DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM TESTS
| CAUTION | See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL INFORMATION. |
Note. To aid in wire color and terminal identification and/or component location, see WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article.
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC 14 | ABNORMAL EBCM FUNCTION |
| DTC 15 | POWER VOLTAGE DROP |
| DTC 21 | "G" SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| DTC 22 | BRAKELIGHT SWITCH |
| DTC 23 | ABNORMAL TRANSMISSION INPUT |
| DTC 32 | HYDRAULIC MOTOR & RELAY |
| DTC 35 | HYDRAULIC PUMP VALVE & RELAY VALVE CIRCUIT |
| DTC 41 | ABNORMAL LEFT FRONT HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 42 | ABNORMAL LEFT FRONT DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 43 | ABNORMAL RIGHT FRONT HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 44 | ABNORMAL RIGHT FRONT DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 45 | ABNORMAL REAR HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 46 | ABNORMAL REAR DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE |
| DTC 51 | LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION |
| DTC 52 | RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION |
| DTC 53 | LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION |
| DTC 54 | RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION |
| DTC 61 | LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT |
| DTC 62 | RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT |
| DTC 63 | LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT |
| DTC 64 | RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT |
| DTC 65 | ABNORMAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST
DTC 14: ABNORMAL EBCM FUNCTION
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Inspect EBCM ground circuit and repair as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and EBCM harness connector terminals No. 28, 29 and 30 (Black wires). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair body ground harness.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect EBCM harness connector. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Turn ignition on. Perform system self-check. See ANTI-LOCK SYSTEM SELF-CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. If ABS warning light remains on, retrieve DTCs. If DTC 14 returns, replace EBCM. If any DTC other than DTC 14 is present, perform appropriate self-diagnostic test.
DTC 15: POWER VOLTAGE DROP
- Inspect battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair EBCM harness or connector as necessary.
- Check EBCM harness for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary and perform system self-check. See ANTI-LOCK SYSTEM SELF-CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.
DTC 21: "G" SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Ensure vehicle is on a level surface. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between "G" sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is 2-3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Remove "G" sensor (leave harness connected). With DVOM still connected, move "G" forward and backward. If voltage changes from zero to 5 volts as "G" sensor is moved, replace EBCM. If voltage does not change as specified, replace "G" sensor.
- Check for proper "G" sensor installation (horizontally). If installation is okay, go to next step. If installation is not okay, go to step 5).
- Remove "G" sensor (leave harness connected). With DVOM still connected, move "G" sensor forward and backward. If voltage changes from zero to 5 volts as "G" sensor is moved, repair short in harness between "G" sensor and EBCM. If voltage does not change as specified, replace "G" sensor.
- Install "G" sensor correctly (horizontally). Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Turn ignition on. If ABS warning light turns off, system is okay. If ABS warning light remains illuminated, repeat step 1).
DTC 22: BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
- Check if brakelights illuminate when brake pedal is applied. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, check for faulty STOP fuse (15-amp), located in interior fuse box. Check for misadjusted brakelight switch, or open or shorted brakelight circuit. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 48 (Green/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present with brake pedal depressed, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire.
- Check for continuity between ground and EBCM harness connector terminals No. 28, 29 and 39 (Black wires). If continuity is present, check for poor harness connections. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If no continuity is present, repair open in appropriate Black wire.
Automatic Transmission
- Turn ignition off. Place gear selector lever in "P" position. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 22 (Purple/White wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If continuity is present, repair Purple/White wire for a short to ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 22 (Purple/White wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If voltage is less than 6 volts with gear selector lever in "L" and "R" positions, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for faulty harness between transmission switch and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace transmission switch.
- If voltage is 6.6-9 volts with gear selector lever in 2nd, 3rd, 4th and "N" positions, check for faulty transmission switch or harness. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace transmission switch or repair harness as necessary.
Manual Transmission
- Turn ignition off. Place gear selector lever in "N" position. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 22 (Purple/White wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If continuity is present, repair Purple/White wire for a short to ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 22 (Purple/White wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If voltage is greater than 9.6 volts with gear selector lever in 1st, 2nd and "R" positions, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for faulty harness between transmission switch and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace transmission switch.
- If voltage is 6.6-9 volts with gear selector lever in 3rd, 4th, 5th and "N" positions, check for faulty transmission switch or harness. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace transmission switch or repair harness as necessary.
DTC 32: HYDRAULIC MOTOR & RELAY
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 7 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance is 70-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Check for continuity between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 19 (Blue wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go to step 5).
- Disconnect hydraulic unit harness connector. Measure resistance between hydraulic unit terminals No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is 70-90 ohms, repair open in Blue/Black wire or Blue/Red wire. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 6).
- Disconnect hydraulic unit harness connector. Check for continuity between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 19 (Blue wire) and No. 28 (Black wire). If continuity is present, repair Blue wire for a short to ground. If continuity is not present, go to step 7).
- Check for continuity between ground and hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 16 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, repair open in Blue wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is not present, replace hydraulic unit.
- Check pump motor relay operation. See TEST C-5: MOTOR RELAY INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace if necessary. If pump motor relay checks okay, replace hydraulic unit.
- Measure voltage between ground and hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 15 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage is present, repeat step 6). If battery voltage is not present, repair fuse or circuit between battery and hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 15.
DTC 35: HYDRAULIC PUMP VALVE & RELAY VALVE CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 37 (Green/Black wire). If resistance is 75-120 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Remove valve relay from hydraulic unit. Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). (Scheme 22) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go to step 10).
- Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 33 (Red/Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go tostep 10).
- Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 54 (Red/White wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go tostep 10).
- Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 26 (Red/Green wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go to step 10).
- Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 53 (Red/Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go tostep 10).
- Check for continuity between valve relay cavity terminal "A" and EBCM harness connector terminal No. 25 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go tostep 10).
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminals No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 5 (Green/Black wire). If resistance is 75-120 ohms, Repair open in Blue/Red wire or Green/Black wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check valve relay operation. See TEST C-6: VALVE RELAY INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace as necessary. If valve relay checks okay, replace hydraulic unit.
- Check for continuity in Red wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire and go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/Black wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire and go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/White wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/White wire and go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/Green wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Green wire and go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/Blue wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Blue wire and go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/Yellow wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If continuity is present, replace hydraulic unit. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Yellow wire.
Scheme 22
DTC 41: ABNORMAL LEFT FRONT HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 7 (Red wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, repair open in Red wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 42: ABNORMAL LEFT FRONT DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 33 (Red/Black wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Black wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 43: ABNORMAL RIGHT FRONT HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 54 (Red/White wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/White wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, repair open in Red/White wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 44: ABNORMAL RIGHT FRONT DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 26 (Red/Green wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 11 (Red/Green wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, repair open in Red/Green wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 45: ABNORMAL REAR HOLDING SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 53 (Red/Blue wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 13 (Red/Blue wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 7.5-10.5 ohms, repair open in Red/Blue wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 46: ABNORMAL REAR DECOMPRESSION SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Remove valve relay. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminal No. 25 (Red/Yellow wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". (Scheme 22) If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, check for faulty harness between hydraulic unit and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between hydraulic unit harness connector terminal No. 14 (Red/Yellow wire) and valve relay cavity terminal "A". If resistance is 3.5-6.0 ohms, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between hydraulic unit and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
DTC 51: LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (White wire) and No. 35 (Red wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
DTC 52: RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 14 (Blue wire) and No. 15 (Green wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of right front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
DTC 53: LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 12 (White/Blue wire) and No. 40 (Orange/Blue wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of left rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
DTC 54: RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DISCONNECTION
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 11 (Orange wire) and No. 38 (White wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
DTC 61: LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (White wire) and No. 35 (Red wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Check for play in wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor. Also, check for powdered iron sticking to sensor components. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to step 4).
- Measure resistance of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Check left front wheel speed sensor output. See TEST C-2: SENSOR OUTPUT INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace if necessary. If wheel speed sensor checks okay, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.
DTC 62: RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 14 (Blue wire) and No. 15 (Green wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Check for play in wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor. Also, check for powdered iron sticking to sensor components. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to step 4).
- Measure resistance of right front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Check right front wheel speed sensor output. See TEST C-2: SENSOR OUTPUT INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace if necessary. If wheel speed sensor checks okay, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.
DTC 63: LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 12 (White/Blue wire) and No. 40 (Orange/Blue wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 3).
- Check for play in wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor. Also, check for powdered iron sticking to sensor components. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to step 4).
- Measure resistance of left rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Check left rear wheel speed sensor output. See TEST C-2: SENSOR OUTPUT INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace if necessary. If wheel speed sensor checks okay, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.
DTC 64: RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EBCM harness connector terminals No. 11 (Orange wire) and No. 38 (White wire). If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go tostep 3).
- Check for play in wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor. Also, check for powdered iron sticking to sensor components. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to step 4).
- Measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 1.3-1.9 k/ohms, repair harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Check right rear wheel speed sensor output. See TEST C-2: SENSOR OUTPUT INSPECTION under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK - INTRODUCTION article. Replace if necessary. If wheel speed sensor checks okay, check for faulty harness between wheel speed sensor and EBCM. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.
DTC 65: ABNORMAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
- Connect scan tool DLC. Select F3: SNAP SHOT MANUAL TRIGGER. With wheel speed data displayed, test drive vehicle at 18 MPH. Press F9 key on scan tool. Check speed data for each wheel. Go to next step.
- Check for play in wheel speed sensor, sensor rotor or wheel bearing. Also, check for powdered iron sticking to sensor components. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty harness between EBCM and appropriate wheel speed sensor. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EBCM.