buick Rendezvous I

Communication Devices 6 illustrations ~4320 words

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Body Control System Schematics

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Body Control System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Fuse Block- Center Console
2BCM Connector C3

Body Control Module Connector End - C0 Connector Part Information 12084945 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 - - Not Used A2 PNK/BLK 1597 Interior Lamp Switch On Signal A3 YEL 10 Headlamp Switch Signal A4 PPL 328 Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal A5 LT GRN 80 Key In Ignition Switch Signal A6 LT BLU 13 Headlamp Switch Park Lamps Signal A7 ORN 192 Fog Lamp Switch Signal A8 - - Not Used B1 WHT/BLK 1221 Liftgate Release Switch Signal B2-B3 - - Not Used B4 YEL 443 Accessory Voltage B5 PPL 1500 Ignition 0 Voltage B6 - - Not Used B7 BRN/WHT 1571 Traction Control Switch Signal B8 DK GRN 389 Vehicle Speed Signal

Body Control Module Connector End - C1 Connector Part Information 12110088 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GRY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 BLK 1550 Ground A2-A3 - - Not Used A4 YEL/BLK 1138 Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference A5 PNK 1444 5 Volt Reference A6 LT GRN/ BLK 1137 Ambient Light Sensor Signal A7 BRN/WHT 230 Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control A8 LT GRN/ BLK 311 High Beam Signal A9 BLK/WHT 1455 Keyless Entry Program Enable Signal A10 LT GRN 1037 BCM Class 2 Serial Data A11 BLK 28 Horn Relay Control A12 LT GRN/ BLK 592 DRL Relay Control B1 GRY/BLK 1796 Low Reference B2 PNK 739 Ignition 1 Voltage B3 BRN 9 Park Lamp Supply Voltage B4 YEL 749 Security Indicator Control (UH9) B5-B6 - - Not Used B7 ORN 3240 Battery Positive Voltage B8 LT BLU 910 Headlamp Relay Control B9 DK GRN/ WHT 762 A/C Request Signal (C60) B10 - - Not Used B11 TAN/WHT 816 A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Supply Voltage B12 DK GRN/ WHT 1317 Fog Lamp Relay Control

Body Control Module Connector End - C2 Connector Part Information 12110244 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (PNK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 ORN/BLK 233 Park Brake Switch Signal A2 ORN 54 Front Passenger Door Open Switch Signal A3 DK BLU/ WHT 727 Door Ajar Switch Signal A4 PPL 1124 Door Lock Key Switch Unlock Signal A5 PPL 9124 Tailgate Key Cylinder Switch Signal (Pontiac) A6 - - Not Used A7 DK BLU 49 Driver Door Open Switch Signal A8 RED/BLK 744 Trunk Ajar Switch Signal (Pontiac) LT BLU 2380 Rear Parking Assist Chime Signal (Buick) A9 PNK/BLK 1303 Endgate Ajar Switch Signal A10 YEL 656 Endgate Open Switch Signal A11-A12 - - Not Used B1 PNK 775 Rear Door Open Switch Signal B2 PPL 2279 Lift Glass Ajar Switch Signal (Pontiac) B3 - - Not Used B4 RED/BLK 780 Door Lock/Unlock Switch Signal B5-B12 - - Not Used

Body Control Module Connector End - C3 Connector Part Information 15354909 Fuse Block-Center Console to BCM Connector Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 - - Battery Positive Voltage 2 - 1080 Park Lamp Relay Control 3-5 - - Not Used 6 - - Battery Positive Voltage 7 - - Not Used 8 - 383 Trunk Release Control (Pontiac) 9 - 1732 Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage 10 - - Battery Positive Voltage 11 - 8 Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage 12 - 690 Courtesy Lamps Control 13 - 9295 Tailgate Lock Motor Lock Control 14 - 9294 Tailgate Lock Motor Unlock Control 15 - 550 Ground 16 - 294 Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control 17 - 694 Driver Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control 18 - 295 Door Lock Actuator Lock Control 19 - - Not Used 20 - 707 RAP Relay Control 21 - 911 Rear Defog Relay Coil Supply Voltage 22-23 - - Not Used 24 - 150 Ground

Begin the diagnosis of the body control system by performing the Diagnostic System Check for the system in which the customer concern is apparent. The Diagnostic System Check will direct you to the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Inadvertent Power RelayInadvertent PowerThe BCM commands the Inadvertent Power Relay On/Off controlling power to interior lamps.
Load ManagementMiscellaneous TestThe BCM controls the Load Management Relay, commanding it ON or OFF to enable or disable high current loads.
Retained Accessory PowerMiscellaneous TestThe BCM activates the RAP relay when you select ON. All systems powered by the RAP Relay should be active until commanded OFF.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Doors Hatch Closed/No Switches Pressed
8 Digit GM Part NumberModule Information8 digitsXxxxxxxx
AccessoryDataVolts0.0-25.5
Electronics Battery FdDataVolts0.0-25.5
Ignition 0DataVolts0.0-25.5
Ignition 0InputActive, InactiveActive
Ignition 1InputActive, InactiveActive
Ignition AccessoryInputActive, InactiveActive
Key In IgnitionInputActive, InactiveActive
Park/Neutral SwitchInputActive, InactiveActive

Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule(s)
B0008DTC B0008BCM
B1000DTC B1000BCM, DRR, Radio, SDM, HVAC, HUD, IPC, EBCM, MSM, PCM, RSE, VCIM, VTD
B1004DTC B1004DRR, Radio, RSE, VCIM, VTD
B1007DTC B1007DRR, Radio, RSE, VCIM, VTD
B1009DTC B1009DRR, Radio, RSE, VCIM, VTD
B1440DTC B1440BCM
B1507DTC B1507 or B1508BCM
B1508DTC B1507 or B1508BCM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the Park Neutral Position switch position. The BCM uses the position of the switch to determine when to perform certain body control functions.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to battery in the Park Neutral Position circuit while IGN1 is not active.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B0008 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics
1Preform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Place shift lever in the PARK position. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 1 Park/Neutral Switch Does the scan tool indicate that both inputs are inactive?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 1 Park/Neutral Switch Does the scan tool indicate that both inputs are active?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
4Probe the Park Neutral Position Switch circuit of the BCM with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the short to voltage in the Park Neutral Position Switch circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedure for the BCM.

DTC B0008

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

  1. The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
  2. The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.

The microprocessor refuses all additional inputs.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1000

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module microprocessor must be active/awake.

This DTC indicates the KAM in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.

The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1004

As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.

The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the DTC.

The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1007

The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.

The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1009

The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. There are 3 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts monitored by the BCM in order to determine the present power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents BCM power mode data

Ignition Switch PositionBCM Input and Scan Tool Display
Ignition 0Ignition 1Ignition Accessory
OFF and LOCKInactiveInactiveInactive
ACCActiveInactiveActive
ONActiveActiveActive
CRANKActiveActiveInactive

Correct Power Mode Inputs

One of the three monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. Refer to the following example

Ignition Switch PositionBCM Input and Scan Tool Display
Ignition 0Ignition 1Ignition Accessory
OFF and LOCKInactiveActiveInactive
ACCActiveInactiveInactive
ONActiveActiveInactive
CRANKInactiveActiveActive

Incorrect Power Mode Inputs

The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Preform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool match the power mode table for the current ignition switch position?Go to Step 3Go to Step 7
3Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool match the power mode table for the current ignition switch position?Go to Step 4Go to Step 9
4Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool match the power mode table for the current ignition switch position?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool match the power mode table for the current ignition switch position?Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Were any of the ignition switch inputs active when they were not called for in the previous steps?Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs are active?Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
9Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active?Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
11Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
12Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
13Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data.
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedure for the BCM.

DTC B1440

The body control module (BCM) monitors the load control circuit for opens, shorts to ground and shorts to voltage.

The circuit starts at the BCM and travels to the IP fuse panel where the circuit splits to supply power for the heated seat switch and HVAC control head for the rear defog relay driver.

  1. This DTC shall run only if the Voltage to the BCM is between 9-16 volts.
  2. The ignition must be in the ON position.
  3. This DTC shall not set during BCM programing and configuration changes.
  4. This DTC shall not set if any communication codes are set.

A DTC B1507 or 1508 will set when the load control circuit does not react as commanded. A DTC B1507 will set if the BCM enables the control circuit and the output does not react within 400 ms. A DTC B1508 will set if the BCM disables the control circuit and the output does not react within 400 ms.

DTCCondition
B1507Low Voltage on Control Circuit
B1508High Voltage on Control Circuit

DTC B1507 or B1508

The BCM sets a DTC and disables the following DTCs

  1. DTC U1096
  2. DTC U1255
  3. DTC U1300
  4. DTC U1301

The BCM illuminates the SVS indicator.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC B1507 in the BCM. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1482 is current?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Test the load control circuit of the BCM for an open, a short to voltage, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the set up procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

DTC B1507 or B1508

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

  1. The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
  2. The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.

If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur

  1. The ABS indicator turns on.
  2. The BRAKE Warning indicator turns on.
  3. The SERVICE 4WD indicator turns on and the system will be disabled.
  4. The Service 4 Wheel Steering indicator turns on and the system will be disabled.
  5. The SERVICE RIDE SYS or SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message is displayed.
  6. The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS message is displayed.
  7. The TCS indicator turns on.
  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC C0550

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
  2. 7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
  3. 8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
  4. 9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List IMPORTANT: Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the RAP power mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list.
1Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
2Turn the ignition switch to the UNLOCK position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PMM. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . Is voltage present on only the inputs specified for the ignition switch position?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . Is voltage not present on any inputs specified for the ignition switch position?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
8Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test the PMM ignition switch circuits for a short between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: After replacement of the PMM perform the set up procedure if required. Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes. Reconnect all disconnected components. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Cycle the ignition switch through all possible positions one at a time. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position?System OKGo to Step 1
IMPORTANT
Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the RAP power mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list.
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
IMPORTANT
After replacement of the PMM perform the set up procedure if required.
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes.

Power Mode Mismatch

Control Module References

Control ModuleRepair InstructionsDiagnostic System CheckSchematic
BCMRefer to Body Control Module ReplacementRefer to Body Control System Schematics
DRRRefer to DVD Player Replacement in EntertainmentRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Entertainment System in EntertainmentRefer to Radio/Audio System Schematics in Entertainment
EBCMRefer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake SystemRefer to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake SystemRefer to ABS Schematics in Antilock Brake System
HVACRefer to HVAC Control Module Replacement in HVAC Systems - AutomaticRefer to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic in HVAC Systems - AutomaticRefer to HVAC Schematics in HVAC Systems - Automatic
HUDRefer to Head Up Display Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and ConsoleRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Head Up Display in Instrument Panel, Gages, and ConsoleRefer to Head Up Display Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
IPCRefer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and ConsoleRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gages, and ConsoleRefer to Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console
MSMRefer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in SeatsRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Power Seat Systems in SeatsRefer to Driver Seat Schematics in Seats
PASS-Key® ModuleRefer to Theft Deterrent Control Module Replacement in Theft DeterrentRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft DeterrentRefer to Theft Deterrent System Schematics in Theft Deterrent
PCMRefer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine ControlsRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine ControlsRefer to Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls
RadioRefer to Radio Replacement in EntertainmentRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Entertainment System in EntertainmentRefer to Radio/Audio System Schematics in Entertainment
RSE, DVDRefer to DVD Player Replacement in EntertainmentRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Entertainment System in EntertainmentRefer to Video System Schematics in Entertainment
SDMRefer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIRRefer to Diagnostic System Check - SIR in SIRRefer to SIR Schematics in SIR
VCIMRefer to Communication Interface Module Replacement in Cellular CommunicationRefer to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication in Cellular CommunicationRefer to OnStar Schematics in Cellular Communication

Control Module References

Removal Procedure

IMPORTANTYou must perform the new body control module (BCM) setup when replacing the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.
  2. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block. Refer to «Console Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.
  3. Rotate the BCM retaining lever (1) to release the BCM from the console accessory wiring junction block.
  4. Remove the BCM (2) from the console accessory wiring junction block.

Installation Procedure

IMPORTANTAlign the BCM to the console accessory wiring junction block.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. Install the BCM (1) onto the console accessory wiring junction block.
  2. Rotate the BCM retaining lever (2) to secure the BCM to the console accessory wiring junction block.
  3. Install the console accessory wiring junction block. Refer to «Console Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LA1)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure (LY7)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical.
  5. Perform the new BCM setup. Refer to «Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-system) .

Introduction

During body control module (BCM) related service, the procedures below are designated to set-up the BCM correctly. Before you start, read these procedures carefully and completely.

Setup New Body Control Module (BCM)

IMPORTANTThe BCM will not function properly if the Setup New BCM procedure is not performed. Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing the setup procedure. Make sure all disconnected devices and connectors have been reconnected Make sure that the VIN that is stored in the new BCM matches the vehicle. If the scan tool displays UNABLE TO PROGRAM BCM. BCM IS SECURED, then the BCM must be replaced and this procedure must be repeated on a new BCM
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON leaving the engine Off.
  2. Using the Special Functions in the Body Control Module menu on the Scan Tool, perform the following setup procedures in the order they are listed: Setup SDM Part Number in BCM New VIN Option Configuration Point of Sale
  3. After all of the previous procedures are complete proceed with the Theft Deterrent Re-learn procedure. Refer to «Programming Theft Deterrent System Components»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system) in Theft Deterrent.
  4. If the scan tool displays UNABLE TO PROGRAM BCM. BCM IS SECURED, then the BCM must be replaced and this procedure must be repeated on a new BCM.

NOTE: After the above procedure has been completed, personalization of the BCM defaults to the factory settings. Inform the customer that the personalization settings must be set again.

IMPORTANTAfter programming, perform the following to avoid future misdiagnosis
  1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to retrieve history DTCs from all modules.
  5. Clear all history DTCs.

BCM Functions

The body control module (BCM) is capable of accomplishing multiple body control functions. Components directly connected to the BCM are controlled by the BCM outputs. The BCM can control its outputs based on input information it obtains from sensors and switches that are directly connected to the BCM, or by receiving information from other vehicle systems connected to the class 2 serial data link. The BCM evaluates this information and controls certain body systems by commanding an output on or off.

The BCM is also capable of commanding other vehicle systems to control functions that are not directly wired to and/or controlled by the BCM. The BCM accomplishes this task by sending specific messages on the class 2 serial data link. The vehicle system capable of performing such function will respond to the BCM message.

The BCM controls/monitors the following functions

  1. Audible warnings
  2. Indicators control
  3. Interior lighting
  4. Exterior lighting
  5. Power/automatic door locks
  6. Keyless entry
  7. Content theft deterrent
  8. Personalization
  9. Serial Power Modes
  10. Electrical Power Management

Audible Warning

The body control module (BCM) provides the following audible control functions. Some audible control functions may be controlled by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Headlamp on reminder
  2. Key in ignition reminder
  3. Personalization mode
  4. Delay locking indication
  5. Keyless entry programming/diagnostic mode indication

Refer to Audible Warnings Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console for more information.

Indicator Control

The body control module (BCM) provides the following indicator control functions through the class 2 serial data circuits. Some indicator control functions may be controlled by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Door ajar
  2. Liftglass/endgate ajar
  3. Park brake
  4. High beam
  5. Park lamp malfunction
  6. Service vehicle soon
  7. Personalization mode
  8. Security LED
  9. Battery

Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Description and Operation and Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console for more information.

Interior Lighting

The body control module (BCM) provides the following interior lighting functions. Some interior control functions may be controlled by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Interior illumination control
  2. Backlight/Illumination
  3. Delayed illumination
  4. Illumination on key cylinder unlock
  5. Exit illumination
  6. Illumination after air bag deployment
  7. Keyless entry unlock illumination
  8. Interior lighting personalization

Refer to Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems for more information.

Exterior Lighting

The body control module (BCM) provides the following exterior lighting control functions. Some exterior lighting control functions may be controlled by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Headlamps
  2. Daytime running lights (DRL)
  3. Park lamps
  4. Perimeter lighting
  5. Front fog lamps
  6. Exterior lighting personalization

Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems for more information.

Power/Automatic Door Locks

The body control module (BCM) provides the following power/automatic door lock control functions. Some door lock control functions may be controlled and/or sent by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. All door unlock
  2. All door lock
  3. Last door closed locking
  4. Lockout prevention
  5. Lockout prevention override
  6. Shift into PARK unlock
  7. Shift out of PARK lock
  8. Unlock after air bag deployment
  9. Delayed locking
  10. Delayed locking override
  11. Power/automatic door lock personalization

Refer to Power Door Locks Description and Operation in Doors for more information.

Keyless Entry

The body control module (BCM) provides the following keyless entry control functions. Some keyless entry control functions may be controlled and/or sent by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Remote driver door unlock
  2. Remote all door unlock
  3. Remote all door lock
  4. Remote activation verification
  5. Remote alarm
  6. Keyless entry personalization

Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation in Keyless Entry for more information.

Content Theft Deterrent

The body control module (BCM) provides the following content theft deterrent control functions. Some content theft deterrent control functions may be controlled and/or sent by other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Intrusion detection Status of the doors and rear endgate Lock cylinders Rear liftglass Power door locks The keyless entry system
  2. Intrusion notification Security indicator LED Flashes the headlamps Sounds the horns Disables fuel delivery to the engine
  3. Content theft deterrent personalization

Refer to Theft Systems Description and Operation in Theft Deterrent for more information.

Personalization

The body control module (BCM) provides personalization of vehicle functions which allow BCM features to be personalized based on driver preferences. The following vehicle functions may be personalized

  1. Headlamp exit delay
  2. Interior lighting delay
  3. Interior lighting on
  4. Auto door lock/unlock
  5. Delayed locking
  6. Remote driver door unlock
  7. Remote lock/unlock confirmation
  8. Unlock feedback
  9. Lock feedback

Refer to the following Personalization Description and Operation in Personalization for more information on how to set personalized options.

Serial Data Power Mode

On vehicles that have several control modules connected by serial data circuits, one module is the power mode master (PMM). On this vehicle the PMM is the body control module (BCM). The PMM receives 3 signals/circuits from the ignition switch. These are the Unlock (IGN0), Run/Crank (IGN1) and Accessory (ACC) ignition switch signals/circuits.

To determine the correct power mode the PMM uses

  1. The state of these signals/circuits, either switch closed (B+ = 1) or switch open (open = 0)
  2. The sequence of switch closures received by the PMM
  3. The status of the engine run flag

The table below indicates the modes detected and transmitted by the PMM

Power Mode Selected/ExpectedEngine Run Flag Serial DataSampled Ignition Signal StateLook Up Table ContentsKey-In Sense
AccessoryRun/Crank (IGN1)Unlock (IGN0)DTC SetPower Mode State
OFF00000OFF-AWAKENA
OFF10000OFF-AWAKENA
RAP1001 to 00RAPNA
RAP0001 to 00RAPNA
RAP-UNLOCK01 to 0010RAP-UNLOCKNA
RAP-UNLOCK10010RAP-UNLOCKNA
UNLOCK0000 to 10UNLOCKNA
UNLOCK10010UNLOCKNA
ACCESSORY01010ACCESSORYNA
RUN11110RUNNA
RUN01110RUNNA
CRANK00110CRANKNA
OFF00101OFF-AWAKEKey Not In
RAP00101RAPKey In
ACCESSORY01001ACCESSORYKey In
RUN01101RUNKey In
RUN10101RUNKey In
RUN10111 1RUNKey In
RUN11001RUNKey In
RUN11011RUNKey In
RUN11101RUNKey In
Bold text indicates a DTC setting situation. 1 DTC sets after one minute in this situation.

Body Control System Description and Operation

Fail-safe Operation

Since the operation of the vehicle systems depends on the power mode, there is a fail-safe plan in place should the power mode master (PMM) fail to send a power mode message. The fail-safe plan covers those modules using exclusively serial data control of power mode as well as those modules with discrete ignition signal inputs.

Serial Data Messages

The modules that depend exclusively on serial data messages for power modes stay in the state dictated by the last valid PMM message until they can check for the engine run flag status on the serial data circuits. If the PMM fails, the modules monitor the serial data circuit for the engine run flag serial data. If the engine run flag serial data is True, indicating that the engine is running, the modules fail-safe to "RUN". In this state the modules and their subsystems can support all operator requirements. If the engine run flag serial data is False, indicating that the engine is not running, the modules fail-safe to "OFF-AWAKE". In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.

Discrete Ignition Signals

Those modules that have discrete ignition signal inputs also remain in the state dictated by the last valid PMM message received on the serial data circuits. They then check the state of their discrete ignition input to determine the current valid state. If the discrete ignition input is active, B+, the modules will fail-safe to the "RUN" power mode. If the discrete ignition input is not active, open or 0 voltage, the modules will fail-safe to "OFF-AWAKE". In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.

Electrical Power Management

The body control module (BCM) provides the following electrical power management functions. Some power management functions are controlled by working with other systems through the class 2 serial data link

  1. Retained accessory power (RAP). Refer to «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#retained-accessory-power-system) in Retained Accessory Power (RAP) for further information.
  2. Load shed and idle boost actions. Refer to «Load Shed System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) in Engine Electrical for further information.
  3. Inadvertent lighting control for battery run-down protection. Refer to «Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) and «Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems for further information.

See also:
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Master Electrical Component List
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Ignition Switch Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
DVD Player Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Entertainment System
Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - ABS
HVAC Control Module Replacement
Head Up Display Replacement
Memory Seat Control Module Replacement
Theft Deterrent Control Module Replacement
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Engine Controls Schematics
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - SIR
SIR Schematics
Communication Interface Module Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication
Console Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement
Audible Warnings Description and Operation
Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
Theft Systems Description and Operation
Personalization Description and Operation
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation
DTC B0008
Control Module References