Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Anti-Lock/traction Control All sections

Anti-Lock (type R) Acura Integra III

Anti-Lock/traction Control 16 illustrations ~4430 words

DESCRIPTION

The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is designed to prevent wheel lock-up during hard braking. This allows driver to maintain control of vehicle under severe braking conditions. System consists of ABS control unit, wheel sensors, gear pulsers, ABS modulator unit (ABS pump, pump motor, inlet and outlet solenoid valves, reservoir and damping chamber), warning light, master cylinder, power booster assembly, fail-safe relay and connecting wiring. (Scheme 11)

Note. For more information on brake system, see appropriate DISC article in BRAKES.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: DESCRIPTION

ABS CONTROL UNIT

The ABS control unit detects wheel speed based on wheel speed sensor input received, then calculates vehicle speed based on detected wheel speed. The control unit has an on-board diagnostic function and self-diagnostic function.

Self-Diagnostic Function

The CPUs in the control unit check the circuit of the system.

On-Board Diagnosis Function

Control unit is connected to data link connector (DLC). Honda PGM tester can be used for diagnosis.

ABS MODULATOR UNIT

The modulator consists of a pump, pump motor, inlet and outlet solenoid valves, reservoir and damping chamber. The hydraulic circuit is a 4-channel independent type with one channel for each wheel. The hydraulic control has 3 operating modes (pressure reduction, pressure retaining and pressure intensifying).

Pressure Intensifying

Inlet valve is open, outlet valve closed. Master cylinder fluid is pumped out to caliper.

Pressure Reduction

Inlet valve is closed, outlet valve open. Caliper fluid flows through outlet valve to reservoir.

Pressure Retaining

Inlet valve is closed, outlet valve closed. Caliper fluid is retained by inlet and outlet valves.

WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

The wheel speed sensor detects wheel rotation speed. Wheel speed sensor consists of a permanent magnet, coil and trigger wheel (pulser). As trigger wheel rotates, the magnetic flux around the coil in each wheel speed sensor alternates, generating a voltage frequency proportional to wheel rotation speed. These pulses are sent to ABS control unit to determine wheel speed.

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING

CAUTIONDO NOT spill brake fluid on painted surfaces. To avoid paint damage, clean any spilled brake fluid with a clean cloth and clear water, immediately.

Fill master cylinder with clean brake fluid. Fluid should meet DOT 3 or DOT 4 specifications. Bleed master cylinder with bleed screws (if equipped). Bleed brake calipers in following sequence: LF, RF, RR, LR.

ANTI-LOCK (ABS) INDICATOR LIGHT

Note. ABS system is okay if ABS indicator light goes out 2 seconds after engine is started.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Recognition

ABS control unit recognizes system related problems, stores a DTC, and causes ABS indicator light to come on. The ABS light may come on when the system is operating normally under any of following conditions

  1. Only drive wheels are rotating
  2. One wheel stuck of drive wheels
  3. Vehicle spin
  4. ABS operating condition continues for long time
  5. Signal disturbance

If ABS indicator light remains on or comes on intermittently, use Honda PGM Tester to confirm problem. See RETRIEVING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS .

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. When ABS control unit detects a problem and indicator light comes on, ABS control unit will store a DTC. ABS control unit can store any number of DTCs. DTCs are indicated in order of ascending number.
  2. DTCs are memorized in EEPROM (non-volatile memory). DTCs cannot be erased from memory by disconnecting battery. See «CLEARING TROUBLE CODES»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r__clearing-trouble-codes) .
  3. When 2 or more DTCs are stored in ABS control unit, trouble shoot DTCs in order of appearance. If a complaint cannot be verified on vehicle, establish conditions present when ABS indicator light came on. If possible, test drive vehicle under similar conditions. If ABS indicator light does not come on during test drive, check for loose connectors and/or terminals. Shake harnesses and connectors while performing diagnosis.

Note. After repair is complete, test drive vehicle and ensure ABS indicator light does not come on.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

  1. There are 2 self-diagnostic functions that ABS control unit performs. There is an initial diagnosis performed when engine starts until ABS indicator light goes off. A regular diagnosis is continuously performed after ABS indicator light goes off until engine stops.
  2. When a problem is detected, ABS control unit will turn ABS indicator light on, turn fail-safe relay off and stop ABS control. If system returns to normal while driving (intermittent condition), indicator light may go out when system returns to normal or may stay on until ignition is turned off.

KICKBACK & PUMP OPERATION

  1. The motor operates when ABS is functioning, and fluid in reservoir is forced out to master cylinder causing kickback at brake pedal.
  2. The ABS control unit checks pump motor operation during initial diagnosis and vehicle starts. A faint noise may be heard under these conditions and also when ABS is active. This is a normal condition.

ABS PUMP MOTOR & FAIL-SAFE RELAY TEST

With relay disconnected, check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. (Scheme 12)or (Scheme 13). Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage across terminals No. 2 and 4. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 3. If continuity is not as indicated, replace relay.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: ABS PUMP MOTOR & FAIL-SAFE RELAY TEST

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

  1. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100) or Honda PGM Tester to 2-pin service check connector located under glove box. (Scheme 14) Without depressing brake pedal, turn ignition switch to ON position (without starting engine). ABS indicator light comes on for a 2-second bulb check. Record blinking ABS indicator light sequence. (Scheme 15)
  2. After ignition is turned on, ABS indicator light will turn on for 2 seconds, then pause for 4 seconds before blinking first DTC. First code number indicates main code and second code number indicates sub code. To recheck sequence, turn ignition off and then turn it on again. After DTCs have been retrieved, conduct appropriate test procedures. See «DTC IDENTIFICATION»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r__dtc-identification). If light does not flash DTC(s), go to «ABS INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS ON»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r__abs-indicator-light-remains-on-but), BUT DOES NOT FLASH TROUBLE CODES.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

Note. Trouble codes can be cleared with Honda PGM Tester or with SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100).

Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100) or Honda PGM Tester to 2-pin service check connector located under glove box. (Scheme 14) Depress brake pedal, and turn ignition switch to ON position while keeping brake pedal depressed (without starting engine). After ABS indicator light goes out, release brake pedal. After ABS indicator light comes back on, depress brake pedal again. After ABS indicator light goes out, release brake pedal again. After a few seconds, ABS indicator light will blink twice indicating code is cleared. If ABS indicator light does not blink twice or stays on after starting vehicle, repeat procedure.

ABS INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON

  1. Check METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse is okay, disconnect 12-pin connector from ABS control unit. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light comes on, check for poor terminal contact at ABS control unit. If connection was okay, replace ABS control unit. If ABS indicator light stays off, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect gauge assembly 5-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at gauge assembly connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). (Scheme 18) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, turn ignition off. Check Yellow/Blue wire for an open between gauge assembly and underdash fuse/relay block for an open. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If wiring is okay, replace underdash fuse/relay block.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check ABS indicator bulb in gauge assembly. Replace bulb if faulty. If bulb is okay, check continuity between ground and 5-pin gauge assembly connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) with a DVOM. (Scheme 19) If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Blue/Red wire between gauge assembly and ABS control unit. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect gauge assembly connector. Connect a jumper wire from ground to 5-pin gauge assembly connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). (Scheme 19) Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light comes on, repair open in Black wire between gauge assembly connector terminal No. 3. and ground. If ABS indicator light does not come on, replace printed circuit in gauge assembly.

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

ABS INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS ON, BUT DOES NOT FLASH TROUBLE CODES

  1. Check REAR DEFROSTER RELAY fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse is okay, connect ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) to ground with a jumper wire. (Scheme 17) Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light goes out, check for open in Black wire between ground and ABS control unit. If ABS indicator light stays on, go to next step.
  2. Using a DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Yellow wire). (Scheme 17) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between REAR DEFROSTER RELAY fuse and ABS control unit.
  3. Connect ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) to ground using a jumper wire. (Scheme 16) If ABS indicator light goes out, check for poor terminal contact at ABS control unit. If connection was okay, replace ABS control unit. If ABS indicator light stays on, go to next step.
  4. Connect gauge assembly 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) to ground using a jumper wire. (Scheme 18) If ABS indicator light stays on, replace printed circuit in gauge assembly. If ABS indicator light goes out, repair open in Blue/Red wire between ABS control unit and gauge assembly.

DTC IDENTIFICATION

DTCDescription
DTC 11, 13, 15 & 17WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
DTC 12, 14, 16 & 18WHEEL SENSOR INTERMITTENT INTERRUPTION
DTC 21, 22, 23 & 24PULSER (TRIGGER WHEEL)
DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 & 38MODULATOR UNIT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
DTC 41, 42, 43 & 44WHEEL LOCK-UP SENSED
DTC 51MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR LOCKING UP
DTC 52MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR STUCK OFF
DTC 53MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR STUCK ON
DTC 54FAIL-SAFE RELAY MALFUNCTION
DTC 61 & 62IGNITION VOLTAGE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
DTC 71DIFFERENT DIAMETER TIRE SENSED
DTC 81CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT (CPU)

DTC IDENTIFICATION

DTC 11, 13, 15 & 17: WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

  1. Disconnect ABS control unit 22-pin connector. Start engine. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at appropriate terminal of ABS control unit connector as follows: DTC 11 - Terminal No. 9 (Green/Black wire) for right front wheel. DTC 13 - Terminal No. 7 (Green/Orange wire) for left front wheel. DTC 15 - Terminal No. 19 (Green/Yellow wire) for right rear wheel. DTC 17 - Terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) for left rear wheel. (Scheme 17) If voltage is 2 volts or more, check for short to power in wiring between ABS control unit and appropriate wheel speed sensor. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using DVOM, check for continuity to ground at appropriate terminal of ABS control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, check wiring between ABS control unit and wheel speed sensor for short to ground. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS. If harness is okay, check wheel speed sensor for a short to ground. Repair or replace as necessary.
  3. Check for open in affected wheel speed sensor circuit by measuring resistance between appropriate terminals of ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminals as follows: DTC 11 - Terminal No. 9 (Green/Black wire) and terminal No. 8 (Green wire) for right front wheel. DTC 13 - Terminal No. 7 (Green/Orange wire) and terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Black wire) for left front wheel. DTC 15 - Terminal No. 19 (Green/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 20 (Blue/Yellow wire) for right rear wheel. DTC 17 - Terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 18 (Gray wire) for left rear wheel. (Scheme 17) At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 450-2050 ohms for any wheel speed sensor circuit. If resistance is as specified, check for poor terminal contact at ABS control unit. If connection was okay, replace ABS control unit. If resistance is not as specified, check circuit wiring for any opens or shorts. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If circuit wiring is okay, replace wheel speed sensor.

DTC 12, 14, 16 & 18: WHEEL SENSOR INTERMITTENT INTERRUPTION

Note. IF ABS indicator light does not come on during road test, it is possible that DTC set due to a condition where only the drive wheels rotated, vehicle spun out or some type of electrical noise.

  1. Visually check appropriate wheel speed sensor and pulser installation as follows: DTC 12 - Right front wheel DTC 14 - Left front wheel DTC 16 - Right rear wheel DTC 18 - Left rear wheel If a problem is found in wheel speed sensor or pulser, repair as necessary. If wheel speed sensor and pulser appear okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect 22-pin connector from ABS control unit. Measure resistance between appropriate terminals of affected circuit as follows: DTC 12 - Terminal No. 9 (Green/Black wire) and terminal No. 8 (Green wire) for right front wheel. DTC 14 - Terminal No. 7 (Green/Orange wire) and terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Black wire) for left front wheel. DTC 16 - Terminal No. 19 (Green/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 20 (Blue/Yellow wire) for right rear wheel. DTC 18 - Terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 18 (Gray wire) for left rear wheel. (Scheme 17) If resistance is less than 450 ohms, check for short between 2 affected circuits. If resistance is 450 ohms or more, check for short to another wire in wheel sensor circuits. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair short as necessary. If wiring is okay, clear code and test drive vehicle. If DTC resets, replace ABS control unit.

DTC 21, 22, 23 & 24: PULSER (TRIGGER WHEEL)

Clear DTC(s). Test drive vehicle at 19 MPH or more. If DTC does not reset, system is okay at this time. If DTC resets, check appropriate pulser gear for chipped tooth as follows

  1. DTC 21 - Right front
  2. DTC 22 - Left front
  3. DTC 23 - Right rear
  4. DTC 24 - Left rear

Replace driveshaft or hub unit as necessary if chipped pulser is found. If pulser appears okay, check for poor connection at ABS control unit. If connection is okay, replace ABS control unit.

DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: MODULATOR UNIT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION

  1. Turn ignition off, then on again. Check DTC(s). If DTC 54 is set, diagnose that DTC. If DTC 54 is not set, turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS modulator unit 10-pin connector and ABS control unit 12-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity between ground and appropriate ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal. See «ABS COMPONENT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r) table. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 19). If continuity does not exist, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If continuity exists, check for short to ground in affected circuit between ABS control unit and ABS modulator unit. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). ABS COMPONENT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION DTC No. ABS Control Unit Terminal (Wire Color) ABS Modulator Unit Terminal (Wire Color) 31 No. 11 (Red/Black) No. 1 (Red/Black) 32 No. 6 (Yellow/Black) No. 5 (Yellow/Black) 33 No. 9 (Red/Blue) No. 4 (Red/Blue) 34 No. 4 (Yellow/Blue) No. 8 (Yellow/Blue) 35 No. 8 (Yellow) No. 3 (Yellow) 36 No. 3 (Black/Orange) No. 7 (Black/Orange) 37 No. 10 (Red/White) No. 2 (Red/White) 38 No. 5 (Yellow/White) No. 6 (Yellow/White)
  2. Reconnect ABS modulator unit connector. With DVOM still connected to appropriate terminal of ABS control unit 12-pin connector for DTC displayed, check continuity to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, solenoid in ABS modulator unit is shorted to ground. Replace ABS modulator unit.
  3. Disconnect 10-pin ABS modulator unit connector. Connect a jumper wire from ground to appropriate ABS modulator unit 10-pin connector terminal for DTC displayed. (Scheme 20) Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and appropriate ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal. (Scheme 18) If continuity does not exist, check for open in wiring between ABS control unit and ABS modulator unit. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Remove jumper wire from ABS modulator unit connector. Reconnect ABS modulator unit connector. Ground terminal No. 3 (Brown/Black wire) of ABS fail-safe relay connector (in underdash relay block). (Scheme 20) Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and appropriate ABS control unit connector for DTC set. For DTCs 31, 33, 35 and 37, resistance should be 8-10 ohms. For DTCs 32, 34, 36 and 38, resistance should be 3-5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace ABS modulator unit. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 10-pin ABS modulator unit connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between appropriate terminal of ABS control unit 12-pin connector for specific DTC set and all other solenoid circuit terminals. (Scheme 18) If continuity exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect ABS modulator unit connector. Recheck continuity between appropriate terminal of ABS control unit 12-pin connector for specific DTC set and all other solenoid circuit terminals. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace ABS modulator unit. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, check for poor connection at ABS control unit. If connection is okay, replace ABS control unit.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

DTC 41, 42, 43 & 44: WHEEL LOCK-UP SENSED

Check for dragging brake. Repair as necessary. If brakes are not dragging, check installation of appropriate wheel speed sensor as follows

  1. DTC 41 - Right front
  2. DTC 42 - Left front
  3. DTC 43 - Right rear
  4. DTC 44 - Left rear

Repair as necessary. If wheel speed sensor installation appears okay, DTC was possibly set due to a vehicle spin.

DTC 51: MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR LOCKING UP

Clear DTC. Test drive vehicle 6 MPH or more. If DTC 51 resets, replace ABS modulator unit. If DTC does not reset, system is okay at this time.

DTC 52: MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR STUCK OFF

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (40-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. (Scheme 11) If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (10-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove ABS pump motor relay. Test ABS pump motor relay. See RELAY TEST under «COMPONENT TESTING»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. (Scheme 21) If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 5). If ABS pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. (Scheme 22) Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r).
  4. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black wire between pump motor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r).
  5. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 3 of ABS pump motor relay connector. (Scheme 21) Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 16) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r).
  6. Remove jumper wire from pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

DTC 53: MODULATOR UNIT PUMP MOTOR STUCK ON

  1. If ABS modulator unit pump motor runs with ignition off, replace ABS pump motor relay in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. (Scheme 11) If ABS pump motor does not run with ignition off, check ABS UNIT fuse (10-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If fuse is not blown, go to next step. Replace fuse if blown, and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and underhood ABS fuse/relay block 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire). (Scheme 22) If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r).
  3. Disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (White wire) of ABS pump motor connector. (Scheme 23) If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block.
  4. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. (Scheme 23) If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black wire between ABS pump motor and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Disconnect ABS control unit 12-pin connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between ground and terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) of ABS control unit 12-pin connector. (Scheme 18) If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r).

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

DTC 54: FAIL-SAFE RELAY MALFUNCTION

  1. Check ABS fuse (20-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. (Scheme 11) Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse blows after fail-safe relay is commanded on, check for short to ground in wiring between fail-safe relay, ABS pump motor relay and ABS modulator unit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If fuse is okay, test fail-safe relay (located in right-front corner of engine compartment. (Scheme 11) See RELAY TEST under «COMPONENT TESTING»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, leave relay disconnected and go to next step.
  2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire). (Scheme 20) If voltage is less than 11 volts, check for open in White/Green wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and fail-safe relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If voltage is 11 volts or more, connect terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) to terminal No. 3 (Brown/Black wire) of fail-safe relay connector with a jumper wire. (Scheme 21) Disconnect modulator unit 10-pin connector.
  3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS modulator unit 10-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Brown/Black wire). (Scheme 19) If voltage is less than 11 volts, repair open in Brown/Black wire between fail-safe relay and ABS modulator unit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If voltage is 11 volts or more, remove jumper wire from relay connector and retest voltage. If voltage is 11 volts or more, check for short to power in wiring between fail-safe relay, ABS modulator unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If voltage is less than 11 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect 22-pin ABS control unit connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Yellow/Green wire). (Scheme 17) If voltage is 11 volts or more, repair short to power in Yellow/Green wire between ABS control unit and fail-safe relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If voltage is less than 11 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between ground and ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Yellow/Green wire between fail-safe relay and ABS control unit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/acura/integra/iii-1993-2001/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-type-r). If continuity does not exist, check continuity between fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. (Scheme 21) If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire between ground and fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 4. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect fail-safe relay. Check for continuity between ground and ABS control unit 22-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity does not exist, check for open in Yellow/Green wire between ABS control unit and fail-safe relay. If continuity exists and problem reoccurs, replace ABS control unit.

DTC 61 & 62: IGNITION VOLTAGE OUT OF SPECIFICATION

Clear code. Test drive vehicle 6 MPH or more. If DTC does not reset, system is okay at this time. If DTC 61 or 62 resets, check charging system. See appropriate STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS article. If a DTC other than 61 or 62 is set, diagnose that DTC.

DTC 71: DIFFERENT DIAMETER TIRE SENSED

Check to see if tires are of matching size. Correct as necessary and clear code. If tire sizes match, check to see if vehicle has been recently driven with non-matching tires.

DTC 81: CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT (CPU)

Clear code. Test drive vehicle. If DTC resets, replace ABS control unit. If DTC does not reset, system has returned to normal.

Removal & Installation

Remove right rear quarter interior trim panel. Disconnect ABS control unit connectors. Remove ABS control unit mounting bolts and ABS control unit. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Removal

Disconnect ABS modulator unit and pump motor connectors. Mark brakelines for reassembly. Disconnect all brakelines. Remove ABS modulator unit from bracket.

Installation

To install, reverse removal procedure. Bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM . Start engine and allow to idle a few minutes. Ensure ABS indicator light goes out and there are no brake fluid leaks. Stop engine and ensure brake fluid level in reservoir is filled to MAX level. Using an ABS tester, ensure ABS system is functioning properly.

PARKING BRAKE

Note. Before adjusting parking brake, loosen parking brake adjusting nut under rear console. Start engine, and depress brake pedal several times to set self-adjusting brakes before adjusting parking brake.

With rear brakes adjusted correctly, raise and support rear of vehicle. Be sure parking brake arm on rear caliper contacts brake caliper pin. (Scheme 24) Remove rear console for access to parking brake adjusting nut. Pull parking brake lever up one notch. Tighten adjusting nut until rear wheels drag slightly. Release parking brake lever. Rear wheels should rotate freely. Rear wheels should lock when parking brake lever is pulled up 6-10 clicks. Reinstall rear console.

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: PARKING BRAKE

Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2). Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)

Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2). Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)