Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Antenna Base Bolt | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Communication Interface Module Screw | 2 N.m | 18 lb in |
| Overhead Console Support Bracket Screws | 2 N.m | 18 lb in |
| Vehicle Location Antenna Module Bracket Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Cellular Communication Schematic Icons
Cellular Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR ZONE IDENTIFICATION VIEWS . Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair or twisted-triplet wires provide an effective "shield" that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted wires shown : This specification applies to all twisted wires within the IP harness The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.2 in). The drain wire must be placed along the length of the twisted wires. The twisted wires and the drain wire must be continuously covered by shield tape, aluminum side inward. The shield tape must be covered with tape. This specification applies to only shielded wires within the body harness, IP harness and roof harness The wire must be continuously covered by shield tape, aluminum side inward. The drain wire must be placed along the length of the shielded wire and covered with tape
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | I/P Compartment Lamp |
| 2 | HVAC Control Module |
| 3 | Radio |
| 4 | Air Temperature Sensor - Inside |
| 5 | Steering Wheel |
| 6 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 7 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 8 | Steering Angle Sensor |
| 9 | Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) |
| 10 | Cigar Lighter |
| 11 | Fuse Block - I/P |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Audio Amplifier |
| 2 | Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) |
| 3 | Navigation Antenna |
| 4 | Rear Window Shelf |
| 5 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Module |
| 6 | Electronic Compass Module |
| 7 | Rear Compartment Courtesy Lamp |
Cellular Communication Connector End Views
Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) C1 Connector Part Information OEM: Assembly 15431362 Connector 15431363 TPA 15431364 Service: See Catalog 16-Way F Micro 100A (WH) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 - - Not Used 2 BN/WH 2517 Keypad Red LED Signal 3 YE/BK 2516 Keypad Green LED Signal 4-5 - - Not Used 6 L-GN/BK 2515 Keypad Supply Voltage 7 - - Not Used 8 BK/WH 351 Ground 9-10 - - Not Used 11 D-GN/WH 2514 Keypad Signal 12-14 - - Not Used 15 OG 2340 Battery Positive Voltage 16 - - Not Used
Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) C2 Connector Part Information OEM: Assembly 15431365 Connector 15431366 TPA 15431367 Service: See Catalog 12-Way F Micro 100A (WH) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 OG/BK 1406 Left Audio Signal (+) 2 L-BU 1405 Audio Common Signal 3-5 - - Not Used 6 L-GN 2271 ADG Class 2 Serial Data 7 - - Not Used 8 BARE 2012 Drain Wire 9 GY 655 Cellular Microphone Signal 10 BARE 1705 Drain Wire 11-12 - - Not Used
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1001 | Option Configuration Error |
| DTC B2455 | Cellular Phone Microphone Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC B2470 | Cellular Phone Antenna Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC B2476 | Cellular Phone Select Service Switch Malfunction (3 button assembly) |
| DTC B2482 | Cellular Phone Select Switch Range/Performance |
| DTC B2483 or B2484 | MULTIPLE VALUES |
| DTC U1500 | Inter-Device Dedicated Bus Malfunction |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Diagnostic Starting Point - Cellular Communication
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The system check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored DTCs and their status
The use of the system check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON with Engine OFF | |||
| 8-Digit GM Part Number | Module 2 | 8 Digits | 93807890 |
| Component Serial Number 13-16 | Module 1 | 4 Digits | 0007 |
| Date | GPS Data | Date | DD/MM/YY |
| Electronic Serial Number | Module 2 | 11 Digits | 16832516749 |
| GPS Signal | GPS Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Julian Date of Build | Module 1 | 3 Digits | 067 |
| Module ID | Module 2 | Alpha-numeric | Generation 6 |
| Signal Strength | Signal Strength | 0-100 | 68 |
| Signal Type | Signal Strength | Analog/Digital | Digital |
| Software ID | Module 1 | 3 Digits | 146 |
| Time | GPS Data | Time | HH:MM:SS |
| Transceiver ID | Signal Strength | 2-5 Digits | Varies |
| VCI Module Station ID | Module 2 | 10 Digits | 0002086783 |
| Year Module Built | Module 1 | 4 Digits | 2001 |
Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
This DTC is set as current in all vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) service parts and has been implemented as a reminder to contact the OnStar® Call Center to properly update the customer's account once the new module has been installed. This call is initiated automatically after the installation of the replacement VCIM and the completion of the Setup New VCIM procedure on the scan tool. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
Conditions for Running the DTC
The DTC is only run once per ignition cycle after a VCIM service part installation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC is set as current in every VCIM service part, until the Setup New VCIM procedure on the scan tool has been performed after a service replacement.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The blue OnStar® Call Center button is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
A current DTC clears following the successful completion of the Setup New VCIM procedure via the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Reconfigure the system using the Setup new vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) function on the scan tool. Refer to OnStar Reconfiguration . Cycle the ignition. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1001
The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) detects that the cellular microphone is connected through the cellular microphone signal circuit and the drain wire.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2455 Cellular Phone Microphone Circuit Malfunction
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 10 seconds.
- The VCIM detects an open in the drain wire circuit or a short to voltage in the cellular microphone signal circuit.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 10 seconds.
- The VCIM will not receive any signal from the microphone.
- Calls can be placed but the caller cannot be heard.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The VCIM detects the microphone connected for 5 consecutive 100 millisecond cycles.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside rearview mirror connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 4 | Test the drain wire circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror and harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2455
The cellular antenna is connected to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) with a RG-58 coax cable. The VCIM polls the data from the cellular antenna once every second.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2470 Cellular Phone Antenna Circuit Malfunction
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The VCIM does not detect the presence of a cellular antenna.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The vehicle is unable to connect to the OnStar® Call Center.
- The VCIM detects the presence of a cellular antenna.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the condition of the cellular antenna.
- 3: This step tests the condition of the cellular antenna coax and for proper ground of the cellular antenna.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect the cellular antenna and cellular antenna coupling assembly for damage. Is the antenna assembly damaged? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance between the center conductor and the outer metal shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the VCIM. Measure the resistance of the cellular antenna coax connector from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the cellular antenna. Refer to Antenna Replacement - Cellular Communications/Digital Radio . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Replace the cellular antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. |
DTC B2470
The OnStar® button assembly consists of 3 buttons, Call/Answer, OnStar® Call Center and OnStar® Emergency. Ten volts are supplied to the button assembly on the keypad supply voltage circuit. Each of the buttons, when pressed, complete the circuit across a resister allowing a specific voltage to be returned to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) on the keypad signal circuit. Depending upon the voltage range returned, the VCIM is able to identify which button has been pressed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2476 Cellular Phone Select Service Switch Malfunction (3 button assembly)
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 300 milliseconds.
- The VCIM powers the button assembly through the keypad supply voltage circuit for 11.5 milliseconds, turns the power off, then waits for 50 milliseconds and sees a voltage value greater than 1.8 volts on this circuit.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 300 milliseconds.
- The VCIM will ignore all inputs from the OnStar® button assembly.
- No calls can be placed.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The VCIM powers the button assembly through the keypad supply voltage circuit for 11.5 milliseconds, turns the power off, then waits for 50 milliseconds and sees a voltage value less than 1.8 volts on this circuit.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rearview mirror assembly connector. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad supply voltage circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 4 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the keypad ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2476
The OnStar® button assembly consists of 3 buttons, Call/Answer, OnStar® Call Center and OnStar® Emergency. Ten volts are supplied to the button assembly on the keypad supply voltage circuit. Each of the buttons, when pressed, complete the circuit across a resister allowing a specific voltage to be returned to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) on the keypad signal circuit. Depending upon the voltage range returned, the VCIM is able to identify which button has been pressed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2482 Cellular Phone Select Switch Range/Performance
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 15 seconds.
- A button is pressed or stuck for more than 15 seconds.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 15 seconds.
- The VCIM will ignore all inputs from the OnStar® button assembly.
- No calls can be placed.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The button will be declared unstuck after a 50 milliseconds normal cycle.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the at rest state of the keypad signal circuit.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad signal circuit at the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2482
The navigation antenna is connected to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) with a RG-174 coax cable. The VCIM polls the data from the navigation antenna once every second.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B2483 GPS Sensor Circuit Low
- DTC B2484 GPS Sensor Circuit Open
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The VCIM does not detect a navigation signal.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The OnStar® Call Center cannot locate the vehicle.
- The VCIM detects the presence of a navigation antenna.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | NOTE: Using a DMM to measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax from the center conductor to the outer shield while the antenna is still connected will damage the navigation antenna. IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax connector from the navigation antenna. Disconnect the navigation antenna from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the navigation antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the navigation antenna and the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Replace the navigation antenna. Refer to Antenna Replacement - Cellular Communications/Digital Radio . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 8 | System OK | |
| 8 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | ||
| NOTE |
|---|
| Using a DMM to measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax from the center conductor to the outer shield while the antenna is still connected will damage the navigation antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. |
DTC B2483 or B2484
This DTC indicates an internal fault and is set within the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U1500 Inter-Device Dedicated Bus Malfunction
The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault during module power up and every 10 seconds thereafter until the module re-enters the sleep mode.
The VCIM detects an internal communication malfunction.
Action Taken When DTC Sets
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The vehicle is unable to connect to the OnStar® Call Center.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- The diagnostic procedure used for DTC U1500 in OnStar® systems with single module generations of OnStar® differ greatly from previous generations with 2 modules. While these older generations denoted a failure of the 3-wire bus between the modules by setting a U1500, single module OnStar® systems use this DTC to denote an internal module failure. The determination of whether a one or 2-module generation of OnStar® is used should be confirmed. Refer to «OnStar Description and Operation»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__onstar-description-and-operation) .
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the VCIM.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the VCIM.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC U1500
System Description
| IMPORTANT | To successfully diagnose and repair the OnStar® system it is necessary to comprehend its operation. Technicians should read and understand the OnStar Description and Operation before attempting to repair an OnStar® system. |
This symptom table will enable the user to verify the customer complaint and narrow it to its source. If there is a concern with voice recognition or OnStar® steering wheel control function, technicians should proceed directly to the applicable diagnostic in Symptoms - Cellular Communication .
- The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area or a failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure that has since been corrected.
- If the prompt OnStar Request Ended is heard without pressing the white dot button at the end of an OnStar® keypress, the OnStar® system at one time made a successful cellular connection, but was unable to complete the call. If repeated calls are placed with this result, contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center.
- An inaccurate or aged global positioning system (GPS) position may have been due to the temporary loss of GPS signal reception by the vehicle in instances, such as driving through tunnels or parking structures which restrict the navigation antenna from a clear view of the satellites in the sky.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the OnStar® status LED Does the LED turn green? | Go to Step 3 | Go to OnStar Button LED Inoperative |
| 3 | Turn the radio ON. Set the volume to a comfortable level. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait approximately 10 seconds then end the call by pressing the white dot button. Does both the OnStar® LED blink after the OnStar® keypress is made and the call ended after pressing the white dot button? | Go to Step 4 | Go to OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative |
| 4 | After the OnStar® keypress, does both the radio mute and is the Connecting to OnStar message heard playing through the audio system? | Go to Step 5 | Go to No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait for the system to either connect or end the call. Is a connection made with OnStar®? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if your voice can clearly be heard.Does the advisor clearly hear your voice? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard |
| 7 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if they have received any data from the customer vehicle. Did data transfer of the OnStar® call occur? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if the vehicle has ever been configured. Has the vehicle been configured? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 9 | Is the audio prompt Unable to Contact OnStar® heard? | Go to Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify the vehicle identification number (VIN) which they have on record and ensure it matches the actual VIN. Does the VIN at the OnStar® Call Center match the VIN of the vehicle? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if this call was a fail to voice. Was this call a fail to voice? | Use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | |
| 12 | Is the audio prompt OnStar® Request Ended heard? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 13 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify your position. Is the location provided by the OnStar® Call Center advisor within a reasonable distance from the actual location of the vehicle? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate |
| 14 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if the global positioning system (GPS) position is marked as Current. Is the GPS position current? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate |
| 15 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to update the customer account with the correct information. Has the customer account been updated? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to perform a reconfiguration on the vehicle. Was the reconfiguration successful? | Go to Step 18 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor why the reconfiguration was not successful, use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| 17 | Is the customer concern with the inability of the OnStar® Call Center to perform remote functions? | Go to OnStar Call Center Remote Function Requests Inoperative | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the customer concern has been corrected. Has the customer concern been corrected? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
OnStar Symptom Diagnosis
Symptoms - Cellular Communication
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information. Before using the Symptom Tables, verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «OnStar Description and Operation»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__onstar-description-and-operation) .
- Perform the «OnStar Symptom Diagnosis»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems) . This symptom table will enable the user to verify the customer complaint and narrow it to its source.
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__onstar-one-or-more-buttons-inoperative)
- «OnStar Call Center Remote Function Requests Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems)
- «Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems)
- «Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__microphone-inoperative-caller-cannot-be)
- «Voice Recognition Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__voice-recognition-inoperative)
- «OnStar Steering Wheel Control Functions Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__onstar-steering-wheel-control-functions-inoperative)
- «OnStar Button LED Inoperative»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems)
- «No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems)
- «Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems)
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Contact the OnStar® Call Center first before pressing the emergency button in order to notify them of the test. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press each OnStar® button one at a time. Are all buttons inoperative? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Are any buttons intermittent or inoperative? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the rearview mirror. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad supply voltage circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the keypad signal circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Contact the OnStar® Call Center first before pressing the emergency button in order to notify them of the test. |
OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative
The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area or a failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure that has since been corrected.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Attempt to honk the horn, operate the lights and lock or unlock the doors on the vehicle. Does the applicable system operate properly? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns in Horns Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors in Doors |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. Contact the OnStar® Call Center by pressing the blue OnStar® button. Ask the OnStar® advisor to perform a remote function (door lock/unlock, light flash or horn honk). Was the attempt successful? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
OnStar Call Center Remote Function Requests Inoperative
- The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area. A failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure at the time of the customer's failed connection that has since been repaired may also have been the cause.
- If an OnStar® emergency call is able to successfully connect the vehicle to the OnStar® Call Center when an OnStar® Call Center button press is not, there may be a failure in the ability of the OnStar® system in the vehicle to be recognized by the local cellular carrier.
- If the prompt "OnStar® request ended" is heard, without pressing the white dot button at the end of the OnStar® keypress, the OnStar® system at one time has made a successful cellular connection, but was unable to complete the call. If repeated calls are placed with this result, contact General Motors Technical Assistance Center.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: When the OnStar® Call Center button is pressed, no connection is made to the OnStar® Call Center. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait for the system to either connect or end the call. Is a connection made with the OnStar® Call Center? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Other than the normal progression tones of the system and the prompt Unable to Contact OnStar®, were any other tones or cellular messages heard? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Placing an emergency call to the OnStar® Call Center should only be made if the diagnosis of the system leads to this step. Immediately after an OnStar® advisor picks up the call, they should be told that this call is for diagnostic purposes only and there is no emergency. Record all messages heard from the OnStar® Call Center button press. Press the OnStar® emergency button. Does the emergency keypress call make a connection to the OnStar® Call Center within 10 minutes? | Have all messages heard during the course of the tests available, use the scan tool to access the STID, ESN and Transceiver I.D. and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect the cellular antenna for exterior damage. Is the antenna assembly damaged? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the cellular antenna. Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the cellular antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Use the scan tool to access the STID, ESN and Transceiver I.D. and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| 8 | Replace the cellular antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the cellular antenna assembly. Refer to Antenna Replacement - Cellular Communications/Digital Radio . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Placing an emergency call to the OnStar® Call Center should only be made if the diagnosis of the system leads to this step. Immediately after an OnStar® advisor picks up the call, they should be told that this call is for diagnostic purposes only and there is no emergency. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. |
Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center
Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: The OnStar® Call Center operator can clearly be heard but the operator is unable to hear the caller. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Ask the OnStar® operator if your voice can clearly be heard. Does the OnStar® operator hear your voice? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the rearview mirror connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to the drain wire. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the drain wire for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the drain wire for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Leave the rearview mirror disconnected. Disconnect the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) connector C2. Test the cellular microphone signal circuit and drain wire circuit for a short together. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the communication interface module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Replace the rearview mirror assembly. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
Voice Recognition Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle must be located in a quiet area. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Ask the OnStar® operator if your voice can clearly be heard. Does the OnStar® operator hear your voice? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard |
| 3 | Press the Call Answer button. Pronounce all hands-free commands. Refer to OnStar Description and Operation for proper pronunciation. Did the OnStar® system recognize any of the voice commands? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Press the Call Answer button. Have another person pronounce all hands-free commands. Refer to OnStar Description and Operation for proper pronunciation. Did the OnStar® system recognize any of the voice commands? | Go to Step 5 | Go to OnStar Description and Operation |
| 5 | The system is operational, but cannot identify certain word commands due to pronunciation. For tips on proper pronunciation refer to OnStar Description and Operation . Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle must be located in a quiet area. |
Voice Recognition Inoperative
OnStar Steering Wheel Control Functions Inoperative
Some vehicles equipped with the OnStar® system have the capability of accessing voice mailboxes and other automated phone systems by means of the steering wheel controls, while the OnStar® Personal Calling (OPC) feature is in use. If the "Talk" or "Mute" button (depending upon the vehicle) on the steering wheel controls is depressed during an OPC call, the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) receives the message on the class 2 or GMLAN serial data bus from either the radio, driver information module or body control module (BCM). This message is interpreted as a request to turn any spoken numbers into dual tone multi-frequency (DTMF) tones to be delivered over the airwaves to the phone system the user is communicating with. Complete instructions for operation of these features can be found in the information provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.
The steering wheel controls are a resistor network that consist of multiple momentary contact switches and a series of resistors. The switches and resistor network are arranged so that each switch has a different resistance value. When a switch is pressed, a voltage drop occurs in the resistor network, which produces a specific voltage value unique to the switch selected, to be interpreted by either the radio, dash integration module (DIM) or BCM. In the event the OnStar® steering wheel control functions are inoperative, technicians should refer to Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative , to begin diagnosis of the steering wheel control concern.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the OnStar® status LED has the necessary GREEN LED signal circuit voltage.
- 5: If the GREEN LED signal is shorted to voltage, then the OnStar® 3-button assembly has been damaged and must be replaced.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems with the OnStar® button assembly LED. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. Observe the OnStar® status LED. Did the OnStar® status LED turn GREEN? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Measure the voltage from the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 7 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for an open, high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
OnStar Button LED Inoperative
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: If the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit is shorted to voltage the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) has been damaged and requires replacement.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems during OnStar® audio following a button press from the OnStar® button assembly. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the radio. Set volume to a comfortable level. Press the OnStar® Center Call button. Can the Connecting to OnStar message be heard playing through the audio system at all? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Tune the radio to a known good station. Can the audio be heard through all speaker channels? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Entertainment in Entertainment |
| 4 | Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Is any distortion heard? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio
- The Global Positioning System (GPS) Signal title on the scan tool will display a Yes or No dependent upon whether or not the module sees an increment of the seconds transmitted by GPS signals to the vehicle communication interface module. Upon entering this screen, the GPS Signal title will automatically display Yes, regardless of the presence of time increment, for at least 2 seconds, while the algorithm in the scan tool determines the status of the clock. If increment is found, Yes is continually displayed. If the clock remains static, No is displayed. The scan tool looks for increment every second, regardless of current display.
- Inaccurate or aged GPS position concerns which are no longer present may have been due to the temporary loss of GPS signal reception by the vehicle. Conditions such as driving through tunnels or parking structures while making an OnStar® keypress will restrict the navigation antenna from a clear view of the satellites in the sky and may have caused this temporary data loss.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and Global Positioning System (GPS) data can be received from satellites. It is also necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. With a scan tool, observe the GPS signal status indicator in the GPS Data Display menu, for at least 10 seconds.Does the indicator display Yes? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 3 | Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if they have received GPS data. Has the advisor received GPS data? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify your position. Is the location provided by the OnStar® Call Center advisor within a reasonable distance from the actual location of the vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if this call was a fail to voice. Was the call a fail to voice? | Contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax from the navigation antenna within the wiring harness. Disconnect the navigation antenna from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the navigation antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 9 | Replace the navigation antenna assembly. Refer to Antenna Replacement - Cellular Communications/Digital Radio . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | Go to Step 2 | ||
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and Global Positioning System (GPS) data can be received from satellites. It is also necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. |
Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate
OnStar Reconfiguration
| IMPORTANT | The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) has a specific set of unique numbers that tie the module to a specific vehicle. These numbers, the 10-digit station identification and 11-digit electronic serial number (ESN), are used by the National Cellular Network and OnStar® to identify the specific vehicle. Because these numbers are tied to the vehicle identification number of the vehicle, these parts should NOT be exchanged with those of another vehicle. After replacing the VCIM, it is essential to reconfigure the OnStar® system. Failure to reconfigure the system will result in an additional customer visit for repair. In addition, pressing and holding the white dot button on the keypad will not reset this version of the OnStar® system. This action will cause a DTC to set. |
- Install the scan tool. Use the ID information menu on the scan tool to access and record the new station ID (STID) and the ESN from the new VCIM.
- Move the vehicle to an open area that is away from tall buildings with a clear view of unobstructed sky. Allow the vehicle to run for 10 minutes.
- Use the special functions menu in order to begin the VCIM setup procedure for this vehicle.
- Following this VCIM Setup procedure, a call will automatically be made to the OnStar® Call Center. Inform the Call Center Advisor of the following: Tell the advisor that this vehicle has received a new VCIM. Ask the advisor to add the new STID and the ESN to update the customer account. Ask the advisor to activate the OnStar® Personal Calling feature, if available. Follow any additional instructions from the OnStar® advisor.
- Cycle the Ignition to complete the procedure and clear the DTC B1001 once the call to the OnStar® Call Center advisor is complete.
- The default language for the new VCIM is English. Refer to the Module Setup screen if the customer requests French or Spanish Voice Recognition.
Removal Procedure
- Remove the garnish molding from the right windshield pillar. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Windshield Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Lower the front of the headliner. Refer to «Headliner Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Disconnect the antenna base lead.
- Remove the body mobile telephone antenna cable from the inner roof panel and the windshield pillar.
- Remove the right instrument panel (I/P) insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Remove the passenger lower pillar trim. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Lower Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Pull back the carpet for access.
- Disconnect the body antenna cable from the I/P mobile telephone antenna cable.
- Remove the antenna cable.
Installation Procedure
- Route the I/P antenna cable along the I/P harness.
- Secure the I/P antenna cable to the I/P harness.
- Route the body antenna cable behind the I/P bracket.
- Connect the body antenna cable to the I/P antenna cable.
- Install the carpet.
- Install the passenger lower pillar trim. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Lower Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Install the right I/P insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Install the body antenna cable to the inner roof panel and the windshield pillar.
- Connect the antenna base lead.
- Install the headliner. Refer to «Headliner Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Install the passengers windshield pillar garnish molding. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Windshield Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Remove the right instrument panel (I/P) insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Remove the passenger lower pillar trim. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Lower Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Pull back the carpet for access.
- Disconnect the body antenna cable from the I/P mobile telephone antenna cable.
- Disconnect the I/P antenna cable from the communication interface module by pulling down on the square plastic housing.
- Cut off the visible ends of the I/P antenna cable.
- Connect the I/P antenna cable to the communication interface module by pushing on the square plastic housing.
- Route the I/P antenna cable along the I/P harness.
- Secure the I/P antenna cable to the I/P harness.
- Connect the body antenna cable to the I/P antenna cable.
- Install the carpet.
- Install the passenger lower pillar trim. Refer to «Garnish Molding Replacement - Lower Pillar»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Install the right I/P insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Remove the left instrument panel (I/P) outer trim cover.
- Disconnect the antenna extension cable (2) from the antenna cable.
- Remove the left I/P insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Disconnect the antenna extension cable from the communication interface module. The cable is on the passenger side of the module.
- Cut off the visible ends of the antenna extension cable.
- Route the antenna extension cable. Secure the cable.
- Connect the antenna extension cable to the communication interface module.
- Install the left I/P insulator. Refer to «Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Left»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Connect the antenna extension cable from the module to the antenna cable.
- Install the left I/P outer trim cover.
- Remove the overhead console, if equipped. Refer to «Console Replacement - Overhead»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Lower the front of the headliner. Refer to «Headliner Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Disconnect the antenna cable from the antenna.
- Remove the antenna bolt (3) and expansion sleeve.
- Remove the antenna from the roof.
- Install the antenna.
- Install the antenna expansion sleeve and bolt (3) to the antenna shaft. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Connect the antenna cable.
- Install headliner. Refer to «Headliner Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Install the overhead console, if equipped. Refer to «Console Replacement - Overhead»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice . Fastener Tightening Specifications: Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Preliminary Procedure: Lower the rear of the headliner. Refer to Headliner Replacement . | |
| 1 | Bolt, Mobile Telephone and Vehicle Location Antenna Base Tip: Disconnect the electrical connections. Tighten: 9 N.m (80 lb in) |
| 2 | Expansion Sleeve, Mobile Telephone and Vehicle Location Antenna Base |
| 3 | Antenna Base Assembly, Mobile Telephone and Vehicle Location |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Fastener Notice . |
Antenna Replacement - Cellular Communications/Digital Radio
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile Telephone Digital Antenna Assembly Tip: The release tab is not visible with the mast assembled to the antenna base. Using a small flat-bladed tool, push in and hold the release tab, then rotate the mast counterclockwise in order to release the mast from the antenna base. |
Mobile Telephone Digital Antenna Replacement
- Remove the rear shelf trim panel. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Rear Window Shelf»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Reposition the sound barrier for access.
- Use a small wide-bladed plastic tool to release the adhesive. Remove the navigation antenna (2) from the rear shelf.
- Disconnect the navigation antenna cable connector.
- Clean the adhesive residue from the rear shelf using a razor blade, an isopropyl alcohol pad and a clean lint-free cloth.
- Clean the surface of the rear shelf in the navigation antenna mounting location, using an isopropyl alcohol pad and a clean lint-free cloth.
- Remove the protective backing from the adhesive of the navigation antenna.
- Install the navigation antenna (2) to the rear shelf surface. Press the navigation antenna into place for approximately 30 seconds until fully seated.
- Connect the navigation antenna cable connector.
- Install the sound barrier.
- Install the rear shelf trim panel. Refer to «Trim Panel Replacement - Rear Window Shelf»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) in Interior Trim.
- Remove the instrument panel (I/P) trim pad. Refer to «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Remove the vehicle location antenna module bracket bolts (3, 4, 5).
- Remove the communication interface module screws.
- Lower the communication interface module to the floor.
- Remove the vehicle location antenna module bracket.
- Align the communication interface module to the vehicle location antenna module bracket.
- Install the communication interface module screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2 N.m (18 lb in).
- Align the vehicle location antenna module bracket to the locator on the I/P carrier (cross car beam).
- Start the bolts by hand to avoid cross threading. Install the vehicle location antenna module bracket bolts (3, 4, 5). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the I/P trim pad. Refer to «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P)»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
- Remove the center console, if equipped. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Remove the HVAC control. Refer to «HVAC Control Assembly Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual) .
- Remove the communication interface module screws.
- Disconnect the mobile telephone antenna cable from the communication interface module by pulling outward on the square plastic housing.
- Disconnect the electrical connectors.
- Disconnect the navigation antenna coaxial antenna cable from the module.
- Remove the communication interface module.
- If you are replacing the VCIM, record the 10-digit standard identification (STID) number and the 11-digit electronic serial number (ESN) from the labels on the new module.
- Connect the navigation antenna coaxial cable to the module.
- Connect the electrical connectors.
- Connect the mobile telephone antenna cable to the module by pushing inward on the square plastic housing.
- Align the module to the vehicle antenna module bracket.
- Install the communication interface module screws. Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2 N.m (18 lb in).
- Install the HVAC module. Refer to «HVAC Control Assembly Replacement»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-hvac-system/#hvac-systems-manual) .
- Install the center console. Refer to «Console Replacement - Front Floor»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) .
- Reconfigure the OnStar® System. Refer to «OnStar Reconfiguration»(/buick/lacrosse/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#cellular-communication-systems__onstar-reconfiguration) .
OnStar Description and Operation
This vehicle uses the Generation 6.1 version of the OnStar® system. This system consists of the following components
- Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
- OnStar® button assembly
- Microphone
- Cellular antenna
- Navigation antenna
This system also interfaces with the factory installed vehicle audio system.
Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM)
The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) is a 3-watt cellular device that allows the user to communicate data and voice signals over the national cellular network. It is powered by a fused, battery positive, voltage circuit connected through the vehicle wiring to the 3-button assembly, radio and attached by means of coax cables to the cellular and navigation antennas. Ground for the module is accomplished by means of dedicated circuits that are routed with body wiring systems to chassis ground points. The module houses 2 modems, one to process global positioning system (GPS) data and the other for cellular information. Satellites orbiting earth are constantly transmitting signals of their current location, from which the OnStar® system is able to pinpoint its own location. The navigation antenna receives these GPS signals and provides the data to the VCIM to be processed. The VCIM communicates with the rest of the vehicle over the class 2 or GMLAN serial data bus, depending upon the serial data architecture of the vehicle. The ignition state is determined by the VCIM through class 2 or GMLAN messaging. The module also has the capability of commanding the horn, initiating door lock/unlock and operating the exterior lamps using the serial data circuits. When an OnStar® keypress is made, a serial data message is sent to the audio system to mute all radio functions and transmit OnStar® originated audio. After the audio system is muted, the OnStar® signals are transmitted to the audio system on the cellular telephone voice signal circuit and returned to the module on the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit. The cellular modem connects the OnStar® system to the cellular carriers communication system by interacting with the national cellular infrastructure. The module sends and receives all cellular communications over the cellular antenna and cellular antenna coax.
The OnStar® button assembly may be part of the rearview mirror on some vehicles or a separate unit on others. The button assembly is comprised of 3 buttons and a status LED. The buttons are defined as follows
- The answer/end call button, which is black with a white phone icon allows the user to answer and end calls or initiate the personal calling feature, if equipped.
- The blue OnStar® call center button, which displays the OnStar® logo, allows the user to connect to the OnStar® call center.
- The emergency button, which displays a white cross with a red background, sends a high priority emergency call to the OnStar® call center when pressed.
The OnStar® button assembly receives 10 volts on the keypad supply voltage circuit. When pressed, each button completes a circuit across a resister allowing a specific voltage to be returned to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) on the keypad signal circuit. Depending upon the voltage range returned, the VCIM is able to identify which button has been pressed.
The OnStar® status LED is located to the right of the emergency button on a mirror-mounted assembly and to the left of the answer/end call button when the assembly is mounted on the dash or overhead console. The LED is green when the system is ON and operating normally. When the status LED is green and flashing, it is an indication that a call is in progress. When the LED is red, this indicates a system malfunction is present. In the event there is a system malfunction and the OnStar® system is still able to make a call, the LED will flash red during the call. The OnStar® LED is controlled by the VCIM over the keypad red LED signal circuit and the keypad green LED signal circuit.
OnStar® Microphone
The OnStar® or cellular microphone can be part of the rearview mirror assembly or on some vehicle lines, can be a separate, stand alone unit. In either case, the microphone is supplied voltage on the cellular microphone signal circuit, while voice data from the user is sent back to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) by means of either a cellular microphone low reference circuit or a drain wire.
This vehicle will be equipped with one of the following types of antennas
- Separate, stand-alone cellular and navigation antennas
- A combination cellular and navigation antenna, which brings the functions of both into a single part
- A cellular, navigation and digital radio antenna, which also incorporates the functionality of the digital radio receiver satellite and terrestrial antennas (XM)
The cellular antenna is the component that allows the OnStar® system to send and receive data over airwaves by means of cellular technology. This antenna is connected at the base to a coax cable that plugs directly into the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). The navigation antenna is used to collect the constant signals of the orbiting satellites. Within the antenna, is housed a low noise amplifier that allows for a more broad and precise reception of this data. The current global positioning system (GPS) location is collected by the module every time a keypress is made. The OnStar® Call Center also has the capability of pinging the vehicle during an OnStar® call, which commands the module to retrieve the latest GPS location and transmit it to the OnStar® Call Center. A history location of the last recorded position of the vehicle is stored in the module and marked as aged. In the event the VCP loses or is removed from power, this history location is used by the OnStar® Call Center as a default. Actual GPS location may take up to 10 minutes to register in the event of a loss of power. This antenna requires a clear and unobstructed path to the satellites in the sky. Window tinting on vehicles may interfere with the GPS sensor functions, depending upon the location of the GPS antenna and the amount of darkening and/or metallic particles that are embedded in the film of the tinting material.
OnStar Sleep Cycle
The OnStar® system uses a unique sleep cycle to allow the system to receive cellular calls while the ignition is in the OFF position. This cycle enables the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) to perform remote functions, such as door unlock, as commanded over the air by the OnStar® Call Center, when requested by the customer and to continue to maintain an acceptable level of battery electrical drain.
The Generation 6.1 version of OnStar® uses 4 states of readiness, depending upon the type of cellular market the vehicle is in when the ignition is put into the OFF state
- High power
- Low power
- Sleep
- Digital standby
When in an analog cellular market, the high power state is in effect whenever the ignition is in the ON or RUN position and enables the OnStar® system to send and receive cellular calls and perform all remote functions. The low power state is entered once the vehicle ignition is placed in the OFF position and the retained accessory power (RAP) function has been turned OFF or times out. This state will last for 1 minute and allows incoming cellular calls to be received. After the 1 minute window, the OnStar® system moves to the sleep state. This state will not recognize or receive incoming cellular calls. At a predetermined time recorded within the VCIM, up to 9 minutes, the system re-enters the low power state to listen for a call from the OnStar® Call Center for 1 minute. After this interval, the system will again return to the sleep state for 9 minutes. After these 9 minutes, the system will again enter the low state of power and listen for any incoming calls that the OnStar® Call Center may be sending. In the event a call is being sent, the OnStar® system will receive the call and immediately go into the high power mode to perform any requested functions. If no call is received during the 1 minute interval, the system will go back into the sleep mode for another 9 minutes. This process will continue for up to 48 hours, after which, the OnStar® system will permanently enter the sleep state until the ignition is once again turned to the ON or RUN position.
In a digital cellular service market the high power state is in effect whenever the ignition is in the ON or RUN position and also enables the OnStar® system to send and receive cellular calls and perform all remote functions. The digital standby power state is in effect after the vehicle has been shut off and the RAP has timed out. When in digital standby mode, the OnStar module is able to perform all remote functions as commanded by an OnStar advisor at any time, for a continuous 8 hours. After 8 hours, the OnStar module will follow the standard sleep state as though in an analog cellular market (9 minutes OFF, 1 minute of digital standby, based on the time of the global positioning system (GPS) signals).
In the event the OnStar® system loses or is temporarily removed from battery power, the system will remain in the sleep state while the key in the OFF position. It will not begin to cycle until the vehicle passes into an open outside area with the ignition ON, where a GPS signal can be acquired, providing a reference for time. The OnStar® Call Center is able to maintain a record of exactly what time each vehicle will enter the 1 minute low power state by synchronizing their clocks with those of the vehicle, based on GPS signals.
Deactivated OnStar® Accounts
In the event a customer has not renewed their OnStar® account after expiration or the account was never activated, OnStar® will make a discrete cellular call to the vehicle to deactivate the OnStar® system. Before taking this action, customers are notified that the OnStar® system in their vehicle will be deactivated unless they elect to renew the account. After the vehicle has been successfully deactivated, customers will experience the following when attempting to contact OnStar® from their vehicle
- During an OnStar® Call Center button press, the customer will be connected to a dedicated sales team who can sell an OnStar® subscription and reactivate the vehicle. Depending on the type of OnStar® hardware in the vehicle, the customer may first hear a demonstration message stating there is no current OnStar® subscription for the vehicle and directing the customer what to do to activate services.
- During an emergency button press, a demo message will be played indicating the service has been deactivated.
- OnStar® personal calling (OPC) will not be available, as this feature requires the customer to have a current OnStar® account. Attempts to use this feature may result in cellular connection failure messages and the inability to connect to the number dialed.
It is of particular note, that when an OnStar® system is successfully deactivated, it will NOT attempt to connect to the OnStar® Call Center in the event of a collision or if the vehicle's front air bags deploy for any other reason.
Certain vehicles that have never had an active OnStar® account, that have been deactivated, may be unable to establish a connection with the OnStar® Call Center. When normal published diagnostic procedures do not indicate a possible cause for the no connect concern, the vehicle may have been deactivated. For deactivated vehicles, a no connect response should be considered normal operation. Further diagnosis and subsequent repair is only necessary should the customer elect to become an active OnStar® subscriber.
OnStar® Reconfiguration Procedure
Within the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) are a set of unique numbers that identify the OnStar® customer and the specific vehicle the module resides in. These numbers, the station identification number (STID) and the electronic serial number (ESN) are transmitted over the cellular network when an OnStar® keypress is made and are essential for proper identification and connection to the OnStar® Call Center. In the event the VCIM requires replacement, the OnStar® reconfiguration procedure must be performed. This procedure allows for the new STID and ESN within the replacement module to overwrite the old numbers and update customer and vehicle information at the OnStar® Call Center. The reconfiguration process is explained within the VCIM replacement procedure or the OnStar® Reconfiguration Procedure found in the Cellular Communication diagnostic information and procedures section.
OnStar® Cellular, GPS and Diagnostic Limitations
The proper operation of the OnStar® System is dependent on several elements outside the components integrated into the vehicle. These include the National Cellular Network Infrastructure, the cellular telephone carriers within the network and the global positioning system (GPS) system.
The cellular operation of the OnStar® system may be inhibited by factors such as the user's range from an analog or digital cellular tower, the state of the cellular carriers' equipment and the location where the call is placed. Making an OnStar® keypress in areas that lack sufficient cellular coverage or have a temporary equipment failure will result in either the inability of a call to complete with a data transfer or the complete inability to connect to the OnStar® Call Center. The OnStar® system may also experience connection issues if the identification numbers for the module, station identification number (STID) and electronic serial number (ESN), are not recognized by the cellular carriers local signal receiving towers. OnStar® cellular connection issues such as these require the assistance of the General Motors Technical Assistance Center OnStar® Group, which coordinates with cellular carriers to resolve connection issues.
The satellites that orbit earth providing the OnStar system with GPS data have almost no failures associated with them. In the event of a no GPS concern, the failure will likely lie with the inability of the system to gain GPS signals because of its location, i.e. in a parking structure, hardware failure or being mistaken with an OnStar® call which has reached the Call Center without vehicle data.
During diagnostic testing of the OnStar® system, the technician should ensure the vehicle is located in an area that has a clear unobstructed view of the open sky and preferably, an area where analog or digital cellular calls have been successfully placed. These areas can be found by successfully making an OnStar® keypress in a known good OnStar® equipped vehicle and confirming success with the OnStar® Call Center advisor. Such places can be used as a permanent reference for future OnStar® testing.
OnStar® Personal Calling
The hand free, OnStar® personal calling (OPC) cellular phone feature is an additional option to the OnStar® system. This feature is already embedded within the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM), however, it must be activated by an OnStar® advisor. This is done most often during the initial OnStar® configuration, if the home location of the vehicle is in a geographic area where OnStar® personal calling is available. In the event this feature is not enabled, customers may connect to the OnStar® Call Center by pressing the blue OnStar® button and asking an advisor if OPC is available in their area. Users of the Generation 6.1 OnStar® system can verify the system has been configured for OnStar® Personal Calling by pressing the answer/end call button, waiting for the system to respond "OnStar Ready" then speaking the word "dial." If the system responds with a failure message, the system has not been configured for OPC. All other responses confirm that OPC has been enabled.
Operation of the Hands Free Cellular Phone
OnStar® personal calling (OPC) operates similar to most hand held cellular phones in that the availability for its usage is based on minutes or units. The customer must have a current OnStar® subscription, as this feature cannot be utilized without it. To use OPC, the customer must also purchase units as outlined in the owner's guide provided with the OnStar® system. When the customer purchases minutes, an OnStar® advisor loads these minutes into the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) over the airwaves at the time of the request or through a discrete cellular call to the vehicle at a later time. Once loaded into the module, the units may be used for non-international, outbound cellular phone calls and connection with the OnStar® virtual advisor. Units begin to deplete, 1 unit is equal to 1 minute, as the customer makes outbound phone calls, answers inbound phone calls or while connected to the OnStar® virtual advisor. In addition, units also have an expiration date, depending upon the type of units purchased. This date is established when the download is performed and any remaining units expire when the date within the VCIM, which is based on current date and the time transmitted by global positioning system (GPS) satellites, has passed. At any time, the user can press the answer/end call button, say "Units" and verify the number of units remaining.
During a hands free call, the microphone and audio system operate the same way as a standard OnStar® call. When the answer/end call button is pressed, the audio system will mute; the OnStar® system will then return the prompt "OnStar Ready." At this point there are specific commands set to initiate a cellular call. If the vehicle receives a call when the radio is ON, the audio system will mute and an audible ring will be heard though the speakers. The call will be answered when the answer/end call button is pressed.
The VCIM interprets all of the voice-activated commands. A complete list of these commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer. If the information is not available to reference, at any command prompt the caller can say "HELP" and the VCIM will return an audible list of available commands. If the customer concern is not being understood or not being heard by the OnStar® system, the user should place a call to the OnStar® call center to verify proper operation of the microphone. Following this description is an example of the commands and the OnStar® system responses. A complete list of commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.
OnStar® Steering Wheel Controls
Some vehicles equipped with the OnStar® system have the capability of accessing voice mailboxes and other automated phone systems by means of the steering wheel controls, while the OnStar® personal calling (OPC) feature is in use. If the Talk or Mute button, depending upon the vehicle, on the steering wheel controls are depressed during an OPC call, the vehicle communication module (VCIM) receives the message on the class 2 serial data bus from either the radio, the driver information module or the body control module (BCM). This message is interpreted as a request to turn any spoken numbers into dual tone multi-frequency (DTMF) tones to be delivered over the airwaves to the phone system the user is communicating with. Complete instructions for operation of these features can be found in the information provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.
The steering wheel controls are a resistor network that consist of multiple momentary contact switches and a series of resistors. The switches and resistor network are arranged so that each switch has a different resistance value. When a switch is pressed, a voltage drop occurs in the resistor network, which produces a specific voltage value unique to the switch selected, to be interpreted by either the radio, driver information module or BCM.
OPC Features
The following is an abbreviated list of features that may have an impact for the technician when servicing or diagnosing an OnStar® system. For a full list of OnStar® personal calling (OPC) features, consult the owner's guide provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.
Voice Feedback
The OnStar® personal calling (OPC) system has the capability of responding to the user with either an automated voice response or with a tone or beep. These 2 types of responses can be switched back and forth by pressing the answer/end call button, waiting for the system to respond "OnStar Ready" and speaking the phrase "voice feedback." The system will then respond, "voice feedback is now ON/OFF."
OPC Security/System Lock
Customers have the capability to lock their OnStar® personal calling (OPC) system by pressing the answer/end call button, speaking "security" and entering a 4-digit code. Once this process is complete, the user must enter the code before OnStar® personal calling is available. In the event the customer cannot remember their code and is unable to use their system, they can press the blue OnStar button and speak to an advisor to unlock the system by means of a discrete cellular call to the vehicle.
Customers have the ability to store telephone numbers within the module, referenced by a nametag for the convenience of frequently dialed numbers. This process is initiated by pressing the answer/end call button, waiting for the system response, then speaking the response "store". The system will respond with "number please" at which time the user should enter the number desired to be stored. Once complete, saying the word "store" again lets the system know you are finished entering the number. At this time, the system will elicit the user to assign a nametag to that number. From this point forward, the user can dial this number by initiating the OnStar® personal calling (OPC) feature, speaking the word "call," and repeating the nametag assigned. To delete a nametag, the user should initiate OPC, say "delete" then speak the nametag to be removed. In the event a nametag cannot be deleted in spite of repeated attempts from several speakers, the OnStar® module will require replacement.
Mobile Identification Number and Mobile Directory Number
The Generation 6.1 vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) utilizes 2 numbers for cellular device identification, call routing and connection, a mobile identification number (MIN) and a mobile directory number (MDN). The MIN represents the number used by the cellular carrier for call routing purposes while the MDN represents the number dialed to reach the cellular devise. Although technicians have the capability to change these numbers by means of the scan tool, this should ONLY be done at the direction of and with explicit instruction from General Motors Technical Assistance Center (GM TAC).
Placing a Call
| What You Do | What You Hear |
|---|---|
| Press the white dot button | "OnStar Ready" |
| Say "Dial" | "Phone number to dial, please" |
| Say the entire phone number you wish to dial with no pauses | OnStar will repeat the number, then ask "Yes or No" |
| Say "Yes" if the phone number was correct or "No" to try again | "Dialing," and your call will be connected |
To Dial a Number
After 3 unsuccessful tries or if you simply like it better, you can use the "Digit Dial" command to input digits one at a time. Digit Dial is set up to dial phone numbers like previous OnStar Personal Calling Systems.
| What You Do | What You Hear |
|---|---|
| Press the white dot button | "OnStar Ready" |
| Say "Digit Dial" | "First digit to dial, please" |
| Say the number to be dialed, one digit at a time | OnStar will confirm each digit by repeating it back to you |
| When finished, say "Dial" again | "Dialing," and your call will be connected |
To Dial a Number Using Digit Dial
| What You Do | What You Hear |
|---|---|
| Press the white dot button | "OnStar Ready" |
| Say "Call" | "Nametag, please" |
| Say (stored name) | "Calling" |
To Place a Call Using a Stored Nametag
| What You Do | What You Hear |
|---|---|
| Press the white dot button | "OnStar Ready" |
| Say "Redial" | "Redialing" |
To Place a Call Using the "Redial" Command
Operation of the OnStar® Speech Recognition Systems
OnStar® Generation 6.1 users communicate with 2 speech recognition systems. Speech recognition allows the user to speak to one computer in the vehicle and one reached over a phone line. The computer tries to understand the users command and responds by speaking back or by taking the appropriate action, e.g. dialing the phone.
- Personal Calling uses a speech recognition system that resides in the vehicle. When the user presses the dot button, the system states, Ready and listens for the user's command. The user can speak commands to control the hands-free phone.
- Virtual advisor is a remote speech recognition system that the caller access by making a phone call. The user connects to virtual advisor by requesting it during personal calling use. The user is then transferred to the virtual advisor server and talks to it via a cellular connection.
The OnStar® speech recognition systems use speech technology that is designed to understand a wide range of American English speakers. Although there is no one right way to speak English, the system will work best when users try to modify their pronunciation should they encounter difficulty. Users who do not obtain good results are advised to try the tips and work-arounds found in this section.
| Concern | Tip for Better Result |
|---|---|
| Noise | Noise may confuse the speech recognition system. You usually get better performance from the system in quieter conditions: The HVAC fan creates noise. Turn it down or OFF for better speech system performance. Driving at high speeds creates louder engine noise and wind noise. You may get better results at lower speeds. An open window or an open sunroof allows more noise to enter the vehicle. Close all windows for better results. Noisy rainstorms can also reduce performance. If passengers are talking while you use the speech system, it may be confused by their speech. You will get better results if all occupants of the vehicle are quiet while the system is listening for commands. |
| When to Speak | In Personal Calling, the system is only listening after it prompts you to speak. When the system prompts you to speak, you have about 5 seconds to respond. If the system does not hear a response, it will prompt you again or cancel the transaction. If you begin to speak too soon, it will tell you "Slower, please." Try pausing for a half second before speaking. In the Virtual Advisor, the system is always listening for commands, even while it is speaking. |
| How to Speak | Speak forcefully and clearly. The noisier the environment, the louder you need to speak. If you are in the driver seat, speak facing the front of the car. If you are a passenger, speak facing the rearview mirror. Speak calmly and naturally. The system may sometimes fail your repeated attempts to give a command. If your speech is distorted by shouting or frustration, this may cause more errors. People with high-pitched voices may have better results by speaking in a deeper, lower-pitched voice. However, do not lower the volume of the voice. Avoid speaking with a rising intonation, like asking a question. Use a flat or falling intonation, like giving an answer. |
| What to Say | Personal Calling: One-word commands The Personal Calling system listens for only one word at a time. There are some exceptions, 2-word phrases that are spoken and understood as a single word, e.g. 'virtual advisor', 'voice feedback' and 'my number'. You can enter phone numbers only one digit at a time and the system repeats each digit as it hears it. Say "Help" at the Ready prompt to hear the list of Personal Calling commands. Virtual Advisor can understand sentences with more than one word. It also expects to hear a 4-digit number all at once when it asks for your PIN. Say, "What are my choices?" to hear a list of commands that the Virtual Advisor understands. |
| Entering a phone number | If you have trouble getting numbers correctly into the system, store your frequently-called number in the directory, so the system will remember them. After you have stored a number with a nametag, then you simply say 'call' and the nametag in order to call the number. If the system cannot understand your numbers, ask another person to help you enter your frequently-called numbers. This person can speak the numbers, then you can speak the nametag. |
| Storing or dialing a number | When you have finished speaking your phone number, you do not need to say 'store' or 'dial' to indicate that you are done. If you pause and say nothing, the system will ask you if you want to store or dial. Say 'yes'. |
| Creating nametags | Short nametags that are similar may be easily confused by the system. You may get better recognition of your nametags if you make them longer, for example 'George Washington' without pause, instead of 'George' only. If you want to use nametags while driving, it is best to store the nametag with some vehicle noise in the background. If you are in park while you are storing nametags, you can turn the fan on low or open windows in order to create some background noise. |
| Virtual Advisor 4-digit PIN | Say the 4 digits in a natural way, without pausing between digits. |
| Interrupting | When the Virtual Advisor is speaking, you can interrupt it with another command. The first word in your command helps to get its attention. If the Virtual Advisor has trouble understanding your commands when you interrupt, try speaking the first word loudly and clearly, then pause for an instant, then continue with the rest of the command. For example: "Get .. my weather" or "Lookup... a quote for General Motors". |
General Tips for Better Speech Recognition
| Command | Tip for Better Result |
|---|---|
| 'add' | Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word. |
| 'call' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. |
| 'cancel' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. If you are speaking the 'can' syllable very quickly, try to lengthen it a little. |
| 'clear' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. |
| 'delete' | Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Do not swallow the 'd' at the start of the word. |
| 'dial' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. |
| 'digit dial' (Gen 6) | Combine the words smoothly and emphasize each syllable. |
| 'directory' | Speak all 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the last part of the word. |
| 'help' | Emphasize the 'h' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'p' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'my number' | Emphasize all 3 syllables. |
| 'no' | Speak loudly and slowly. Emphasize the 'n' sound at the start of the word. Draw out the 'o' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'redial' | Try to emphasize and lengthen the first syllable: reee-dial |
| 'security' | Speak 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word. |
| 'store' | Emphasize the 'o' sound in the middle of the word in order to distinguish from 'star'. Emphasize the 'st' sound at the start of the word in order to distinguish from 'four'. |
| 'units' | Speak loudly and clearly. |
| 'verify' | Speak 3 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word. |
| 'Virtual Advisor' | Emphasize both words. |
| 'voice feedback' | Emphasize both words. |
| 'yes' | Emphasize the 'y' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 's' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'zero', 'oh' | If the system does not understand 'oh', try 'zero' or vice versa. |
| 'one' | Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word. |
| 'two' | Round your lips for the 'ooo' part of the word. If you are clipping the 'ooo' very short, try to lengthen it, but do not draw it out excessively. Speak in a low pitch. Do not use a rising tone like asking a question; a falling tone like giving an answer is better. |
| 'three' | End the word 'three' in a smile, to draw back your lips. Lengthen the 'eee' sound if you are clipping it very short. |
| 'four' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. |
| 'five' | Emphasize the 'v' sound. |
| 'six' | Emphasize the 'ks' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'seven' | Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'sev' syllable. |
| 'eight' | Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'eee' sound at the start of the word. |
| 'nine' | Emphasize the 'n' sounds to distinguish from 'five'. |
| 'star' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. Emphasize the 'ah' sound in order to distinguish from 'store'. |
| 'pound' | Emphasize the 'p' at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word. |
Personal Calling Commands
See also:
• SIR ZONE IDENTIFICATION VIEWS
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Rearview Mirror Replacement
• Control Module References
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors
• Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
• Diagnostic Starting Point - Entertainment
• Garnish Molding Replacement - Windshield Pillar
• Closeout/Insulator Panel Replacement - Right
• Fastener Notice
• HVAC Control Assembly Replacement
• DTC B1001
• OnStar Reconfiguration
• Cellular Communication Connector End Views
• OnStar Description and Operation
• Symptoms - Cellular Communication
• OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative
• Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
• Voice Recognition Inoperative
• OnStar Steering Wheel Control Functions Inoperative
• Fastener Tightening Specifications