Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Diagnosis - 01f & 01k Audi A6 C4

Automatic Trans 127 illustrations ~2767 words

APPLICATIONS

Vehicle ApplicationTransaxle Model
A6 Quattro01F.5. CJD (AWD)
A601K. CJE (FWD)

TRANSAXLE APPLICATIONS

IDENTIFICATION

Volkswagen Audi Group (VAG) transaxle type is cast into transaxle case above left output shaft flange. Transaxle code and build date are located on front top of transaxle case.

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION

CAUTIONVehicle is equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). When servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental air bag deployment. All SRS electrical connections and wiring harness are covered with Yellow insulation. SRS-related components are located in steering column, center console, instrument panel and lower panel on instrument panel. DO NOT use electrical test equipment on these circuits. It may be necessary to deactivate SRS before servicing components. See AIR BAG DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

Transaxle shifts are controlled by a Transaxle Control Module (TCM). Fourth gear is an overdrive gear. AWD (01F) and FWD (01K) transaxles use a standard torque converter.

On FWD models, electronic control consists of a TCM, control solenoids, various sensors and switches. On AWD models, electronic control consists of a TCM and ABS control module, control solenoids, various sensors and switches. On all models, control solenoids direct oil pressure inside valve body. Solenoid valves No. 1-4 control apply clutches and brakes.

The TCM monitors input and output signals. If electrical problems occur, TCM will record faults in TCM memory and may go into fail-safe mode. If TCM enters fail-safe mode while vehicle is being driven, 4th gear is engaged and remains in 4th until vehicle is stopped. As a result of the torque converter locking-up, when stopping at traffic lights, engine may stop. It is also possible to engage "R" in emergency running mode.

If vehicle is started in fail-safe mode, only 2nd gear engages with gear selector in 2nd, 3rd or "D" position, until malfunction is rectified. On FWD models, if vehicle runs only in 1st gear, test harness connection between Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and TCM. On all models, when transmission is in fail-safe mode, cruise control system is not actuated by TCM. It is not possible to use cruise control in emergency running mode. TCM memory can only be read on VAG Tester 1551/1. TCM also controls shift-lock system. This system locks the gear selector in Park or Neutral unless brake pedal is pushed down. On 1995 models, TCM uses a shift-lock control relay to activate a gear-selector mounted solenoid.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

ComponentLocation
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) ModuleLeft Side Under Rear Seat Bench. (1)
Auxiliary Relay Panel IBehind Left Side Of Instrument Panel. (Scheme 33)
Data Link Connector (DLC)In Auxiliary Relay Panel I, Left Side Of Instrument Panel (2). (Scheme 34)
Data Link Connector (DLC)On Front Center Console Storage Compartment (3). (Scheme 35)
Engine Control Module (ECM)In Electrical Box In Passenger Footwell. (Scheme 36)
Kick Down SwitchOn Throttle Body
Shift Lock Control ModuleAuxiliary Relay Bracket II, Position No. 5 (2). (Scheme 37)
Shift Lock SolenoidFront Of Selector Lever Mechanism
Starting Interlock RelayIn Central Electrical Box, Position No. 4 (3). (Scheme 38)
Throttle Position (TP) SwitchOn Throttle Body
Transmission Range (TR) SwitchLeft Side Of Transmission
Transmission Vehicle Speed SensorOn Top Of Transmission (4)
Transmission Control Module (TCM)In Electrical Box In Passenger Footwell. (Scheme 36)
(1) On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. (2) On 1995 models only. (3) On 1996 models only. (4) On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only.
(1)On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only.
(2)On 1995 models only.
(3)On 1996 models only.
(4)On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE CODING (1996)

Note. Coding 1996 control module requires using VAG 1551, or equivalent, scan tool.

On 1995 models, 55-pin control module cannot be coded. On 1996 models, 88-pin control module can be coded. To perform coding procedure (Scheme 39)

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE CODING (1996)

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. On 1995 models, TCM uses a 55-pin harness connector. On 1996 models, TCM uses an 88-pin connector.

If a malfunction exists over a certain period, it is stored as a "Static" malfunction. If malfunction no longer exists for a certain period, it is then classified as a "Sporadic" malfunction. This evaluation is repeated continuously. If a stored sporadic malfunction does not occur again, within next 20 engine starts, it is automatically erased.

Sporadic malfunctions are identified by letters "SP" in display of VAG 1551 scan tool, when checking DTC memory. If harder shifts occur, or if no kick down can be activated without emergency running mode being indicated, TCM may have activated a substitute function. To locate malfunction check DTC memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . On AWD models, if vehicle can only be operated in 1st gear, connect test cable between ABS control module and TCM.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1995)

Note. If no readout appears in display, DO NOT plug in White connector. Check for battery voltage at Black DLC. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR under COMPONENT TESTS.

  1. If TCM detects problems in transaxle-related circuits or devices, TCM may record a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) in memory. To obtain DTC, use VAG Tester (1551/1). On 1995 models, remove cover from relay station I, located in left side of plenum chamber. Connect Black adapter cable connector with VAG 1551/1 adapter cable, to Black DLC. (Scheme 34) Connect White adapter cable connector to White DLC. Blue connector adapter cable is not needed. VAG on-board diagnostics should display "Rapid Data Transfer". Run engine at idle, for at least 5 seconds, to check or erase any DTCs from memory. With engine running at idle, read measuring value block. See «MEASURING VALUE BLOCK»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). Turn ignition switch to ON position, and begin output diagnostics test mode. Press button -1- for "Rapid Data Transfer" operating mode.
  2. Press buttons -0- and -2- to insert "Transmission Electronics" function 02, which will display on scan tool. Press -Q- button to confirm input, then press arrow button. "Select Function XX" appears on display. Depress brake pedal.
  3. Press buttons -0- and -2- to select "Check DTC Memory" function 02. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Wait approximately 5 seconds, then DTCs will be displayed on scan tool. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1996)

  1. Remove cover from front center console storage compartment. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect VAG 1551/3 scan tool with adapter cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Depress brake pedal. Press -1- button to select "Rapid Data Transfer" operating mode 1.
  2. Press buttons -0- and -2- to insert "Transmission Electronics" function 02, which will display on scan tool. Press -Q- button to confirm input, then press arrow button. "Select Function XX" appears on display. Depress brake pedal.
  3. Press buttons -0- and -2- to select "Check DTC Memory" function 02. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Wait approximately 5 seconds, then DTCs will be displayed on scan tool. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table.
VAG DTCOBD II DTCDefinition
00000N/ANo Communication
00258P0753Solenoid Valve No. 1
00260P0758Solenoid Valve No. 2
00262P0763Solenoid Valve No. 3
00264P0748Solenoid Valve No. 4
00266P0773Electrical Pressure Control Solenoid (1)
00268P0748Electrical Shift Solenoid Valve No. 5 (1)
00283P1711Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
00285P1716Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
00287P1721Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
00290P1726Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
00293P0705Transmission Range (TR) Switch
00296P1704Kick Down Switch
00297P0721Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal (3)
00300P0712 & P0713Transmission Temperature Sensor
00518P0121TPS Out Of Range
00526N/ABrake Light Switch
00529P0727Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
00532P1746 & P1750Transmission Control Module Relay Malfunction
00543P0726RPM Upper Limit Exceeded
00545P1780Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection
00548P0560No Supply Battery Voltage
00549P1771, P1772Consumption Signal
00597P1728Varying Wheel Speed Impulse (2)
00638P1766 & P1767Throttle Angle Signal
00652P0731, P0732, P0733 & P0734Incorrect Gear Ratio
00668N/ABattery Positive Voltage Malfunction
00753P1728Wheel Speed Sensor Electrical Connector (4)
01044P1749Control Module Incorrectly Coded (5)
01236N/AShift Lock Solenoid Malfunction
65535P0603 & P0605Internal Control Module Error. Replace TCM (6)
(1) Diagnostic information not available from manufacturer. (2) See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. (3) On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only. (4) On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only. (5) Control module identification must be checked. VAG tester must be used to check module coding and to perform module coding procedure. (6) If all possible faults have been determined and repaired and DTC 65535 is still recorded, replace TCM.
(1)Diagnostic information not available from manufacturer.
(2)See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
(3)On FWD (01K) automatic transmissions only.
(4)On AWD (01F) automatic transmissions only.
(5)Control module identification must be checked. VAG tester must be used to check module coding and to perform module coding procedure.
(6)If all possible faults have been determined and repaired and DTC 65535 is still recorded, replace TCM.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DEFINITIONS

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. DTC memory can only be erased after it has first been checked for stored DTCs.

To clear DTCs, connect VAG 1551/1 to DLC. (Scheme 40)

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. Engine speed (RPM) must not exceed 2000 RPM, when reading measuring value block. If RPM is exceeded, "Read Measuring Value Block" function is aborted, and must be started again. In this case, check and erase DTC memory after reading measuring value block.

Connect VAG 1551/1, and check for DTC memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Continue running engine at idle speed, after checking and erasing DTC memory. Using VAG 1551/1, select "Rapid Data Transfer". Press buttons -0- and -8-, to select "Read Measuring Value Block" function 08. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Select input display group number, on display. Read measuring value block 1 will be indicated on display. For a complete list (Scheme 41) Test data block always compresses 4 display fields (with values in physical quantities where required). If specifications are achieved in all display fields, press arrow button. "Rapid Data Transfer" and select function will be indicated on display. Press buttons -0- and -6- to select "End Output" function. "06 - End Output" will display. Press -Q- to confirm input.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: 1995 MODELS

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Display Group No. 001 Test

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: Display Group No. 002 Test

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Display Group No. 003 Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: Display Group No. 004 Test

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Display Group No. 005 Test

Note. Engine speed (RPM) must not exceed 2000 RPM, when reading measuring value block. If RPM is exceeded, "Read Measuring Value Block" function is aborted, and must be started again. In this case, check and erase DTC memory after reading measuring value block.

  1. Connect VAG 1551/1, and check for DTC memory. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k__retrieving-diagnostic-trouble-codes-1995).
  2. Continue running engine at idle speed, after checking and erasing DTC memory.
  3. Using VAG 1551/1, select "Rapid Data Transfer". Press buttons -0- and -8-, to select "Read Measuring Value Block" function 08. Press -Q- button to confirm input. Select input display group number, on display. Read measuring value block 1 will be indicated on display. For a complete list (Scheme 50)and (Scheme 51).
  4. Test data block always compresses 4 display fields (with values in physical quantities where required). If specifications are achieved in all display fields, press arrow button. "Rapid Data Transfer" and select function will be indicated on display. Press buttons -0- and -6- to select "End Output" function. "06 - End Output will display". Press -Q- to confirm input.

Note. If values displayed do not correspond to specifications, test display field Nos. 1, 2 and 3. (Scheme 52)

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Display Group No. 001 Test

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Display Group No. 002

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Display Group No. 003

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Display Group No. 004

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Display Group No. 005

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Display Group No. 006

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Display Group No. 007

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: Display Group No. 008

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: Display Group No. 009

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Display Group No. 010

Note. Performing output Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) can only be carried out when engine is NOT running, and vehicle is stationary. Output DTM function will be aborted, if engine is started.

Functions of solenoid valves No. 1, 2 and 3, along with cruise control system relay, and relay for solenoid valves are checked audibly during output DTM. Avoid other noises in immediate area, when carrying out audible check of final control elements is very quiet. For testing solenoid valve 4, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester between test box terminals No. 6 and 19, using adapter cables from VAG 1594 connector test kit. During output DTM, individual final control elements are actuated only for 30 seconds. To perform output DTM (Scheme 64)- (Scheme 66).

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: 1995 MODELS

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Note. Performing output Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) can only be carried out when engine is NOT running, and vehicle is stationary. Output DTM function will be aborted, if engine is started.

Functions of solenoid valves No. 1, 2 and 3, along with cruise control system relay, and relay for solenoid valves are checked audibly during output DTM. Avoid other noises in immediate area, when carrying out audible check of final control elements is very quiet. For testing solenoid valve 4, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester between test box terminals No. 6 and 19, using adapter cables from VAG 1594 connector test kit. During output DTM, individual final control elements are actuated only for 30 seconds. To begin performing output DTM (Scheme 64) To continue performing DTM (Scheme 67)and (Scheme 68).

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: 1996 MODELS

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: DTC 00258/P0753: SOLENOID VALVE NO. 1

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: DTC 00260/P0758: SOLENOID VALVE NO. 2

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: DTC 00262/P0763: SOLENOID VALVE NO. 3

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: DTC 00264/P0748: SOLENOID VALVE NO. 4

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: DTC 00293/P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: DTC 00296/P1704: KICK DOWN SWITCH

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: DTC 00297/P0721: TRANSMISSION VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: DTC 00300/P0712 & P0713: TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: DTC 00518/P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUT OF RANGE

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: DTC 00526: BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: DTC 00529/P0727: ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: DTC 00532/P1746 & P1750: TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE RELAY MALFUNCTION

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: DTC 00543/P0726: RPM UPPER LIMIT EXCEEDED

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: DTC 00545/P1781 & P1782: ENGINE/TRANSMISSION ELECTRICAL CONNECTION

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: DTC 00548/P0560: NO SUPPLY BATTERY VOLTAGE

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: DTC 00549/P1771 & P1772: CONSUMPTION SIGNAL

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: DTC 00638/P1766 & P1767: THROTTLE ANGLE SIGNAL

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: DTC 00652/P0731, P0732, P0733 & P0734: INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: DTC 00668: BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: DTC 01044/P1749: CONTROL MODULE INCORRECTLY CODED

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DTC 01236: SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID MALFUNCTION

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: DTC 65535/P0603 & P0605: INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ERROR

Note. Test procedure for 16-pin DLC for 1996 models is not available from manufacturer.

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: DATA LINK CONNECTOR (1995)

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: MULTI-FUNCTION TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

SOLENOID VALVE

  1. Check valves and solenoid valve relays by performing output DTM. See «OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all solenoid valves do not click, and LED voltage tester does not flash, go to step 4. If one or more solenoid valves do not click, or LED voltage tester does not flash, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 8-pin transmission harness connector. Using VW 1594 adapter cables, connect multi-meter and measure resistance between specified terminals at 8-pin transmission harness connector. (Scheme 101) See «TRANSMISSION SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCES»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). If one or more resistances are not as specified, replace valve body. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCES Solenoid Valve No. Connector Terminals Ohms 1 M & H 30-40 2 M & K 30-40 3 M & L 30-40 4 M & B 5-8
  3. With 8-pin transmission harness connector still disconnected, check solenoid valves by performing output DTM. See «OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Connect VAG 1527 LED voltage tester, and VW 1594 adapter cables to 8-pin transmission harness connector. Perform output DTM, and test actuation of each solenoid valve between specified terminals. (Scheme 102) See «SOLENOID VALVE ACTUATION»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table. LED voltage tester must flash with each solenoid valve actuated. If LED voltage tester does not flash, go to step 5. If LED voltage tester flashes, go to next step. SOLENOID VALVE ACTUATION Solenoid Valve No. Connector Terminals 1 M & H 2 M & K 3 M & L
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 8-pin transmission harness connector. Connector VAG 1527 LED voltage tester and VW 1594 adapter cables between ground and 8-pin transmission harness connector terminal "M". (Scheme 102) If LED voltage tester does not light up, go to next step. If LED voltage tester lights up, go to step 2.
  5. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Using VAG 1598/5 adapter cable, connect VAG 1598 test box to TCM harness connector. Place test box outside of vehicle. Using multi-meter and VW 1594 adapter cables, inspect TCM wiring harness for continuity, short to voltage or ground between 8-pin transmission connector specified terminals. See and (Scheme 102). See «TCM WIRING HARNESS TEST»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) table. On FWD models, continuity should be a maximum of 1 ohm. On AWD models, continuity should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k). If open or short is not found, replace TCM. See «TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE»(/audi/a6/c4-1994-1997/remont/automatic-trans/#diagnosis-01f-01k) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. TCM WIRING HARNESS TEST 8-Pin Transmission Connector Terminal VAG Test Box (1598/5) Terminal B 6 E 46 F 44 H 5 K 24 L 42 M 19

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Note. TCM connector and VAG 1598A test box pin assignments are identical. For terminal identification (Scheme 103)

Note. To test resistance, remove VAG 1598/5 adapter cable from TCM. To test voltage, connect VAG 1598/5 adapter cable to TCM.

Note. For connector and terminal identification, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 55-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT table.

55-Pin Transmission Control Module (1995)

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove TCM. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1598A text box to TCM harness connector, and VAG 1598/5 adapter cable to TCM.

Carry out only appropriate test steps for components or wiring connections to be tested. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1995) table. Given specified values are valid for an ambient temperature of 32-104°F (0-40°C). If values deviate from specified values, determine malfunction per wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If measured values deviate slightly from specified values, clean terminals and connections of test unit and adapters, repeat test. Before replacing respective component, check wires and connections, repeat resistance checks, especially on components with a specified values of less than 10,000 ohms.

TCM Connector Terminal No.Terminal Assignment
1Supply Voltage
2Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1)
3Engine Speed Signal
4Shift Lock Solenoid & Shift Lock Control Solenoid
5Solenoid Valve No. 1
6Solenoid Valve No. 4 (Pressure Regulator)
7Ground (GND)
8Not Used
9Not Used
10Not Used
11Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
12Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
13Shut Off A/C At Kick Down
14Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch
15Not Used
16Not Used
17Supply Voltage (Cruise Control Only)
18Not Used
19Supply Voltage For Solenoid Valves
20Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (Shield) (1)
21Fuel Consumption Signal
22Not Used
23Not Used
24Solenoid Valve No. 2
25Not Used
26Not Used
27Not Used
28Not Used
29Not Used
30Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
31Transmission Range Selector Display
32Ignition Timing Angle Retarding/Injection Amount Decrease
33Multi-Finction Transmission Range Switch
34Not Used
35Not Used
36Not Used
37Not Used
38Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1)
39Supply Voltage
40Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1)
41Kick Down Signal
42Solenoid Valve No. 3
43Not Used
44Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
45Not Used
46Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
47Accelerator Pedal Value From ECM
48Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Signal (2)
49Not Used
50Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch
51K-Wire For Diagnostics
52Not Used
53Not Used
54Output Signal for Cruise Control
55Not Used
(1) FWD models only. (2) AWD models only.
(1)FWD models only.
(2)AWD models only.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 55-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT

Component To Be TestedTest Step
Supply Voltage From TCM1, 2 & 3. (Scheme 104)
Shift Lock Solenoid30 & 31. (Scheme 131)- (Scheme 134)
Brake Light Switch7. (Scheme 112)
Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch4, 5 & 6. (Scheme 105)- (Scheme 111)
Solenoid Valve No. 117. (Scheme 119)
Solenoid Valve No. 218. (Scheme 119)
Solenoid Valve No. 319. (Scheme 120)
Solenoid Valve No. 420 & 21. (Scheme 121)and (Scheme 122)
Fuel Consumption Signal27. (Scheme 127)and (Scheme 128)
Cruise Control8. (Scheme 112), (Scheme 113) and (Scheme 114)
Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1)16. (Scheme 117)and (Scheme 118)
Transmission Range Program Switch23. (Scheme 123)
Transmission Range Selector Lever Display25. (Scheme 124)
Engine Speed (RPM)28 & 29. (Scheme 129)and (Scheme 130)
Kick Down Switch9 & 32. (Scheme 115)and (Scheme 135)
Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (2)11. (Scheme 116)
ABS Wheel Speed Sensors (1)12, 13, 14 & 15. (Scheme 117)and (Scheme 118)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor10. (Scheme 115)
Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection22. (Scheme 123)
Input Signal For Accelerator Pedal Value (Throttle)26. (Scheme 125)and (Scheme 126)
(1) On AWD models only. (2) On FWD models only.
(1)On AWD models only.
(2)On FWD models only.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1995)

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119

Scheme 120

Scheme 120

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

88-Pin Transmission Control Module (1996)

Note. TCM harness connector can be removed after ignition switch has been turned to OFF position, for 30 seconds. By removing TCM connector, battery voltage is disconnected and DTC memory is erased.

Note. For connector and terminal identification, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 88-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT table.

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove TCM. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Connect VAG 1598/20 test box to TCM harness connector.

Carry out only appropriate test steps for components or wiring connections to be tested. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1996) table. Given specified values are valid for an ambient temperature of 32-104°F (0-40°C). If values deviate from specified values, determine malfunction per wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If measured values deviate slightly from specified values, clean terminals and connections of test unit and adapters, repeat test. Before replacing respective component, check wires and connections, repeat resistance checks, especially on components with a specified values of less than 10,000 ohms.

TCM Connector Terminal No.Terminal Assignment
1Not Used
2Relay For Selector Lever Lock
3Not Used
4Not Used
5Solenoid Valve No. 4 (Pressure Regulator)
6Ground
7Accelerator Pedal Value From ECM (Throttle Body)
8Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch
9Not Used
10Shift Lock Solenoid/Brake Light Switch
11Not Used
12Not Used
13Not Used
14Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1)
15Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor Shielding (1)
16Not Used
17MIL Signal To ECM
18Kick Down Signal
19Input Signal From ABS Control Module (1)
20Ignition Timing Angle Retarding/Injection Amount Decrease
21Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
22Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
23Not Used
24Output Signal For Cruise Control
25Transmission Range Selector Lever Display
26Supply Voltage (Terminal No. 30)
27Shut Off A/C At Kick Down
28Not Used
29Not Used
30Solenoid Valve No. 1
31K-Wire For Diagnostics
32Solenoid Valve No. 3
33Solenoid Valve No. 2
34Not Used
35Fuel Consumption Signal
36Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch
37Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch
38Left Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
39Right Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
40Left Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
41Right Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (2)
42Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor (1)
43Engine Speed Signal
44Not Used
45Not Used
46Not Used
47Not Used
48Not Used
49Not Used
50Supply Voltage (Cruise Control Only)
51Not Used
52Not Used
53Supply Voltage For Solenoid Valves
54Not Used
55Supply Voltage (Terminal No. 15)
56Not Used
57Not Used
58Not Used
59Not Used
60Not Used
61Not Used
62Not Used
63Not Used
64Not Used
65Not Used
66Not Used
67Not Used
68Not Used
69Not Used
70Not Used
71Not Used
72Not Used
73Not Used
74Not Used
75Not Used
76Not Used
77Not Used
78Not Used
79Not Used
80Not Used
81Not Used
82Not Used
83Not Used
84Not Used
85Not Used
86Not Used
87Not Used
88Not Used
(1) On FWD models only. (2) On AWD models only.
(1)On FWD models only.
(2)On AWD models only.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 88-PIN TERMINAL ASSIGNMENT

Component To Be TestedTest Step
Supply Voltage From TCM1, 2 & 3. (Scheme 136)
Shift Lock Solenoid27. (Scheme 133)and (Scheme 156)
Brake Light Switch7. (Scheme 143)
Multi-Function Transmission Range Switch4, 5 & 6. (Scheme 111)and (Scheme 137) - (Scheme 142)
Solenoid Valve No. 117. (Scheme 148)
Solenoid Valve No. 218. (Scheme 148)
Solenoid Valve No. 319. (Scheme 149)
Solenoid Valve No. 420. (Scheme 149)
Fuel Consumption Signal24. (Scheme 152)and (Scheme 153)
Cruise Control8. (Scheme 114), (Scheme 143) and (Scheme 144)
Input Signal From ABS Control Module16. (Scheme 146)and (Scheme 147)
Transmission Range Selector Lever Display22. (Scheme 150)
Engine Speed (RPM)25 & 26. (Scheme 154)and (Scheme 155)
Kick Down Switch9 & 28. (Scheme 145)and (Scheme 157)
Transmission Vehicle Speed Sensor11. (Scheme 145)
Wheel Speed Sensors12, 13, 14 & 15. (Scheme 146)and (Scheme 147)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor10. (Scheme 145)
Engine/Transmission Electrical Connection21. (Scheme 150)
Input Signal For Accelerator Pedal Value (Throttle)23. (Scheme 151)

TRANSMISSION CONTROL TESTS (1996)

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139

Scheme 140

Scheme 140

Scheme 141

Scheme 141

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145

Scheme 146

Scheme 146

Scheme 147

Scheme 147

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150

Scheme 151

Scheme 151

Scheme 152

Scheme 152

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

WARNINGVehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.
CAUTIONWait at least 30 seconds after turning ignition switch to OFF position, before disconnecting, or reconnecting TCM harness connector.

Note. On 1996 models, 88-pin TCM will need to be coded after replacement. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE CODING (1996) under PROGRAMMING.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove lower right "A" pillar cover. Slightly turn back carpet on right front footwell. see scheme 126 Carefully unhook upper and lower covers, and remove 2 screws from electronic box cover. Carefully detach electronic box cover.
  2. Carefully remove cross brace with attachments. Release TCM connector by pushing in an outward direction. see scheme 127 Remove TCM from electronic box. To install, reverse removal procedure. Check for any water leakage, seal if necessary. Ensure cable routing is proper. Check DTC memory.

Scheme 156

Scheme 156

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Transaxle System Wiring Diagram (1995). Scheme 158

Scheme 158: Transaxle System Wiring Diagram (1995)

Transaxle System Wiring Diagram (1996). Scheme 159

Scheme 159: Transaxle System Wiring Diagram (1996)