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Scheme 6
DTC B1077: Wiper (As) Signal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Scheme 7
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Scheme 11
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the wiper switch OFF NOTE: If the wiper motor does not run, go to step 13 Do the wiper arms stop at AUTO STOP (park) position? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Go to step 5
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1077 indicated? YES -Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the wiper motor If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck If the DTC does not reappear, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Do the wiper motor test (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ) Is the wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Replace the wiper motor, and recheck
- Disconnect the wiper motor 4P connector
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
- Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 9 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Repair open in the wire
- Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short to ground in the wire NO -Go to step 11
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between wiper motor 4P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there voltage? YES -Repair short to power in the PNK wire NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check the No 3 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 15 NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck the system
- Do the wiper motor test (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ) Is the wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Replace the wiper motor, (see «Wiper Motor Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ) and recheck
- Reconnect the wiper motor 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between body ground and wiper motor 4P connector terminal No 2 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and wiper motor 4P connector terminal No 4 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Test the wiper relay circuit (see «FIVE-TERMINAL TYPE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#relays__five-terminal-type) ) If the relay circuit is OK, check the terminals F7 and F8 of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) by the input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__micu-input-test) ) If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) If the relay circuit is faulty, replace the relay circuit board (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) )
- Check for continuity between wiper motor 4P connector No 1 terminal and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair open or high resistance in the BLU (low) or YEL (high) wire NO -Repair open in the wire or poor ground (G301)
DTC B1281: Front Wiper MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Front Wiper INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1283: Front Wiper LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1284: Front Wiper HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions, and wait for at least 6 seconds
- Check for DTCs with the HDS Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter DATA LIST
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu When the wiper switch is turned OFF DATA LIST Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Go to step 10
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P)
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHART From terminal To terminal 15 (ORN) 1 (BLU) 16 (WHT) 17 (GRIM) 17 (GRN) 1 (BLU) 16 (WHT) Is there continuity? YES -Repair short between the wires NO -Faulty driver's MICU, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu DATA LIST Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Replace the wiper/washer switch (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ) NO -Go to step 14
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(O), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No 15, No 16, and No 17 Is there continuity? YES -Repair short to ground in the wire NO -Go to step 17
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminal No 4 and terminals No 15, No 16, and No 17 individually Is there continuity? YES -Repair short between the wires NO -Faulty driver's MICU, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) )
MICU Input Test
Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
Driver's MICU
Scheme 14
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- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) )
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F7 F30 ORN GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals F16 and F30 and terminal F7 to body ground The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed Blown No 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F8 YEL Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Connect terminal F8 to body ground The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor An open or high resistance in the wire F9 PNK Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Check for continuity to ground The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse 1 time per wiper motor cycle NOTE: Use a DVOM Faulty windshield wiper motor An open or high resistance in the wire Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G402) or an open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire F4 A/T RED Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G101) or open in ground wire Faulty transmission range switch An open or high resistance in the wire Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V A short to ground in the wire F20 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty brake pedal position switch An open or high resistance in the wire Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground There should be no voltage Faulty brake pedal position switch A short to power in the wire R15 R4 ORN GRY Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4 There should be less than 0 2V Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4 There should be about 5 V Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R16 R4 WHT GRY Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4 There should be less than 0 2V Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4 There should be about 5 V Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R17 R4 GRN GRY Wiper switch (MIST) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4 There should be less than 0 2V Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4 There should be about 5 V Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R18 R4 YEL GRY Washer switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4 There should be less than 0 2V Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Washer switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4 There should be about 5 V Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) )
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Connect terminals A1 and E9 The windshield washer motor should run Faulty windshield washer motor An open or high resistance in the wire A25 (1) WHT Under all conditions Connect to ground The headlight washer motor should run Blown No 2 (H/L WASHER) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire Faulty headlight washer motor Faulty headlight washer motor relay An open or high resistance in the wire A4 (1) YEL Headlight washer switch pushed Check for continuity to ground There should be continuity Faulty headlight washer switch Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Headlight washer switch released Check for continuity to ground There should be continuity Faulty headlight washer switch A short to around in the wire (1) With headlight washer
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11 TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 3 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in or high resistance in the wire A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage Blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G201) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G405) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- Remove the steering column covers (see «STEERING COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__steering-column-cover-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B)
- Remove the two screws, then slide out the wiper/washer switch
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal
Scheme 18
- Remove the wiper arms (see «Wiper Motor Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) )
- Remove the cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__cowl-cover-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 4P connector (A) from the windshield wiper motor (B)
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No 2 and ground to terminal No 1 of wiper motor 4P connector The motor should run at low speed
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No 4 and ground to terminal No 1 of the wiper motor 4P connector The motor should run at high speed
- Connect an analog ohmmeter to the terminals No 3 and No 1, and run the motor at low or high speed The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, or there is no pulse, replace the motor (see «Wiper Motor Replacement»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) )
Scheme 19
- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the windshield washer motor (B)
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No 2 and ground to terminal No 1 of the washer motor The motor should run If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet
Scheme 20
- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the headlight washer motor (B)
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No 1 and ground to terminal No 2 of the washer motor The motor should run If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet
Scheme 21
- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the washer fluid level switch (B)
- Remove the washer fluid level switch from the washer reservoir NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening
- Check for continuity between terminals No l and No 2 in each float position There should be continuity when the float is down There should be no continuity when the float is up
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch
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- Open the hood Remove the cap, nuts (A), and the windshield wiper arms (B)
- Remove the cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim__cowl-cover-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the windshield wiper motor
- Remove the four bolts (B) and the wiper linkage assembly (C)
- Separate the linkage (A) from the link (B)
- Note the position (C), then remove the nut (D) and the link from the wiper motor (E)
- Remove the three bolts, and separate the wiper motor from the linkage (F)
- Before installing the motor, connect the 4P connector to the wiper motor, and turn the wiper/washer switch ON to (LO) or (HI) position, then OFF to return the motor shaft to the park position NOTE: Do not use the wiper/washer switch (INT) position in this step If necessary, replace any damaged clips Apply multipurpose grease to the moving parts
- Install the wiper motor to the wiper linkage assembly in the reverse order of removal
- Install the link to the wiper motor shaft, then align the mark (A) of the link and the mark(B) of the wiper linkage assembly
- After installation, adjust the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) )
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Scheme 28
- Remove the right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) )
- Disconnect the 2P connector(s) (A) from the windshield washer motor (B), washer fluid level switch (Canada models), and the headlight washer motor (Canada models with SH-AWD) Washer Reservoir Capacity 2.5 L (2.64 US qt) USA models 5 5 L (5 81 US qt) Canada models USA models Canada models
- Disconnect the washer tube(s), then if necessary, remove the washer motor, the washer fluid level switch (C) (Canada models), and the headlight washer motor (D) (Canada models with SH-AWD) NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening
- Remove the clip (A) and three bolts from the washer reservoir (B)
- Install the washer reservoir in the reverse order of removal Check the washer motor operation
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Scheme 30
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) )
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the headlight washer switch (B)
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table NOTE: Make sure the correct test lead (+ or -) is placed on the terminal
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal
Scheme 31
- Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system__front-bumper-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the cover (A), tube, mounting screws and headlight washer nozzles (B)
- Install the nozzle in the reverse order of removal Take care not to pinch the washer tube Check the headlight washer operation
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- Lift the wiper arms from the windshield NOTE: Lift the driver's side first
- Press and hold the tab (A) and slide the wiper blade (B) toward the tab to release it from the wiper arm (C)
- Slide the rubber (A) out from the wiper blade (B)
- Install a new rubber to the wiper blade in the reverse order of removal
- Install the wiper blades onto the wiper arms in the reverse order of removal
- Check the wiper operation, if the blades slip, turn the wiper switch OFF, and reinstall the wiper blades securely
Scheme 34
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then turn the wiper switch ON, and then back OFF
- When the wiper arms stop at the park position, confirm that they are at the standard position Position at about 2 6 in (66 9 mm) from the top of cowl cover (A) Position at about 1 4 in (36 2 mm) from the top of cowl cover (A)
- When you turn on the washer(s), confirm 50% or more of the washer fluid lands within the spray area If the spray area is not within the standard positions, adjust the nozzle(s) d Position at about 6 0 in (153 mm) from the top of the black ceramic area (B) at the lower windshield e Position at about 9 8 in (250 mm) from the windshield center line (C)
Scheme 35
- Remove the right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) )
- Remove the washer nozzles and clips, then remove the tubes
- Install in the reverse order of removal Take care not to pinch the washer tubes Check the washer operation
Scheme 36
- Remove the front bumper (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system__front-bumper-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the tube, mounting bolts and washer nozzles
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal Take care not to pinch the washer tubes Check the washer operation
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FIVE-TERMINAL TYPE
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• STEERING COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• COWL COVER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
• MICU INPUT TEST