Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Fuel System All sections

Fuel Supply System Acura RL II

Fuel System 78 illustrations ~7257 words

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Scheme 1: Component Location Index

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Scheme 2

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.

  1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  4. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0461 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 3: DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  6. Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor.
  7. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the access panel from the leftside of the floor.
  13. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Go to step 21 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  19. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (20P).
  20. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 23 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 31 . NO - Check for fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ).
  23. Reconnect the gauge control module connector A (20P).
  24. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ) and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  25. Connect the fuel tank unit and secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  28. Set the float (A) to the E position. Fuel tank unit Secondary fuel gauge sending unit
  29. Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the empty position? YES - Go to step 37 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 30.
  30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  34. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  35. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  36. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  38. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  39. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  40. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  41. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 7: DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

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Scheme 13
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  6. Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor.
  7. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  8. Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor.
  9. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel gauge sending unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 25 .
  11. Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
  13. Connect secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  14. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 25 .
  15. Connect fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (20P) terminal No. 19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 25 .
  17. Disconnect the jumper wire from the fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector.
  18. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  19. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  20. Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  21. Test the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). Is the secondary fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Go to step 22. NO - Replace the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  22. Set the float (A) to the F positions. Fuel tank unit Secondary fuel gauge sending unit
  23. Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the full position? YES - Go to step 31 . NO - Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 24.
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

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Scheme 36
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position. NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 68 . NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the left kick panel (see step 3 under «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 68 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN), then go to step 68 . If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 68 .
  14. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 68 .
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 . If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/body-electrical/#under-dash-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 68 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 74 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 68 .
  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds. Does the fuel pump operate? YES - Go to step 29. NO - Go to step 48 .
  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 32. NO - Go to step 35 .
  32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  33. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 . NO - Go to step 74 .
  35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  36. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  37. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 39. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E20) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 .
  39. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  40. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector E (31P).
  41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  42. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E20 and body ground. Is there about 8 V or more? YES - Go to step 43. NO - Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68 .
  43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  44. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  45. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  46. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  47. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68 . NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68 . If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 74 .
  48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  49. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 51. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G603, then go to step 68 .
  51. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 52. NO - Go to step 55 .
  52. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  53. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  54. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E7) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 68 . NO - Go to step 74 .
  55. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  56. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 57. NO - Replace the fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68 .
  57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  58. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  59. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  60. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  61. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  62. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  63. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 64. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68 .
  64. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  65. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 66. NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 68 .
  66. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68. NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see «FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 68. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 74 .
  68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  69. Reconnect all connectors.
  70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  71. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  72. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  73. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
  74. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  75. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0627 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

Fuel Pressure Relieving

Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by stopping the fuel pump and disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.

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Scheme 37: With the HDS

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Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  6. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  7. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump. A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «DTC CLEAR»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__dtc-clear) ).
  9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
  10. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
  11. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  12. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  13. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  14. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 ).
  15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and do these items: Power window control unit reset procedure (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system. Steering column memorization (see «STEERING COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system-electronic-power-steering-system__steering-column-position-memorization) ).

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Without the HDS

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see step 3 under «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
  7. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A). A.
  8. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
  9. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
  10. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  11. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 ).
  12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and do these items: Power window control unit reset procedure (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system. PCM reset procedure (see «PCM RESET»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__pcm-reset) ). Steering column memorization (see «STEERING COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system-electronic-power-steering-system__steering-column-position-memorization) ).

Fuel Pressure Test

Special Tools Required

  1. Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000A
  2. Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5 . If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
  4. Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the pump runs, go to step 5. If the pump does not run, refer to the «DTC TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) .
  5. Read the fuel pressure gauge. The pressure should be 380-430 kPa (3.9-4.4 kgf/cm 2 , 55-63 psi). If the pressure is OK, the test is complete. If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-regulator-replacement) ) and the fuel filter (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-filter-replacement) ), then recheck the fuel pressure.

Transfer Fuel Pump Test

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel (see FUEL TANK DRAINING ).

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Transfer Fuel Pump Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  2. Disconnect the transfer tube (A), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the fuel tank unit.
  3. Connect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  4. Lower the fuel tank unit (A) into the fuel tank until the pick up screen is submerged in the fuel.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON.
  7. Read the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg. The vacuum should be 4.0 kPa (1.2 in.Hg, 30 mmHg). If the vacuum is OK, go to step 8. If the vacuum is out of specification, replace the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then recheck the fuel vacuum.
  8. Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the transfer tube.
  9. Apply vacuum to the transfer tube. If the vacuum holds, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). If the vacuum does not hold, the transfer fuel pump and the transfer tube are OK.

Fuel Tank Draining

  1. Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  2. Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the secondary fuel gauge sending unit side of the tank.
  3. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  4. Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank unit side of the tank.

Fuel Line Inspection

Check the fuel system lines, hoses, and fuel filter for damage, leaks, or deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Fuel Line Inspection

Check all clamps, and reposition any if necessary.

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) connect the fuel rail (G) to the fuel feed hose (H), the fuel feed hose to the fuel feed hose (I), the fuel feed hose to the fuel line (J), and the fuel line (K) to the fuel tank unit (L), the fuel vapor line (M) to the EVAP canister (N), the fuel tank (0) to the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (P), the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube to the fuel fill pipe (Q), and the fuel tank to the fuel tank vapor control line (R). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, it is necessary to disconnect or connect the quick-connect fittings.

Pay attention to the following

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. The fuel feed hoses, fuel lines, and quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
  2. The fuel feed hoses, fuel lines, and quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they came into contact with electrolyte or something similar.
  3. When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, fuel lines, and quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.

A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when

  1. replacing the fuel rail.
  2. replacing the fuel line.
  3. replacing the fuel pump.
  4. replacing the fuel filter.
  5. replacing the fuel gauge sending unit.
  6. it has been removed from the line.
  7. it is damaged.
LocationManufacturerRetainer colorLine diameter
ATokaiBlue green0.3 in. (8 mm)
BSanohWhite0.4 in. (9.5 mm)
CSanohWhite0.4 in. (9.5 mm)
DTokaiNatural0.5 in. (11.8 mm)
ETokaiGreen0.5 in. (11.8 mm)
FTokaiGreen0.2 in. (6.3 mm)

RETAINER COLOR REFERENCE CHART

Note. When replacing a retainer, use the same size and manufacturer.

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
  3. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
  4. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage. If it is dirty, clean it. If it is rusty or damaged, replace the fuel pump, fuel filter, or fuel feed line.
  5. To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A). NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. it has been removed from the line. it is damaged.

Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the "Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions" (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
  2. Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel feed line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the fuel gauge sending unit. removing the retainer from the line.
  3. Before connecting a new fuel tube/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer from the mating line.
  4. Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound. NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. Connection with new retainer Reconnection to existing retainer Connection to new fuel line
  5. When you reconnect the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you replace the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure. NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. Reconnection to existing retainer Connection to new fuel line
  6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, and check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.

Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement

Note. If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel (see FUEL TANK DRAINING ).

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  2. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (A).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil. Do not use any other type of oil or fluid. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation.

Fuel Filter Replacement

The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.

Note. If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel (see FUEL TANK DRAINING ).

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: Fuel Filter Replacement
  1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
  3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new base gasket (D) and a new O-ring (E).

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  4. Remove the access panel (A) from the left side of the floor.
  5. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector (B).
  6. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
  7. Remove the fuel tank unit (A), and disconnect the transfer tube (B). NOTE: If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
  8. Remove the strainer case (A), the fuel gauge sending unit (B), the wire harness (C), and the fuel pressure regulator (D).
  9. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new base gasket (E) and a new O-ring (F), then check these items: Make sure the connection is secure and the suction filter (G) is firmly connected to the fuel pump (H). Connect the transfer tube. When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (I) are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: Secondary Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72
  1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  4. Remove the access panel (A) from the right side of the floor.
  5. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector (B).
  6. Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit (A).
  7. Remove the fuel gauge sending unit (A).
  8. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new base gasket (B). NOTE: When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: Fuel Tank Replacement
  1. Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
  2. Reinstall the fuel tank unit.
  3. Remove the propeller shaft (see «PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/axle-shafts/#drivelineaxle__propeller-shaft-removal) ).
  4. Remove the rear differential (see «REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential) ).
  5. Jack up the vehicle, and support it with jackstands.
  6. Remove the fuel tank covers (A) and parking brake cable bolts (B).
  7. Disconnect the hoses (C). Slide back the clamps, then twist the hoses as you pull to avoid damaging them.
  8. Place a jack, or other support, under the tank (D).
  9. Remove the strap bolts, and let the straps (E) fall free.
  10. Remove the fuel tank. If it sticks to the undercoat on its mount, carefully pry it off the mount.
  11. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Fuel Pump Control Module Replacement
  1. Remove the seat-back (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector (A).
  3. Remove the fuel pump control module (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ).

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Scheme 76

Scheme 76
  1. Do multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting test mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). If no problem is found, go to step 2. If DTC B1175 is indicated, go to the DTC B1175 troubleshooting (see «DTC B1175: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT OPEN»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__dtc-b1175-fuel-level-sensor-fuel) ).
  2. Check the No. 21 METER (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Do the gauge drive circuit check (see «THE GAUGE DRIVE CIRCUIT CHECK»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__the-gauge-drive-circuit-check) ). If the fuel gauge needle sweeps from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to minimum, the gauge is OK. Go to step 4. If the fuel gauge needle does not sweep correctly, replace the gauge control module and retest.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  6. Remove the access panel (A) from the left side of the floor.
  7. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector (B).
  8. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). NOTE: If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-draining) ).
  9. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the fuel pump 5P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). If the fuel gauge sending unit test is OK, do the secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). FLOAT POSITION CHART Float Position F 1.1 in. (28.9 mm) LOW 4.7 in. (118.1 mm) E 5.7 in. (144.7 mm) Resistance (ohms) 9 to 11 217.2 to 243 284.1 to 294.1 NOTE: Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: Secondary Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Scheme 78

Scheme 78
  1. Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/seats/#seats__rear-seat-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the access panel (A) from the right side of the floor.
  3. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector (B).
  4. Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit from the fuel tank (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  5. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the fuel pump 5P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. FLOAT POSITION CHART Float Position F 0.3 in. (7.4 mm) 1/2 6.1 in. (155.9 mm) E 7.7 in. (195.2 mm) Resistance (ohms) 9 to 11 397.6 to 407.6 485.9 to 495.9 NOTE: Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.

Low Fuel Indicator Test

  1. Do the gauge drive circuit check (see «THE GAUGE DRIVE CIRCUIT CHECK»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__the-gauge-drive-circuit-check) ). If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2. If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module assembly.
  2. Do multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting test mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ). If any DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
  3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ), and secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).

See also:
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
UPDATING THE PCM
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
PCM REPLACEMENT
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
POWER RELAY TEST
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC CLEAR
RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT
STEERING COLUMN POSITION MEMORIZATION
PCM RESET
PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL
REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
DTC B1175: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT OPEN
THE GAUGE DRIVE CIRCUIT CHECK
FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT
FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT
FUEL TANK DRAINING
FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS
FUEL PRESSURE TEST