APPLICATIONS
| Vehicle Application | Transaxle Model |
|---|---|
| A6 Quattro | 01F.5. CJD (AWD) |
| A6 | 01K. CJE (FWD) |
TRANSAXLE APPLICATIONS
IDENTIFICATION
Volkswagen Audi Group (VAG) transaxle type is cast into transaxle case above left output shaft flange. Transaxle code and build date are located on front top of transaxle case.
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
| CAUTION | Vehicle is equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). When servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental air bag deployment. All SRS electrical connections and wiring harness are covered with Yellow insulation. SRS-related components are located in steering column, center console, instrument panel and lower panel on instrument panel. DO NOT use electrical test equipment on these circuits. It may be necessary to deactivate SRS before servicing components. See AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. |
Transaxle shifts are controlled by a Transaxle Control Module (TCM). Fourth gear is an overdrive gear. AWD (01F) and FWD (01K) transaxles use a standard torque converter.
On FWD models, electronic control consists of a TCM, control solenoids, various sensors and switches. On AWD models, electronic control consists of a TCM and ABS control module, control solenoids, various sensors and switches. On all models, control solenoids direct oil pressure inside valve body. Solenoid valves No. 1-4 control apply clutches and brakes.
The TCM monitors input and output signals. If electrical problems occur, TCM will record faults in TCM memory and may go into fail-safe mode. If TCM enters fail-safe mode while vehicle is being driven, 4th gear is engaged and remains in 4th until vehicle is stopped. As a result of the torque converter locking-up, when stopping at traffic lights, engine may stop. It is also possible to engage "R" in emergency running mode.
If vehicle is started in fail-safe mode, only 2nd gear engages with gear selector in 2nd, 3rd or "D" position, until malfunction is rectified. On FWD models, if vehicle runs only in 1st gear, test harness connection between Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and TCM. On all models, when transmission is in fail-safe mode, cruise control system is not actuated by TCM. It is not possible to use cruise control in emergency running mode. TCM memory can only be read on VAG Tester 1551/1. TCM also controls shift-lock system. This system locks the gear selector in Park or Neutral unless brake pedal is pushed down. On 1995 models, TCM uses a shift-lock control relay to activate a gear-selector mounted solenoid.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
| Component | Location |
|---|---|
| Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module | Left Side Under Rear Seat Bench. (1) |
| Auxiliary Relay Panel I | Behind Left Side Of Instrument Panel. (Scheme 33) |
| Data Link Connector (DLC) | In Auxiliary Relay Panel I, Left Side Of Instrument Panel (2). (Scheme 34) |
| Data Link Connector (DLC) | On Front Center Console Storage Compartment (3). (Scheme 35) |
| Engine Control Module (ECM) | In Electrical Box In Passenger Footwell. (Scheme 36) |
| Kick Down Switch | On Throttle Body |
| Shift Lock Control Module | Auxiliary Relay Bracket II, Position No. 5 (2). (Scheme 37) |
| Shift Lock Solenoid | Front Of Selector Lever Mechanism |
| Starting Interlock Relay | In Central Electrical Box, Position No. 4 (3). (Scheme 38) |
| Throttle Position (TP) Switch | On Throttle Body |
| Transmission Range (TR) Switch | Left Side Of Transmission |
| Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor | On Top Of Transmission (4) |
| Transmission Control Module (TCM) | In Electrical Box In Passenger Footwell. (Scheme 36) |
| (1) On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. (2) On 1995 models only. (3) On 1996 models only. (4) On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only. | |
| (1) | On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. |
| (2) | On 1995 models only. |
| (3) | On 1996 models only. |
| (4) | On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only. |
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE CODING (1996)
Note. Coding 1996 control module requires using VAG 1551, or equivalent, scan tool.
On 1995 models, 55-pin control module cannot be coded. On 1996 models, 88-pin control module can be coded. To perform coding procedure (Scheme 39)
Scheme 39
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Note. On 1995 models, TCM uses a 55-pin harness connector. On 1996 models, TCM uses an 88-pin connector.
If a malfunction exists over a certain period, it is stored as a "Static" malfunction. If malfunction no longer exists for a certain period, it is then classified as a "Sporadic" malfunction. This evaluation is repeated continuously. If a stored sporadic malfunction does not occur again, within next 20 engine starts, it is automatically erased.
Sporadic malfunctions are identified by letters "SP" in display of VAG 1551 scan tool, when checking DTC memory. If harder shifts occur, or if no kick down can be activated without emergency running mode being indicated, TCM may have activated a substitute function. To locate malfunction check DTC memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . On AWD models, if vehicle can only be operated in 1st gear, connect test cable between ABS control module and TCM.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1995)
Note. If no readout appears in display, DO NOT plug in White connector. Check for battery voltage at Black DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR under COMPONENT TESTS.
- If TCM detects problems in transaxle-related circuits or devices, TCM may record a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) in memory. To obtain DTC, use VAG Tester (1551/1). On 1995 models, remove cover from relay station I, located in left side of plenum chamber. Connect Black adapter cable connector with VAG 1551/1 adapter cable, to Black DLC. (Scheme 34) Connect White adapter cable connector to White DLC. Blue connector adapter cable is not needed. VAG on-board diagnostics should display "Rapid Data Transfer". Run engine at idle, for at least 5 seconds, to check or erase any DTCs from memory. With engine running at idle, read measuring value block. See «MEASURING VALUE BLOCK»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). Turn ignition switch to ON position, and begin output diagnostics test mode. Press button -1- for "Rapid Data Transfer" operating mode.
- Press buttons -0- and -2- to insert "Transmission Electronics" function 02, which will display on scan tool. Press -Q- button to confirm input, then press arrow button. "Select Function XX" appears on display. Depress brake pedal.
- Press buttons -0- and -2- to select "Check DTC Memory" function 02. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Wait approximately 5 seconds, then DTCs will be displayed on scan tool. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1996)
- Remove cover from front center console storage compartment. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect VAG 1551/3 scan tool with adapter cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Depress brake pedal. Press -1- button to select "Rapid Data Transfer" operating mode 1.
- Press buttons -0- and -2- to insert "Transmission Electronics" function 02, which will display on scan tool. Press -Q- button to confirm input, then press arrow button. "Select Function XX" appears on display. Depress brake pedal.
- Press buttons -0- and -2- to select "Check DTC Memory" function 02. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Wait approximately 5 seconds, then DTCs will be displayed on scan tool. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table.
| VAG DTC | OBD II DTC | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| 00000 | N/A | No Communication |
| 00258 | P0753 | Solenoid Valve No. 1 |
| 00260 | P0758 | Solenoid Valve No. 2 |
| 00262 | P0763 | Solenoid Valve No. 3 |
| 00264 | P0748 | Solenoid Valve No. 4 |
| 00266 | P0773 | Electrical Pressure Control Solenoid (1) |
| 00268 | P0748 | Electrical Shift Solenoid Valve No. 5 (1) |
| 00283 | P1711 | Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 00285 | P1716 | Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 00287 | P1721 | Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 00290 | P1726 | Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 00293 | P0705 | Transmission Range (TR) Switch |
| 00296 | P1704 | Kick Down Switch |
| 00297 | P0721 | Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal (3) |
| 00300 | P0712 & P0713 | Transmission Temperature Sensor |
| 00518 | P0121 | TPS Out Of Range |
| 00526 | N/A | Brake Light Switch |
| 00529 | P0727 | Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal |
| 00532 | P1746 & P1750 | Transmission Control Module Relay Malfunction |
| 00543 | P0726 | RPM Upper Limit Exceeded |
| 00545 | P1780 | Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection |
| 00548 | P0560 | No Supply Battery Voltage |
| 00549 | P1771, P1772 | Consumption Signal |
| 00597 | P1728 | Varying Wheel Speed Impulse (2) |
| 00638 | P1766 & P1767 | Throttle Angle Signal |
| 00652 | P0731, P0732, P0733 & P0734 | Incorrect Gear Ratio |
| 00668 | N/A | Battery Positive Voltage Malfunction |
| 00753 | P1728 | Wheel Speed Sensor Electrical Connector (4) |
| 01044 | P1749 | Control Module Incorrectly Coded (5) |
| 01236 | N/A | Shift Lock Solenoid Malfunction |
| 65535 | P0603 & P0605 | Internal Control Module Error. Replace TCM (6) |
| (1) Diagnostic information not available from manufacturer. (2) See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. (3) On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only. (4) On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. (5) Control module identification must be checked. VAG tester must be used to check module coding and to perform module coding procedure. (6) If all possible faults have been determined and repaired and DTC 65535 is still recorded, replace TCM. | ||
| (1) | Diagnostic information not available from manufacturer. |
| (2) | See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. |
| (3) | On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only. |
| (4) | On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. |
| (5) | Control module identification must be checked. VAG tester must be used to check module coding and to perform module coding procedure. |
| (6) | If all possible faults have been determined and repaired and DTC 65535 is still recorded, replace TCM. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. DTC memory can only be erased after it has first been checked for stored DTCs.
To clear DTCs, connect VAG 1551/1 to DLC. (Scheme 40)
Scheme 40
Note. Engine speed (RPM) must not exceed 2000 RPM, when reading measuring value block. If RPM is exceeded, "Read Measuring Value Block" function is aborted, and must be started again. In this case, check and erase DTC memory after reading measuring value block.
Connect VAG 1551/1, and check for DTC memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Continue running engine at idle speed, after checking and erasing DTC memory. Using VAG 1551/1, select "Rapid Data Transfer". Press buttons -0- and -8-, to select "Read Measuring Value Block" function 08. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Select input display group number, on display. Read measuring value block 1 will be indicated on display. For a complete list (Scheme 41) Test data block always compresses 4 display fields (with values in physical quantities where required). If specifications are achieved in all display fields, press arrow button. "Rapid Data Transfer" and select function will be indicated on display. Press buttons -0- and -6- to select "End Output" function. "06 - End Output" will display. Press -Q- to confirm input.
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Note. Engine speed (RPM) must not exceed 2000 RPM, when reading measuring value block. If RPM is exceeded, "Read Measuring Value Block" function is aborted, and must be started again. In this case, check and erase DTC memory after reading measuring value block.
- Connect VAG 1551/1, and check for DTC memory. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k__retrieving-diagnostic-trouble-codes-1995).
- Continue running engine at idle speed, after checking and erasing DTC memory.
- Using VAG 1551/1, select "Rapid Data Transfer". Press buttons -0- and -8-, to select "Read Measuring Value Block" function 08. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Select input display group number, on display. Read measuring value block 1 will be indicated on display. For a complete list (Scheme 50)and (Scheme 51).
- Test data block always compresses 4 display fields (with values in physical quantities where required). If specifications are achieved in all display fields, press arrow button. "Rapid Data Transfer" and select function will be indicated on display. Press buttons -0- and -6- to select "End Output" function. "06 - End Output will display". Press -Q- to confirm input.
Note. If values displayed do not correspond to specifications, test display field Nos. 1, 2 and 3. (Scheme 52)
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Note. Performing output Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) can only be carried out when engine is NOT running, and vehicle is stationary. Output DTM function will be aborted, if engine is started.
Functions of solenoid valves No. 1, 2 and 3, along with cruise control system relay, and relay for solenoid valves are checked audibly during output DTM. Avoid other noises in immediate area, when carrying out audible check of final control elements is very quiet. For testing solenoid valve 4, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester between test box terminals No. 6 and 19, using adapter cables from VAG 1594 connector test kit. During output DTM, individual final control elements are actuated only for 30 seconds. To perform output DTM (Scheme 64)- (Scheme 66).
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Note. Performing output Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) can only be carried out when engine is NOT running, and vehicle is stationary. Output DTM function will be aborted, if engine is started.
Functions of solenoid valves No. 1, 2 and 3, along with cruise control system relay, and relay for solenoid valves are checked audibly during output DTM. Avoid other noises in immediate area, when carrying out audible check of final control elements is very quiet. For testing solenoid valve 4, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester between test box terminals No. 6 and 19, using adapter cables from VAG 1594 connector test kit. During output DTM, individual final control elements are actuated only for 30 seconds. To begin performing output DTM (Scheme 64) To continue performing DTM (Scheme 67)and (Scheme 68).
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (1995)
Note. Test procedure for 16-pin DLC for 1996 models is not available from manufacturer.
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
SOLENOID VALVE
- Check valves and solenoid valve relays by performing output DTM. See «OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all solenoid valves do not click, and LED voltage tester does not flash, go to step 4. If one or more solenoid valves do not click, or LED voltage tester does not flash, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 8-pin transmission harness connector. Using VW 1594 adapter cables, connect multi-meter and measure resistance between specified terminals at 8-pin transmission harness connector. (Scheme 101) See «TRANSMISSION SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCES»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). If one or more resistances are not as specified, replace valve body. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCES Solenoid Valve No. Connector Terminals Ohms 1 M & H 30-40 2 M & K 30-40 3 M & L 30-40 4 M & B 5-8
- With 8-pin transmission harness connector still disconnected, check solenoid valves by performing output DTM. See «OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester, and VW 1594 adapter cables to 8-pin transmission harness connector. Perform output DTM, and test actuation of each solenoid valve between specified terminals. (Scheme 102) See «SOLENOID VALVE ACTUATION»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table. LED voltage tester must flash with each solenoid valve actuated. If LED voltage tester does not flash, go to step 5. If LED voltage tester flashes, go to next step. SOLENOID VALVE ACTUATION Solenoid Valve No. Connector Terminals 1 M & H 2 M & K 3 M & L
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 8-pin transmission harness connector. Connector VAG 1527 LED voltage tester and VW 1594 adapter cables between ground and 8-pin transmission harness connector terminal "M". (Scheme 102) If LED voltage tester does not light up, go to next step. If LED voltage tester lights up, go to step 2.
- Disconnect TCM harness connector. Using VAG 1598/5 adapter cable, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Place test box outside of vehicle. Using multi-meter and VW 1594 adapter cables, inspect TCM wiring harness for continuity, short to voltage or ground between 8-pin transmission connector specified terminals. See and (Scheme 102). See «TCM WIRING HARNESS TEST»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table. On FWD models, continuity should be a maximum of 1 ohm. On AWD models, continuity should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). If open or short is not found, replace TCM. See «TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. TCM WIRING HARNESS TEST 8-Pin Transmission Connector Terminal VAG Test Box (1598/5) Terminal B 6 E 46 F 44 H 5 K 24 L 42 M 19
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Note. TCM connector and VAG 1598A test box pin assignments are identical. For terminal identification (Scheme 103)
Note. To test resistance, remove VAG 1598/5 adapter cable from TCM. To test voltage, connect VAG 1598/5 adapter cable to TCM.
Note. For connector and terminal identification, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 55-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT table.
55-Pin Transmission Control Module (1995)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove TCM. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1598A text box to TCM harness connector, and VAG 1598/5 adapter cable to TCM.
Carry out only appropriate test steps for components or wiring connections to be tested. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1995) table. Given specified values are valid for an ambient temperature of 32-104°F (0-40°C). If values deviate from specified values, determine malfunction per wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If measured values deviate slightly from specified values, clean terminals and connections of test unit and adapters, repeat test. Before replacing respective component, check wires and connections, repeat resistance checks, especially on components with a specified values of less than 10,000 ohms.
| TCM Connector Terminal No. | Terminal Assignment |
|---|---|
| 1 | Supply Voltage |
| 2 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1) |
| 3 | Engine Speed Signal |
| 4 | Shift Lock Solenoid & Shift Lock Control Solenoid |
| 5 | Solenoid Valve No. 1 |
| 6 | Solenoid Valve No. 4 (Pressure Regulator) |
| 7 | Ground (GND) |
| 8 | Not Used |
| 9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Not Used |
| 11 | Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 12 | Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 13 | Shut Off A/C At Kick Down |
| 14 | Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch |
| 15 | Not Used |
| 16 | Not Used |
| 17 | Supply Voltage (Cruise Control Only) |
| 18 | Not Used |
| 19 | Supply Voltage For Solenoid Valves |
| 20 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (Shield) (1) |
| 21 | Fuel Consumption Signal |
| 22 | Not Used |
| 23 | Not Used |
| 24 | Solenoid Valve No. 2 |
| 25 | Not Used |
| 26 | Not Used |
| 27 | Not Used |
| 28 | Not Used |
| 29 | Not Used |
| 30 | Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 31 | Transmission Range Selector Display |
| 32 | Ignition Timing Angle Retarding/Injection Amount Decrease |
| 33 | Multi-Finction Transmission Range Switch |
| 34 | Not Used |
| 35 | Not Used |
| 36 | Not Used |
| 37 | Not Used |
| 38 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1) |
| 39 | Supply Voltage |
| 40 | Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1) |
| 41 | Kick Down Signal |
| 42 | Solenoid Valve No. 3 |
| 43 | Not Used |
| 44 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor |
| 45 | Not Used |
| 46 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor |
| 47 | Accelerator Pedal Value From ECM |
| 48 | Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Signal (2) |
| 49 | Not Used |
| 50 | Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch |
| 51 | K-Wire For Diagnostics |
| 52 | Not Used |
| 53 | Not Used |
| 54 | Output Signal for Cruise Control |
| 55 | Not Used |
| (1) FWD models only. (2) AWD models only. | |
| (1) | FWD models only. |
| (2) | AWD models only. |
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 55-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT
| Component To Be Tested | Test Step |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage From TCM | 1, 2 & 3. (Scheme 104) |
| Shift Lock Solenoid | 30 & 31. (Scheme 131)- (Scheme 134) |
| Brake Light Switch | 7. (Scheme 112) |
| Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch | 4, 5 & 6. (Scheme 105)- (Scheme 111) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 1 | 17. (Scheme 119) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 2 | 18. (Scheme 119) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 3 | 19. (Scheme 120) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 4 | 20 & 21. (Scheme 121)and (Scheme 122) |
| Fuel Consumption Signal | 27. (Scheme 127)and (Scheme 128) |
| Cruise Control | 8. (Scheme 112), (Scheme 113) and (Scheme 114) |
| Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1) | 16. (Scheme 117)and (Scheme 118) |
| Transmission Range Program Switch | 23. (Scheme 123) |
| Transmission Range Selector Lever Display | 25. (Scheme 124) |
| Engine Speed (RPM) | 28 & 29. (Scheme 129)and (Scheme 130) |
| Kick Down Switch | 9 & 32. (Scheme 115)and (Scheme 135) |
| Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (2) | 11. (Scheme 116) |
| ABS Wheel Speed Sensors (1) | 12, 13, 14 & 15. (Scheme 117)and (Scheme 118) |
| Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor | 10. (Scheme 115) |
| Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection | 22. (Scheme 123) |
| Input Signal For Accelerator Pedal Value (Throttle) | 26. (Scheme 125)and (Scheme 126) |
| (1) On AWD models only. (2) On FWD models only. | |
| (1) | On AWD models only. |
| (2) | On FWD models only. |
TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1995)
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
88-Pin Transmission Control Module (1996)
Note. TCM harness connector can be removed after ignition switch has been turned to OFF position, for 30 seconds. By removing TCM connector, battery voltage is disconnected and DTC memory is erased.
Note. For connector and terminal identification, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 88-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT table.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove TCM. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1598/20 test box to TCM harness connector.
Carry out only appropriate test steps for components or wiring connections to be tested. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1996) table. Given specified values are valid for an ambient temperature of 32-104°F (0-40°C). If values deviate from specified values, determine malfunction per wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If measured values deviate slightly from specified values, clean terminals and connections of test unit and adapters, repeat test. Before replacing respective component, check wires and connections, repeat resistance checks, especially on components with a specified values of less than 10,000 ohms.
| TCM Connector Terminal No. | Terminal Assignment |
|---|---|
| 1 | Not Used |
| 2 | Relay For Selector Lever Lock |
| 3 | Not Used |
| 4 | Not Used |
| 5 | Solenoid Valve No. 4 (Pressure Regulator) |
| 6 | Ground |
| 7 | Accelerator Pedal Value From ECM (Throttle Body) |
| 8 | Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch |
| 9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Shift Lock Solenoid/Brake Light Switch |
| 11 | Not Used |
| 12 | Not Used |
| 13 | Not Used |
| 14 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1) |
| 15 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor Shielding (1) |
| 16 | Not Used |
| 17 | MIL Signal To ECM |
| 18 | Kick Down Signal |
| 19 | Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1) |
| 20 | Ignition Timing Angle Retarding/Injection Amount Decrease |
| 21 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor |
| 22 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor |
| 23 | Not Used |
| 24 | Output Signal For Cruise Control |
| 25 | Transmission Range Selector Lever Display |
| 26 | Supply Voltage (Terminal No. 30) |
| 27 | Shut Off A/C At Kick Down |
| 28 | Not Used |
| 29 | Not Used |
| 30 | Solenoid Valve No. 1 |
| 31 | K-Wire For Diagnostics |
| 32 | Solenoid Valve No. 3 |
| 33 | Solenoid Valve No. 2 |
| 34 | Not Used |
| 35 | Fuel Consumption Signal |
| 36 | Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch |
| 37 | Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch |
| 38 | Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 39 | Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 40 | Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 41 | Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2) |
| 42 | Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1) |
| 43 | Engine Speed Signal |
| 44 | Not Used |
| 45 | Not Used |
| 46 | Not Used |
| 47 | Not Used |
| 48 | Not Used |
| 49 | Not Used |
| 50 | Supply Voltage (Cruise Control Only) |
| 51 | Not Used |
| 52 | Not Used |
| 53 | Supply Voltage For Solenoid Valves |
| 54 | Not Used |
| 55 | Supply Voltage (Terminal No. 15) |
| 56 | Not Used |
| 57 | Not Used |
| 58 | Not Used |
| 59 | Not Used |
| 60 | Not Used |
| 61 | Not Used |
| 62 | Not Used |
| 63 | Not Used |
| 64 | Not Used |
| 65 | Not Used |
| 66 | Not Used |
| 67 | Not Used |
| 68 | Not Used |
| 69 | Not Used |
| 70 | Not Used |
| 71 | Not Used |
| 72 | Not Used |
| 73 | Not Used |
| 74 | Not Used |
| 75 | Not Used |
| 76 | Not Used |
| 77 | Not Used |
| 78 | Not Used |
| 79 | Not Used |
| 80 | Not Used |
| 81 | Not Used |
| 82 | Not Used |
| 83 | Not Used |
| 84 | Not Used |
| 85 | Not Used |
| 86 | Not Used |
| 87 | Not Used |
| 88 | Not Used |
| (1) On FWD models only. (2) On AWD models only. | |
| (1) | On FWD models only. |
| (2) | On AWD models only. |
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 88-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT
| Component To Be Tested | Test Step |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage From TCM | 1, 2 & 3. (Scheme 136) |
| Shift Lock Solenoid | 27. (Scheme 133)and (Scheme 156) |
| Brake Light Switch | 7. (Scheme 143) |
| Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch | 4, 5 & 6. (Scheme 111)and (Scheme 137) - (Scheme 142) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 1 | 17. (Scheme 148) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 2 | 18. (Scheme 148) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 3 | 19. (Scheme 149) |
| Solenoid Valve No. 4 | 20. (Scheme 149) |
| Fuel Consumption Signal | 24. (Scheme 152)and (Scheme 153) |
| Cruise Control | 8. (Scheme 114), (Scheme 143) and (Scheme 144) |
| Input Signal From ABS Control Module | 16. (Scheme 146)and (Scheme 147) |
| Transmission Range Selector Lever Display | 22. (Scheme 150) |
| Engine Speed (RPM) | 25 & 26. (Scheme 154)and (Scheme 155) |
| Kick Down Switch | 9 & 28. (Scheme 145)and (Scheme 157) |
| Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor | 11. (Scheme 145) |
| Wheel Speed Sensors | 12, 13, 14 & 15. (Scheme 146)and (Scheme 147) |
| Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor | 10. (Scheme 145) |
| Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection | 21. (Scheme 150) |
| Input Signal For Accelerator Pedal Value (Throttle) | 23. (Scheme 151) |
TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1996)
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
| WARNING | Vehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. |
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
| CAUTION | Wait at least 30 seconds after turning ignition switch to OFF position, before disconnecting, or reconnecting TCM harness connector. |
Note. On 1996 models, 88-pin TCM will need to be coded after replacement. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE CODING (1996) under PROGRAMMING.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove lower right "A" pillar cover. Slightly turn back carpet on right front footwell. see scheme 126 Carefully unhook upper and lower covers, and remove 2 screws from electronic box cover. Carefully detach electronic box cover.
- Carefully remove cross brace with attachments. Release TCM connector by pushing in an outward direction. see scheme 127 Remove TCM from electronic box. To install, reverse removal procedure. Check for any water leakage, seal if necessary. Ensure cable routing is proper. Check DTC memory.