Scheme 1
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
- Remove the charge air cooler (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ) and intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) (see «TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8. NO - Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 9 .
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES - Go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 14.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
- Remove the charge air cooler (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ) and intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) (see «TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 17.
- Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17 .
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 23 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20 .
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 20 seconds.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3 .
- Check for vacuum or air leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake air duct (air flow tube) Intake manifold Turbocharger Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe) Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe) Charge air cooler Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose) Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube) Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve Pressure regulator Brake booster hose Brake booster Are there any leaks? YES - Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 20 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 11 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 12. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9 .
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 20 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 13 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 15.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «PAGE 11-8»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 13 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13 .
DTC P0532: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.3 V or less? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.3 V or less? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Measure voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 28 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal A19. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 28 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#hvac) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 30 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
DTC P0533: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
- Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 22 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A16. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 32 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A9. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 32 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#hvac) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) .
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
Scheme 9
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#hvac) ).
- Check the A/C system. Does the A/C system operate? YES - The air conditioning system circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#hvac) ). NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Momentarily connect PCM connector terminal A14 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM. If the connections are OK, check the A/C compressor clutch relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ), then repair open in the wire between the PCM (A14) and the A/C compressor clutch relay and the other A/C systems.
Scheme 10
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on. Does the percentage vary? YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B43. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B43) and the alternator. NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-hose-line-and-pressure) ). NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A22) and the PSP switch. NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. t and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__power-steering-hose-line-and-pressure) ). NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A22. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (A22).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G401 (see «ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (RIGHT BRANCH)»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses__engine-compartment-wire-harness-right-branch) ).
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components) ).
- Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A40) and the No. 12 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Replace the No. 12 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. NO - Go to step 9.
- Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch.
Idle Speed Inspection
Note. Before checking the idle speed, check these items: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs. Ignition timing Spark plugs Air cleaner PCV system Apply the parking brake. Make sure the daytime running lights are off.
Scheme 19
- Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Idle speed should be: 720 ± 50 RPM
- Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on High, and headlights on high beam). Idle speed should be: 720 ± 50 RPM NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) . If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to symptom troubleshooting.
- Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector.
PCM Idle Learn Procedure
The idle learn procedure must be done so the PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions
- Replace PCM.
- Reset PCM.
- Update PCM.
- Replace or clean the throttle body.
Note. Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
Procedure
- Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194°F (90°C).
- Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.
Note. If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• A/C LINE REPLACEMENT
• POWER RELAY TEST
• POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT
• ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (RIGHT BRANCH)
• BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE