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Headlights System Description
The headlight system is composed of the driver's MICU, the passenger's MICU, the headlight and dimmer/flash-to-pass switches (inside the combination light switch), the left and right headlights, and the high beam indicator.
Each MICU controls each side of the front parking/side marker light, daytime running light, headlights, taillights, rear side marker light, and license plate lights. The back-up lights and the turn signal/hazard lights are controlled by the driver's MICU.
Low Beams
When you move the headlight switch to the ON position and the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the low position, a ground signal is supplied to terminal No. 8 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P). The driver's MICU then energizes the low beam control circuit, supplying battery voltage to the low beam of the left headlight, turning it on. Also the driver's MICU sends the message to the passenger's MICU via the B-CAN communication lines. The passenger's MICU then energizes the low beam control circuit, supplying battery voltage to the low beam of the right headlight, turning it on.
Note. If there is a B-CAN communication failure, the headlight back-up circuit commands the right low beam to come on when the ignition is on and the headlight switch is in the ON position. The right high beam does not come on if there is a B-CAN system failure.
High Beams
When you turn the headlight switch to the ON position and the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the high position, ground signals are supplied to terminals No. 8 and No. 22 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (driver's MICU) connector R (24P). The driver's and passenger's MICUs then energize the each side of the high beam headlight control circuits, supplying battery voltage to the high beam headlights, turning them on.
Flash-to-Pass
When you pull the dimmer/flash-to-pass switch to the passing position, a ground signal is supplied to terminal No. 21 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU) connector R (24P). The driver's and passenger's MICUs then energize the high beam control circuits for as long as the switch is held, supplying battery voltage to the high beam headlights, turning them on.
Daytime Running Lights System Description
The daytime running lights system includes the driver's and passenger's MICUs, the left and right daytime running lights (built into the headlights), the parking brake switch, and the DRL indication on the multi-information display (MID). The daytime running lights operate with the ignition switch turned to ON (II), or the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode, the headlights off (headlight switch OFF or in the parking position), and the parking brake released.
When the daytime running lights are on, the driver's and passenger's MICUs turn each relative daytime running light control circuit on and off (duty cycle), which provides a reduced voltage (approximately 6-8 volts) to the daytime running light (via the No. 28 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 1 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box); the daytime running light come on with reduced brightness. The MICUs also send signals to the gauge control module, and the DRL indication is indicated by the lights-on indicator.
Note. The daytime running lights are disabled when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), or the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the OFF mode. To keep the daytime running lights from coming on, apply the parking brake switch while the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) position, or the vehicle is in OFF mode. When you then turn the ignition switch back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, the daytime running lights will not come on until the parking brake is released. The headlights revert to normal operation when you turn them on with the headlight switch.
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DTC B10CF: Left Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Scheme 12
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Scheme 15
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Release the parking brake pedal.
- Make sure the headlight switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Is DTC B10CF indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Make sure the headlight switch position is OFF, and then release the parking brake. Does the daytime running lights come on? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 9 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between body ground and connector R (24P) terminals No. 2 and No. 5 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401, G402).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 28(10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 28 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Check the left daytime running light bulb (see «DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT (DRL)»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ). Is the bulb OK? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Replace the bulb and recheck.
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
- Disconnect the left daytime running light 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 13 and left daytime running light 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between left daytime running light 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).
DTC B11CF: Right Daytime Running Lights Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
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- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Release the parking brake pedal.
- Make sure the headlight switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Is DTC B11CF indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Make sure the headlight switch position is OFF, and then release the parking brake. Does the right daytime running lights come on? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 9 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37, and between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__installation) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G203, G402, G405).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 1 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Check the right daytime running light bulb. Is the bulb OK? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Replace the bulb and recheck.
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P).
- Disconnect the right daytime running light 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) terminal No. 2 and right daytime running light 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between right daytime running light 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__installation) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
DTC B1275: Headlight OFF Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1276: Headlight Switch PARKING Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1277: Headlight AUTO Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1278: Headlight ON Position Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 20
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- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then ON mode.
- Turn the combination light switch to the PARKING, AUTO, and ON (low beam) positions, and then to the OFF position.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1275, B1276, B1277, and/or B1278 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. WHEN COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED OFF Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) ON Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF WHEN COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED TO PARKING LIGHT Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF WHEN COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED TO AUTO Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) ON Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF WHEN COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON (HEADLIGHT) Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON Headlight Switch (AUTO) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF Headlight Switch (AUTO) ON Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Do the combination light switch test (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ). Is the combination light switch OK? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Replace the combination light switch (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals and the combination light switch 12P connector terminals as shown in illustration: Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) Combination light switch 12P connector 6 (PNK) 9 (PNK) 8 (BRN) 10(BRN) 7 (WHT) 11 (WHT) 3(BLK) 12(BLK) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown in illustration: From terminal To terminal 6 (PNK) 7 (WHT) 8 (BRN) 21 (RED) 22 (LT BLU) 7 (WHT) 8 (BRN) 21 (RED) 22(LT BLU) Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
DTC B1279: Dimmer Switch Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
- Change the dimmer switch from low beam to high beam.
- Turn the combination light switch OFF, and then to the passing position.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1279 indicated? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. WHEN PASSING SWITCH IS OPERATED Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) ON Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF WHEN HEADLIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON, AND DIMMER SWITCH CHANGED FROM LOW BEAM TO HIGH BEAM Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF Headlight Switch (High beam) ON Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON Are all data list values correct? YES -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. Data List Value Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Are all data list values Indicated OFF? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 8, No. 21, and No. 22 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Do the combination light switch test (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ). Is the combination light switch OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the combination light switch (see «COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals and the combination light switch 12P connector terminals as shown in illustration: Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) Combination light switch 12P connector 3 (BLK) 12(BLK) 8 (BRIM) 10(BRN) 21 (RED) 6 (RED) 22 (LT BLU) 4 (LT BLU) Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown in illustration: From terminal To terminal 21 (RED) 6 (PNK) 7 (WHT) 8 (BRN) 22 (LT BLU) 22 (LT BLU) 6 (PNK) 7 (WHT) 8 (BRN) Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ).
DTC B1575: Auto Lighting Sensor Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- Wait for 1 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1575 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there about 5 V? YES -Replace the automatic lighting sensor (see «AUTOMATIC LIGHTING SENSOR TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights__automatic-lighting-sensor-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (28P).
- Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty passenger's MICU; replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box__installation) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
HID Lamp System Troubleshooting
| WARNING | A transient high tension (25, 000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets of the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, that may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions. |
| CAUTION | Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly. Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution. Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats. Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit. Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on the vehicle. |
Special Tools Required
HID Bulb Test Light 07AAJ-S3MA100
Note. Before troubleshooting the HID Lamp System, do the multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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- Check the No. 30 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 4 (15 A) fuses in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 30 (15 A) and/or No. 4 (15 A) fuse circuit(s).
- Turn the combination light switch to OFF.
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb (see «HID BULB REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
- Check for corrosion and traces of electrical arcing on the contacts of the socket (A). Is the socket corroded or burnt? YES -Replace the socket, and recheck. NO -Go to step 6.
- Connect the HID bulb test light (A) to the bulb socket (B).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Turn the combination light (headlight) switch to ON. Does the HID bulb test light come on? YES -Replace the original HID bulb (see «HID BULB REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ). NO -Go to step 9.
- Measure the voltage between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the PNK or BRN wire.
- Turn the combination light (headlight) switch to OFF.
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Remove the HID bulb test light from the bulb socket.
- Disconnect the HID unit 2P connector.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Check for continuity between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the HID unit (see «HID UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground (G201, G301).
MICU Input Test
Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Before testing, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A), No. 15 (7.5 A), No. 26 (10 A), No. 27 (10 A), No. 28 (10 A), and No. 30 (15 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. 1 (10 A), No. 2 (10 A), No. 3 (10 A), and No. 4 (15 A) fuses in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
Driver's MICU
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- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, P, Q, and R. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q5 PNK Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The high/low beam switching solenoid should operate. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty high/low beam switching solenoid relay An open or high resistance in the wire D6 BRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F16 and D6 with a jumper wire: The back-up lights should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G604) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire D11 RED Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and D11 with a jumper wire: The left taillight, license plate lights and left rear side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G604) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire E12 (1) LT GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and E12 with a jumper wire: The brake lights and high mount brake light should come on. Faulty LED Blown bulb Poor ground (G604, G652) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F10 RED Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and F10 with a jumper wire: The left front parking light and the left front side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F13 PUR Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and F13 with a jumper wire: The left daytime running light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F21 PNK Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and F21 with a jumper wire: The left headlight should come on. Blown bulb Faulty HID unit Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire G12 LT GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F19 and G12 with a jumper wire: The left fog light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G301) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire (1) Without ACC
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire F19 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3-6 (DR LIGHT MAIN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire F27 WHT Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON. Transmission range switch in any other position than R Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON. Transmission range switch in R position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G401) An open or high resistance in the ground wire D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty driver's door switch Faulty driver's door switch ground An open or high resistance in the wire Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty driver's door switch A short to ground in the wire Q18 (1) PNK Keyless access remote inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty remote slot Faulty power control unit Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Keyless access remote removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty remote slot Faulty power control unit A short to ground in the wire Q18 (2) PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty ignition key switch Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty ignition key switch A short to ground in the wire R6 . R3 PNK . BLK Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R7 . R3 WHT . BLK Combination light switch (PARKING LIGHT position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R8 . R3 BRN . BLK Combination light switch (headlight) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R21 . R3 RED . BLK Combination light switch lever pulled (Passing) Measure the voltage between terminals R21 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch lever released (OFF) Measure the voltage between terminals R21 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R22 . R3 LT BLU . BLK Combination light switch (Dimmer) in high beam position Measure the voltage between terminals R22 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Combination light switch (Dimmer) in low beam position Measure the voltage between terminals R22 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire R10 . R3 PUR . BLK Fog light switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R10 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty combination light switch An open or high resistance in the wire Fog light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R10 and R3: There should be about 5 V. Faulty combination light switch A short to ground in the wire (1) With keyless access system (2) Without keyless access system Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the passenger's side kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, E, F, and H. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A17 GRN Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) Check for continuity between terminals A17 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire D6 YEL Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector Check for continuity between terminal D6 and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire D9 WHT Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector Check for continuity between terminal D9 and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire D20 GRN Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector Check for continuity between terminal D20 and automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire E2 ORN Under all conditions Connect terminals F1 and E2 with a jumper wire: The right daytime running light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire E10 BRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F1 and E10 with a jumper wire: The right headlight should come on. Faulty HID unit Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire E12 GRY Under all conditions Connect terminals F1 and E12 with a jumper wire: The right front parking light and the right front side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire E13 LT BLU Under all conditions Connect terminals F1 and E13 with a jumper wire: The right fog light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire H36 PNK Under all conditions Connect terminals F1 and H36 with a jumper wire: The right taillight and right rear side marker light should come on. Blown bulb Poor ground (G652) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire F1 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 5 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G405) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G402) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G203) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground(G203) An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Remove the steering column covers (see «COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard__column-cover-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 12P connector (A) from the combination light switch (B).
- Remove the two screws, then slide out the combination light switch.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table. Light switch Turn signal switch Fog light switch
- If all the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
Headlight Adjustment
| CAUTION | Headlights become very hot during use; do not touch them or any attaching hardware immediately after they have been turned off. |
Before adjusting the headlights
- Park the vehicle on a level surface.
- Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
- The driver or someone who weighs the same should sit in the driver's seat.
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- Clean the outer lens so that you can see the center mark (A) of the headlights.
- Park the vehicle so that the center mark of the headlight (A) is 7.5 m (25 ft) away from a wall or screen (B).
- Measure the height of the headlight's center mark (A), then mark the same height of the headlights on the wall or screen (B) with masking tape in a straight, horizontal line (C).
- Turn on the low beam headlights.
- To see if the headlights are adjusted properly, observe the beams of light projected on the wall or screen. The highest edge or "cut line" (A) of the headlights should be at the same height as the masking tape (B). NOTE: To help determine which headlight is out of adjustment, block one of the beams with a large piece of cardboard or equivalent, and observe the other beam on the wall or screen. Repeat this for the other headlight.
- If adjustment is necessary, open the hood and adjust the headlights by turning the vertical adjuster (A). NOTE: The R and L adjusters are not applicable for USA models. The headlights can only be adjusted up and down.
Scheme 41
- Turn the combination light switch OFF.
- Remove these items: Front bulkhead cover (see «FRONT BULKHEAD COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-bulkhead-cover-replacement) ) Front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__front-bumper-removalinstallation) )
- Left headlight: Remove the three clips (A), and the air guide plate (B).
- Remove the four bolts (C), and pull the headlight (D) out slightly.
- Remove the harness clips from the headlight housing, and disconnect the connectors (E) from the bulb sockets.
- Remove the headlight with the corner upper beam (F). NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the headlight lens and the fender.
- Remove the bolt and the corner upper beam from the headlight.
- Install the headlight in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, adjust the headlights (see «HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights__headlight-adjustment) ).
Scheme 42
- Turn the combination light switch OFF.
- Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) position, or the vehicle ignition is in the OFF mode, then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Remove the headlight assembly (see «HEADLIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
- Remove the three mounting screws and the HID unit (A).
- Disconnect the 4P connector (B) from the HID unit.
- Inspect the gasket (C) for damage. If damaged, replace it.
- Install the HID unit in the reverse order of removal.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- After replacement, adjust the headlights (see «HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights__headlight-adjustment) ).
HID Bulb (Headlight Low/High Beam)
| WARNING | A transient high tension (25, 000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets of the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, that may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions. |
| CAUTION | Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly. Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution. Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats. Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit. Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on your vehicle. |
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
- Turn the combination light switch OFF.
- Make sure the ignition switch is in the LOCK (0), or the vehicle ignition is in the OFF mode, then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
- Remove the inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Turn the cover (A) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it from the headlight assembly.
- Turn the socket (A) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it from the bulb (B). Headlight: 35 W
- Pull the retaining spring (C) away from the bulb then remove the bulb.
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the notches in the bulb align with the tabs in the headlight.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ).
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- Remove the front bulkhead cover (see «FRONT BULKHEAD COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-bulkhead-cover-replacement) ).
- Remove the front fender trim (see «FRONT FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-fender-trim-replacement) ).
- Left headlight: Remove the three clips and the battery heat shield (A).
- Right headlight: Remove the power steering reservoir and set it aside.
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the headlight. DRL: 60 W
- Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it.
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
- Remove the front bulkhead cover (see «FRONT BULKHEAD COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-bulkhead-cover-replacement) ).
- Remove the front fender trim (see «FRONT FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-fender-trim-replacement) ).
- Left headlight: Remove the three clips and the battery heat shield (A).
- Right headlight: Remove the power steering reservoir and set it aside.
- Disconnect the 3P connector (A) from the headlight. Front Turn Signal Light/Front Parking Light: 28/8 W
- Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb (C).
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 49
- Remove the front bulkhead cover (see «FRONT BULKHEAD COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-bulkhead-cover-replacement) ).
- Remove the front fender trim (see «FRONT FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__front-fender-trim-replacement) ).
- Remove the inner fender.
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the front side marker light. Front Side Marker Light: 5 W
- Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb (C).
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 50
- Remove the splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-splash-shield-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the fog light. Fog Light: 55 W
- Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove it from the housing.
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 51
- Open the tailgate.
- Left back-up light: Remove the service lid.
- Right back-up light: Remove the tailgate light lid.
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the fog light. Back-Up Light: 21 W
- Turn the bulb socket (B) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulb (C).
- Install a new bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 52
- Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__front-bumper-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the fog lights (B).
- Remove the three screws, then remove the fog light from the front bumper.
- Install the fog light in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, adjust the fog lights (see «FOG LIGHT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lights) ).
Fog Light Adjustment
Before adjusting the fog lights
- Park the vehicle on a level surface.
- Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
- The driver or someone who weighs the same should sit in the driver's seat.
- Unload the vehicle.
The fog lights should aim down slightly. To check for proper adjustment
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
- Park the vehicle in front of a wall (A).
- Turn the fog lights on.
- Determine if the fog lights are aimed properly: Measure the height of the fog lights (B). On the wall, mark the height of the fog lights with a piece of tape (C). Check each fog light beam's height. Adjust them both so they are approximately 4.5 cm (1.77 in) lower (D) than the height of the fog lights at a distance of 3 m (10 ft). For example, if the vehicle is parked 3 m (10 ft) from the screen, the top of the fog light beam should be 4.5 cm (1.77 in) below the tape mark.
- If necessary, adjust each fog light to the specified height by turning the adjuster (A).
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Open the tailgate.
- Remove the cover (A), and the two bolts (B). Rear Turn Signal Light: 21 W Rear Side Marker Light: 3 CP Brake Light/Taillight: 21/5 W
- Carefully pull out the taillight (C).
- If replacement of the taillight harness is necessary, remove the grommet (D) and disconnect the 4P connector (E) from the wire harness.
- Remove the harness clip (A) from the harness holder (B).
- Turn the bulb sockets (A) 45 ° counterclockwise to remove the bulbs (B).
- Install the light in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 58
- Open the tailgate.
- Remove the tailgate lower trim (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
- Remove the rear license trim (see «REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__rear-license-trim-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the connector (A) from the inner taillight (B). Back-Up Light: 21 W
- Remove the four nuts (C), then remove the inner taillight.
- Inspect the gasket; replace it if it is distorted or stays compressed.
- Install the inner taillight in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 59
- Open the tailgate.
- Remove the service rid.
- Turn the bulb socket (A) 45 ° clockwise to remove the bulb (B). License Plate Light: 5 W
- Disconnect the 2P connector (C) from the bulb socket.
- Pull out the license plate light assembly (D).
- Install the light in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 60
- Open the tailgate.
- Remove the tailgate lower garnish (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
- Disconnect the high mount brake light 2P connector (A). High Mount Brake Light: LED
- Remove the two bolts and the high mount brake light (B).
- Install the light in the reverse order of removal.
- Clean the rear window.
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- Disconnect the 4P connector (A) from the brake pedal position switch (B).
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
- If the test results are not as specified, do the Brake Pedal and Brake Pedal Position Switch Adjustment (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-system) ), then recheck. If the results are still not as specified, replace the switch (see «PARKING BRAKE SHOE LINING BREAK-IN»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-system__parking-brake-shoe-lining-break-in) ).
Automatic Lighting Sensor Test/Replacement
Note. Take care not to scratch the dashboard.
Scheme 63
- Remove the center speaker lid (see «FRONT CENTER SPEAKER»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-system) ).
- Pry out the automatic lighting sensor (A).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between automatic lighting sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5. 3.6-3.7 V or more with the sensor out of direct sunlight. 3.3-3.5 V or less with the sensor in direct sunlight.
- If the voltage is not as specified, replace the automatic lighting sensor.
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal.
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• INSTALLATION
• BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT BULKHEAD COVER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT FENDER TRIM REPLACEMENT
• FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA
• REAR LICENSE TRIM REPLACEMENT
• BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
• PARKING BRAKE SHOE LINING BREAK-IN
• FRONT CENTER SPEAKER
• DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT (DRL)
• AUTOMATIC LIGHTING SENSOR TEST/REPLACEMENT
• HEADLIGHT ADJUSTMENT