Scheme 34
DTC P0122: TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check TP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B17), then go to step 18 NO -Go to step 23
- Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 11
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 2 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 23 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B18), then go to step 18
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0122 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0123: TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check TP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 18 NO -Go to step 9
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B17), then go to step 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B33), then go to step 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0123 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0222 TP Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check TP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B26), then go to step 18 NO -Go to step 23
- Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 11
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 2 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 23 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B18), then go to step 18
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0222 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0223: TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check TP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 18 NO -Go to step 9
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B26 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B26), then go to step 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B33), then go to step 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0223 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P1658: ETCS Control Relay ON Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Test the ETCS control relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) )
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A29 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A29) and the ETCS control relay, then go to step 13 NO -Go to step 9
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C4 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM (C4) and the ETCS control relay, then go to step 12 NO -Go to step 18
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P1658 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ETCS control relay and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P1659: ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check the No 18 DBW (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Test the ETCS control relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 22
- Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 22
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No 2 and PCM connector terminal C4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C4) and the ETCS control relay, then go to step 23
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No 3 and PCM connector terminal A29 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A29) and the ETCS control relay, then go to step 23
- Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C4 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C4) and the ETCS control relay, then go to step 23 NO -Go to step 21
- Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 23 NO -Go to step 28
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P1659 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ETCS control relay and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P1683: Throttle Valve Default Position Spring Performance Problem
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button, or while the ignition switch is ON (II)/vehicle in ON mode If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated |
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 58
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body
- Push the throttle valve closed as shown
- Release the throttle valve
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P1683 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P1684: Throttle Valve Return Spring Performance Problem
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button, or while the ignition switch is ON (II)/vehicle in ON mode If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated |
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 59
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in 4th) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body
- Push the throttle valve open as shown
- Release the throttle valve
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P1684 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2101: ETCS Malfunction
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button, or while the ignition switch is ON (II)/vehicle in ON mode If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated |
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters ENGINE SPEED VSS APP SENSOR
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Visually check the throttle valve operation
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B33), then go to step 24
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and C3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 21 NO -Repair open in the wires between the throttle body and the PCM (C2, C3), then go to step 24
- At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 with the throttle fully closed Is there about 1 0 k ohms or more? YES -Go to step 23 NO -Go to step 30
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters ENGINE SPEED VSS APP SENSOR
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters ENGINE SPEED VSS APP SENSOR
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2101 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ) If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 32 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and throttle body 6P connector terminal No 4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (B33), then go to step 18
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wires between throttle body 6P connector terminal No 5 (ETCS - line) and No 6 (ETCS+ line), then go to step 18 NO -Go to step 12
- Check for continuity between body ground and throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 individually Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the throttle body 6P connector and body ground, then go to step 18 NO -Go to step 13
- At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 with the throttle fully closed Is there about 1 0 ohms or less? YES -Go to step 14 NO -Go to step 17
- Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and C3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Repair open in the wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C2, C3), then go to step 18
- At the throttle body side, check for continuity between body ground and throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 individually Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 17 NO -Go to step 26
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2118 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 27 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2122: APP Sensor A (TP Sensor D) Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check APP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 2 and No 3 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Go to step 17
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A18), then go to step 24 NO -Go to step 11
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A18 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A18), then go to step 24
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 1 and No 3 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check APP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 29 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A24), then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2122 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2123: APP Sensor A (TP Sensor D) Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check APP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 2 and No 3 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 12 NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A26), then go to step 14
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2123 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2127: APP Sensor B (TP Sensor E) Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Go to step 17
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A19), then go to step 24 NO -Go to step 11
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A19), then go to step 24
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 4 and No 6 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 6 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 30 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A25), then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2127 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2128: APP Sensor B (TP Sensor E) Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between APP sensor 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 12 NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No 5 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Repair open in the wire between the APP sensor and the PCM (A27), then go to step 14
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2128 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2135: TP Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button, or while the ignition switch is ON (II)/vehicle in ON mode If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated |
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Visually check the throttle valve operation while you clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B17 and B26 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Go to step 22
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B17 and B26 Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wires between the PCM connector terminals B17 (TPSA line) and B26 (TPSB line), then go to step 17 NO -Go to step 15
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2135 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2138: APP Sensor A/B (TP Sensor D/E) Incorrect Voltage Correlation
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with HDS
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Check APP SENSOR A and APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A18 and A19 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Go to step 22
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A18 and A19 Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A18 (APSA line) and A19 (APSB line), then go to step 14 NO -Go to step 13
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2138 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 24 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P2176: Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned
| CAUTION | Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II)/press the engine start/stop button, or while the ignition switch is ON (II)/vehicle in ON mode If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated |
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC P2176
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Visually check the throttle valve operation while performing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No 5 and No 6 with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and C3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28 NO -Repair open in the wires between the throttle body and the PCM (C2, C3), then go to step 21
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 10 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2176 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at throttle body and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 29 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
APP Sensor Signal Inspection
Note. This procedure checks the APP sensor in its fully closed position In any other position, the APP sensor stores DTCs which are covered in other troubleshooting procedures Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS before doing this procedure If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot them first, then do this procedure Press the accelerator pedal several times, to check its operation If it does not operate smoothly, check the pedal If you find a problem, replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
Scheme 97
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) )
- Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK If it is not 0 %, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 5
- Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK
- If it is not 0 %, replace the accelerator pedal module (see «ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#electronic-throttle-control-system) ), then go to step 1
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) )
- Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A)
- Remove the two mounting nuts (B), then remove the clip (C) Using a flat-tip screwdriver (D), push the lock (E), then remove the accelerator pedal pad (F) from the pedal stop (G)
- Remove the accelerator pedal module NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module If the pedal stop is damaged, replace it by pulling back the carpet (A), and removing the nuts (B), the bolt (C), and the pedal stop (D)
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
- Install the accelerator pedal pad (A) to the pedal stop (B) Slide the pad until it locks with a clicking sound
- Install a new clip (A) NOTE: The clip must be replaced whenever the accelerator pedal module is installed Make sure that the accelerator pedal module and the clip are secure
- Install the nuts (B), and connect the APP sensor 6P connector (C)
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• ECM/PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• POWER RELAY TEST
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• THROTTLE BODY CLEANING
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION