Scheme 51
System Indicator
This system has an active damper system indicator (A).
Scheme 52
When the active damper system is working correctly, the active damper system indicator comes on after pressing the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and it goes off when the engine is started.
If the system detects a problem, the indicator comes on, then the indicator will stay on until the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the OFF mode, or until the problem goes away (system returns to normal), the indicator will then go off.
Note. The damper system mode is controlled by the integrated dynamics system switch and is indicated on the multi-information display (MID) (B).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
- The memory can hold all the DTCs that could possibly be set. However, when the same DTCs are detected more than once, the most recent one overwrites the previous one, so only the latest DTC of each type is stored.
- The DTCs are indicated in ascending order, not in the order they occurred.
- Set DTCs are stored in the EEPROM (nonvolatile memory), and cannot be cleared by disconnecting the battery. To clear a DTC, connect the HDS (Honda Diagnostic System) to the data link connector (DLC), and follow the screen prompts.
Self-diagnosis
- Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode and until the active damper system indicator goes off. Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the OFF mode.
- When the system detects a problem, it will go into fail safe mode which turns off the active damper function. When in this mode, handling characteristics are limited, and the vehicle speed should be reduced to 60 mph (96 km/h) or less, and driven no more than 200 miles (321 km).
Integrated Dynamics System Switch
The system has two damping modes. Comfort and sport mode. Modes are changed using the integrated dynamics system switch.
The active damper system has four individual damper units, one on each suspension corner. These dampers function the same as conventional dampers, but they should only be replaced as a single unit when indicated by a DTC. Do not replace the dampers units as a set.
How to Troubleshoot DTCs
DTC troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the active damper system indicator is still on. Do not use a troubleshooting procedure unless the system has set the DTC listed for it.
- Question the client about the conditions that were present when the problem occurred, such as speed, turning, road conditions, and which mode the active damper system was selected. Try to duplicated the DTC by test-driving the vehicle under the same conditions.
- Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI, NT, and VSA system related to F-CAN stored at the same time. Troubleshoot these codes first, before troubleshooting the active damper system.
- After troubleshooting, or repairs are done, clear the DTCs, and test-drive the vehicle under the same conditions that originally set the DTCs. Make sure the active damper system indicator does not come on.
Intermittent Failures
The term "Intermittent failure" means a system may have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the active damper system indicator does not come on, check for poor connections or loose terminals at all connectors related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting. If the indicator was on but then went out, the original problem may have been intermittent.
Scheme 53
- If the active damper system indicator stays on, press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the active damper system control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Check for and note any stored DTCs. Also check the on-board snapshot data, and download any data found. Then refer to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, and begin the appropriate troubleshooting procedure. NOTE: The HDS can read the DTC, freeze data, snapshot, current data, and other system data. For specific operations, refer to the Help menu on the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
Scheme 54
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the active damper system control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ). NOTE: For specific operations, refer to the Help menu on the HDS.
- Clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
Memorizing Rear Suspension Full Rebound Position
Do the rear suspension full rebound position memorizing whenever you do any of these actions
- Replace the active damper control unit.
- Replace the rear damper unit.
- Replace the rear suspension stroke sensor.
- In the specific DTC troubleshooting.
Scheme 55
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the active damper control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Check for DTCs and make sure no DTC is indicated. NOTE: For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Raise and support the vehicle (see «LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/oem-general-information/#general-information__lift-and-support-points) ). NOTE: Verify the rear tires are suspended off the ground.
- Make sure the rear suspension stroke sensors are installed correctly, and the linkages are properly connected (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Follow the screen prompts on the HDS to do the DAMPER STROKE CALIBRATION. NOTE: For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
DTC Troubleshooting Index
| DTC | Detection Item |
|---|---|
| 1-1 | Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 1-2 | Right-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 1-3 | Left-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 1-4 | Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem |
| 1-5 | Right-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem |
| 1-6 | Left-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem |
| 1-7 | Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| 1-8 | Right-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| 1-9 | Left-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| 2-1 | Right-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 2-2 | Left-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 2-3 | Right-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 2-4 | Left-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| 2-5 | Right-Front/Right-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Range/Performance Problem |
| 2-6 | Left-Front/Left-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Range/Performance Problem |
| 2-8 | Right-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage |
| 2-9 | Left-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage |
| 2-A | Right-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage |
| 2-B | Left-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage |
| 2-C | Right-Rear/Left-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Incorrect Correlation |
| 3-1 | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem (Yaw Rate Signal-Lateral Acceleration Signal Incorrect Correlation) |
| 3-3 | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Lateral Acceleration Sensor) |
| 3-4 | Wheel Speed Signal Malfunction (From VSA Modulator-Control Unit by F-CAN) |
| 3-6 | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Yaw Rate Sensor) |
| 3-7 | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem (Wheel Speed Signal-Longitudinal Acceleration Signal Incorrect Correlation) |
| 3-9 | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor) |
| 3-A | Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction |
| 5-1 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON |
| 5-2 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON |
| 5-3 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON |
| 5-4 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON |
| 5-5 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF |
| 5-6 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF |
| 5-7 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF |
| 5-8 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF |
| 6-1 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Lower Than Expected |
| 6-2 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Lower Than Expected |
| 6-3 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Lower Than Expected |
| 6-4 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Lower Than Expected |
| 6-5 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Higher Than Expected |
| 6-6 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Higher Than Expected |
| 6-7 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Higher Than Expected |
| 6-8 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Current Higher Than Expected |
| 6-9 | Active Damper Control Unit Power Source Circuit (+B) Low Voltage |
| 7-1 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 7-2 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 7-3 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 7-4 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 7-5 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 7-6 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Fail Safe Relay Stuck ON) |
| 7-9 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| 8-2 | Sensor Reference Voltage Malfunction (SVCC Line) |
| 8-5 | F-CAN Malfunction (Active Damper Control Unit Lost Communication With Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor) |
| 8-6 | F-CAN Malfunction (Active Damper Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit) |
| E-1 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-2 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-5 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-6 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-7 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-8 | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-A | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
| E-B | Active Damper Control Unit Power Supply Circuit Malfunction |
| E-C | Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction |
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
When the vehicle has one of these symptoms, check for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the HDS. If there is no DTC, do the diagnostic procedure for the symptom, in the sequence listed, until you find the cause.
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure | Also check for |
|---|---|---|
| HDS does not communicate with the active damper control unit or the vehicle | Troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | Faulty data link cable |
| Active damper system indicator does not come on | Do the gauge control module troubleshooting (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) Substitute a known-good active damper control unit, then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) | |
| Active damper system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored | Symptom Troubleshooting (see ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ) | |
| Integrated dynamics system switch does not work (integrated dynamics system mode cannot be selected) | Symptom Troubleshooting (see INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH DOES NOT WORK (INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM MODE CANNOT BE SELECTED) ) |
Scheme 56
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRY | CRLH | Left-rear damper coil drive power | Drive the vehicle: variable |
| 2 | GRN | CRRH | Right-rear damper coil drive power | Drive the vehicle: variable |
| 4 | BLK | CFLH | Left-front damper coil drive power | Drive the vehicle: variable |
| 6 | RED | CFRH | Right-front damper coil drive power | Drive the vehicle: variable |
| 8 | PNK | IG1 | Power source for activating the system | Vehicle in ON mode: battery voltage (about 12 V) |
| 10 | LT BLU | VB | Power source for the active damper control unit | Battery voltage (about 12 V) at all times |
| 11 | LT GRN | CRLL | Left-rear damper coil drive ground | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 12 | YEL | CRRL | Right-rear damper coil drive ground | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 13 | ORN | RRST | Detects right-rear stroke sensor signal | Damper stroking: about 0-5 V |
| 14 | WHT | CFLL | Left-front damper coil drive ground | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 15 | PUR | FLST | Detects left-front stroke sensor signal | Damper stroking: about 0-5 V |
| 16 | BRN | CFRL | Right-front damper coil drive ground | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 17 | BLU | FRST | Detects right-front stroke sensor signal | Damper stroking: about 0-5 V |
| 18 | BLK | LG | Ground for the logic circuit | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 19 | BLK | PG | Ground for the damper coil drive | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
Scheme 57
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WHT | F-CAN A H | F-CAN communication circuit | Vehicle in ON mode: pulses |
| 3 | LT BLU | K-LINE | Communication with HDS | |
| 4 | RED | SVCC | Power source for the vertical acceleration sensor and the suspension stroke sensor | Vehicle in ON mode: about 5 V |
| 7 | GRN | RLST | Detects left-rear stroke sensor signal | Damper stroking: about 0-5 V |
| 8 | BLK | F-CAN A L | F-CAN communication circuit | Vehicle in ON mode: pulses |
| 10 | LT GRN | RLG | Detects left-rear acceleration sensor signal | Move the vehicle up and down: about 0-5 V |
| 11 | WHT | SG | Ground for the vertical acceleration sensor and the suspension stroke sensor | Less than 0.1 V at all times |
| 12 | BRN | RRG | Detects right-rear acceleration sensor signal | Move the vehicle up and down: about 0-5 V |
| 14 | YEL | FCG | Detects front acceleration sensor signal | Move the vehicle up and down: about 0-5 V |
The active damper control unit continuously monitors inputs from various sensors and the mode select switch. The control unit will adjust each damper's force by controlling current to them.
The active damper system requires a special damper that is capable of quick response and action. This allows them to respond quickly for changes in conditions.
Scheme 58
System Communication
The active damper system has an active damper control unit, four quick-reacting damper units with internal damper coil, three vertical acceleration sensors, four suspension stroke sensors, an integrated dynamics system switch, and an active damper system indicator. In addition, the active damper system receives signals from the VSA system and the PCM.
The active damper control unit performs an arithmetical operation from various vehicle conditions pitching, roll, bump, vehicle speed, and driver's mode selection, then selects the most suitable damping characteristics or setting.
Scheme 59
MRF (Magneto Rheological Fluid) in the Damper Unit
Variable suspension damping force is achieved by controlling the intensity of magnetic flux in the damper piston. The orientation of iron particles suspended in the damper oil is changed as the fluid flows through the magnetic field, thereby changing the effective viscosity of the fluid. The amount of change in the fluid's behavior is proportional to the amount of electrical current supplied to the windings in the piston.
Scheme 60
Integrated Dynamics System
Integrated dynamics system allows driver to select dynamic performance of vehicle. Integrated dynamics system has two driver-selectable modes that are sport and comfort, which can be changed with the integrated dynamics system switch. The control maps of the active damper system and ECPS are switched by mode-selecting, the active damper system and ECPS control to optimize assisting force for each mode.
Comfort Mode
In this mode the active damper system provides milder damping performance and higher ECPS assisting force, which improves the vehicle's comfort.
Sport Mode
In this mode the active damper system provides harder damping performance and lower ECPS assisting force, which improves the vehicle's controllability
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 1-1, 1-2, or 1-3 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is only one DTC indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 18 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-1 Front 1-2 Right-rear 1-3 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the VERTICALS VOLTAGE (F), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there less than 1.0 V? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to step 14 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2. DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-1 Front 1-2 Right-rear 1-3 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal individually. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 1-1 No. 14 1-2 No. 12 1-3 No. 10 Is there more than 0.5 V? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit. NO -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Disconnect the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-1 Front 1-2 Right-rear 1-3 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2. DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-1 Front 1-2 Right-rear 1-3 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
DTC 1-4: Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC 1-5: Right-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC 1-6: Left-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 1-4, 1-5, or 1-6 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Do the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor inspection (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR INSPECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-4 Front 1-5 Right-rear 1-6 Left-rear Does the vertical acceleration sensor indicate OK? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Replace the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
DTC 1-7: Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage; DTC 1-8: Right-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage; DTC 1-9: Left-Rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Note. If DTC 8-2 is stored at the same time as DTC 1-7, DTC 1-8, or DTC 1-9 troubleshoot DTC 8-2 first, then recheck for DTC 1-7, DTC 1-8, or DTC 1-9.
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 1-7, 1-8, or 1-9 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is only one DTC indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 19 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-7 Front 1-8 Right-rear 1-9 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-7 Front 1-8 Right-rear 1-9 Left-rear Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Connect appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with a jumper wire. DTC 1-7 DTC 1-8 DTC 1-9
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the VERTICAL_S VOLTAGE (F), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 5 V? YES -Replace the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). NO -Go to step 15.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between appropriate vertical acceleration sensor terminals No. 2 and No. 3. DTC 1-7 DTC 1-8 DTC 1-9 Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit. NO -Go to step 18.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-7 No. 14 Front 1-8 No. 12 Right-rear 1-9 No. 10 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Disconnect the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-7 Front 1-8 Right-rear 1-9 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Vertical Acceleration Sensor 1-7 Front 1-8 Right-rear 1-9 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 2-1, 2-2, 2-3, or 2-4 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is only one DTC indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 18 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-1 Right-front 2-2 Left-front 2-3 Right-rear 2-4 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (RF), (LF), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there less than 1.0 V? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Go to step 14 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-1 Right-front 2-2 Left-front 2-3 Right-rear 2-4 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) or B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 2-1 Right-front -- 2-2 Left-front -- 2-3 Right-rear -- 2-4 -- Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) or B (14P) terminal individually. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 2-1 No. 17 -- 2-2 No. 15 -- 2-3 No. 13 -- 2-4 -- No. 7 Is there more than 1.0 V? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit. NO -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-1 Right-front 2-2 Left-front 2-3 Right-rear 2-4 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-1 Right-front 2-2 Left-front 2-3 Right-rear 2-4 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.
Scheme 84
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 2-5 or 2-6 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the appropriate suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). Do not disconnect the sensor connector. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-5 Right-front and right-rear 2-6 Left-front and left-rear
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (RF), (LF), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the suspension stroke sensor arm through a complete stroke. Compare the voltage/rotation angle between the chart and the measurements. NOTE: The voltage should increase (decrease) within 90 degrees of the sensor arm rotation from the first voltage change point. Is the voltage as specified? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
DTC 2-8: Right-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage; DTC 2-9: Left-Front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage; DTC 2-A: Right-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage; DTC 2-B: Left-Rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage
Note. If DTC 8-2 is stored at the same time as DTC 2-8, DTC 2-9, DTC 2-A, or DTC 2-B troubleshoot DTC 8-2 first, then recheck for DTC 2-8 DTC 2-9, DTC 2-A, or DTC 2-B.
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 2-8, 2-9, 2-A, or 2-B indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is only one DTC indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 19 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-8 Right-front 2-9 Left-front 2-A Right-rear 2-B Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-8 Right-front 2-9 Left-front 2-A Right-rear 2-B Left-rear DTC 2-8 DTC 2-9 DTC 2-A DTC 2-B Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Connect appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire. DTC 2-8 DTC 2-9 DTC 2-A DTC 2-B
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (RF), (LF), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 5 V? YES -Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Go to step 15.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) or B (UP) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 2-8 Right-front Right-front 2-9 Left-front Left-front 2-A Right-rear Right-rear 2-B -- Left-rear
- Check for continuity between appropriate suspension stroke sensor terminals No. 2 and No. 3. DTC 2-8 DTC 2-9 DTC 2-A DTC 2-B Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit. NO -Go to step 18.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) or B (14P) terminal and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 2-8 Right-front No. 17 -- 2-9 Left-front No. 15 -- 2-A Right-rear No. 13 -- 2-B Left-rear -- No. 7 Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-8 Right-front 2-9 Left-front 2-A Right-rear 2-B Left-rear
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Suspension Stroke Sensor 2-8 Right-front 2-9 Left-front 2-A Right-rear 2-B Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.
Scheme 100
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 2-C indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check that the right-rear and left-rear suspension stroke sensors are properly mounted (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), and check for bent or damaged sensor links. Are they OK? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Reinstall or replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor, or linkage (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Remove the right-rear and left-rear suspension stroke sensors (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). Do not disconnect the sensor connector.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the suspension stroke sensor arm through a complete stroke. Compare the voltage/rotation angle between the chart and the measurements. NOTE: The voltage should increase (decrease) within 90 degrees of the sensor arm rotation from the first voltage change point. Is the voltage as specified? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
DTC 3-1: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem (Yaw Rate Signal-Lateral Acceleration Signal Incorrect Correlation); DTC 3-3: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Lateral Acceleration Sensor); DTC 3-6: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Yaw Rate Sensor); DTC 3-7: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Range/Performance Problem (Wheel Speed; Signal-Longitudinal Acceleration Signal Incorrect Correlation); DTC 3-9: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor); DTC 3-A: Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
Note. If DTC 8-6 is stored at the same time as DTC 3-1, DTC 3-3, DTC 3-6, DTC 3-7, DTC 3-9, or DTC 3-A, troubleshoot DTC 8-6 first, then recheck for DTC 3-1, DTC 3-3, DTC 3-6, DTC 3-7, DTC 3-9, or DTC 3-A.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a corner for 2 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 3-1, 3-3, 3-6, 3-7, 3-9, or 3-A indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components) ). Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated VSA system «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__yaw-rate-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a corner for 2 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 3-1, 3-3, 3-6, 3-7, 3-9, or 3-A indicated? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__yaw-rate-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
DTC 3-4: Wheel Speed Signal Malfunction (From VSA Modulator-Control Unit by F-CAN)
Note. If DTC 8-6 is stored at the same time as DTC 3-4, troubleshoot DTC 8-6 first, then recheck for DTC 3-4.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle around corners at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 3-4 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components) ). Is any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated VSA system «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle around corners at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 3-4 indicated? YES -Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-update) ). If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ). NO -Replace the original active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
DTC 5-1: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON; DTC 5-2: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON; DTC 5-3: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON; DTC 5-4: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-Rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON; DTC 7-1: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC 7-2: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC 7-3: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC 7-4: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC 7-5: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-1: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-2: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-5: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-6: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-7: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-8: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-A: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction; DTC E-C: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, or E-C indicated? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector, then reconnect the connector: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ). DTC Damper Coil 5-5 Right-front 5-6 Left-front 5-7 Right-rear 5-8 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, or 5-8 indicated? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 5-5 No. 6 5-6 No. 4 5-7 No. 2 5-8 No. 1 Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 13.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Measure the resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 5-5 No. 6 No. 16 5-6 No. 4 No. 14 5-7 No. 2 No. 12 5-8 No. 1 No. 11 Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 ohms? YES -Check for loose terminals in the active damper control unit connector A (20P). If the terminals are OK, replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 19 . NO -Go to step 15.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ). DTC Damper Coil 5-5 Right-front 5-6 Left-front 5-7 Right-rear 5-8 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Damper Coil 5-5 No. 6 Right-front 5-6 No. 4 Left-front 5-7 No. 2 Right-rear 5-8 No. 1 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 19 .
- Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminal No. 2. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Damper Coil 5-5 No. 16 Right-front 5-6 No. 14 Left-front 5-7 No. 12 Right-rear 5-8 No. 11 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front (see «DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension__damperspring-removal-and-installation) ), rear (see «DAMPER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension__damper-replacement) ) then go to step 19 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 19 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ), then reconnect the connector. DTC Damper Coil 6-1 Right-front 6-2 Left-front 6-3 Right-rear 6-4 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, or 6-4 indicated? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Measure the resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 6-1 No. 6 No. 16 6-2 No. 4 No. 14 6-3 No. 2 No. 12 6-4 No. 1 No. 11 Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 ohms? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ). DTC Damper Coil 6-1 Right-front 6-2 Left-front 6-3 Right-rear 6-4 Left-rear
- On the damper, measure the resistance between appropriate damper coil terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is the resistance between 0.4-1.5 ohms? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front (see «DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension__damperspring-removal-and-installation) ), rear (see «DAMPER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension__damper-replacement) ) then go to step 15 .
- Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminal No. 1. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Damper Coil 6-1 No. 6 Right-front 6-2 No. 4 Left-front 6-3 No. 2 Right-rear 6-4 No. 1 Left-rear Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open in the wire between appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal, then go to step 15. NO -Repair an open in the wire between appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminal No. 1 and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal, then go to step 15.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: Front (see step 3 «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ), then reconnect the connector. DTC Damper Coil 6-5 Right-front 6-6 Left-front 6-7 Right-rear 6-8 Left-rear
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 6-5, 6-6, 6-7, or 6-8 indicated? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Measure the resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 6-5 No. 6 No. 16 6-6 No. 4 No. 14 6-7 No. 2 No. 12 6-8 No. 1 No. 11 Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 ohms? YES -Go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ). DTC Damper Coil 6-5 Right-front 6-6 Left-front 6-7 Right-rear 6-8 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. DTC Damper Coil Sign/Terminal Sign/Terminal 6-5 CFRH/No. 1 CFRL/No. 2 6-6 CFLH/No. 1 CFLL/No. 2 6-7 CRRH/No. 1 CRRL/No. 2 6-8 CRLH/No. 1 CRLL/No. 2 Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 14.
- On the damper, measure the resistance between appropriate damper coil terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is the resistance between 0.4-1.5 ohms? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 18 . NO -Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front (see «DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension__damperspring-removal-and-installation) ), rear (see «DAMPER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension__damper-replacement) ) then go to step 18 .
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 6-5 No. 6 6-6 No. 4 6-7 No. 2 6-8 No. 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 18 .
- Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector: front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ). DTC Damper Coil 6-5 Right-front 6-6 Left-front 6-7 Right-rear 6-8 Left-rear
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal. DTC Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 6-5 No. 6 6-6 No. 4 6-7 No. 2 6-8 No. 1 Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and active damper control unit, then go to step 18. NO -Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front (see «DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension__damperspring-removal-and-installation) ), rear (see «DAMPER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension__damper-replacement) ), then go to step 18.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 6-9 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 10 .
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- With the No. 12 (30 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the active damper system control unit. NO -Install a new No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 11 .
- Measure the voltage between active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 10 and No. 18. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 11. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and the No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, or an open or poor connection between active damper control unit and body ground (G203), then go to step 11.
- Reconnect active damper system control unit connector A (20P).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
DTC 7-6: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction (Fail Safe Relay Stuck On)
Note. The fail safe relay is built into the active damper control unit.
Scheme 115
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect all four damper coil 2P connectors: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ), then reconnect the connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 7-6 indicated? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Measure the resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals. Damper Coil Active Damper Connector A Control Unit (20P) Terminal Right-front No. 6 No. 16 Left-front No. 4 No. 14 Right-rear No. 2 No. 12 Left-rear No. 1 No. 11 Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 ohms? YES -Check for poor or loose connections in the active damper control unit, clean body ground terminals G203 and G604. If the connections and the terminal are OK, replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 11. NO -Repair an open in the wires between the damper coil and active damper control unit, then go to step 11.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTC's with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
DTC 7-9: Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction
Note. If DTC 5-5, DTC 5-6, DTC 5-7, or DTC 5-8 stored at the same time as DTC 7-9, troubleshoot DTC 5-5, DTC 5-6, DTC 5-7, or DTC 5-8 first, then recheck for DTC 7-9.
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 7-9 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Measure the resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals. Appropriate Damper Coil Active Damper Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal Right-front No. 6 No. 16 Left-front No. 4 No. 14 Right-rear No. 2 No. 12 Left-rear No. 1 No. 11 Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 ohms? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), then go to step 11 . NO -Go to step 9.
- Disconnect all four damper coil 2P connectors: Front (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension) ), rear (see step 3 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension) ).
- On the damper, measure the resistance between damper coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 for all four dampers. Is the resistance between 0.4-1.5 ohms? YES -Repair an open in the wire between the damper coil and active damper control unit, then go to step 11. NO -Replace the damper unit: Front (see «DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension__damperspring-removal-and-installation) ), rear (see «DAMPER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension__damper-replacement) ), then go to step 11.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine.
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the right-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Replace the right-front suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) )
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the left-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Replace the left-front suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the right-rear suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 21. NO -Replace the right-rear suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the left-rear suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 26. NO -Replace the left-rear suspension stroke sensor (see «SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the front vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 31. NO -Replace the front vertical acceleration sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the right-rear vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «REAR»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 36. NO -Replace the right-rear vertical acceleration sensor (see «REAR»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the left-rear vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (see «REAR»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-2 indicated? YES -Go to step 41. NO -Replace the left-rear vertical acceleration sensor (see «REAR»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the suspension stroke sensors, the vertical acceleration sensors, and the active damper control unit. NO -Go to step 44.
- Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires (SVCC line and SG line). NO -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
Scheme 120
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the active damper system DTC and VSA system DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-5 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components) ). Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated VSA system «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) , then go to step 14 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Wait 30 seconds or more.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector (see «YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__yaw-rate-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) connector (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between the active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals and the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals individually. Terminal Name Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal F-CAN A L No. 8 No. 2 F-CAN A H No. 1 No. 3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.
- Substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-5 indicated? YES -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see «YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__yaw-rate-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). NO -Replace the original active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
Scheme 121
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-6 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components) ). Are any DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated VSA system «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) , then go to step 14 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Wait 30 seconds or more.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see step 4 on «REMOVAL»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components) ).
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) connector (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between the active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals individually. Terminal Name Active Damper Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal F-CAN A L No. 8 No. 38 F-CAN A H No. 1 No. 39 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the active damper control unit.
- Substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 8-6 indicated? YES -Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-update) ). If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see «VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#vsa-system-components__vsa-modulator-control-unit-removal-and-installation) ). NO -Replace the original active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
DTC E-B: Active Damper Control Unit Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged and in good condition (see BATTERY TEST ), and check the charging system (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Scheme 122
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and raise the engine speed to 2, 000 rpm.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC E-B indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Start the engine, and raise the engine speed to 2, 000 rpm.
- Check and note IG1 VOLTAGE in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS within 40 seconds after starting the engine. Was there 9.3-17.5 V for 30 seconds continuously? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Go to step 9.
- With engine idle speed, wait 40 seconds.
- Raise the engine speed to 2, 000 rpm.
- Measure the voltage between active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 8 and No. 18. Is there 9.3 V or more? YES -Replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Repair poor connection between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and active damper control unit, or poor ground at G203 and G604, and recheck. If DTCs are still present, replace the active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), and recheck.
Note. Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see WIRE COLOR CODES ). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
- Check for the communication between the vehicle and the HDS. Is there communication with all vehicle systems? YES -Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connector A (32P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -If the HDS does not communicate with any of the systems of the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-systems-f-can-k-line__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ). If the HDS does not communicate with only the active damper control unit, go to step 2.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES -Replace the fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and the No. 2(7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually. Is there less than 0.5 V? YES -Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the active damper control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see «ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ), and recheck. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the active damper control unit and body ground (G203 or G604).
Integrated dynamics system switch does not work (integrated dynamics system mode cannot be selected)
Note. Make sure the active damper system indicator and the ECPS indicator do not come on. Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see WIRE COLOR CODES ). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Operate the integrated dynamics system switch. Does the integrated dynamics system switch change "COMFORT" or "SPORT" on the multi-information display? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__intermittent-failures) . NO -Go to step 3.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES -Replace the fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to COMFORT.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 22 .
- Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Replace the integrated dynamics system switch (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the ECPS control unit 12P connector (see «ECPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Replace the ECPS control unit (see «ECPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (20P) (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch. NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Measure the voltage between integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 12. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 23. NO -Go to step 34 .
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (20P) (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), and go to step 35 . NO -Go to step 27.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the ECPS control unit 12P connector (see «ECPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system) ).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the ECPS control unit (see «ECPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system) ), and go to step 35 . NO -Go to step 31.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the integrated dynamics system switch, and go to step 36 . NO -Replace the integrated dynamics system switch (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 12. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the integrated dynamics system switch and body ground (G403). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the integrated dynamics system switch.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to COMFORT.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 40. NO -Replace the integrated dynamics system switch (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Turn the integrated dynamics system switch to SPORT.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector terminal No. 5. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the integrated dynamics system switch (see «INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ). NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Scheme 137
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
- Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) and B (14P).
- Remove the mounting nuts, and pull out the active damper control unit (C).
- Install the active damper control unit in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Do not pinch the wire harnesses between the frame and the active damper control unit.
- Do the memorizing rear suspension full rebound position (see «MEMORIZING REAR SUSPENSION FULL REBOUND POSITION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__memorizing-rear-suspension-full-rebound-position) ).
- Start the engine, then make sure there are no active damper system DTCs with the HDS (see «HOW TO RETRIEVE DTCS AND FREEZE DATA WITH THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS, then make sure all four damper units function normally.
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check that the active damper system indicator does not come on (see «ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DAMPER UNITS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
Vertical Acceleration Sensor Replacement
Note. This vehicle has one front vertical acceleration sensor and two rear vertical acceleration sensors on both right and left sides.
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
- Detach the harness clip (A) and the connectors clip (B) from the bracket (C) to gain easier access to the vertical acceleration sensor.
- Disconnect the vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector (A).
- Remove the sensor mounting nuts, and pull out the vertical acceleration sensor (B).
- Install the vertical acceleration sensor in the reverse order of removal.
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check that the active damper system indicator does not come on (see «ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DAMPER UNITS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
Scheme 140
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the appropriate side of the rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
- Disconnect the vertical acceleration 3P sensor connector (A). NOTE: The illustration shows the left side of the vehicle, the right side is similar.
- Remove the sensor mounting nuts, and pull out the vertical acceleration sensor (B).
- Install the vertical acceleration sensor in the reverse order of removal.
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check that the active damper system indicator does not come on (see «ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DAMPER UNITS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the vertical acceleration sensor (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ). Do not disconnect the sensor connector.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see «HOW TO RETRIEVE DTCS AND FREEZE DATA WITH THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system) ).
- Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
- With the HDS, check the VERTICALS VOLTAGE (F), (RR), or (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST at a "normal", "lay down", and "top down" each sensor positions by moving it (see table). NORMAL POSITION LAY DOWN POSITION TOP DOWN POSITION Sensor position Specified voltage Normal 2.2-2.8 V Lay down 1.2-1.8V Top down 0.2-0.8 V
- If the voltages shown on the HDS are within the specified voltage in the all positions, the vertical acceleration sensor is OK. If the voltages are out of specification in only one position, the sensor is faulty.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Install the vertical acceleration sensor in the proper position (see «VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__vertical-acceleration-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the center console panel (see «CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#consoles__center-console-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the integrated dynamics system switch 12P connector (A).
- Remove the audio-navigation unit (see «AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#navigation-system__audio-navigation-unit-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the screws, then disconnect the connector (A) from the audio panel (B).
- Remove the screws, then remove the integrated dynamics system switch (A).
- Install the integrated dynamics system switch in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 147
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Raise and support the vehicle (see «LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/oem-general-information/#general-information__lift-and-support-points) ).
- Remove the front wheel.
- Disconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (A).
- Remove the nuts, then remove the suspension stroke sensor (B). NOTE: Use the new 6 mm nut during reassembly.
- Install the suspension stroke sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 148
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Raise and support the vehicle (see «LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/oem-general-information/#general-information__lift-and-support-points) ).
- Remove the rear wheel.
- Disconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector (A).
- Remove the bolts and the nut, then remove the suspension stroke sensor (B). NOTE: Use the new 6 mm nut during reassembly.
- Install the suspension stroke sensor in the reverse order of removal.
- Do the memorizing rear suspension full rebound position (see «MEMORIZING REAR SUSPENSION FULL REBOUND POSITION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/wheel-tire-system/#active-damper-system__memorizing-rear-suspension-full-rebound-position) ).
See also:
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE
• VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• REMOVAL
• REMOVAL
• DAMPER/SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• DAMPER REPLACEMENT
• BATTERY TEST
• ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• WIRE COLOR CODES
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• ECPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• 1-4
• 1-7
• 2-8
• 3-1
• 3-4
• 5-1
• 7-6
• 7-9
• E-B
• INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM SWITCH DOES NOT WORK (INTEGRATED DYNAMICS SYSTEM MODE CANNOT BE SELECTED)
• INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING
• VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• MEMORIZING REAR SUSPENSION FULL REBOUND POSITION