Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Auxiliary Emission Control Systems All sections

Evap System Acura RDX I

Auxiliary Emission Control Systems 59 illustrations ~9349 words

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Component Location Index

DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 140°F (60°C).
  6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  8. Install the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 16 on page 9-20).
  9. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 39 .
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B3), then go to step 40 . NO - Go to step 46 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Go to step 21 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Check the No. 11 LAF (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 29 .
  23. Remove the PGM-Fl subrelay (E) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  24. Test the PGM-Fl subrelay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is the PGM-Fl subrelay OK? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Replace the PGM-Fl subrelay, then go to step 40 .
  25. Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  26. Check for continuity between PGM-Fl subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PGM-Fl subrelay, then go to step 40 .
  27. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  28. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A21. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 46 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A21) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 40 .
  29. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  30. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  31. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
  32. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  33. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI subrelay, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Also replace the No. 11 LAF (15 A) fuse, then go to step 40 . NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#under-hood-fuserelay-box) ), then go to step 40 .
  34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  36. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 38 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B3), then go to step 40 .
  38. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. land No. 2. Is there about 20 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 46 . NO - Go to step 39 .
  39. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-canister-purge-valve-replacement) ).
  40. Reconnect all connectors.
  41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  42. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  43. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  44. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 45 .
  45. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 44, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
  46. Reconnect all connectors.
  47. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  48. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  49. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 48 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 50 .
  50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 49, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 48 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12 .
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 104: DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg) or 0.3 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 14 .
  14. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 15 .
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  18. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 32 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  22. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  23. Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A26) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 32 .
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 31 .
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 32 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED keep idling until a result comes on.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ). or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 36 .
  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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Scheme 108: DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

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  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7 .
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 26 .
  15. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  24. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A26) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 33 .
  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  34. Reconnect all connectors.
  35. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  36. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 38 .
  38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.

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Scheme 114: DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

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  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 23 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube. Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 23 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 23 .
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
  9. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  10. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  13. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg,-15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 20 .
  15. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
  17. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  18. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 19 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22 .
  19. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 22 : FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge hose, then go to step 22 .
  20. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Check these parts for looseness or damage: Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 22 . NO - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 22 .
  22. Reconnect all hoses and connectors, and reinstall all parts.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-canister-purge-valve-replacement) ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
  2. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 120

Scheme 120

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 26 .
  5. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  8. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  9. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 10 .
  10. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
  12. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  13. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 26 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-canister-purge-valve-replacement) ), then go to step 26 .
  14. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
  15. Reinstall the intake air duct (air flow tube). Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 16 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Inspect non-return valve A (see «NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__non-return-valve-ab-inspectionreplacement) ). Is the valve OK? YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP purge line between the throttle body and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 26 . NO - Replace non-return valve A (see «NON-RETURN VALVE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 26 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  20. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  23. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does the value change? YES - Check for debris or blockage at the FTP sensor port and at the EVAP canister, then go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 25 .
  25. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  26. Reconnect all hoses.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 126

Scheme 126

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128

Scheme 129

Scheme 129
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 18 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25- 30 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 17 .
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground. Is there continuity ? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A10), then go to step 18 . NO - Go to. step 15.
  15. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A10), then go to step 18 .
  17. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 24 .
  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22 .
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  27. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 27 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 29 .
  29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 27 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27 .

DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  5. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  6. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 6 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 8 .
  8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 7, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 6 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 .

DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 130

Scheme 130: DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve St

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
  5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 17 .
  6. Install the fuel fill cap.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses and the drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8 and recheck.
  10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
  17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube or vent, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 19 .
  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23 . NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26 .

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
  2. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136

Scheme 137

Scheme 137
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. NO - Go to step 4 .
  4. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve. Is the hose OK? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21 .
  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the hose between EVAP canister purge nozzle and turbocharger bypass valve base. Is the hose OK? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Reconnect or repair the hose, then go to step 21 .
  6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES - Go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 11 .
  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 21 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-canister-purge-valve-replacement) ), then go to step 21 .
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the hose (A) from the turbocharger bypass control valve base (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the pressure hose as shown.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Repair the hose between the turbocharger bypass control valve base and the EVAP canister purge nozzle, then go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 18 .
  18. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge nozzle (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
  19. Apply vacuum to the hose. Dose it hold vacuum? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister purge nozzle port and the turbocharger bypass control valve base port, then go to step 21 .
  20. Inspect non-return valve B (see «NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__non-return-valve-ab-inspectionreplacement) ). Is the valve OK? YES - Repair the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 21 . NO - Replace non-return valve B, then go to step 21 .
  21. Reconnect all hoses, and reinstall all parts.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  25. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check the EVAP purge control solenoid valve, the EVAP canister purge nozzle and its hose, and the EVAP canister purge line (jet purge line), then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Replace non-return valve A (see «NON-RETURN VALVE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  4. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  6. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P145C is indicated alone, do the troubleshooting for DTC P0496 and P0497 using freeze data from P145C. If DTC P145D is indicated alone, do the troubleshooting for DTC P0496 and P145A using freeze data from P145D. If DTC P0497, P145A, P145C, and P145D stored at the same time, check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister. Also check for a stuck closed EVAP canister purge valve. If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P145C and/or P145D, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P145C and/or P145D.

P0496, P0497, P145A: EVAP system purge flow

Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
  2. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available When the fuel cap warning message does not go off after fuel cap tightened, or the message turned on frequently, do this troubleshooting procedure.

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2 . NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 13 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 3 .
  3. Reinstall and tighten the fuel fill cap.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
  6. Test drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more. Does the fuel cap warning message come on? YES - Go to step 7 . NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Apply vacuum to the hose about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg).
  12. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Does the vacuum release immediately? YES - Check for blockage the vacuum hose between EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 13 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system__evap-canister-purge-valve-replacement) ), then go to step 13 .
  13. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until a radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
  18. Test drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more. Does the fuel cap warning message come on? YES - Go to step 1 and recheck. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: EVAP Canister Replacement

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. Disconnect the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C).
  2. Remove the EVAP canister assembly (D).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A) and the EVAP canister cover (B) from the EVAP canister (C).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: FTP Sensor Replacement
  1. Disconnect the FTP sensor connector (A). c
  2. Disconnect the hose (B), then remove the FTP sensor (C).
  3. Reinstall the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D) and a new retainer (E).

EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement

Note. DTC P0443 may be stored if the EVAP canister purge valve connector is removed within 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.

Scheme 143

Scheme 143: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement
  1. Remove the air cleaner (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ).
  2. Remove the air bypass outlet pipe (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector (A).
  4. Disconnect the hoses (B), and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (C).
  5. Remove the screws (D), then remove the EVAP canister purge valve (E).
  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: EVAP Canister Purge Nozzle Replacement
  1. Remove the air cleaner (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ).
  2. Remove the air bypass outlet pipe (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the hoses (A).
  4. Remove the bolts (B), then remove the EVAP canister purge nozzle (C).
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D).

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement
  1. Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  2. Pry the lock tabs outward (A), then remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil.

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: EVAP Canister Filter Replacement
  1. Disconnect the hoses (A). A
  2. Remove the EVAP canister filter (B).
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Non-return Valve A/B Inspection/Replacement

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: Inspection

Scheme 148

Scheme 148
  1. Remove the non-return valve.
  2. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the non-return valve as shown. Note the direction of the arrow on the valve.
  3. Apply vacuum to the valve. If it holds vacuum, go to step 4 . If it doesn't hold the vacuum, replace the non return valve.
  4. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the non-return valve as shown. Note the direction of the arrow on the valve.
  5. Apply vacuum to the valve. If it holds vacuum, replace the non-return valve. If it doesn't hold the vacuum, the non-return valve is OK.

Scheme 149

Scheme 149: Non-Return Valve A Replacement
  1. Remove the charge air cooler cover (see step 1 on page 9-8).
  2. Disconnect the hoses, then remove non-return valve A.
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Make sure the arrow on the valve points in the correct direction.

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: Non-Return Valve B Replacement
  1. Remove the air cleaner (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system) ).
  2. Remove the air bypass outlet pipe (see «CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the hoses, then remove non-return valve B.
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of the removal. NOTE: Make sure the arrow on the valve points in the correct direction.