Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Fuel System All sections

Fuel Supply System Acura TSX I

Fuel System 73 illustrations ~5849 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem ('06-08 models)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.

  1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0461 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage ('06-07 model)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage ('06-07 model)

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  6. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Replace the fuel gauge sending until (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  13. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
  14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
  16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  17. Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  20. Set the float (A) to the E position.
  21. Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the empty position? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 22.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage ('06-08 models)

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage ('06-08 models)

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

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Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  6. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  8. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  9. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  10. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
  11. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 .
  12. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 .
  14. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  15. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  16. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 23 .
  17. Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  18. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  21. Set the float (A) to the F position.
  22. Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the full position? YES - Go to step 30 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 23.
  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  30. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

Note. Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models.

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

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Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).
  12. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  13. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
  18. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage ? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-ecmpcm) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see «'04-05 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ), '06-08 models (see «'06-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Go to step 21.
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Remove the trunk floor.
  23. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within the first 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 29 . NO - Go to step 25.
  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G603.

Fuel Pressure Relieving

Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and then disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: With the HDS

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Scheme 22

Scheme 23

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Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, go to «'04-06 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ; '04-06 models , '07-08 models «'07-08 MODELS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) .
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the ECM/PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump. A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «DTC CLEAR»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__dtc-clear) ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
  12. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
  13. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  14. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  15. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  16. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
  17. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, then do this: Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets. Set the clock (if needed).

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Without the HDS

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Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box (see «FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pump-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
  6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
  7. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
  8. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  9. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  10. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  11. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
  12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, then do this: Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets. Set the clock (if needed).

Fuel Pressure Test

Special Tools Required

  1. Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000B
  2. Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5 . If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
  4. Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the pump runs, go to step 5. If the pump does not run, do the fuel pump circuit troubleshooting (see «FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pump-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  5. Read the fuel pressure gauge. The pressure should be 330 - 380 kPa (3.4 - 3.9 kgf/cm 2 , 48 - 55 psi). If the pressure is OK, the test is complete. If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the fuel filter (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then recheck the fuel pressure.

Fuel Tank Draining

  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
  3. Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

Fuel Line Inspection

Check the fuel system lines and hoses, for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Fuel Line Inspection

Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) connect the fuel rail (F) to fuel feed hose A (G), fuel feed hose A to the fuel feed hose B (H), the fuel feed hose B to the fuel line (I), the fuel line (J) to the fuel tank unit (K), and the fuel vapor line (L) to the EVAP canister (M). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, it is necessary to disconnect or connect the quick-connect fittings. Pay attention to the following

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

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Scheme 34
  1. The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
  2. The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they came in contact with electrolyte or something similar.
  3. When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.

A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when

  1. Replacing the fuel rail.
  2. Replacing the fuel line.
  3. Replacing the fuel pump.
  4. Replacing the fuel filter.
  5. Replacing the fuel gauge sending unit.
  6. Replacing EVAP purge line.
  7. Replacing EVAP canister.
  8. Replacing the fuel tank
  9. It has been removed from the line.
  10. It is damaged. MANUFACTURER CHART Location Manufacturer Retainer color Line diameter A Sanoh White 0.3 in. (8 mm) B Sanoh White 0.2 in. (6.3 mm) C Tokai Orange 0.4 in. (9.5 mm) D Tokai Green 0.2 in. (6.3 mm) E Tokai Orange 0.4 in. (9.5 mm)

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the " FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS " .

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

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Scheme 38
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
  3. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  4. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage. If it is dirty, clean it. If it is rusty or damaged, replace the fuel filter or the fuel feed line.
  5. To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A). NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when: Replacing the fuel rail. Replacing the fuel feed line. Replacing the fuel pump. Replacing the fuel filter. Replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. Replacing EVAP purge line. Replacing EVAP canister. Replacing the fuel tank. It has been removed from the line. It is damaged.

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the " FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS " .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

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Scheme 42

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Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
  2. Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after. Replacing the fuel rail. Replacing the fuel feed line. Replacing the fuel pump. Replacing the fuel filter. Replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. Replacing EVAP purge line. Replacing EVAP canister. Replacing the fuel tank. It has been removed from the line. It is damaged. Use the same manufacture retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
  3. Before connecting a new fuel tube/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer from the mating line.
  4. Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector tabs (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer pawls lock with a clicking sound. NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. Connection with new retainer Connection to new fuel line Reconnection to existing retainer
  5. When you are reconnecting the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you are replacing the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure. NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. Reconnection to existing retainer Connection to new fuel line
  6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat two or three times, and check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.

Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

Special Tools Required

Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Removal

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  3. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  4. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  5. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
  6. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
  7. Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A).
  8. Remove the locknut (A), and the fuel tank unit (B).

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Installation

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank. NOTE: Be careful not to damage a new base gasket. Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit. Do not coat the base gasket with oil.
  2. Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank.
  3. Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until it sits on the base gasket. NOTE: To prevent a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
  4. Using the special tool, tighten a new locknut (A) to the specified torque. NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks are still aligned. After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
  5. Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector, then connect the quick-connect fitting.
  6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, then check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
  7. Install the access panel.
  8. Install the trunk floor trim panel.
  9. Install the fuel fill cap.

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the clip (A).
  3. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (C). Make sure the regulator is installed with the drain hole (D) facing down. NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oil. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation.

Fuel Filter Replacement

The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Fuel Filter Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
  3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
  3. Remove the fuel gauge sending unit (B), the case (C), the wire harness (D), and the fuel pressure regulator (E).
  4. When connecting the fuel pump assembly, make sure the connection is secure and the suction filter (F) is firmly connected to the fuel pump (G).
  5. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (H) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (I). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Removal

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

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Scheme 59

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Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-test) ).
  3. Loosen the rear wheel nuts slightly, then raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported. Remove the rear wheels.
  4. Release the parking brake.
  5. Remove the fuel tank covers (A).
  6. Remove the exhaust muffler (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
  7. Disconnect the fuel fill neck tube (A) and breather hose (B).
  8. Disconnect the vapor line (A) from the EVAP canister (B). Then disconnect the fuel line (C).
  9. Disconnect the wheel sensor 2P connector (A).
  10. Remove the clip (A), parking brake cable (B), two caliper bolts (C), and caliper body (D).
  11. Remove the brake hose bracket (A).
  12. Hook the caliper body (A) on the damper spring (B).
  13. Remove the flange bolt (A).
  14. Remove the parking brake cable bracket (A).
  15. Remove the heat shield (A). Place a jack or support under the suspension subframe. Remove the mounting bolts (B). Remove the rear suspension subframe.
  16. Remove the bolts (A) and the fuel tank straps (B).
  17. Lift the fuel tank out of the subframe.

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Installation

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
  1. Install the tank straps (A), and tighten the bolts (B).
  2. Place a jack or support under the rear suspension subframe. Install the rear suspension subframe, aligning the pins (A) with the holes in the subframe.
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  4. After installation, do a wheel alignment (see «WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/wheel-alignment/#front-suspension-and-rear-suspension-alignment__wheel-alignment) ).

'04-05 models

Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to CIRCUIT DIAGRAM .

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: '04-05 models

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. Check for body electrical system DTCs (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). If no problem is found, go to step 2. If DTC B1175 is indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  2. Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
  3. Do the gauge drive circuit check (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the fuel gauge needle sweeps from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to minimum, the gauge is OK. Go to step 3. If the fuel gauge needle does not sweep correctly, replace the gauge assembly and retest.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
  8. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  9. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with the float at E (EMPTY), Low (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). FLOAT POSITION CHART Float Position F 7.6 in., (191.4 mm) 1/2 4.4 in. (113.1 mm) LOW 2.0 in. (52.4 mm) E 0.8 in. (25.6 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 205.5 to 215.5 487.9 to 644 770 to 790 NOTE: Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.

'06-08 models

Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to CIRCUIT DIAGRAM .

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: '06-08 models

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
  1. Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
  2. Check for body electrical system DTCs (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). If no problem is found, go to step 3. If DTC B1175 is indicated, go to the «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  5. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit connector (B).
  7. Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage. If the voltage is OK, go to step 8. If the voltage is not as specified, check for: a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground. an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK/WHT wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ).
  10. Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). FLOAT POSITION CHART Float Position F 7.5 in. (191.4 mm) 1/2 4.4 in. (113.1 mm) LOW 1.8 in. (46.5 mm) E 1.0 in. (25.6 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 205.5 to 215.5 543.4 to 670.9 770 to 790
  11. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
  12. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F" with the float at F. If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F" replace the gauge control module. If the gauge is OK, the test is complete. NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.

Low Fuel Indicator Test

  1. Do the gauge self diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2. If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  2. Check for body electrical system DTCs (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system) ). If any DTCs are indicated, do the «DTC TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) . If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
  3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/i-2003-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).