Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Horns All sections

Horn System Buick LaCrosse I

Horns 3 illustrations ~1816 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Horn Bracket Bolt15 N.m11 lb ft

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Horns Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Horns Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Horn Assembly

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
CalloutComponent Name
1Steering Angle Sensor
2C201
3A/T Shiftlock Solenoid Connector
4Horn Switch Connector
5C277
6Steering Wheel Controls
7Multifunction Accessory Switch
8Body Control Module (BCM) Connector

Horns Connector End Views

Horn Assembly Connector Part Information OEM: 15419715 Service: See Catalog 2-Way F GT 150 Series Sealed (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BK 1250 Ground B D-GN 29 Horn Control

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC B2752Horn Relay Coil Circuit Low
DTC B2753Horn Relay Coil Circuit High

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
HornOutput ControlEnergizes the horn relay for 5 seconds

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

The Horns Scan Tool Data List contains all of the horn related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, Data List, indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections. Use the Horns Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.

Use the Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Battery VoltageDataVoltsVaries
Horn OutputOutputsOn/OffOff

Scan Tool Data List

Circuit Description

The vehicle horns are activated whenever ground is applied to the horn relay coil through the horn relay control circuit. Ground may be applied by either of the following

  1. The body control module (BCM)
  2. The horn switch

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B2752 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The body control system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
  2. The BCM is not commanding the horn relay to energize.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground or an open in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. If the horn relay control circuit is shorted to ground, the horns will remain ON at all times.
  2. The BCM stores DTC B2752 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
  2. The scan tool must display DTC B2752 as a current code before performing these diagnostics.
  3. Inspect for a sticking horn pad and or switch.
  4. Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing) in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay. The HORN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the horn relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the horn relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Horns Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the horn relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the horn relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2752

The vehicle horns are activated whenever ground is applied to the horn relay coil through the horn relay control circuit. Ground may be applied by either of the following

  1. The body control module (BCM)
  2. The horn switch

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B2753 Horn Relay Coil Circuit High

  1. The body control system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
  2. The BCM is commanding the horn relay to energize.

The BCM detects a short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 300 milliseconds.

  1. The horns are inoperative from the BCM and the horn switch.
  2. The BCM stores DTC B2753 in memory.
  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTCs.
  1. Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
  2. The scan tool must display DTC B2753 as a current code before performing these diagnostics.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay. The HORN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the horn relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the horn relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Horns Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the horn relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the horn relay control circuit for short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2753

Symptoms - Horns

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables
  1. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Horns System Description and Operation»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the horn system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Perform the following if a horn buzzes or has a harsh tone: Inspect for debris in the joint where the horn fastens to the vehicle. Test the torque of the horn mounting hardware. The horn mounting hardware should be tightened to a torque of 10 N.m (7 lb ft).

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Horns Always On»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  2. «Horns Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  3. «Horns - Poor Tone»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system__horns-poor-tone)

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
StepActionYesNo
1Is the vehicle equipped with content theft deterrent (UA6)?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
3Did you review the Horns operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 4Go to Symptoms - Horns
4Depress and release the horn switch. Are the horns ON at all times?Go to Step 5Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
5Disconnect the body control module (BCM). Are the horns ON at all times?Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Disconnect the horn relay. Are the horns ON at all times?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
9Repair the short to ground in the horn relay control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
10Test the horn switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Repair the short to voltage in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
13Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns Always On

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
  2. 5: This step tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay coil.
  3. 7: This step tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch. The HORN fuse supplies power to the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch.
  4. 15: The horns need maximum current flow to operate properly. A high resistance, greater than 0.5 ohms, in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit could cause operating problems with the horns. Check the circuits for faults that would restrict current flow.
  5. 17: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The horn slip ring and the horn switch must be tested for a high resistance, an open, or a short to voltage when testing the relay control circuit. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) and «Wiring Repairs»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) in Wiring Systems and «Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) in SIR.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Depress the horn switch. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Do the horns operate?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 4
4Test the BCM portion of the horn relay control circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 13
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 16
6Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 17
7Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 18
8Momentarily connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and the horn control circuit. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Reconnect the horn relay. Disconnect the horn connector. Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and a good ground. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 19
10Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and the horn ground circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 20
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the horn. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 12
12Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 15Go to Step 23
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 21
14Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 22
15Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. A resistance as low as 0.5 ohms could cause operating problems with the horns. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
16Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
17IMPORTANT: The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement in SIR. To disable the SIR system. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. Repair the open or short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit. The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
18Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
19Repair the open or high resistance in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
20Repair the open or high resistance in the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
21Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
22Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
23Replace the horns. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
24Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1
IMPORTANT
The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement in SIR.

Horns Inoperative

Horns - Poor Tone

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Depress the horn switch. Do the horns have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Horns
3Test the horn mounting hardware for adequate torque. The hardware should be tightened to 10 N.m (7 lb ft). Inspect the horns for debris in the joint where the horns attach to the vehicle. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the horn connector. Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Does the horn have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Replace the horns. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Operate the horns. Does the horn operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns - Poor Tone

Removal Procedure

  1. Open the hood.
  2. Remove the RH headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp, Fog Lamp, Turn Signal Lamp, Side Marker Lamp Replacement - Front»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  3. Disconnect the horn electrical connector.
  4. Remove the horn bracket bolt.
  5. Remove the horn from the frame rail extension.

Installation Procedure

  1. Position the horn assembly to the frame rail extension. Insert the horn anti-rotation tab into the slot on the frame rail.
  2. Install the horn bracket bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
  3. Connect the horn electrical connector.
  4. Install the RH headlamp assembly. Refer to «Headlamp, Fog Lamp, Turn Signal Lamp, Side Marker Lamp Replacement - Front»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
  5. Close the hood.

System Description

The horn system consists of the following components

  1. HORN fuse
  2. Horn relay
  3. Horn slip ring
  4. Horn switch (The horn switch is part of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module.)
  5. Horn assembly
  6. Body Control Module (BCM)

System Operation

The vehicle horn system is activated under the following conditions

  1. The horn switch is depressed.
  2. The body control module (BCM) commands the horns on. The BCM commands the horns on under any of the following conditions: When the panic button is depressed on the remote control door lock transmitter. For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) in Keyless Entry. When the keyless entry system is used to lock the vehicle, a horn chirp may sound to notify the driver that the vehicle has been locked. The notification feature may be enabled or disabled through personalization. For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) in Keyless Entry.

Circuit Operation

Battery positive voltage is applied at all times to the horn relay coil and the horn relay switch. Pressing the horn switch applies ground to the horn relay control circuit. The BCM may also apply ground to the horn relay control circuit as described above. When the horn relay control circuit is grounded, the horn relay is energized and battery positive voltage is applied to the horns through the horn control circuit. The horns sound as long as ground is applied to the horn relay control circuit.