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Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Buick Rendezvous I

Airbag 15 illustrations ~19530 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Nuts - Pontiac10 N.m89 lb in
Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Bolts - Buick10 N.m89 lb in
Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Bolts8 N.m71 lb in
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Fasteners10 N.m89 lb in
Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS) Fasteners10 N.m89 lb in
Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Fasteners5 N.m45 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

SIR Schematic Icons

SIR Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: In order to prevent accidental deployment, the shorting bars close in order to short the connectors when the connectors are separated. Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: SIR Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: SIR Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: SIR Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module
2Steering Wheel
3Steering Column
4Inflatable Restraint IP Module
5Inflatable Restraint IP Module Connector
6Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor - LH (RH Similar)
7Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor - LH Connector (RH Similar)
8LH "B" Pillar
9Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
10SDM Wiring Harness Connector - RH (LH Similar)
11Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - LH (RH Similar)
12Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner (inside B-Pillar) - LH (RH Similar)
13Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - LH Connector (RH Similar)

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
CalloutComponent Name
1Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Coil
2Wire Harness Assembly
3Multifunction Switch
4Ignition Switch
5Theft Deterrent Module
6Ignition Key Alarm

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
CalloutComponent Name
1Inflatable Restraint Forward Discriminating Sensor-Right
2Inflatable Restraint Forward Discriminating Sensor-Left

SIR Zone Identification Views (Aztek)

The SIR Zone Identification Views shown below illustrate the approximate location of all SIR components available for the vehicle. This will assist in determining the appropriate SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones for a given service procedure, refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones .

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: SIR Zone Identification Views (Aztek)
CalloutComponent Name
1Front End Sensor (EFS)-Located on the front of the vehicle in the engine compartment
2Vehicle Battery-Located under the hood on the right side
3Front Hood Assist Rod-A gas shock located under the front hood on the passenger side
4I/P Air Bag-Located at the top right under the instrument panel
5Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)-Located underneath the vehicle carpet under the passenger seat
6RF Side Impact Air Bag-Located on the seat back of passenger seat
7Side Impact Sensor (SIS)-Located under the center pillar trim near the bottom
8Rear Compartment Lid Assist Rod-A gas shock is located under the rear trunk lid on the passenger side
9Rear Compartment Lid Assist Rod-A gas shock is located under the rear trunk lid on the driver side
10Side Impact Sensor (SIS)-Located under the center pillar trim near the bottom
11LF Side Impact Air Bag-Located on the seat back of driver seat
12Steering Wheel Air Bag-Located on the steering wheel
13Front Hood Assist Rod-A gas shock located under the front hood on the driver side
14Front End Sensor (EFS)-Located on the front of the vehicle in the engine compartment

SIR Zone Identification Views (Rendezvous)

The SIR Zone Identification Views shown below illustrate the approximate location of all SIR components available for the vehicle. This will assist in determining the appropriate SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones for a given service procedure, refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones .

CalloutComponent Name
1Front End Sensor (EFS)-Located on the front of the vehicle in the engine compartment
2Vehicle Battery-Located under the hood on the right side
3Front Hood Assist Rod-A gas shock located under the front hood on the passenger side
4I/P Air Bag-Located at the top right under the instrument panel
5Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)-Located underneath the vehicle carpet under the passenger seat
6RF Side Impact Air Bag-Located on the seat back of passenger seat
7Seat Belt Pretensioner and Side Impact Sensor (SIS)-Located under the center pillar trim near the bottom
8Rear Compartment Lid Assist Rod-A gas shock is located under the rear trunk lid on the passenger side
9Rear Compartment Lid Assist Rod-A gas shock is located under the rear trunk lid on the driver side
10Seat Belt Pretensioner and Side Impact Sensor (SIS)-Located under the center pillar trim near the bottom
11LF Side Impact Air Bag-Located on the seat back of driver seat
12Steering Wheel Air Bag-Located on the steering wheel
13Front Hood Assist Rod-A gas shock located under the front hood on the driver side
14Front End Sensor (EFS)-Located on the front of the vehicle in the engine compartment

SIR Connector End Views

Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Connector End - Left (Buick) Connector Part Information 15356722 2-Way F 150 Series Sealed (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A YEL 9901 Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor - Left - Signal B GRY 9904 Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor - Left - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor - Right (Buick) Connector Part Information 15356722 2-Way F 150 Series Sealed (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK 9906 Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor - Right - Signal B GRY 9902 Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor - Right - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Connector End - Pontiac Connector Part Information 12110505 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN/ WHT 1404 I/P Module Low Control B WHT/BLK 1403 I/P Module High Control

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Connector End - Pontiac Connector Part Information 54560210 2-Way F ABX-3 Code B (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WHT 347 Steering Wheel Module - High Control B DK GRN 348 Steering Wheel Module - Low Control

Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Connector End - Buick Connector Part Information 15336477 4-Way M Metri-Pack 280 Series (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 YEL 3025 I/P Module - Stage 1 - High Control A2 ORN 3024 I/P Module - Stage 1 - Low Control B1 GRY 3027 I/P Module - Stage 2 - High Control B2 PPL 3026 I/P Module - Stage 2 - Low Control

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: SIR Connector End Views

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Connector End (SDM) (Pontiac) Connector Part Information 15354773 34-Way F Micro-Pack (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 WHT 347 Steering Wheel Module High Control A2 DK GRN 348 Steering Wheel Module Low Control A3 DK GRN/ WHT 1404 I/P Module Low Control A4 WHT/BLK 1403 I/P Module High Control A5 BRN 2137 Side Impact Module - LF High Control (AJ7) A6 YEL/BLK 2138 Side Impact Module - LF Low Control (AJ7) A7 LT GRN 2136 Side Impact Module - RF Low Control (AJ7) A8 BLK/WHT 2135 Side Impact Module - RF High Control (AJ7) A9 BLK/WHT 1751 Ground A10 YEL 1139 Ignition 1 Voltage A11 DK BLU 1128 Class 2 Serial Data A12-13 - - Not Used A14 BLK/WHT 238 Seat Belt Switch - Left A15-A18 - - Not Used B1-B8 - - Not Used C1-C4 - - Not Used C5 YEL 2131 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Voltage (AJ7) C6 WHT 2132 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Signal (AJ7) C7 DK GRN 2134 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Signal (AJ7) C8 TAN 2133 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Voltage (AJ7)

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) (Buick) Connector Part Information 15354773 34-Way F Micro-Pack (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 YEL 1139 Ignition 1 Voltage A2 BLK/WHT 9238 Driver Seat Position Switch Signal A3 YEL 3025 I/P Module - Stage 1 - High Control A4 DK BLU 1128 Class 2 Serial Data A5 - - Not Used A6 TAN 3021 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 1 - High Control A7 ORN 3020 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 1 - Low Control A8 ORN 3024 I/P Module - Stage 1 - Low Control A9 BLK 9363 Low Reference A10-A14 - - Not Used A15 BLK/WHT 238 Seat Belt Switch - Left A16 - - Not Used A17 BLK 9362 Front Passenger Seat Position Switch Signal A18 BLK/WHT 1751 Ground B1 BRN 2137 Side Impact Module - LF High Control B2 YEL/BLK 2138 Side Impact Module - LF Low Control B3 LT GRN 2136 Side Impact Module - RF Low Control B4 BLK/WHT 2135 Side Impact Module - RF High Control B5 YEL 2131 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Voltage B6 WHT 2132 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Signal B7 DK GRN 2134 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Signal B8 TAN 2133 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Voltage C1 WHT 3023 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 2 - High Control C2 PNK 3022 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 2 - Low Control C3 PPL 3026 I/P Module - Stage 2 - Low Control C4 GRY 3027 I/P Module - Stage 2 - High Control C5 GRY 9904 Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor - Left - Voltage C6 YEL 9901 Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor - Left - Signal C7 BLK 9906 Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor - Right - Signal C8 ORN 9902 Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor - Right - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - Left (AJ7) Connector Part Information 12186799 2-Way M 280 Series (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BRN 2137 Side Impact Module - LF High Control B YEL/BLK 2138 Side Impact Module - LF Low Control

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Connector End - Right (AJ7) Connector Part Information 12186799 2-Way M 280 Series (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK/WHT 2135 Side Impact Module - RF High Control B LT GRN 2136 Side Impact Module - RF Low Control

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Connector End - Left (AJ7) Connector Part Information 15356726 2-Way F GT 150 Sealed 4.0 (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WHT 2132 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Signal B YEL 2131 Side Impact Sensing Module - Left - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Connector End - Right (AJ7) Connector Part Information 15356726 2-Way F GT 150 Sealed 4.0 (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A DK GRN 2134 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Signal B TAN 2133 Side Impact Sensing Module - Right - Voltage

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil C1 Connector End - Pontiac Connector Part Information 12110149 2-Way M Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WHT 347 Steering Wheel Module High Control B DK GRN 348 Steering Wheel Module Low Control

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil C1 Connector End - Buick Connector Part Information 15336477 4-Way M Metri-Pack 280 Series (YEL) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 TAN 3021 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 1 - High Control A2 BRN 3020 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 1 - Low Control B1 WHT 3023 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 2 - High Control B2 PNK 3022 Steering Wheel Module - Stage 2 - Low Control

Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector End - Left (Buick) Connector Part Information 12110505 Metri-Pack 150 Series Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BLK/WHT 2118 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - High Control B ORN/BLK 2119 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - Low Control

Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector End - Right (Buick) Connector Part Information 12110505 Metri-Pack 150 Series Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A LT GRN 2116 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right - High Control B ORN 2117 Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right - Low Control

Diagnostic Starting Point - SIR

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - SIR . The Diagnostic System Check - SIR will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module which commands the system
  2. The ability of the control module to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of Diagnostic System Check - SIR will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic System Check - SIR

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Special Tool Caution in Cautions and Notices.

These diagnostic procedures will help you to find and repair SIR system malfunctions. For best results, use the diagnostic tables and follow the sequence listed below

  1. Refer to the diagnostic table as directed by a Diagnostic System Check - SIR. The diagnostic tables will help you to diagnose any SIR system malfunction. Bypassing these procedures may result in the following: Extended Diagnostic Time Incorrect Diagnosis Incorrect Parts Replacement
  2. Repeat a Diagnostic System Check - SIR after you perform any repair or diagnostic procedures. This will verify that you correctly performed the repair. This will also ensure that no other malfunctions exist.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Tests to see if the AIR BAG indicator flashes seven times when the ignition is turned ON. The AIR BAG indicator should turn OFF after flashing 7 times.
  2. 2: Tests to see if the scan tool powers up.
  3. 3: Tests to see if the scan tool can communicate with the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
  4. 4: Tests to see if there are current or history diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present.
  5. 5: Tests to see if there are communication DTCs (U-codes) present.
  6. 6: Tests to see if DTC B1000 (ECU Malfunction) is present.
StepActionYesNo
1Note the AIR BAG indicator while turning ON the ignition. Does the AIR BAG indicator flash 7 times?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - SIR
2Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
3Attempt to establish communication with the SDM. Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM?Go to Step 4Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
4Use the scan tool to request the SIR diagnostic trouble code (DTC) display. Record the displayed DTC(s) on the repair order, specifying as current or history. Does the scan tool display any current or history DTCs?Go to Step 5System OK
5Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 6
6Does the scan tool display DTC B1000?Go to DTC B1000 in Body Control SystemGo to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Diagnostic System Check - SIR

Scan Tool Data List

The SIR Scan Tool Data List contains all the restraint system related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections.

Use the SIR Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Use the SIR Scan Tool Data List after the following are determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Driver Seat Belt Buckled
8-Digit GM Part NumberModule 2 Information8-digit numberVaries
Calibration IDModule 1 Information4-digit numberVaries
Component Serial #8 - 11Module 2 Information4-digit numberVaries
Component Serial #12Module 2 Information1-digit numberVaries
Driver Seat Belt A/DDataVolts12 volts
Driver Seat Belt StatusInputsBuckled/UnbuckledBuckled
Driver Side Impact Sensor IDModule 1 Information2-digit numberVaries
Ignition VoltageDataVolts12 volts
Julian Date of BuildModule 1 Information3-digit numberVaries
Passenger Side Impact Sensor IDModule 1 Information2-digit numberVaries
PROM IDModule 1 Information4-digit numberVaries
Vin InformationVin InformationNumberVaries
Year Module BuiltModule 1 Information4-digit numberVaries

SIR Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool Data Definitions

The SIR scan tool data definitions contain a brief description of all SIR related parameters available on the scan tool. The parameters that are available on the scan tool are listed below in alphabetical order.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDescriptionModule
DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018 (Buick)SDM
DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 (Pontiac)SDM
DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026 (Pontiac)SDM
DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 (Buick)SDM
DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030SDM
DTC B0040, B0041, or B0045DTC B0040, B0041, or B0045SDM
B0051DTC B0051SDM
B0053DTC B0053SDM
DTC B0057, B0058, or B0059DTC B0057, B0058, or B0059SDM
DTC B0064, B0065, or B0066DTC B0064, B0065, or B0066SDM
B0077, B0078, B0079, B0080, B0081, or B0082DTC B0077, B0078, B0079, B0080, B0081, or B0082SDM
DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, or B0105DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, or B0105SDM
B1000DTC B1000 in Body Control SystemBCM, Radio, SDM
B1001DTC B1001SDM
U1000DTC U1000 and U1255 in Data Link CommunicationsBCM, EBCM, HUD, IPC, PCM, Radio, SDM
U1016DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link CommunicationsBCM, EBCM, IPC, Radio, SDM
U1040DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link CommunicationsBCM, IPC, SDM
U1064DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link CommunicationsIPC, Radio, SDM
U1096DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link CommunicationsHUD, SDM
U1300, 1301DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 in Data Link CommunicationsBCM, EBCM, HUD, IPC, Radio, SDM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The dual stage inflatable restraint IP module deployment loop consists of the dual stage inflatable restraint IP module, and the IP module high and low circuits for both stages 1 and 2. Two shorting bars used within the IP module connector short together both the IP module stage 1 high and low circuits, and the IP module stage 2 high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This helps to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) allows current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the IP module. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. DTC B0012 in stage 2 or B0016 in stage 1 will set when the IP module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0013 in stage 2 or B0017 in stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: IP module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the IP module deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. IP module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0014 in stage 2 or B0018 in stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occur: IP module high circuit is more than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds. IP module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and IP module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. A short between the IP module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low circuits.
  2. An open or a high resistance in the IP module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits.
  3. A short to ground or a short to voltage in the IP module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits.
  4. The IP module connector
  5. The SDM connector
  6. A malfunctioning IP module
  7. A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the IP module.
  2. 6: This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test the IP module for a short between high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test the IP module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test the IP module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage in stage 1 or stage 2.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect IP module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for the IP module for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the in-line connector for the IP module is damaged, the IP module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . If the wiring harness side of the IP module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
4IMPORTANT: When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage IP module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool connector will set additional codes when testing. Use J 38715-80 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use BASE OF COLUMN and PASSENGER INFLATOR connectors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018 are current?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the IP module stage 1 or stage 2 high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test the IP module for a short between the high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test the IP module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test the IP module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Connect all SIR components. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage IP module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool connector will set additional codes when testing.

DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018 (Buick)

The inflatable restraint IP module deployment loop consists of an IP module, IP module high control circuit, and IP module low control circuit. A shorting bar is used on the IP module connector which will short together the IP module high and IP module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0016 will set when the SDM detects the IP module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the IP module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at IP module high control is less than 2.4 volts and IP module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the voltage at IP module high control is greater than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at IP module high control is less than 2.4 volts and IP module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  2. You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
  3. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following can cause an intermittent condition

  1. A short between the IP module high and IP module low control circuits
  2. An open or high resistance in the IP module high or IP module low control circuits
  3. A malfunctioning shorting bar on the IP module connector

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Inspects the IP module in-line connector.
  2. 4: Tests for a malfunctioning IP module.
  3. 6: If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the IP module high and IP module low control circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the IP module high and IP module low control circuits. If DTC B0018 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the IP module high and IP module low control circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the IP module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions: Corrosion Terminal damage Poor connections/terminal tension Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the IP module connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . Replace the harness side of the IP module in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
4Use the J 38715-100 adaptor to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module in-line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 is current?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the J 38715-A and adaptor. See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6If DTC B0016 is present, test the IP module high and IP module low control circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0017 is present, test the IP module high and IP module low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0018 is present, test the IP module high and IP module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) or Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Reconnect all SIR system components. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 (Pontiac)

The inflatable restraint steering wheel module deployment loop consists of a steering wheel module, steering wheel module coil, steering wheel module high signal circuit, and steering wheel module low signal circuit. Shorting bars are used on the steering wheel module connector as well as the steering wheel module coil connector which will short together the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0022 will set when the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0024 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high signal is greater than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high signal is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0026 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high signal is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  2. You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
  3. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following can cause an intermittent condition

  1. A short between the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits
  2. A malfunctioning shorting bar on the steering wheel module connector
  3. A malfunctioning shorting bar on the steering wheel module coil connector

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Inspects the steering wheel module coil in-line connector.
  2. 5: Tests for a malfunctioning steering wheel module.
  3. 7: If DTC B0022 is present, test for a short between the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits. If DTC B0024 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits. If DTC B0026 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector located at the base of the steering column. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions: Corrosion Terminal damage Poor connections/terminal tension Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the steering wheel module coil connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Replace the harness side of the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
4Use the J 38715-100 adaptor to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026 is current?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the J 38715-A and adaptor. See Special Tools and Equipment . Reconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Remove the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) . Use the J 38715-30A adaptor to connect the J 38715-A to the upper steering wheel module coil connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026 is current?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the J 38715-A and adaptor. See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7If DTC B0022 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0024 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0026 is present, test the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low signal circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Reconnect all SIR system components. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026 (Pontiac)

The dual stage inflatable restraint steering wheel module deployment loop consists of the dual stage inflatable restraint steering wheel module, the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil, and the steering wheel module high and low circuits for both stages 1 and 2. Two shorting bars used within the steering wheel module coil connector short together both the steering wheel module stage 1 high and low circuits, and the steering wheel module stage 2 high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This helps to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) allows current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the steering wheel module. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0022 in stage 1 or B0042 in stage 2 will set when the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0024 in stage 1 or B0043 in stage 2 will set when one of the following conditions occur: Steering wheel module high circuit is more than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds. Steering wheel module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0026 in stage 1 or B0044 in stage 2 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: Steering wheel module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the steering wheel module deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. Steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. A short between the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low circuits.
  2. An open or a high resistance in the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits.
  3. A short to ground or a short to voltage in the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits.
  4. The steering wheel module coil connector
  5. The SDM connector
  6. A malfunctioning steering wheel module
  7. A malfunctioning steering wheel module coil
  8. A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the steering wheel module or by the steering wheel module coil.
  2. 7: This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0022 or B0042 is present, test the steering wheel module for a short between high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0024 or B0043 is present, test the steering wheel module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0026 or B0044 is present, test the steering wheel module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for the steering wheel module coil for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the in-line connector for the steering wheel module coil is damaged, the steering wheel module coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . If the wiring harness side of steering wheel module coil in-line connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
4IMPORTANT: When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage IP module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool connector will set additional codes when testing. Use J 38715-80 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use BASE OF COLUMN and PASSENGER INFLATOR connectors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 are current?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See Special Tools and Equipment . Connect the steering wheel module coil in-line connector. Remove the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) . Use the J 38715-120 adapter to connect the J 38715-A to the upper steering wheel module coil connector on top of the steering column. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use STEERING COLUMN and PASSENGER INFLATOR connectors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 are current?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2 high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7If DTC B0022 or B0042 is present, test the steering wheel module for a short between the high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0024 or B0043 is present, test the steering wheel module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0026 or B0044 is present, test the steering wheel module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek) or Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Connect all SIR components. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage IP module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool connector will set additional codes when testing.

DTC B0022, B0024, B0026, B0042, B0043, or B0044 (Buick)

The passenger side deployment loop consists of an inflatable restraint side impact module-RF, the inflatable restraint side impact module wiring harness, and the side impact module-RF high and low circuits. A shorting bar is used within the side impact module-RF connector to short together both the side impact module-RF high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This helps to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the side impact module-RF. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0028 will set when the side impact module-RF deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0029 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: Side impact module-RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the side impact module-RF deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. Side impact module-RF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0030 will set when one of the following conditions occur: Side impact module-RF high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds. Side impact module-RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and side impact module-RF deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. A short between the side impact module-RF high and low circuits
  2. An open or a high resistance in the side impact module-RF high or low circuits
  3. A short to ground or a short to voltage in the side impact module-RF high or low circuits
  4. The side impact module-RF connector
  5. The SDM connector
  6. A malfunctioning side impact module-RF
  7. A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0028 s present, test the side impact module-RF for a short between high and low circuits. If DTC B0029 is present, test the side impact module-RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0030 is present, test the side impact module-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground or a short to voltage.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the side impact module-RF connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH . Inspect the component and harness sides of the side impact module-RF connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the side impact module - RF connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the component side of the side impact module-RF connector is damaged, the side impact module-RF must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH . If the harness side of side impact module-RF connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
4Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the side impact module-RF wiring harness connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use the PASSENGER INFLATOR connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030 are current?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A . See Special Tools and Equipment . Replace the side impact module - RF. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A . See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the side impact module-RF high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7If DTC B0028 is present, test the side impact module-RF high and low circuits for a short between the two circuits. If DTC B0029 is present, test the side impact module-RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0030 is present, test the side impact module-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Connect all SIR components. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030

The inflatable restraint side impact module deployment loop consists of a side impact module, side impact module high control circuit, and side impact module low control circuit. A shorting bar is used on the side impact module connector which will short together the side impact module high and side impact module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0040 will set when the SDM detects the LF side impact module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0041 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the LF side impact module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at LF side impact module high control is less than 2.4 volts and LF side impact module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0045 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The SDM detects the voltage at LF side impact module high control is greater than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds. The SDM detects the voltage at LF side impact module high control is less than 2.4 volts and LF side impact module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
  2. You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
  3. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following can cause an intermittent condition

  1. A short between the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits
  2. An open or high resistance in the LF side impact module high or LF side impact module low control circuits
  3. A malfunctioning shorting bar on the LF side impact module connector

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Inspects the LF side impact module in-line connector.
  2. 4: Tests for a malfunctioning LF side impact module.
  3. 6: If DTC B0040 is present, test for a short between the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits. If DTC B0041 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits. If DTC B0045 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the LF side impact module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH . Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions: Corrosion Terminal damage Poor connections/terminal tension Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the LF side impact module harness connector exhibits any of the above conditions, replace the side impact module wiring harness. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH . Replace the harness side of the LF side impact module in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
4Install the J 38715-A SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the LF side impact module in-line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0040, B0041, or B0045 is current?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the J 38715-A . See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6If DTC B0040 is present, test the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0041 is present, test the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If DTC B0045 is present, test the LF side impact module high and LF side impact module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the LF side impact module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Reconnect all SIR system components. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0040, B0041, or B0045

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) contains sensing devices that convert vehicle velocity changes to electrical signals. The SDM processes the generated electrical signals and compares them to values stored in memory. When the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to signals stored in memory. When 2 of the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will cause current to flow through the inflator modules, deploying the inflator modules, and causing diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B0051to set.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

The DTC will set if one of the following conditions occurs

  1. The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant deployment of the frontal inflator modules.
  2. The SDM detects a side impact crash of sufficient force to warrant deployment of a side inflator module.
  1. The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
  2. The SDM records crash data.

DTC B0051 is a latched code. You cannot clear a latched code. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the diagnostic table.

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the vehicle for signs of inflator module deployment. Does the vehicle show any signs of inflator module deployment?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Inspect the front of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact/collision. Does the vehicle show any signs of impact/collision?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
5Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display. If a history DTC exists, refer to Diagnostic Aids for that specific DTC and diagnose the problem. Replace components and perform inspections as required following an accident. Refer to Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 6
6Reconnect all SIR components. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0051

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) contains sensing devices that convert vehicle velocity changes to electrical signals. The SDM processes the generated electrical signals and compares them to values stored in memory. When the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to signals stored in memory. When 2 of the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will cause current to flow through the inflator modules, deploying the inflator modules. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B0053 will set along with DTC B0051 when a deployment occurs while a circuit malfunction is present in any one of the deployment loops.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

The DTC will set if one of the following conditions occurs

  1. The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant deployment of the frontal inflator modules.
  2. The SDM detects a side impact crash of sufficient force to warrant deployment of a side inflator module.
  1. The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
  2. The SDM records crash data.

DTC B0053 is a latched code. You cannot clear a latched code. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the diagnostic table.

DTC B0053 will be accompanied by another DTC, other than DTC B1000 and DTC B0051. Repair the malfunction causing the other DTCs before installing a new SDM.

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the vehicle for signs of inflator module deployment. Does the vehicle show any signs of inflator module deployment?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Inspect the front of the vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact/collision. Does the vehicle show any signs of impact/collision?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
5Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display. If a history DTC exists, refer to Diagnostic Aids for that specific DTC and diagnose the problem. Replace components and perform inspections as required following an accident. Refer to Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 6
6Reconnect all SIR components. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0053

The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-RF, the seat belt pretensioner-RF high, and the seat belt pretensioner-RF low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector will short together both seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0057 will set when the seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0058 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The seat belt pretensioner-RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. The seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0059 when one of the following conditions occur: The seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds. The seat belt pretensioner-RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. A short between the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits
  2. An open or a high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high or low circuits
  3. A short to ground or a short to voltage in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high or low circuits
  4. The seat belt pretensioner-RF connector
  5. The SDM connector
  6. A malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner
  7. A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner-RF.
  2. 6: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0057 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF for a short between high and low circuits. If DTC B0058 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0059 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect seat belt pretensioner-RF in-line connector. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front (Buick) . Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner-RF is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner must be replaced. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front (Buick) . If the wiring harness side of the seat belt pretensioner connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
4Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner-RF connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use PASSENGER INFLATOR connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0057, B0058, or B0059 are current?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A . See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6If DTC B0057 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF for a short between the high and low circuits. If DTC B0058 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0059 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the seat belt pretensioner-RF. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front (Buick) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Connect all SIR components. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0057, B0058, or B0059

The driver seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-LF, the seat belt pretensioner-LF high, and the seat belt pretensioner-LF low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector will short together both seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

  1. DTC B0064 will set when the seat belt pretensioner-LF deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  2. DTC B0065 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: The seat belt pretensioner-LF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner-LF deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. The seat belt pretensioner-LF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
  3. DTC B0066 when one of the following conditions occur: The seat belt pretensioner-LF high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds. The seat belt pretensioner-LF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner-LF deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. A short between the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and low circuits
  2. An open or a high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner-LF high or low circuits
  3. A short to ground or a short to voltage in the seat belt pretensioner-LF high or low circuits
  4. The seat belt pretensioner-LF connector
  5. The SDM connector
  6. A malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner
  7. A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner-LF.
  2. 6: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0064 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF for a short between high and low circuits. If DTC B0065 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0066 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect seat belt pretensioner-LF in-line connector. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Left Front (Buick) . Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3If the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner-LF is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner must be replaced. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Left Front (Buick) . If the wiring harness side of the seat belt pretensioner connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
4Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner-LF connector. See Special Tools and Equipment . Use PASSENGER INFLATOR connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0064, B0065, or B0066 are current?Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A . See Special Tools and Equipment . Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6If DTC B0064 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF for a short between the high and low circuits. If DTC B0065 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0066 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-LF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the seat belt pretensioner-LF. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Left Front (Buick) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Connect all SIR components. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0064, B0065, or B0066

The inflatable restraint side impact sensor (SIS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The SIS modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM serves as a power source and a ground for the SIS. When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the SIS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the SIS circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM may reset the SIS up to two times by removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.

  1. DTC B0077 for the SIS-LF or B0078 for the SIS-RF will set when one of the following conditions occur: A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the SIS being powered up. A status message is not received. The SDM has reset the SIS twice without detecting a valid ID message.
  2. DTC B0079 for the SIS-LF or B0081 for the SIS-RF will set when one of the following conditions occur: The SDM has received an ID message from the SIS which does not match the ID stored in the SDM memory. The SDM has reset the SIS twice without detecting the correct ID message.
  3. DTC B0080 for the SIS-LF or B0082 for the SIS-RF will set when the SDM has received a NOK message from the SIS.

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The DTC will clear when the condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction

  1. A short to ground or voltage in the SIS circuit
  2. High or low resistance in the SIS circuit
  3. Improper SIS installed on vehicle

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: Tests the SIS signal and SIS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance
  2. 8: Tests between the SIS signal and SIS voltage circuits for continuity
  3. 9: Tests the SIS signal and SIS voltage circuits for a short to voltage
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Install A scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0079, B0080, B0081, or B0082 is current?Go to Step 10Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. If DTC B0077 is current, disconnect the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (SIS) - LF connector. If DTC B0078 is current, disconnect the SIS-RF connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement . Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4If the component side of the SIS connector is damaged, the SIS must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement . If the harness side of the SIS connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
7If DTC B0077 is current, disconnect the SIS-LF connector. If DTC B0078 is current, disconnect the SIS-RF connector. Test both the SIS signal and SIS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance between the SDM connector and the SIS connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Test for continuity between the SIS signal circuit and the SIS voltage circuit on the SDM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test both SIS signal and SIS voltage circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Turn OFF the ignition. If DTC B0077, B0079, or B0080 was current replace the SIS-LF. If DTC B0078, B0081, or B0082 was current replace the SIS-RF. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Reconnect all SIR components. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 12System OK
12Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0077, B0078, B0079, B0080, B0081, or B0082

The inflatable restraint Front End Sensor also known as the electronic frontal sensor (EFS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The EFS modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM serves as a power source and a ground for the EFS. When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the EFS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The EFS continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the EFS circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM may reset the EFS up to two times by removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.

  1. DTC B0100 for the EFS-LF or B0103 for the EFS-RF will set when one of the following conditions occur: A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the EFS being powered up. A status message is not received. The SDM has reset the EFS twice without detecting a valid ID message.
  2. DTC B0101 for the EFS-LF or B0104 for the EFS-RF will set when the SDM has received a NOK message from the EFS.
  3. DTC B0102 for the EFS-LF or B0105 for the EFS-RF will set when one of the following conditions occur: The SDM has received an ID message from the EFS which does not match the ID stored in the SDM memory. The SDM has reset the EFS twice without detecting the correct ID message.

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

  1. The DTC will clear when the condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  2. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction

  1. A short to ground or voltage in the EFS circuit
  2. High or low resistance in the EFS circuit
  3. Improper EFS installed on vehicle

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance
  2. 8: Tests between the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for continuity
  3. 9: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Install A scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0101, B0102, B0104, or B0105 is current?Go to Step 10Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the inflatable restraint Front End Sensor (EFS) - LF connector. If DTC B0103 is current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector. The EFS is also known as the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement . Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4If the component side of the EFS connector is damaged, the EFS must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement . If the harness side of the EFS connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
7If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the EFS-LF connector. If DTC B0103 is current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector. Test both the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance between the SDM connector and the EFS connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Test for continuity between the EFS signal circuit and the EFS voltage circuit on the SDM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test both EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Turn OFF the ignition. If DTC B0100, B0101, or B0102 was current replace the EFS-LF. If DTC B0103, B0104, or B0105 was current replace the EFS-RF. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Reconnect all SIR components. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 12System OK
12Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, or B0105

When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) compares the restraints ID that is stored in the SDM to the restraints ID that is stored in the body control module (BCM). The restraints ID that is being compared contains the last four digits of the SDM part number. Then, the SDM compares the VIN that is stored in the SDM to the VIN that is stored in the BCM. For more detailed information concerning the Class 2 data lines, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation in Data Link Communications.

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM does not match the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM or the VIN information that is stored in the SDM does not match the VIN information that is stored in the BCM.

  1. The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
  2. The SDM disables all deployment loops.

The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM matches the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM and the VIN information that is stored in the SDM matches the VIN information that is stored in the BCM.

Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1001 is an indication that the restraints IDs stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match or that the VINs stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match. If either the BCM and/or powertrain control module (PCM) were replaced, the replacement modules need to be reprogrammed for proper operation.

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the PCM.
  2. 4: Tests to see if the BCM has been replaced.
  3. 5: Tests to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Does the scan tool indicate that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Use a scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 8
4Was the BCM replaced?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5With a scan tool, verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Does the scan tool indicate that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Follow the instructions on the scan tool under BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to properly reprogram the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 8
7Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Reconnect all SIR components. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B1001

Symptoms - SIR

IMPORTANTComplete the following steps before using the symptom tables
  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) set. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the SIR system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «SIR System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the SIR system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to Air Bag Indicator Circuit Malfunction in order to diagnose the symptom.

When the ignition is turned ON, the instrument panel cluster (IPC) flashes the AIR BAG indicator seven times. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs diagnostic tests on the SIR system and then commands the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator OFF if no SIR malfunction exists. The AIR BAG indicator is controlled by the SDM via Class 2 serial data. If the ignition 1 voltage is outside of the normal operating voltage range 9-16 volts, the SDM will command the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON with no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present.

The IPC will turn the AIR BAG indicator ON if there is a loss of serial data communication between the IPC and the SDM. For more detailed information concerning the Class 2 data lines, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation in Data Link Communications.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction

  1. Ignition 1 voltage out of range
  2. An internal IPC malfunction
  3. An internal SDM malfunction

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: Tests to see if the scan tool can communicate with the IPC.
  2. 6: Tests to see if the ignition 1 voltage is more than 9 V.
  3. 7: Tests to see if the ignition 1 voltage is more than 16 V.
  4. 8: Tests to see if the SDM connector is damaged or corroded.
  5. 9: Tests to see if there is an open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage feed circuit to the SDM.
  6. 10: Tests to see if there is an open or a high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage feed circuit to the SIR Fuse.
  7. 11: Tests to see if there is an open or a high resistance in the SDM ground circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2Turn OFF the ignition. Note the AIR BAG indicator while turning the ignition ON. Does the AIR BAG indicator flash 7 times?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
4Note the AIR BAG indicator after it has flashed seven times. Does the AIR BAG indicator turn OFF after flashing seven times?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 5
5Install a scan tool. Attempt to communicate with the IPC. Does the scan tool communicate with the IPC?Go to Step 6Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
6With a scan tool, observe the SIR data list display. Does the scan tool indicate that the ignition voltage is greater than the specified value?9 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Does the scan tool indicate that the ignition voltage is greater than the specified value?16 VGo to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine ElectricalGo to Step 12
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Remove the SIR Fuse. Test the ignition 1 voltage feed circuit to the SDM for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
10Test the ignition 1 voltage feed circuit to the SIR Fuse for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Turn OFF the ignition. Test the SDM ground circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Air Bag Indicator Circuit Malfunction

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions before disabling the SIR system.

The SIR system has been divided into Disabling and Enabling Zones. When performing service on or near SIR components or SIR wiring, it may be necessary to disable the SIR components in that zone. It may be necessary to disable more than one zone depending on the location of other SIR components and the area being serviced, refer to SIR Zone Identification Views (Aztek) or SIR Zone Identification Views (Rendezvous) . Refer to the illustration below, to identify the specific zone or zones in which service will be performed. After identifying the zone or zones, proceed to the disabling and enabling procedures for that particular zone or zones.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
ZoneDescription
1Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor (EFS) - Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 1 .
2Driver/Left Side Impact Sensor (SIS) and Seat Belt Pretensioner-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 2 .
3Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module and Coil-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 .
4Not Used
5Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5 .
6Passenger/Right Side Impact Sensor (SIS) and Seat Belt Pretensioner-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6 .
7Driver Seat with LF Side Impact Module-Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7 .
8Not Used
9Passenger Seat with RF Side Impact Module and Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) - Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9 .
10Not Used
11Not Used
12Not Used

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones

SIR Service Precautions

CAUTIONWhen performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

General Service Instructions

The following are general service instructions which must be followed in order to properly repair the vehicle and return it to its original integrity

  1. Do not expose inflator modules to temperatures above 65°C (150°F).
  2. Verify the correct replacement part number. Do not substitute a component from a different vehicle.
  3. Use only original GM replacement parts available from your authorized GM dealer. Do not use salvaged parts for repairs to the SIR system.

Discard any of the following components if it has been dropped from a height of 91 cm (3 ft) or greater

  1. Inflatable restraint I/P module
  2. Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  3. Inflatable restraint side impact modules
  4. Inflatable restraint side impact sensors (SIS)
  5. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module
  6. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil

Disabling Procedure

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove the orange connector position assurance (CPA) (2) from the yellow sensor harness connector (3).
  7. Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor (1).

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Enabling Procedure
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the harness connector from the sensor (1).
  3. Install the orange CPA (2) from the yellow sensor harness connector (3).
  4. Install the SIR Fuse.
  5. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  6. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  7. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.
IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner yellow 2-way harness connectors (4).
  7. Disconnect the (4).

Enabling Procedure

  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the CPA from the inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner yellow 2-way harness connectors (4).
  3. Install the orange CPA (2) from the yellow sensor and pretensioner harness connectors (3).
  4. Install the SIR Fuse.
  5. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  6. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG indicator will then turn OFF.
  7. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.
IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove the LH insulator panel.
  7. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector (1) located at the base of the steering column.
  8. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil connector.
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the steering wheel module coil connector.
  3. Install the CPA from the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector (1) located at the base of the steering column.
  4. Install the LH insulator panel.
  5. Install the SIR Fuse.
  6. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  7. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  8. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove the RH insulator panel.
  7. Remove the CPA (2) from the inflatable restraint IP module connector (1) located behind the RH insulator panel.
  8. Disconnect the I/P module connector (1).
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the I/P module connector (1).
  3. Install the CPA (2) from the inflatable restraint I/P module connector (1) located behind the RH insulator panel.
  4. Install the RH insulator panel.
  5. Install the SIR Fuse.
  6. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  7. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  8. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner yellow 2-way harness connectors (4).
  7. Disconnect the inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner wiring harness connectors (4).
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the CPA from the inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner yellow 2-way harness connectors (4).
  3. Install the orange CPA (2) from the yellow inflatable restraint side impact sensor and pretensioner harness connectors (3).
  4. Install the SIR Fuse.
  5. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  6. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  7. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.
IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove both connector position assurance (CPA) (3) from the LF/driver side impact module yellow connector (1) which is located under the driver seat.
  7. Disconnect the vehicle harness yellow connector (2) from the LF side impact module yellow connector (1).
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the vehicle harness yellow connector (2) to the LF side impact module yellow connector (1).
  3. Install both CPAs (3) to the LF side impact module yellow connector (1).
  4. Install the SIR Fuse.
  5. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  6. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  7. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.

SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9

IMPORTANTRefer to SIR Service Precautions .
  1. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  4. Remove the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover. IMPORTANT: With the SIR Fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
  5. Remove the SIR Fuse.
  6. Remove both connector position assurance (CPA) (3) from the passenger side impact module yellow connector (1) which is located under the driver seat.
  7. Disconnect the vehicle harness yellow connector (2) from the passenger side impact module yellow connector (1).
  1. Remove the key from the ignition.
  2. Connect the vehicle harness yellow connector (2) to the passenger side impact module yellow connector (1).
  3. Install both CPAs (3) to the passenger side impact module yellow connector (1).
  4. Install the SIR Fuse.
  5. Install the console accessory wiring junction block access hole cover.
  6. Staying well away from all inflator modules and pretensioners, turn ON the ignition. The AIR BAG indicator will flash 7 times. The AIR BAG Indicator will then turn OFF.
  7. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - SIR»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__diagnostic-system-check-sir) if the AIR BAG indicator does not operate as described.

Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement

CAUTIONDo not strike or jolt the inflatable restraint front end sensor. Before applying power to the front end sensor make sure that it is securely fastened. Failure to observe the correct installation procedure could cause SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Removal Procedure

  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 1»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the grille. Refer to «Fascia Grille Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Grille Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
  3. Remove the retainers that hold the upper front bumper fascia to the radiator support.
  4. Pull the fascia from the radiator support to gain access to the sensor bolts.
  5. Remove the orange connector position assurance (CPA) (2) from the yellow sensor harness connector (3).
  6. Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor (1).
  7. Remove the sensor bolts (1).
  8. Remove the sensor (2) from the upper radiator core support (3).

Installation Procedure

  1. Remove any dirt, grease, and other contaminants from the mounting surface.
  2. Connect the sensor harness connector (3) to the sensor (1).
  3. Install the orange CPA (2) into the yellow sensor harness connector (3).
  4. Position the sensor on the upper radiator core support (3).
  5. Point the arrow on the sensor toward the front of the vehicle.
  6. Install the sensor bolts (1). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
  7. Secure the fascia to the radiator support.
  8. Install the retainers that hold the upper front bumper fascia to the radiator support.
  9. Install the grille. Refer to «Fascia Grille Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Grille Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) in Bumpers.
  10. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 1»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement

CAUTIONDo not strike or jolt the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (SIS). Before applying power to the SIS make sure that it is securely fastened. Failure to observe the correct installation procedures could cause SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-6) .
  2. Remove the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  3. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the yellow 2-way harness connector (4) on the inflatable restraint side impact sensor.
  4. Disconnect the wiring harness connector (4) from the side impact sensor.
  5. Loosen the 2 fasteners (1) on the side impact sensor.
  6. Remove the side impact sensor (2) from the center pillar.
  1. Remove any dirt, grease, and other contaminants from the mounting surface.
  2. Install the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (2) to the center pillar.
  3. Tighten the 2 fasteners (1) to the side impact sensor. Tighten: Tighten the fasteners to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  4. Connect the yellow 2-way harness connector (4) to the side impact sensor.
  5. Install the CPA to the yellow 2-way connector (4).
  6. Install the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  7. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-6) .

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement

CAUTIONDo not strike or jolt the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Before applying power to the SDM, make sure that it is securely fastened with the arrow facing toward the front of the vehicle. Failure to observe the correct installation procedure could cause SIR deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .
  2. Remove the passenger front seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  3. Remove the passenger front carpet retainer. Roll back the carpet.
  4. Remove the right side cowl trim panel. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Cowl Side»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  5. Remove the right side insulator panel. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) (3) from the SDM wiring harness connector (2) on the inflatable restraint.
  7. Disconnect the SDM wiring harness connector (2) from the SDM (1).
  8. Remove the SDM mounting fasteners (1).
  9. Remove the SDM (2) from the vehicle.
  1. Remove any dirt, grease, and other contaminants from the mounting surface.
  2. Install the SDM (2) horizontally to the vehicle.
  3. Point the arrow on the SDM toward the front of the vehicle.
  4. Install the SDM mounting fasteners (1). Tighten: Tighten the fasteners to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  5. Install the SDM wiring harness connector (2) to the SDM (1).
  6. Install the CPA (3) to the SDM wiring harness connector (2).
  7. Place the carpet to cover the SDM. Install the carpet retainer.
  8. Install the right side insulator panel. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  9. Install the right side cowl trim panel. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Cowl Side»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  10. Install the passenger front seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  11. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .
  12. Reprogram the BCM. Refer to «Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-system) in Body Control Systems.

Tools Required

J 44298 Driver Air Bag Removal Tool. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. On the back side of steering wheel are 4 openings for removing the driver inflator module.
  3. Place the steering wheel so that 2 of the openings are on top.
  4. Adjust and install J 44298 into 2 of the holes. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  5. Push the handle back towards I/P releasing the 2 spring loaded fasteners at the same time.
  6. Turn the steering wheel and open J 44298 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Use one of the tool fingers to remove cruise control lever cover in order to gain access.
  7. Place J 44298 and insert into place around cruise control lever and repeat the same steps for the other 2 openings. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  8. Pull the driver inflator module gently away from the steering wheel.
  9. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) (4) and the electrical connector from the driver inflator module.
  10. Remove the horn grounded lead (2) from the threaded hole in the steering wheel.
  11. Rotate the horn contact lead counterclockwise 1/4 turn.
  12. Remove the horn contact lead (2) from the steering column cam tower.
  13. Remove the inflatable restraint module (5).
  1. Connect the horn ground lead (2) into the lower left threaded hole in the steering wheel.
  2. Connect the horn contact lead into the steering column cam tower.
  3. Rotate the horn contact turn 1/4 turn clockwise to lock.
  4. Connect the inflator module electrical connector and the CPA (4). IMPORTANT: Route the driver inflator wires, the redundant control wires, and the horn wires correctly.
  5. Align the driver inflator module fasteners to the steering column fastener holes.
  6. Push the driver inflator module firmly into the steering column in order to engage the fasteners.
  7. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  8. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

J 44298 Driver Air Bag Removal Tool. See Special Tools and Equipment .

  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. On the back side of the steering wheel are 4 openings for removing the driver inflator module. Place the steering wheel so that 2 of the openings are on top.
  3. Adjust and install J 44298 into 2 of the holes. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  4. Push the handle back towards the I/P, releasing the 2 spring-loaded fasteners at the same time.
  5. Turn the steering wheel and open J 44298 . See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Use one of the tool fingers to remove the cruise control lever cover.
  6. Place J 44298 and insert into place around the cruise control lever and repeat the same steps for the other 2 openings. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  7. Pull the driver inflator module gently away from the steering wheel.
  8. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) and the electrical connector for the driver inflator module.
  9. Remove the horn grounded lead from the threaded hole in the steering wheel.
  10. Rotate the horn contact lead counterclockwise 1/4 turn.
  11. Remove the horn contact lead from the steering column cam tower.
  12. Remove the inflatable restraint module.
  13. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Connect the horn ground lead into the lower left threaded hole in the steering wheel.
  2. Connect the horn contact lead into the steering column cam tower.
  3. Rotate the horn contact turn 1/4 turn clockwise to lock.
  4. Connect the inflator module electrical connector and the CPA. IMPORTANT: This vehicle is equipped with dual stage frontal air bags. Match the right color connector to the right color opening in the module. Route the driver inflator wires, the redundant control wires, and the horn wires correctly.
  5. Align the driver inflator module fasteners to the steering column fastener holes.
  6. Push the driver inflator module firmly into the steering column in order to engage the fasteners.
  7. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) or «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  3. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  4. Remove the upper and lower shrouds. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  5. Remove the wire harness straps from the steering wheel column wire harness.
  6. Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil (1)from the steering shaft (2).
  1. Install the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil (1) to the steering shaft (2).
  2. Center the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column__inflatable-restraint-steering-wheel-module-coil) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  3. Route the lower coil wire harness along the steering column jacket.
  4. Install the wire harness straps to the steering column wire harness.
  5. Install the upper and lower shrouds. Refer to «Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  6. Install the steering wheel. Refer to «Steering Wheel Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column__steering-wheel-replacement) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  7. Install the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) or «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  8. Enable the SIR System. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONA deployed dual stage inflator module will look the same whether one or both stages were used. Always assume a deployed dual stage inflator module has an active stage 2. Improper handling or servicing can activate the inflator module and cause personal injury.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-5) .
  2. Remove the trim pad from the instrument panel (I/P). Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Assembly Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) .
  3. Disconnect the inflator module connector.
  4. Remove the 4 bolts from the inflator restraint module bracket.
  5. Remove the inflatable restraint module from the I/P.
  6. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Install the inflatable restraint module to the instrument panel (I/P).
  2. Install the I/P bolts to the inflatable restraint module. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the inflatable module connector.
  4. Install the trim pad to the I/P. Refer to «Instrument Panel (I/P) Assembly Replacement»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) .
  5. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-5) .

Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek)

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-5) .
  2. Remove the instrument panel (I/P) compartment. Refer to «Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  3. Disconnect the inflator module connector.
  4. Remove the I/P nuts from the inflator restraint module.
  5. Remove the inflatable restraint module (1) from the I/P.
  6. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Install the inflatable restraint module (1) to the I/P.
  2. Install the I/P nuts to the inflatable restraint module. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the inflatable restraint module connector.
  4. Install the instrument panel (I/P) compartment. Refer to «Compartment Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  5. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-5) .

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the driver seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  3. Remove the J-clip from the lower rear seat back.
  4. Remove the seat back cover. Refer to «Seat Back Cover Replacement - Front»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  5. Remove the air bag fasteners (1).
  6. Note the routing of the air bag wiring harness (2) and the retaining clip attachments within the driver seat.
  7. Remove the retaining clips on the air bag wiring harness from the driver seat frame.
  8. Gently pull the air bag wiring harness (2) up into the seat back while guiding the harness through the wire triangle of the seat frame.
  9. Remove the air bag (3) from the seat back frame.
  10. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Install the driver side air bag (3) to the seat while guiding the air bag wiring harness (2) through the trim cup.
  2. Install the air bag fasteners (1). Tighten: Tighten the fasteners (1) to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Gently pull the air bag wiring harness (2) down into the seat cushion while guiding the harness through the wire triangle of the seat frame.
  4. Install the harness retaining clips to the seat frame.
  5. Install the seat back cover. Refer to «Seat Back Cover Replacement - Front»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  6. Connect together the J-clip that is along the lower rear seat back.
  7. Install the driver seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  8. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .
  2. Remove the passenger seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  3. Remove the J-clip from the lower rear seat back.
  4. Remove the seat back cover. Refer to «Seat Back Cover Replacement - Front»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  5. Remove the air bag fasteners (1).
  6. Note the routing of the air bag wiring harness (3) and the retaining clip attachments within the passenger seat.
  7. Remove the retaining clips on the air bag wiring harness from the passenger seat frame.
  8. Gently pull the air bag wiring harness (3) up into the seat back while guiding the harness through the wire triangle of the seat frame.
  9. Remove the air bag (2) from the seat back frame.
  10. Fully deploy the module before disposal. If the module was replaced under warranty, fully deploy and dispose of the module after the required retention period. Refer to «Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Install the passenger side air bag (2) to the seat while guiding the air bag wiring harness (3) through the trim cup.
  2. Install the air bag fasteners (1). Tighten: Tighten the fasteners (1) to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Gently pull the air bag wiring harness (3) down into the seat cushion while guiding the harness through the wire triangle of the seat frame.
  4. Install the harness retaining clips to the seat frame.
  5. Install the seat back cover. Refer to «Seat Back Cover Replacement - Front»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  6. Connect together the J-clip that is along the lower rear seat back.
  7. Install the passenger seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  8. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the front bucket seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  3. Remove the front seat belt anchor from the rear outboard stud.
  4. Open the seat belt guide loop cover.
  5. Remove the nut from seat belt guide loop.
  6. Remove the seat belt guide loop from the guide adjuster bracket.
  7. Remove the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  8. Remove the bolt from the seat belt retractor.
  9. Remove the seat belt retractor from the center pillar.
  10. Remove the front seat belt from the vehicle.
  1. Install the seat belt retractor to the center pillar.
  2. Install the bolt to the seat belt retractor. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 42 N.m (31 lb ft).
  3. Install the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  4. Place the seat belt guide loop to the guide adjuster bracket.
  5. Install the nut to the seat belt guide loop. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 42 N.m (31 lb ft).
  6. Install the seat belt guide loop cover.
  7. Place the seat belt anchor plate to the seat rear outboard stud.
  8. Install the front bucket seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  9. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 7»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .
  2. Remove the front bucket seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  3. Remove the front seat belt anchor from the rear outboard stud.
  4. Open the seat belt guide loop cover.
  5. Remove the nut from seat belt guide loop.
  6. Remove the seat belt guide loop from the guide adjuster bracket.
  7. Remove the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  8. Remove the bolt from the seat belt retractor.
  9. Remove the seat belt retractor from the center pillar.
  10. Remove the front seat belt from the vehicle.
  1. Install the seat belt retractor to the center pillar.
  2. Install the bolt to the seat belt retractor. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 42 N.m (31 lb ft).
  3. Install the center pillar lower trim. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
  4. Place the seat belt guide loop to the guide adjuster bracket.
  5. Install the nut to the seat belt guide loop. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 42 N.m (31 lb ft).
  6. Install the seat belt guide loop cover.
  7. Place the seat belt anchor plate to the seat rear outboard stud.
  8. Install the front bucket seat. Refer to «Seat Replacement - Bucket»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/seats/#seat-system) in Seats.
  9. Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zone-9) .

Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision

CAUTIONProper operation of the SIR sensing system requires that any repairs to the vehicle structure return the vehicle structure to the original production configuration. Not properly repairing the vehicle structure could cause non-deployment in a collision or deployment for conditions less severe than intended.

Accident With or Without Air Bag Deployment - Component Inspections

After any collision, inspect the following components as indicated. If damage is detected, replace the component. If damage to the mounting points or mounting hardware is detected, repair the component or replace the hardware as needed.

  1. Steering column - Perform the steering column accident damage inspection procedures. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.
  2. I/P Knee Bolsters and Mounting Points - Inspect the knee bolsters for bending, twisting, buckling, or any other type of damage.
  3. I/P brackets, braces, etc. - Inspect for bending, twisting, buckling, or any other type of damage.
  4. Seat Belts - Perform the seat belt operational and functional checks. Refer to «Operational and Functional Checks»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/restraints-control-systems/#seat-belt-system__operational-and-functional-checks) in Seat Belts.
  5. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioners - Inspect for deployment without frontal inflator module deployment.
  6. I/P Cross Car Beam - Inspect for bending, twisting, buckling, or any other type of damage.
  7. I/P Mounting Points and Brackets - Inspect for bending, twisting, buckling, or any other type of damage.
  8. Seats and Seat Mounting Points - Inspect for bending, twisting, buckling, or any other type of damage.

Frontal Inflator Module Deployment - Component Replacement and Inspections

After a collision involving inflator module deployment, replace the following components.

  1. Inflatable restraint I/P module
  2. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module
  3. Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  4. Inflatable restraint side impact module (seat air bag) if deployed
  5. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioners

Perform additional inspections on the following components.

  1. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil and coil wiring pigtail - Inspect for melting, scorching, or other damage due to excessive heat.
  2. Mounting points and mounting hardware for the inflatable restraint I/P module, steering wheel module, and SDM - Inspect for any damage and repair or replace each component as needed.

Side Inflator Module Deployment - Component Replacement and Inspections

After a collision involving a side inflator module deployment, replace the following components on the side of the impact.

  1. Inflatable restraint side impact sensor (SIS)
  2. Inflatable restraint side impact module
  3. Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  4. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioners

Perform additional inspections on the following components.

  1. Mounting points or mounting hardware for the inflatable restraint SIS and side impact module on the side of the impact - Inspect for any damage and repair or replace each component as needed.
  2. Mounting points or mounting hardware for the inflatable restraint SDM - Inspect for any damage and repair or replace each component as needed.

Sensor Replacement Guidelines

The SIS replacement policy requires replacing sensors in the area of accident damage. The area of accident damage is defined as the portion of the vehicle which is crushed, bent, or damaged due to a collision.

  1. Replace the sensor whether or not the air bags have deployed.
  2. Replace the sensor even if it appears to be undamaged.

Sensor damage which is not visible, such as a slight bending of the mounting bracket or cuts in the wire insulation, can cause improper operation of the sensor. Do not try to determine whether the sensor is undamaged, replace the sensor.

Live and Undeployed Inflator Module

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Take special care when handling or storing a live (undeployed) inflator module. An inflator module deployment produces a rapid generation of gas. This may cause the inflator module, or an object in front of the inflator module, to project through the air in the event of an unlikely deployment.

Dual Stage Inflator Module

Dual stage inflator modules have two deployment stages. If stage 1 was used to deploy a dual stage inflator module, stage 2 may still be active. Therefore, a deployed inflator module must still be treated as an active inflator module. If disposal of a deployed or undeployed dual stage module is required, both deployment loops must be energized to deploy the inflator module.

Scrapping Procedure

During the course of a vehicle's useful life, certain situations may arise which will require the disposal of a live and undeployed inflator module. Do not dispose a live and undeployed inflator module through normal disposal channels until the inflator module has been deployed. If scrapping a deployed dual stage inflator module, both stages must be energized. The following information covers the proper procedures for the disposing of a live and undeployed inflator module. Do not deploy the inflator module in the following situations

  1. After replacement of an inflator module under warranty. The inflator module may need to be returned undeployed to the manufacturer.
  2. If the vehicle is the subject of a product liability report, GM-1241, related to the SIR or seat belt system. When a vehicle is the subject of a product liability report, do not alter the SIR or seat belt system in any manner.
  3. If the vehicle is involved in a campaign affecting the inflator modules. Follow the instructions in the campaign service bulletin for proper SIR handling procedures.

Deployment Procedures

The inflator module can be deployed inside or outside of the vehicle. The method used depends upon the final disposition of the vehicle. Review the following procedures in order to determine which will work best in a given situation

Deployment Outside Vehicle - Steering Wheel Module, IP Module, and Side Impact Module

Deploy the inflator module outside of the vehicle when the vehicle will be returned to service. Situations that require deployment outside of the vehicle include the following

  1. Using the SIR diagnostics, you determine that the inflator module is malfunctioning.
  2. The inflator module is cosmetically damaged, scratched, or ripped.
  3. The inflator module pigtail, if equipped, is damaged.
  4. The inflator module connector is damaged.
  5. The inflator module connector terminals are damaged.

Deployment and disposal of a malfunctioning inflator module is subject to any required retention period.

CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflator Module Disposal Caution in Cautions and Notices.

Tools Required

  1. J 38826 SIR Deployment Harness. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. J 39401-B Deployment Fixture. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  3. J 38826-25 Side Impact Module Adapter
  4. J 38826-75 Steering Wheel Module Adapter (Dual Stage Air Bags)
  5. J 38826-80 IP Module Adapter (Dual Stage Air Bags)
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ignition key.
  3. Put on safety glasses.
  4. Remove the inflator module. Refer to the following: If the steering wheel module did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) or «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . If the IP module did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-instrument-panel-module-replacement) or «Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-instrument-panel-module-replacement) . If the side impact module - LF did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-side-impact-module-replacement) . If the side impact module - RF did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-side-impact-module-replacement) .
  5. Place the inflator module with the vinyl trim cover facing up and away from the surface on a work bench.
  6. Clear a space on the ground about 1.85 m (6 ft) in diameter for deployment of the inflator module or deployment fixture. If possible, use a paved, outdoor location free of activity. Otherwise, use a space free of activity on the shop floor. Make sure you have sufficient ventilation.
  7. Make sure no loose or flammable objects are in the area.
  8. If you have a steering wheel inflator module, place the inflator module in the center of the space.
  9. If you have an IP inflator module, refer to the following instructions: Place the J 39401-B SIR deployment fixture (2) in the center of the cleared area. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Fill the deployment fixture with water or sand. Using the proper nuts and bolts, mount the IP module (1) to the deployment fixture (2), with the vinyl trim facing up. Tighten all fasteners that hold the IP module (1) to the deployment fixture (2).
  10. If you have a side impact module, refer to the following instructions: Place the J 39401-B SIR deployment fixture (3) in the center of the cleared area. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Fill the deployment fixture with water or sand. Using the proper nuts and mount the side impact module (1) to the deployment fixture (3), with the vinyl trim facing up. Adjust and secure the fixture arms (4) to the deployment fixture (3). Tighten all fasteners that hold the side impact module (1) to the deployment fixture (3).
  11. Inspect the J 38826 and the appropriate pigtail adapter for damage. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Replace as needed.
  12. Short the 2 SIR deployment harness leads (1) together using one banana plug seated into the other.
  13. Connect the appropriate pigtail adapter (2) to the SIR deployment harness (1).
  14. Extend the SIR deployment harness and adapter to full length from the deployment fixture.
  15. Connect the inflator module to the adapter (2) on the SIR deployment harness (1).
  16. Place a 12 V minimum/2 A minimum power source (i.e., vehicle battery) near the shorted end of the harness.
  17. Clear the area of people.
  18. Separate the 2 banana plugs on the SIR deployment harness.
  19. Connect the SIR deployment harness wires to the power source. Inflator module deployment will occur when contact is made.
  20. Disconnect the SIR deployment harness from the power source after the inflator module deploys.
  21. If the inflator module did not deploy, disconnect the adapter and discontinue the procedure. Contact the Technical Assistance Group. Otherwise, proceed to the following steps.
  22. Seat one banana plug into the other in order to short the deployment harness leads.
  23. Put on a pair of shop gloves.
  24. Disconnect the pigtail adapter from the inflator module as soon as possible.
  25. Inspect the pigtail adapter and the SIR deployment harness. Replace as needed.
  26. Dispose of the deployed inflator module through normal refuse channels.
  27. Wash hands with a mild soap.

Deployment Inside Vehicle - Vehicle Scrapping Procedure

Deploy the inflator modules inside of the vehicle when destroying the vehicle or when salvaging the vehicle for parts. This includes but is not limited to the following situations

  1. The vehicle has completed its useful life.
  2. Irreparable damage occurs to the vehicle in a non-deployment type accident.
  3. Irreparable damage occurs to the vehicle during a theft.
  4. The vehicle is being salvaged for parts to be used on a vehicle with a different VIN as opposed to rebuilding as the same VIN.
CAUTIONRefer to SIR Inflatable Module Deployment Outside Vehicle Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the ignition key.
  3. Put on safety glasses.
  4. Remove all loose objects from the front seats.
  5. Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-disabling-and-enabling-zones) .
  6. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel module yellow connector (4) located next to steering column (2).
  7. Cut the yellow harness connector out of the vehicle, leaving at least 16 cm (6 in) of wire at the connector.
  8. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from each of the connector wire leads.
  9. Cut 2 6.1 m (20 ft) deployment wires from a 0.8 mm (18 gage) or thicker multi-strand wire. Use these wires to fabricate the driver deployment harness.
  10. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from both ends of the wires cut in the previous step.
  11. Twist together one end from each of the wires in order to short the wires. Deployment wires shall remain shorted, and not connected to a power source until you are ready to deploy the inflator module.
  12. Twist together the two connector wire leads of the high circuits from both stages of the IP module to one of the deployment harness wires. Refer to «SIR Connector End Views»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-connector-end-views) in order to determine the correct circuits.
  13. Inspect that the 3 wire connection is secure.
  14. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  15. Secure and insulate the 3 wire connection to deployment harness using electrical tape.
  16. Twist together 2 connector wire leads of the low circuits from both stages of the steering wheel module to one sets of deployment wires. Refer to «SIR Connector End Views»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-connector-end-views) in order to determine the correct circuits.
  17. Inspect that the 3 wire connection is secure.
  18. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  19. Secure and insulate the 3 wire connection to deployment harness using electrical tape.
  20. Connect the deployment harness to the steering wheel module in-line connector.
  21. Route the deployment harness out of the driver side of the vehicle.
  22. Disconnect the driver side impact module yellow connector (1) from the vehicle wiring harness (4) located under the driver seat.
  23. Cut the 2 side impact module wires leading to the yellow harness connector, leaving at least 16 cm (6 in) of wire at the connector.
  24. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from each of the side impact module connector wire leads.
  25. Cut 2 6.1 m (20 ft) deployment wires from a 0.8 mm (18 gage) or thicker multi-strand wire. Use these wires to fabricate the deployment harness.
  26. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from both ends of the wires cut in the previous step.
  27. Twist together 1 end from each of the wires in order to short the wires. Deployment wires shall remain shorted, and not connected to a power source until you are ready to deploy the side impact module.
  28. Twist together 1 connector wire lead to one deployment wire.
  29. Inspect that the previous connection is secure.
  30. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  31. Secure and insulate the connection using electrical tape.
  32. Twist together, bend, and tape the remaining connector wire lead to the remaining deployment wire.
  33. Connect the deployment harness to the side impact module - LF.
  34. Route the deployment harness out of the driver side of the vehicle.
  35. Disconnect the IP module yellow harness connector (2) above passenger side sound insulator.
  36. Cut the yellow harness connector out of the vehicle, leaving at least 16 cm (6 in) of wire at the connector.
  37. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from each of the connector wire leads.
  38. Cut two 6.1 m (20 ft) deployment wires from a 0.8 mm (18 gage) or thicker multi-strand wire. These wires will be used to fabricate the passenger deployment harness.
  39. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from both ends of the wires cut in the previous step.
  40. Twist together one end from each of the wires in order to short the wires.
  41. Twist together the two connector wire leads of the high circuits from both stages of the IP module to one of the deployment harness wires. Refer to «SIR Connector End Views»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-connector-end-views) in order to determine the correct circuits.
  42. Inspect that the 3 wire connection is secure.
  43. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  44. Secure and insulate the 3 wire connection to deployment harness using electrical tape.
  45. Twist together the two connector wire leads of the low circuits from both stages of the IP module to the deployment harness wire. Refer to «SIR Connector End Views»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__sir-connector-end-views) in order to determine the correct circuits.
  46. Inspect that the 3 wire connection is secure.
  47. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  48. Secure and insulate the 3 wire connection to deployment harness using electrical tape.
  49. Connect the deployment harness to the IP module in-line connector.
  50. Route the deployment harness out of the passenger side of the vehicle.
  51. Disconnect the passenger side impact module yellow connector (1) from the vehicle wiring harness (4) located under the passenger seat.
  52. Cut the two side impact module wires leading to the yellow harness connector, leaving at least 16 cm (6 in) of wire at the connector.
  53. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from each of the side impact module connector wire leads.
  54. Cut two 6.1 m (20 ft) deployment wires from a 0.8 mm (18 gage) or thicker multi-strand wire. Use these wires to fabricate the deployment harness.
  55. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) of insulation from both ends of the wires cut in the previous step.
  56. Twist together one end from each of the wires in order to short the wires. Deployment wires shall remain shorted, and not connected to a power source until you are ready to deploy the side air bag module.
  57. Twist together one connector wire lead to one deployment wire.
  58. Inspect that the previous connection is secure.
  59. Bend flat the twisted connection.
  60. Secure and insulate the connection using electrical tape.
  61. Twist together, bend, and tape the remaining connector wire lead to the remaining deployment wire.
  62. Connect the deployment harness to the side impact module - RF.
  63. Route the deployment harness out of the passenger side of the vehicle.
  64. Completely cover the windshield and front door window openings with a drop cloth.
  65. Stretch out all of the deployment harness wires on the left and right side of the vehicle to their full length.
  66. Deploy each deployment loop one at a time.
  67. Place a power source, 12 V minimum/2 A minimum, i.e., a vehicle battery, near the shorted end of the harnesses.
  68. Separate the one set of wires and touch the wires ends to the power source in order to deploy the inflator modules, doing one module at a time.
  69. Disconnect the deployment harness from the power source and twist the wire ends together.
  70. Continue the same process with the remaining deployment harnesses that are available.
  71. Remove the drop cloth from the vehicle.
  72. Disconnect all harnesses from the vehicle.
  73. Discard the harnesses.
  74. Scrap the vehicle in the same manner as a non-SIR equipped vehicle.
  75. If one or all of the inflator modules did not deploy, perform the following steps to remove the undeployed module(s) from the vehicle: If the steering wheel module did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) or «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . If the IP module did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-instrument-panel-module-replacement) or «Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-instrument-panel-module-replacement) . If the side impact module - LF did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - LH»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-side-impact-module-replacement) . If the side impact module - RF did not deploy, refer to «Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system__inflatable-restraint-side-impact-module-replacement) .
  76. Call Technical Assistance Group.

Pretensioner Handling and Scrapping

CAUTIONWhen you are carrying an undeployed seat belt pretensioner: Do not carry the seat belt pretensioner by the wires or connector on the pretensioner. Do not touch the seat belt pretensioner in the area of the cable (1). Do not cover the tube opening with your hand. Keep the open end of the tube pointed away from you. Do not point the open end of the tube at another person. When the pretensioner deploys the cable retracts. This shortens the pretensioner between the buckle and the mounting bolt. Grasp the pretensioner by the piston tube (2). Disregarding these precautions may result in personal injury or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

During the course of a vehicles useful life, certain situations may arise which will necessitate the disposal of a live (undeployed) pretensioner. The following information covers the proper procedures for the disposing of a live (undeployed) pretensioner. Deploy the pretensioner before disposal. Do not dispose of a live (undeployed) pretensioner through normal disposal channels until the pretensioner has been deployed. The following information covers the proper procedures for the disposing of a live (undeployed) pretensioner.

  1. After replacement of a pretensioner under warranty. The pretensioner may need to be returned undeployed to the original manufacturer of pretensioner.
  2. If the vehicle is the subject of a Product Liability report related to the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system and is subject to a Preliminary Investigation (GM-1241). Do not alter the SIR system in any manner.
  3. If the vehicle is involved in a campaign affecting the pretensioners. Follow the instructions in the Campaign Service Bulletin for proper SIR handling procedures.

The pretensioner can be deployed inside or outside of the vehicle. The method used depends upon the final disposition of the vehicle. Review the following procedures in order to determine which will work best in a given situation.

Deployment Inside the Vehicle

Refer to Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping for deploying the pretensioner inside vehicle in Vehicle Scrapping Procedure.

Deployment Outside Vehicle for Seat Belt Pretensioners

Deploy the seat belt pretensioners outside of the vehicle when the vehicle will be returned to service. Situations that require deployment outside of the vehicle include the following

  1. Using the SIR diagnostics, you determine that the seat belt pretensioner is malfunctioning.
  2. The pretensioner pigtail is damaged.
  3. The pretensioner connector is damaged.
  4. The pretensioner connector terminal is damaged.

Deployment and disposal of a malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner is subject to any required retention period.

CAUTIONIn order to prevent accidental deployment of the pretensioner which could cause personal injury, do not dispose of an undeployed pretensioner as normal shop waste. The undeployed pretensioner contains substances that could cause severe illness or personal injury if the sealed container is damaged during disposal. Use the following deployment procedures to safely dispose of an undeployed pretensioner. Failure to dispose of a pretensioner as instructed may be a violation of federal, state, or local laws.

Tools Required

  1. J 38826 SIR Deployment Harness. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. J 38826 -25 for seat belt pretensioner module adapter. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  3. J 39401-B SIR Deployment Fixture. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the ignition key.
  3. Put on safety glasses.
  4. Remove the seat belt pretensioner from the vehicle. Refer to «Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Left Front (Buick)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) or «Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front (Buick)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  5. When carrying a pretensioner to the deployment area keep the open end of pretensioner pointed away from the body.
  6. Clear a space on the ground about 1.85 M (6 ft) in diameter for deployment of the pretensioner. If possible, use a paved, outdoor location free of activity. Otherwise, use a space free of activity on the shop floor. Make sure you have sufficient ventilation.
  7. Make sure no loose or flammable objects are in the area.
  8. Place J 39401-B in the center of the cleared area. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  9. Fill the fixture plastic reservoir with water or sand.
  10. Mount the module (1) in the SIR deployment fixture (3) with the open end facing up using the following mounting method. Adjust and secure the arms (4) of J 39401-B to the deployment fixture (3). See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . To mount, use the proper size bolt (2) and nut (5) with washers in order to secure the pretensioner (1) to the deployment fixture brackets (4). Securely tighten all fasteners prior to deployment.
  11. Inspect the J 38826 SIR Deployment Harness and the appropriate pigtail adapter for damage. See «Special Tools and Equipment»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Replace as needed.
  12. Short the 2 SIR deployment harness (1) leads together using one banana plug seated into the other.
  13. Connect the appropriate pigtail adapter (2) to the SIR deployment harness (1).
  14. Extend the SIR deployment harness and adapter to full length from the deployment fixture.
  15. Connect the pretensioner (1) to the adapter (2) on the deployment harness (3).
  16. Clear the area of people.
  17. Separate the 2 banana plugs on the SIR deployment harness.
  18. Place a 12-volt minimum/2-amp minimum power source, such as a vehicle battery, near the shorted end of the harness.
  19. Connect the SIR deployment harness wires to the power source. Pretensioner deployment will occur when contact is made.
  20. Disconnect the SIR deployment harness from the power source after the pretensioner deploys.
  21. Seat 1 banana plug into the other in order to short the deployment harness leads.
  22. If the pretensioner did not deploy, disconnect the adapter and discontinue the procedure. Contact the Technical Assistance Group. Otherwise, proceed to the following steps.
  23. Put on a pair of shop gloves.
  24. Disconnect the pigtail adapter from the pretensioner as soon as possible.
  25. Inspect the pigtail adapter and the SIR deployment harness. Replace as needed.
  26. Dispose of the deployed pretensioner through normal refuse channels.
  27. Wash your hands with a mild soap.

SIR System Overview

IMPORTANTThis manual covers both the Buick Rendezvous and the Pontiac Aztek. The difference is the Buick has been equipped with the dual stage inflator modules, front end sensor (EFS) and seat belt pretensioners. The Pontiac only has single stage inflator modules and no EFS or seat belt pretensioners. The proper section should be used for the vehicle being serviced.

The supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system supplements the protection offered by the occupant seat belt system (2). The SIR system has several inflator modules that are located throughout the vehicle. They are the following

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module (1)
  2. Inflatable restraint I/P module (1)
  3. Inflatable restraint side impact module-LF
  4. Inflatable restraint side impact module-RF
  5. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-LF, Buick
  6. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-RF, Buick

Each inflator module has a deployment loop that is controlled by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM), which is mounted inside the vehicle. The SDM determines the severity of a collision with the assistance of various sensor inputs. When the SDM detects a collision of sufficient force, it processes the information provided by the sensors to further support air bag or pretensioner deployment. The SDM will deploy the frontal air bags and pretensioners if it detects a collision of sufficient force. If the force of the impact is not sufficient to warrant inflator module deployment, the SDM may still deploy the seat belt pretensioners. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic monitoring of the SIR system electrical components. Upon detection of a circuit malfunction, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) and inform the driver by commanding the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON. The steering column and knee bolsters (3) are designed to absorb energy and compress during frontal collisions in order to limit leg movement and decrease the chance of injury to the driver and front passenger.

Frontal SIR System Description

The frontal SIR system consists of the following components

  1. AIR BAG indicator located in the instrument panel cluster (IPC)
  2. Driver and front passenger knee bolsters
  3. Inflatable restraint front end sensor (EFS) - Left, Buick
  4. Inflatable restraint front end sensor (EFS) - Right, Buick
  5. Inflatable restraint instrument panel (I/P) module
  6. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-LF, Buick
  7. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-RF, Buick
  8. Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  9. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module
  10. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil
  11. Inflatable restraint wiring harnesses
  12. Steering wheel and steering column

A frontal collision of sufficient force will deploy the frontal inflator modules. The SDM contains a sensing device that converts vehicle velocity changes to an electrical signal. In some vehicles, the SDM receives a signal from the EFS-Left and EFS-Right which can help determine the severity of some types of frontal collisions. The SDM contains a microprocessor, which performs calculations using the measured accelerations and compares these calculations to a value stored in memory. When the generated calculations exceed the stored value, the SDM will cause current to flow through the frontal deployment loops, deploying the frontal inflator modules. Once the inflator modules are inflated, they quickly deflate through the air bag vent holes and/or the bag fabric. After the inflator modules are deployed, the SDM sets a deployment commanded diagnostic trouble code (DTC) and then commands the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON. The SDM, I/P module, steering wheel module, steering wheel module coil, and the connecting wires make up the frontal deployment loops. The SDM continuously monitors the deployment loops for malfunctions and commands the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON if a fault is detected.

Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) is a microprocessor and the control center for the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system. The SDM contains internal sensors along with external sensors mounted at various locations, depending on vehicle. In the event of a collision, the SDM performs calculations using the signals received from the internal and external sensors. The SDM compares the result of the calculations to values stored in memory. When these calculations exceed the stored value, the SDM will cause current to flow through the deployment loops, deploying the inflator modules. The SDM records the SIR system status when a deployment occurs and commands the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic monitoring of the SIR system electrical components and circuitry when the ignition is ON. If the SDM detects a malfunction, a DTC will be stored and the SDM will turn the AIR BAG indicator ON. In the event that ignition 1 voltage is lost during a collision, the SDM maintains a 36-volt loop reserve (36 VLR) for deployment of the inflator modules. It is important to note, when disabling the SIR system for service or rescue operations, to allow the 36 VLR to dissipate, which could take up to 1 minute.

AIR BAG Indicator

The AIR BAG indicator, located in the instrument panel cluster (IPC) is used to notify the driver of supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system malfunctions and to verify that the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) is communicating with the IPC. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM and the IPC are supplied with ignition 1 voltage. The IPC responds by flashing the AIR BAG indicator seven times. While the IPC is flashing the AIR BAG indicator, the SDM conducts tests on all SIR system components and circuits. If no malfunctions are detected, the SDM will command the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator OFF via Class 2 serial data. The SDM provides continuous monitoring of the inflator module circuits by conducting a sequence of checks. If a malfunction is detected, the SDM will store a DTC and command the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data. The presence of a SIR system malfunction could result in non-deployment of the inflator modules in the event of a collision, or deployment of the inflator modules without the event of a collision. The AIR BAG indicator will remain ON until the malfunction has been repaired.

Inflator Modules

The inflator modules consist of a housing, an inflatable air bag, the initiator, a canister of gas generating materials, and in some cases, stored compressed gas. The initiator is part of the inflator module deployment loop. When the vehicle is involved in a collision of sufficient force, the SDM causes current to flow through the deployment loops to the initiator. Current passing through the initiator ignites the material in the canister producing a rapid generation of gas and the release of compressed gas, if present. The gas produced from this reaction rapidly inflates the inflator module. Once the inflator module is inflated, it quickly deflates through the vent holes and/or the fabric. Each inflator module is equipped with a shorting bar that is located in the connector of the inflator module. The shorting bar shorts the inflator modules circuitry to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module when the connector is disconnected.

Dual Stage Inflator Modules, Buick

Dual stage inflator modules consist of a housing, inflatable air bag, 2 initiating devices, a canister of gas generating material, and in some cases stored compressed gas. The 2 initiators are part of the frontal deployment loop. The function of the frontal deployment loops are to supply current through the steering wheel and instrument panel (I/P) inflator modules to deploy the air bags. The inflator modules have 2 stages of deployment, which varies the amount of restraint to the occupant according to the collision severity. For moderate frontal collisions, the inflator modules deploy at less than full deployment, or low deployment, which consists of stage 1 of the inflator module. For more severe frontal collisions, a full deployment is initiated which consists of stage 1 and stage 2 of the inflator module. The current passing through the initiators ignite the material in the canister producing a rapid generation of gas and in some cases, the release of compressed gas. The gas produced from this reaction rapidly inflates the air bag. Once the air bag is inflated, it quickly deflates through the air bag vent holes and/or the bag fabric. Each dual stage inflator module is equipped with a shorting bar located in the connectors of the module. The shorting bar shorts the inflator module deployment loop circuitry to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag when it is disconnected.

Inflatable Restraint Seat Belt Pretensioners, Buick

The seat belt pretensioners consist of a housing, a seat belt retractor, the seat belt webbing, an initiator, and a canister of gas generating materials. The initiator is part of the seat belt pretensioner deployment loop. When the vehicle is involved in a collision of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) causes current to flow through the seat belt deployment loops to the initiator. Current passing through the initiator ignites the material in the canister producing a rapid generation of gas. The gas produced from this reaction deploys the seat belt pretensioners and retracts the seat belt webbing, which removes all of the slack in the seat belts. Depending on the severity of the collision, the seat belt pretensioners may deploy without the frontal inflator modules deploying, or they will deploy immediately before the frontal inflator modules deploy. After a single pretensioner only deployment, the SDM will set DTC B0051 or B0053 and will need to be replaced. Each seat belt pretensioner is equipped with a shorting bar that is located in the connector of the seat belt pretensioner. The shorting bar shorts the seat belt pretensioner circuitry to prevent unwanted deployment of the seat belt pretensioner when the connector is disconnected.

Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil

The steering wheel module coil is attached to the steering column and is located under the steering wheel. The steering wheel module coil consists of two or more current-carrying coils. The coils allow the rotation of the steering wheel while maintaining continuous electrical contact between the steering wheel module deployment loop and the steering wheel module. Two coil wires are used for the steering wheel module deployment loop. Additional coil wires are used for accessories that are attached to the steering wheel, depending on the vehicle model. The steering wheel module coil connector is located near the base of the steering column. The connector contains a shorting bar that shorts the steering wheel module coil deployment loop circuitry to prevent unwanted deployment of the steering wheel module when the connector is disconnected.

Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor (EFS), Buick

The front end sensors (EFS), also known as the inflatable restraint electronic frontal sensor, is equipped on vehicles to supplement the SIR system performance. Each EFS is an electronic sensor and is not part of the deployment loops, but instead provides an input to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Each EFS can assist in determining the severity of some frontal collisions. The SDM contains a microprocessor which performs calculations using the measured accelerations and compares these calculations to a value stored in memory. When the generated calculations exceed the stored value, the SDM will cause current to flow through the frontal deployment loops, deploying the frontal air bags.

Side SIR System Description

The side impact SIR system consists of the following components

  1. AIR BAG indicator in the instrument panel cluster (IPC)
  2. Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
  3. Inflatable restraint side impact modules-LF
  4. Inflatable restraint side impact modules-RF
  5. Inflatable restraint side impact sensors (SIS)-LF
  6. Inflatable restraint side impact sensors (SIS)-RF
  7. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-LF, Buick
  8. Inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner-RF, Buick

The side impact modules are located in the outside portion for the front seat backs. The side impact modules consist of a housing, inflatable air bag, initiating device, and a canister of gas generating material. The initiator is part of the side impact module deployment loop. When a side impact of sufficient force occurs, the SIS detects the impact and sends a signal to the SDM. The SDM compares the signal received from the SIS to a value stored in memory. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM will cause current to flow through the side deployment loop, deploying the inflator module. The SDM, side impact modules, and the connecting wires make up the side deployment loops. The SDM continuously monitors the side deployment loops for malfunctions and commands the IPC to turn the AIR BAG indicator ON if a fault is present. Each side impact module is equipped with a shorting bar located in the connector of the module. The shorting bar shorts the side impact module deployment loop circuitry to prevent unwanted deployment of the air bag when it is disconnected.

Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS)

The side impact sensors (SIS) contain a sensing device which monitors vehicle acceleration and velocity changes to detect side collisions that are severe enough to warrant side inflator module deployment. Each SIS is not part of the deployment loop, but instead provides an input to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM contains a microprocessor that performs calculations using the measured accelerations and compares these calculations to a value stored in memory. When the generated calculations exceed the stored value, the SDM will cause current to flow through the deployment loops, deploying the side air bags.

Steering Wheel and Column

The steering wheel and column are designed to absorb energy when driver contact is made with the steering wheel or an inflated module. In a collision, the driver may contact the steering wheel directly or load the steering wheel and column through the inflated module. When the driver applies load to the inflator module or the steering wheel, the column will compress downward, absorbing some of the impact and helping to reduce bodily injuries to the driver. The steering wheel and column must be inspected for damages after a collision.

Inflatable Restraint Wiring Harness

The inflatable restraint wiring harness connects the inflator modules, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM), the deployment loops, and the serial data circuit together using weather-packed connectors. Supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system connectors are yellow for easy identification. When repairing SIR wiring harnesses, follow the proper testing and repair procedures listed in the service manual.

Knee Bolster

The knee bolsters are designed to help restrain the lower torso of front seat occupants by absorbing the energy through the front seat occupant's upper legs. In a collision, the front seat occupants legs may come in contact with the knee bolsters. The knee bolsters are designed to crush and deform, absorbing some of the impact and helping to reduce bodily injuries. The driver and passenger knee bolsters are located in the lower part of the instrument panel and must be inspected for damages after a collision.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 38715-A Driver/Passenger SIR Load Tool J 38826 SIR Deployment Harness J 39401-B SIR Deployment Fixture J 44298 Driver Air Bag Removal Tool

See also:
SIR Special Tool Caution
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
DTC B1000
DTC U1001-U1254
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical
SIR Caution
Fascia Grille Replacement (Aztek)
Trim Panel Replacement - Lower Center Pillar
Seat Replacement - Bucket
SIR Inflator Module Handling and Storage Caution
Steering Wheel Replacement
Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement
Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Centering
Fastener Notice
Operational and Functional Checks
SIR Inflator Module Disposal Caution
SIR Deployed Inflator Modules Are Hot Caution
SIR Inflatable Module Deployment Outside Vehicle Caution
SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones
Diagnostic System Check - SIR
Symptoms - SIR
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018 (Buick)
Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement (Rendezvous)
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module Replacement - RH
Repairs and Inspections Required After a Collision
SIR Connector End Views
Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement
Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement
SIR Service Precautions
SIR Zone Identification Views (Aztek)
SIR Zone Identification Views (Rendezvous)
SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 5
SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 6
SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 9