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DTC Troubleshooting
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0442, P0456 | EVAP System Small Leak Detected (2005-2006 models); EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0443 | EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0451 | FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0451 | FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0452 | FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0452 | FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0453 | FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0453 | FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0457 | EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0496 | EVAP System High Purge Flow (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0497 | EVAP System Low Purge Flow (2004 model) |
| DTC P0497 | EVAP System Low Purge Flow (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0498 | EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0499 | EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P1454, P2422 | FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2005-2006 models); EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P1456 | EVAP Control System Leakage (Fuel Tank System) (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P1457 | EVAP Control System Leakage (EVAP Canister System) (2002-2004 models) |
DTC INDEX
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank) just before starting these procedures.
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- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 22 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (see «EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL DIAGRAM-2005-2006 MODELS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__evaporative-emission-evap-control-diagram-2005-2006-models) ). Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 22 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 .
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Go to step 19 .
- Do the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).
- Apply vacuum to the hose (disconnected in step 10) until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21 .
- Check for a loose or damaged PCS line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 21 : FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the PCS hose, then go to step 21 .
- Do the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check these parts for looseness or damage. Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel pump base gasket (see «2005-2006 MODELS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21. NO - Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 21.
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction (2005-2006 models)
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 131°F (55°C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Start the engine and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 24 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 31 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25 .
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 24.
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2002-2004 models)
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
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- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage with the HDS, or measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14. Is there about 2.5 V? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the hose between the EVAP two way valve and the FTP sensor at the EVAP two way valve end.
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the open end of that hose.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, and slowly squeeze the vacuum pump/gauge. Stop applying vacuum when the voltage drops to about 1.5 V or damage to the FTP sensor may occur.
- The voltage should drop smoothly from about 2.5 V down to about 1.5 V. Does the voltage drop to about 1.5 V and hold? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2005-2006 models)
Note. If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0451 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 12.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 and recheck.
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- Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging. Are the vacuum lines OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E14. Is there about 2.5 V? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E5).
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ). NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between FTP 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E14). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about -7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), 0.3 V or less Indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen Indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.15 in.Hg, 54.7 mmHg), 4.90 V indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 14.
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 27.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs Indicated? YES - If DTC P0452 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Check the vacuum lines of the FTP sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging. Are the vacuum lines OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E14. Is there about 2.5 V? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between FTP 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E4).
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ). NO - Go to step 12.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E14). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), 4.7 V, or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), 4.7 V, or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Go to step 25 .
- Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), 4.7 V, or more indicated? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 32.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 30 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0453 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19 .
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 16 .
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve the ECM/PCM (B21).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33° at room temperature? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Go to step 22 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter line (A) and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - Inspect the vacuum line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 29. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33° at room temperature? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
- Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
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- Check the fuel fill cap installation. Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap mast say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 23 .
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
- Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
- Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 13.
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Note the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg.) before and after applying vacuum? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side) and reinstall the FTP sensor.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister purge valve side), and connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.
- Install the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all hoses.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 .
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4.
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 12 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 19 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0498 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 15 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 22 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 16 .
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0499 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0499 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-0.2-0.2 in.Hg, -5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Install the fuel fill cap.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 7 and recheck.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, and install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 23 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
- Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-0.2-0.2 in.Hg, - 5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-0.2-0.2 in.Hg, -5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs Indicated? YES - If DTC P1454 and/or P2422 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 28.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26 and recheck.
DTC P1456: EVAP Control System Leakage (Fuel Tank System) (2002-2004 models)
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Please note that this is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM/PCM will complete the system checks. Additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code.
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.
Note. Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank of gas. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
Fuel Fill Cap Check
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come on"). Is the proper fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap.
- Check the fuel fill cap seal and the fuel fill pipe sealing surface. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, or is the fill pipe damaged? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap (gray or black colored cap), or the fuel fill pipe. NO - The fuel fill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
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- 3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- 4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 5. Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 6.
- 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 7. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- 8. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- 9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- 10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
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- 11. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the canister port on the EVAP two way valve.
- 12. Turn the EVAP bypass solenoid valve on with the HDS, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- 13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 14. Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Go to step 20 .
- 15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 16. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
- 17. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20).
- 18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 19. Measure voltage between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valve (A). NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse.
- 20. Plug the fuel tank port (A) of the EVAP two way valve.
- 21. While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measuring the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Stop applying vacuum at about 1.5 V or damage to the system could occur. Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds? YES - The EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way valve is OK. Go to step 22 . NO - Repair the leak from EVAP bypass solenoid valve, EVAP two way valve, and FTP sensor.
Scheme 187
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Scheme 190
- 22. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter line (A), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- 23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 24. Apply vacuum to the hose with 5 strokes of the pump. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - Go to step 25. NO - EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 30 .
- 25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 26. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- 27. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and O-ring (B).
- 28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- 29. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).H NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 191
- 30. Perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__fuel-tank-vapor-control-valve-test) ). Is the fuel tank vapor control valve OK? YES - Go to step 31. NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- 31. Tighten the fuel cap 3 "clicks," then monitor the FTP readings with the HDS.
- 32. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
- 33. Check the FTP sensor readings. Is the reading above 0.5 kPa (0.16 in.Hg, 4 mmHg) pressure, or about 3 V? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Check these parts for leaks: Fuel tank (A) Fuel fill cap (B) Fuel fill pipe (C) Fuel tank vapor control valve (D) Fuel tank vapor recirculation valve (E) Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (F) Fuel tank vapor signal tube (G) Fuel tank vapor control vent tube (H) EVAP two way valve (I) FTP sensor (J) Repair or replace any leaking parts.
DTC P1457: EVAP Control System Leakage (EVAP Canister System) (2002-2004 models)
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
This is a two-trip code; once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM/PCM will complete the system checks. Additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code. If necessary, use the test drive procedures for setting the readiness code (see HOW TO SET READINESS CODES ).
Therefore, follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.
Note. Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank of fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
Scheme 192
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Scheme 195
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the HDS, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - Go to step 5. NO - The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse.
Scheme 196
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Scheme 199
- 10. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the canister port on the two way valve.
- 11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 12. Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - The EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valve is OK. Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 13.
- 13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 14. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
- 15. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valve (A).
- 16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- 17. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 200
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Scheme 204
- 18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter line (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
- 19. Turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve on with the HDS, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- 20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 21. Apply vacuum to the hose. Does the valve hold vacuum? YES - The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 27 . NO - Go to step 22.
- 22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 23. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- 24. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. If using the HDS to turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve ON, turn the ignition switch ON (II). Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).
- 25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 26. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the O-ring (B). NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse.
Scheme 205
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- 27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 28. Connect 2 three-way T-fittings (A) into the hose from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two way valve. Connect the FTP sensor to one of the T-fittings and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the other.
- 29. Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A), and cap the port (B) to seal the fresh air vent for the EVAP canister.
- 30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 31. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- 32. Continue to pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure your vacuum pump has no leak.
- 33. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds. Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds? YES - Inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve line and connections. NO - Go to step 34.
- 34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 35. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) from the EVAP canister, and plug the canister port (B).
- 36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 37. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- 38. Continue to pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure your vacuum pump has no leak.
- 39. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds. Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds? YES - Inspect the fuel tank vapor control line and connections. Also test the fuel tank vapor control valve (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__fuel-tank-vapor-control-valve-test) ). NO - Go to step 40.
- 40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- 41. Disconnect the purge line hose (A) from the canister at the metal line, and plug the hose (B).
- 42. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- 43. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- 44. Continue to pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure your vacuum pump has no leak.
- 45. Monitor the voltage for 20 seconds. Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds? YES - Inspect the EVAP canister purge valve line and connections. If they are OK, do the EVAP two way valve test (see «EVAP TWO WAY VALVE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-two-way-valve-test) ) and the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__fuel-tank-vapor-control-valve-test) ). NO - Replace the EVAP canister (A).
EVAP Two Way Valve Test
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Scheme 213
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- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the vapor line from the EVAP two way valve (A). Connect the line to a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, as shown.
- Apply vacuum slowly and continuously while watching the gauge. The vacuum should stabilize momentarily at 0.8-2.1 kPa (0.2-0.6 in.Hg, 6-16 mmHg). If the vacuum stabilizes (valve opens) below 0.8 kPa (0.2 in.Hg, 6 mmHg) or above 2.1 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 16 mmHg), install a new valve and retest.
- Move the vacuum pump hose from the vacuum fitting to the pressure fitting, and move the vacuum gauge hose from the vacuum side to the pressure side (A) as shown.
- Slowly pressurize the vapor line while watching the gauge. The pressure should stabilize momentarily above 1.0 kPa (0.3 in.Hg, 8 mmHg). If the pressure momentarily stabilizes (valve opens) above 1.0 kPa (0.3 in.Hg, 8 mmHg), the valve is OK. If the pressure stabilizes below 1.0 kPa (0.3 in.Hg, 8 mmHg), install a new valve and retest.
Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Test
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Scheme 215
- Make sure the fuel tank is less than half full.
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve fuel tank pressure, then reinstall the cap.
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the tube.
- Plug the line (B).
- Apply vacuum to the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube. If the vacuum holds, replace the fuel tank vapor control valve (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ). If the vacuum does not hold, the float is OK. Do the valve test.
Scheme 216
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- Make sure the fuel tank is less than half full.
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor signal tube (A).
- Disconnect the vacuum hoses (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then plug the ports with plugs (C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (D) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (E), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose.
- Pump the vacuum pump 80 times. If the vacuum holds, go to step 7. If the vacuum does not hold, go to step 10 .
- Connect another vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the fuel tank vapor signal tube (A).
- Apply vacuum (1 pump) to the fuel tank vapor signal tube (A), then check the vacuum on the pump in step 6 . If the vacuum holds, replace the fuel tank vapor control valve (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ). If the vacuum is released, go to step 9.
- Fill the fuel tank with fuel, then check for fuel in the EVAP two way valve (A), and fuel tank vapor recirculation hose (B). NOTE: At either location, tiny droplets of fuel are normal. If fuel runs out of the hoses at either location, replace the fuel tank vapor control valve. If the fuel does not run out of the hoses at either location, the fuel tank vapor system is OK.
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor vent tube from the EVAP canister, then plug the port on the canister. Reapply vacuum (80 pumps). If the vacuum holds, replace the fuel tank vapor control valve (see «FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ). If the vacuum does not hold, inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve O-ring. If the O-ring is OK, replace the EVAP canister and repeat step 4.
Scheme 220
- Remove the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
- Remove the fuel tank vapor control valve (A) from the fuel tank (B).
- Install the fuel tank vapor control valve.
- Install the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
Scheme 221
- Remove the hoses (A) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (B).
- Remove the bolt (C).
- Remove the EVAP canister assembly (D).
- Install the canister in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 222
Scheme 223
- Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).
- Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C) and the quick-connect fittings (D).
- Remove the nuts (E).
- Remove the EVAP canister assembly (F).
- Install the canister in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 224
Scheme 225
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Remove the clips, hoses, connectors and bolts, then remove FTP sensor assembly (A).
- Remove the FTP sensor (A).
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 226
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Remove the retaining clip (A).
- Remove the FTP sensor (B).
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
Scheme 227
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Remove the screw, and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A).
- Install the valve in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.
Scheme 228
- Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
- Pry the lock tabs (A) outward and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
- Install the valve in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.
See also:
• EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL DIAGRAM-2005-2006 MODELS
• FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY
• HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)
• HOW TO SET READINESS CODES
• DTC P0442, P0456
• DTC P0443
• DTC P0451
• DTC P1456
• DTC P1457
• FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE TEST
• EVAP TWO WAY VALVE TEST