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DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Because it requires 152 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, this DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit, the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (with SH-AWD) NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (with SH-AWD) (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) ), then go to step 2
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -Troubleshooting is complete
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage (Without SH-AWD)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 23 NO -Go to step 11
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 12
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) )
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Set the float (A) to the E position
- Check the fuel gauge Does the fuel gauge move to the empty position? YES -Go to step 30 NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 23
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage (With SH-AWD)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 30 NO -Go to step 11
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Go to step 20 NO -Go to step 17
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 30 NO -Go to step 22
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel gauge sending unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 30 NO -Check the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) ) and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Connect the fuel tank unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Set the floats (A) to the E position Fuel gauge sending unit Secondary fuel gauge sending unit
- Check the fuel gauge Does the gauge move to the empty position? YES -Go to step 36 NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 29
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall ail parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage (Without SH-AWD)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 3 Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 17 NO -Go to step 10
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) )
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15 NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No 22 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Remove the jumper wire, then go to step 18 NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Go to step 20 NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 26
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Set the float (A) to the F position
- Check the fuel gauge Does the gauge move to the full position? YES -Go to step 33 NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 26
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage (With SH-AWD)
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 18
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Go to step 4 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 3 and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel gauge sending unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 26
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector
- Connect secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14 NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 26
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No 22 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 26
- Disconnect the jumper wire from the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 26
- Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Test the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) Is the secondary fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Go to step 21 NO -Replace the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) ), then go to step 26
- Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector, and the gauge control module 36P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Set the floats (A) to the F position Fuel gauge sending unit Secondary fuel gauge sending unit
- Check the fuel gauge Does the gauge move to the full position? YES -Go to step 32 NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to START (III) NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system 11 keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch or the engine start/stop button is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check the No 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse Also replace the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 76
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No 3 and No 8 within 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 30 NO -Go to step 9
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 8 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G602, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ) Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 21 NO -Go to step 15
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101)
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 31 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76 NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 76 If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) ), then go to step 76
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 22 NO -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 3 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 25 NO - Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 81 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (AID and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds Does the fuel pump operate? YES -Go to step 36 NO -Go to step 56
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 39 NO -Go to step 42
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 NO -Go to step 81
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 46 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there about 8 V or more? YES -Go to step 50 NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76 NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 76 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 59 NO -Go to step 62
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76 NO -Go to step 81
- Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 5 and body ground within 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 64 NO -Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 76
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from left side of the floor (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 6 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 71 NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No 7 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 73 NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76
- Remove the jumper wire from fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground within 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 NO -Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 and recheck If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 75 If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs, when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows
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- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) )
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101)
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 31 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ) NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box__removal-and-installation) )
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 14 NO - Check the No 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11)
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2
- Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 23 NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 22 and body ground within 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) NO -Go to step 26
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 22 and body ground after 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 27 NO -If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 27
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground within 2 seconds Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 35 NO -Go to step 31
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 NO - Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (D10) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602: Without SH-AWD (see «LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS (WITHOUT SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__left-side-wire-harness-without-sh-awd) ). With SH-AWD (see «LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__left-side-wire-harness-with-sh-awd) ).
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and disconnecting the fuel line/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment
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- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#battery) )
- Remove the cover (A) and the quick-connect fitting cover (B), without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Check the quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A)
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D) Pull the connector off NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts Do not use tools If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily Do not remove the retainer from the line, once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage, without SH-AWD system (see step 5 on «WITHOUT SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see step 5 on «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#battery) )
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- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) )
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#battery) )
- Remove the cover (A) and the quick-connect fitting cover (B), without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Check the quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A)
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D) Pull the connector off NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts Do not use tools If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily Do not remove the retainer from the line, once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage, without SH-AWD system (see step 5 on «WITHOUT SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see step 5 on «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#battery) )
Fuel Pressure Test
Special Tools Required
- Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000B
- Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge
- Start the engine, and let it idle If the engine starts, go to step 5 If the engine does not start, go to step 4
- Check to see if the fuel pump is running Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on (II) or engine start/stop button to select the ON mode If the pump runs, go to step 5 '09 model without SH-AWD, '10 - 11 model: If the pump does not run, do the fuel pump circuit troubleshooting (see «FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pump-circuit-troubleshooting) ) '09 model with SH-AWD, If the pump does not run, refer to the «DTC TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system)
- Read the fuel pressure gauge Fuel pressure should be. 392-441 kPa (4.0-4.5 kgf/cm 2 , 57-64 psi) If the pressure is OK, the test is complete If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the fuel filter, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then recheck the fuel pressure
Transfer Fuel Pump Test
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
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- Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the transfer tube (A)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON
- Read the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg The vacuum should be 4.0 kPa (1.2 in Hg, 30 mmHg) If the vacuum is OK, the transfer fuel pump and the transfer tube is OK If the vacuum is out of specification, go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Install the secondarily fuel gauge sending unit (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the fuel tank unit (A)
- Lower the fuel tank unit (A) into the fuel tank until the pick up screen is submerged in the fuel
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON
- Read the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg The vacuum should be 4.0 kPa (1.2 in Hg, 30 mmHg)
- If the vacuum is OK, replace the transfer tube, then recheck the fuel vacuum
- If the vacuum is out of specification, replace the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) ), then recheck the fuel vacuum
Fuel Tank Draining
- Remove the fuel tank unit, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ), with SH-AWD system (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit, without SH-AWD system (see «INSTALLATION (WITHOUT SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
Without SH-AWD
Check the fuel system lines and hoses for damage, leaks, and deterioration Replace any damaged parts
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Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened
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With SH-AWD
Check the fuel system lines and hoses for damage, leaks, and deterioration Replace any damaged parts
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Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened
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The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A, B, C, D, and E) connect the fuel joint hose (F) to the fuel feed hose (G), the fuel feed hose to the fuel line (H), the fuel line (I) to the fuel tank unit (J), the fuel vapor line (K) to the EVAP canister (L), and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (M) to the fuel fill pipe (N) When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, or when disconnecting or connecting the quick-connect fittings, pay attention to the following
- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant, be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures
- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof, do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte Replace them if they come in contact with electrolyte or something similar
- When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend 01 twist them excessively Replace them if they are damaged
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A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line Replace the retainer when
- replacing the fuel rail
- replacing the fuel line
- replacing the fuel pump
- replacing the fuel filter
- replacing the EVAP canister
- replacing the fuel fill pipe
- replacing the fuel tank
- it has been removed from the line
- it is damaged
- Use the same manufacturer retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer
| Location | Manufacturer | Retainer color | Line diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Tokai | Blue green | 0.3 in (8 mm) |
| B | Tokai | Blue green | 0.3 in (8 mm) |
| C | Tokai DTR | Orange | 0.4 in (9.5 mm) |
| D | Tokai DTR | Natural | 0.5 in (12 mm) |
| E | Tokai DTR | Natural | 0.5 in (12 mm) |
RETAINER DIAMETER REFERENCE
The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A, B, C, D, E, F, and G) connect the fuel joint hose (H) to the fuel feed hose (I), the fuel feed hose to the fuel line (J), the fuel line (K) to the fuel tank unit (L), the fuel vapor line (M) to the EVAP canister (N), the fuel vent tube (0) to the fuel vent tube B (P) and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (Q) and fuel fill neck tube (R) to the fuel fill pipe (S) When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, or when disconnecting or connecting the quick-connect fittings, pay attention to the following
- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, the and quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant, be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures
- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, the and quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof, do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte Replace them if they come in contact with electrolyte or something similar
- When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, the and quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively Replace them if they are damaged
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A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line Replace the retainer when
- replacing the fuel rail
- replacing the fuel line
- replacing the fuel pump
- replacing the fuel filter
- replacing the EVAP canister
- replacing the fuel fill pipe
- replacing the fuel tank
- it has been removed from the line
- it is damaged
- Use the same manufacturer retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer
| Location | Manufacturer | Retainer color | Line diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Tokai | Blue green | 0.3 in (8 mm) |
| B | Tokai | Blue green | 0.3 in (8 mm) |
| C | Tokai DTR | Orange | 0.4 in (9.5 mm) |
| D | Tokai DTR | Natural | 0.5 in (12 mm) |
| E | Toyota gosei | White | 0.3 in (8 mm) |
| F | Tokai DTR | Natural | 0.5 in (12 mm) |
| G | Tokai | Green | 1.1 in (28.6 mm) |
RETAINER DIAMETER REFERENCE
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS )
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- If equipped, remove the quick-connect fitting cover from the fuel line Raise the cover (A) from the fuel line (B), and remove it as shown
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C) Pull the connector off NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts Do not use tools If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily Do not remove the retainer from the line, once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage If it is dirty, clean the connector, and dry it with the compressed air If it is rusty or damaged, replace the fuel filter or the fuel feed line
- To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A) NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line Replace the retainer when replacing the fuel rail replacing the fuel line replacing the fuel pump replacing the fuel filter replacing the EVAP canister replacing the fuel fill pipe replacing the fuel tank it has been removed from the line it is damaged
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see WITH SH-AWD )
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- If equipped, remove the quick-connect fitting cover from the fuel line Raise the cover (A) from the fuel line (B), and remove it as shown
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C) Pull the connector off NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts Do not use tools If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily Do not remove the retainer from the line, once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage If it is dirty, clean the connector, and dry it with the compressed air If it is damaged, replace the fuel filter or the fuel feed line
- To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A)
Note. The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line
Replace the retainer when
- replacing the fuel rail
- replacing the fuel line
- replacing the fuel pump
- replacing the fuel filter
- replacing the EVAP canister
- replacing the fuel fill pipe
- replacing the fuel tank
- it has been removed from the line
- it is damaged
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Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS )
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- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed
- Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after replacing the fuel rail replacing the fuel line replacing the fuel pump replacing the fuel filter replacing the EVAP canister replacing the fuel fill pipe replacing the fuel tank removing the retainer from the line Use the same manufacturer retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Before connecting a new fuel line/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer (B) from the mating line
- Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C) Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end Connection with new retainer Connection to new fuel line Reconnection to existing retainer
- When you reconnect the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place, check visually and also by pulling the connector (B) When you replace the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it Connection to new fuel line
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor) The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise Repeat this two or three times, then checking for fuel leaks
- If equipped, install the quick-connect fitting cover Set the groove of the cover (A) on the fuel line (B) as shown, then install it Make sure the cover is firmly locked in place
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see WITH SH-AWD )
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- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed
- Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after replacing the fuel rail replacing the fuel line replacing the fuel pump replacing the fuel filter replacing the EVAP canister replacing the fuel fill pipe replacing the fuel tank removing the retainer from the line Use the same manufacturer retainer and the same size retainer when the replacing the retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Before connecting a new fuel line/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer (B) from the mating line
- Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C) Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end Connection with new retainer Connection with new retainer Fuel fill neck tube Connection to new fuel line Connection to new fuel line Fuel fill neck tube Reconnection to existing retainer Reconnection to existing retainer. Fuel fill neck tube
- When you reconnect the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place, check visually and also by pulling the connector (B) When you replace the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it Connection to new fuel line
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor) The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise Repeat this two or three times, then checking for fuel leaks
- If equipped, install the quick-connect fitting cover Set the groove of the cover (A) on the fuel line (B) as shown, then install it Make sure the cover is firmly locked in place
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Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B)
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A)
- Remove the locknut (A) and the fuel tank unit (B)
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- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit Do not coat the base gasket with oil
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until the fuel tank unit rests on top of the base gasket NOTE: To avoid a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched
- Tighten a new locknut (A) by hand with a new locknut plate (B) NOTE: Before tightening, align the mark (C) on the locknut with the start of the threads (D)
- Using the special tool, tighten the locknut to the specified torque. NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks are still aligned After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, then connect the quick-connect fitting
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor) The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure rises Repeat this two or three times, then check for fuel leaks
- Install the access panel
- Install the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Install the fuel fill cap
Removal (with SH-AWD)
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the left side of the floor
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B)
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A)
- Remove the locknut (A), and lift up the fuel tank unit(B)
- Disconnect the transfer tube (C), and remove the fuel tank unit
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- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), position the mark of the transfer tube (C) up, connect the transfer tube (D), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket Make sure the clamp (E) is positioned as shown Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit Do not coat the base gasket with oil
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert it straight into the fuel tank Make sure it evenly contacts the base gasket NOTE: To prevent a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched
- Tighten a new locknut (A) by hand with a new locknut plate (B) NOTE: Before tightening, align the mark (C) on the locknut with the start of the threads (D)
- Using the special tool, tighten the locknut to the specified torque NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks (A) are still aligned After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to be sure it is not pinched
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, then connect the quick-connect fitting
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode (but do not operate the starter motor) The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise Repeat two or three times, then check for fuel leaks
- Install the access panel
- Install the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Install the fuel fill cap
Scheme 138
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Remove the reservoir (A)
- Remove the bracket (B)
- Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C) and the backup ring (D)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (E) and a new bracket When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the fuel tank unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION (WITHOUT SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
Note. Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil, do not use any other type oils or fluids Do not pinch the O-rings during installation Use all the new parts supplied in the pressure regulator replacement kit
Scheme 139
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Remove the bracket (A)
- Remove the pressure regulator (B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-ring (C) When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the fuel tank unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
Note. Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil, do not use any other oil or fluid Do not pinch the O-rings during installation Use all the new parts supplied in the pressure regulator replacement kit
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK
Scheme 140
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) )
- Remove the fuel filter set (A)
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit When connecting the wire harness (B), make sure the connection is secure and the connectors are firmly locked into place When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket (E) When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
Note. Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil, do not use any other oil or fluid Do not pinch the O-rings during installation Use all the new parts supplied in the fuel filter replacement kit
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and fuel pressure regulator are OK
Scheme 141
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Remove the fuel filter set (A)
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit When connecting the wire harness (B), make sure the connection is secure and the connectors are firmly locked into place When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil, do not use any other oil or fluid Do not pinch the O-rings during installation Use all the new parts supplied in the fuel filter replacement kit
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- Remove the fuel tank unit, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ), with SH-AWD system (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel gauge sending unit) (A) from the fuel tank unit (B) Without SH-AWD With SH-AWD
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is firmly locked into place When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank, without SH-AWD system (see «INSTALLATION (WITHOUT SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
Secondary Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Removal/Installation
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) )
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the right side of the floor
- Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector (B)
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A)
- Remove the locknut (A), and lift up the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (B) from the fuel tank
- Disconnect the transfer tube (C), and remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit
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- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (B), position the mark on the transfer tube (C) up, connect the transfer tube (D), then insert the secondary fuel gauge sending unit partially into the fuel tank NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket Make sure the clamp (E) is positioned as shown Be careful not to bend the secondary fuel gauge sending unit Do not coat the base gasket with oil
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the secondary fuel gauge sending unit to the fuel tank
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then insert the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, straight into the fuel tank Make sure it evenly contacts the base gasket NOTE: To avoid a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched
- Tighten a new locknut (A) by hand with a new locknut plate (B) NOTE: Before tightening, align the mark (C) on locknut with the start of the threads (D)
- Using the tool, tighten a new locknut (A) with a new locknut plate (B) to the specified torque NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks are still aligned After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to be sure it is not pinched
- Connect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
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Scheme 151
Scheme 152
- Dram the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) )
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit without connecting the fuel tank unit 4P connector and the quick-connect fitting (see «INSTALLATION (WITHOUT SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Remove the fuel fill pipe cover (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (A) (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), and the fuel fill tube (B) from the fuel fill pipe Slide back the clamps, then twist the hose as you pull to avoid damaging them
- Raise the vehicle on a lift
- Disconnect the hose (A) from the EVAP canister
- Remove the hose (B) from the clamp (C) NOTE: Be careful not to damage the hose
- Remove the exhaust pipe (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/mechanical/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) )
- Remove the middle floor undercover (see «MIDDLE FLOOR UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__middle-floor-undercover-replacement) )
- Remove the fuel tank protector (A)
- Remove the right parking brake cable mounting bolts (see «PARKING BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components) )
- Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (B)
- Remove the strap bolts (C) and the straps (D)
- Remove the fuel tank
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Note. New fuel tanks have ring pull (E) at the fuel vapor hose connector (F) When you connect the hose and confirm that the connection is secure, remove the ring pull by pulling it down Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fitting, check for dirt, and clean it if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe and other parts When installing the fuel tank protector, make sure to insert it into the clip (G) in the direction shown
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
- Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) )
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit without connecting the fuel tank unit 4P connector and the quick-connect fitting (see «INSTALLATION (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Remove the fuel fill pipe cover (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel fill pipe (see step 4 on «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Raise the vehicle on a lift
- Remove the exhaust pipe (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/mechanical/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) )
- Remove the propeller shaft (see «PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/axle-shafts/#drivelineaxle) )
- Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (A)
- Remove the strap bolts (B) and the straps (C)
- Slowly lower the fuel tank, and disconnect the hose (D) and the quick-connect fitting (E)
- Remove the fuel tank
- Remove the fuel tank protector (A) from the fuel tank
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Note. When installing the fuel tank protector, make sure to insert it into the clip (B) in the direction shown Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fittings, check for dirt, and clean them if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe and other parts
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
Scheme 158
- Dram the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) )
- Remove the left rear wheel
- Remove the fuel fill pipe cover (A)
- Disconnect the fuel fill tube Without SH-AWD Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A), and disconnect the fuel fill tube (B) from the fuel fill pipe by sliding back the clamp On the fuel fill tube, then twist the hose as you pull to avoid damaging the hose or pipe With SH-AWD Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (A) (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) Without SH-AWD With SH-AWD
- Remove the fuel fill pipe (A)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Note. Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fitting, check for dirt, and clean it if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe and other parts
Scheme 159
- Remove the rear seat cushion and the seat-back (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector (A)
- Remove the fuel pump control module (B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM )
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
- Check the No 12 METER (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box before testing
- Check for body electrical system DTCs If no problem is found, go to step 3 If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B)
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 3 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode There should be battery voltage If the voltage is OK, go to step 8 If the voltage is not as specified, check for a short in the PUR wire to ground an open in the PUR or the ORN wire
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No 1 and No 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) RESISTANCE REFERENCE Float Position F 6.1 in (155.2 mm) 1/2 3.8m (97.6 mm) LOW 1.6 in (40.8 mm) E 0 6 in (15 9 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 196 7 to 206 7 503 8 to 589 4 772 to 788
- Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector
- Remove the No 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) ) If the gauge is OK, the test is complete NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in ACC (I) and LOCK (0) or when the vehicle is in ACC or OFF mode, regardless of the fuel level Remove the No 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level
Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM )
Scheme 163
- Check the No 12 METER (7 5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing
- Check for body electrical system DTCs If no problem is found, go to step 3 If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access> panel (A) from the left side of the floor
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B)
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Measure the resistance between the No 1 and No 3 terminals of the fuel tank unit 4P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), and F (FULL) positions
- If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- If the fuel gauge sending unit test is OK, do the secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
| Float Position | F 6.7 in (169.5 mm) | LOW 2.8 in (70.7 mm) | E 1.2 in (30.2 mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance (ohms) | 9 to 11 | 235 8 to 280 | 336 8 to 343 8 |
RESISTANCE REFERENCE
Note. Remove the No 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the right side of the floor
- Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector (B)
- Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit from the fuel tank (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) )
- Measure the resistance between the No 1 and No 3 terminals of the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions
| Float Position | F 6.9 in (176.1 mm) | 1/2 13 in (33.3 mm) | E 1.1 in (27.8 mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance (ohms) | 9 to 11 | 453 2 to 444 2 | 453 2 to 444 2 |
RESISTANCE REFERENCE
Note. Remove the No 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level
Scheme 166
Low Fuel Indicator Test
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__self-diagnostic-function) ) If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2 If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#display-and-gauge-system__gauge-control-module-replacement) )
- Check for body electrical system DTCs If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3
- Do the fuel gauge sending unit test, without SH-AWD system (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) (With SH-AWD system and secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ))
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• ECM/PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• POWER RELAY TEST
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS (WITHOUT SH-AWD)
• LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS (WITH SH-AWD)
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION
• EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
• MIDDLE FLOOR UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT
• PARKING BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT
• PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL
• CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
• SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)
• FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
• FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• FUEL PRESSURE TEST
• FUEL TANK DRAINING